Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs among India, Tunisia and Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration
22 JAN 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Legislative Department for allowing the Election Commission to enter into Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia (ISIE) and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission(PNGEC) for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.
Impact:
The MOUs would promote bilateral cooperation, aimed at building technical assistance/ capacity support for the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia (ISIE) and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission(PNGEC) for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration, envisaging cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration and providing a leg-up to such bodies in conducting elections in their respective countries. This would also result in bolstering India's international relations.
Background
The Election Commission has been participating in promoting cooperation in the field of election matters and electoral processes across the world with certain foreign countries and agencies by adopting the mode of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed by the concerned parties. The Election Commission, a constitutional body, conducts the largest electoral exercise in the world. It is the responsibility of the Election Commission to organise free and fair elections in the country of about 85 crore voters with diverse socio-political and economic backgrounds. In recent years, the role being played by the Election Commission ensures greater participation of people in political affairs. India, today, is considered as the world's 'largest' democratic country. The success of democracy in India has attracted the attention of almost every political system around the world.
In its pursuit of excellence, the Election Commission has been receiving various proposals from foreign electoral bodies for developing bilateral relations in the field of election and matters connected therewith. The Election Commission forwarded a proposal to the Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department relating to signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by it with the Election Commission of Maldives on cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.
These MoUs contain standard articles/clauses which broadly express promotion of cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration including promotion of exchange of knowledge and experience in the field of organizational and technical development of electoral process; support in exchanging information, institutional strengthening and capacity building, training of personnel, holding regular consultations; etc.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ടൂണീസ്യ, പാപ്വ ന്യൂഗുനിയ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷനുകളുമായി സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാ പത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
22 JAN 2020 3:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടുണീസ്യ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഉന്നതാധികാര വകുപ്പും പാപ്വ ന്യൂ ഗുനിയ തെരഞ്ഞടപ്പു കമ്മീഷനുമായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തിപ്പ്, ഭരണ നിര്‍വ്വഹണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ നിയമനിര്‍മാണ വകുപ്പിന്റെ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
ഫലപ്രാപ്തി:
തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തിപ്പ്, ഭരണ നിര്‍വ്വഹണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ടുണീസിയ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഉന്നതാധികാര വകുപ്പിനും പാപ്വ ന്യൂ ഗനിയ തെരഞ്ഞടപ്പു കമ്മീഷനൂം സാങ്കേതിക സഹായവും ശേഷിവികസന പിന്തുണയും നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം ഈ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു രംഗത്ത് കൂടുതല്‍ സാങ്കേതികവും ഭരണപരവുപമായ കാര്യക്ഷമത സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന സഹകരണമാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ ഊഷ്മളത മൂലമാണ് ഇതു സാധ്യമായത്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയില്‍ പരസ്പര സഹകരണം പ്രോല്‍സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും ഏജന്‍സികളുമായും തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷന്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കാറുണ്ട്.ഭരണഘടനാ സ്ഥാപനമായ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷന്‍ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു പ്രക്രിയ നടത്തുന്ന സംവിധാനമാണ്. വ്യത്യസ്ഥ സാമൂഹിക രാഷ്ട്രീയ സാമ്പത്തിക പശ്ചാത്തലമുള്ള 85 കോടിയോളം വോട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സ്വതന്ത്രവും നീതിപൂര്‍വകവുമാക്കുക എന്നത് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷന്റെ ചുമതലയാണ്. സമീപകാലത്തായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷന്‍ നിര്‍വഹിക്കുന്ന വലിയ പങ്കാൡത്തം മൂലം ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ജനാധിപത്യ രാഷ്ട്രമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രക്രിയയില്‍ വന്‍തോതിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുമുണ്ട്.ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനാധിപത്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ വിജയം മിക്കവാറും എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ശ്രദ്ധ ആകര്‍ഷിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ കാര്യക്ഷമത മൂലം വിവിധ വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഏജന്‍സികളുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിരവധി നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കാറുണ്ട്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു നടത്തിപ്പ് രംഗത്തെ സഹകരണത്തില്‍ മാലിദ്വീപുമായി സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശുപാര്‍ശ കേന്ദ്ര നിയമകാര്യ, നിയമനിര്‍മാണ കാര്യ വകുപ്പിനു കൈമാറിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
വിജ്ഞാന വിനിമയം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുരംഗത്തെ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, ഭരണ നിര്‍വ്വഹണ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നതാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം. സ്ഥാപനപരവും സാങ്കേതികവുമായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു പ്രക്രിയയിലെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും പങ്കുവയ്ക്കും. വിവര കൈമാറ്റം, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തലും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ പരിശീലനവും തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ കൂടിയാലോചനകളും നടത്തും.