Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoUs among India, Tunisia and Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration
22 JAN 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Legislative Department for allowing the Election Commission to enter into Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia (ISIE) and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission(PNGEC) for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.
Impact:
The MOUs would promote bilateral cooperation, aimed at building technical assistance/ capacity support for the Independent High Authority for Elections of Tunisia (ISIE) and the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission(PNGEC) for elections for cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration, envisaging cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration and providing a leg-up to such bodies in conducting elections in their respective countries. This would also result in bolstering India's international relations.
Background
The Election Commission has been participating in promoting cooperation in the field of election matters and electoral processes across the world with certain foreign countries and agencies by adopting the mode of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed by the concerned parties. The Election Commission, a constitutional body, conducts the largest electoral exercise in the world. It is the responsibility of the Election Commission to organise free and fair elections in the country of about 85 crore voters with diverse socio-political and economic backgrounds. In recent years, the role being played by the Election Commission ensures greater participation of people in political affairs. India, today, is considered as the world's 'largest' democratic country. The success of democracy in India has attracted the attention of almost every political system around the world.
In its pursuit of excellence, the Election Commission has been receiving various proposals from foreign electoral bodies for developing bilateral relations in the field of election and matters connected therewith. The Election Commission forwarded a proposal to the Ministry of Law and Justice, Legislative Department relating to signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by it with the Election Commission of Maldives on cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration.
These MoUs contain standard articles/clauses which broadly express promotion of cooperation in the field of electoral management and administration including promotion of exchange of knowledge and experience in the field of organizational and technical development of electoral process; support in exchanging information, institutional strengthening and capacity building, training of personnel, holding regular consultations; etc.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনা ও প্রশাসনে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ভারত, তিউনিসিয়া ও পাপুয়া নিউ গিনির মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তি অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
22 JAN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সঙ্গে তিউনিসিয়ার ইন্ডিপেন্ডেন্ট হাই অথরিটি ফর ইলেকশন্স এবং পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি ইলেকটোরাল কমিশন-এর মধ্যে নির্বাচন পরিচালনা ও ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে তিউনিসিয়ার ইন্ডিপেন্ডেন্ট হাই অথরিটি ফর ইলেকশন্স এবং পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি ইলেকটোরাল কমিশন-এর সঙ্গে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ঐ দুটি দেশের নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষকে কারিগরি সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। এছাড়া, নির্বাচন পরিচালনা ও ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সহযোগিতার সম্ভাব্যতা যাচাই করবে যার ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও দৃঢ় হবে।
নির্বাচন কমিশন বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের এবং সংস্থার সঙ্গে নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করে থাকে। ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন একটি সাংবিধানিক সংস্থা যারা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়াকে পরিচালনা করে। বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ সামাজিক, রাজনৈতিক ও আর্থিক প্রেক্ষাপটে ৮৫ কোটি ভোটদাতার অবাধ ও সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করা ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের দায়িত্ব। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে রাজনীতিতে জনসাধারণের আরও বেশি করে অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে নির্বাচন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে আসছে। বিশ্বের ‘বৃহত্তম’ গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারত বিবেচিত হয়। এ দেশের গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার সাফল্য বিশ্বের প্রতিটি রাজনৈতিক ব্যবস্থাকে আকৃষ্ট করে।
নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বিদেশি নির্বাচন পরিচালনা সংস্থাগুলি থেকে নানা প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করে সেগুলিকে অনুসরণ করে। মালদ্বীপের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সঙ্গে নির্বাচন পরিচালনা ও ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়েও ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের কাছে একটি প্রস্তাব পাঠিয়েছিল। এই চুক্তিগুলিতে যে সমস্ত অনুচ্ছেদ রয়েছে, তার মাধ্যমে নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার সাংগঠনিক ও কারিগরি উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় ছাড়াও তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান, সাংগঠনিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনার ব্যবস্থা করা ও কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা হয়।