Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Novel Coronavirus: 12,828 passengers from 60 flights screened
No NCoV case has been detected in the country
23 JAN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
As on 22nd January, 12,828 passengers from 60 flights have been screened for Novel Coronovirus symptoms, and no passenger has been detected in India so far.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken following actions on this issue of NCoV:
• Secretary (H) is regularly reviewing the evolving scenario and the preparedness status.
• Secretary (H) has also written to the States/UTs to review their preparedness, identify gaps and strengthen core capacities in the area of surveillance, laboratory support infection prevention & control, logistics, risk communication and in particular, hospital preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients of SARI.
• Thermal screening is being done at the International airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin. MoCA has asked airlines to follow International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) guidelines for managing and notifying anybody reporting illness on flights originating from China and disembarking in India. MoCA has instructed for in-flight announcements for India bound flights.
• A travel advisory has been issued on 17th January and put up on Ministry’s website and also on the Twitter handle for wider circulation.
• Port and Airport Health Organizations have been sensitized and thermal screening has been initiated at the international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin airports. The Airport Health Organizations at the airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin have put up signages at prominent locations informing the public about self-reporting of illness. Immigration officers manning the counters have been sensitized at these airports. MoHFW has written to State Governments of Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala and Karnataka to review and strengthen preparedness measures at designated airports for provision of isolation and critical care facilities, linkages with VRDL network laboratories and adherence to infection prevention and control guidelines.
• Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme has issued advisory to all States/UTs for SARI surveillance to pick up any travel related case reported in the community and follow up contacts of suspect/confirmed cases.
• National Institute of Virology, Pune is fully geared up to test samples of nCoV. Ten other laboratories under Indian Council of Medical Research’s Viral Research and Diagnostics Laboratories network are also equipped to test such samples, if a need arises.
• Adequate stock of Personal Protection Equipment is being maintained by Medical Stores Organization.
• Rapid response teams of the States/UTs have been trained in management of MERS-CoV outbreak (a similarly placed virus, reported from Middle East) in the year 2014. More recently these Rapid Response Teams of all States/UTs, APHO/PHOs and Regional Directors of this Ministry have also been trained (in Nov.-Dec., 2019) on management of high risk pathogens in context of Ebola virus disease outbreak in Democratic Republic of Congo.
• Ministry of External Affairs has also been requested to disseminate travel advisory (in local languages) to Indian Embassies in China and adjoining countries for wider circulation and passenger information. In view of significant population of Indian students in China, MEA has been requested to provide details of such students.
• Ministry of Home Affairs has been requested to share details of travelers from China who have been issued e-Visa since 31st December, 2019.
The situation is being closely monitored by the top officials of the Ministry in close coordination with other concerned Ministries & Departments and States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नोवेल कोरोनावायरस पर अपडेटः 60 उड़ानों के 12,828 यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई
देश में नोवेल कोरोनावायरस का कोई मामला नहीं पाया गया है
23 JAN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
22 जनवरी, 2020 को नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के लक्षणों के लिए 60 उड़ानों के 12,828 यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई और भारत में अब तक किसी यात्री में इसके लक्षण नहीं पाए गए हैं।
कोरोनावायरस के मुद्दे पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
• स्वास्थ्य सचिव नियमित रूप से हालात की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं और तैयारियों का जायजा ले रहे हैं।
• स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को लिखा है कि वे अपनी तैयारियों और खामियों की समीक्षा करें तथा निगरानी, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं की तैयारी सहित एसएआरआई के गंभीर रूप से बीमार व्यक्तियों के वेंटीलेटर तथा उन्हें पृथक वार्डों में रखने के लिए अस्पतालों की क्षमता को मजबूत बनाएं।
• दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरू, हैदराबाद और कोचीन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डों पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने सभी एयरलाइनों से कहा है कि वे चीन से भारत आने वाली उड़ानों पर किसी भी बीमार व्यक्ति के बारे में सूचना देने और इस संबंध में प्रबंधन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन (आईसीएओ) के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करें। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने भारत आने वाली उड़ानों के लिए हवाई जहाज के भीतर घोषणा करने का भी निर्देश दिया है।
• 17 जनवरी को सलाह यात्रा जारी की गई थी और उसे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट तथा उसके प्रचार के लिए मंत्रालय के ट्विटर हैंडल पर भी डाला गया है।
• बंदरगाह और हवाई पत्तन स्वास्थ्य संगठनों को जागरूक किया गया है और दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरू, हैदराबाद और कोचीन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग शुरू की गई है। बीमार होने की स्थिति में जनता को स्वयं सूचित करने के लिए दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरू, हैदराबाद और कोचीन हवाई अड्डों के प्रमुख स्थानों पर हवाई पत्तन स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने संकेतक लगाए हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, केरल और कर्नाटक राज्य सरकारों को समीक्षा करने तथा गंभीर रोग सुविधाओं तथा मरीजों को अन्य लोगों से पृथक करने संबंधी हवाई अड्डों पर तैयारी मजबूत करने के लिए कहा है। इन गतिविधियों को संक्रमण के रोकथाम और नियंत्रण तथा वीआरडीएल नेटवर्क की प्रयोगशालाओं से जोड़ा गया है।
• एकीकृत रोग सतर्कता कार्यक्रम ने सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह जारी की है कि वे एसएआरआई के प्रति सतर्क रहें, यात्रा संबंधी मामलों की रिपोर्ट करें और संदिग्ध/पुष्ट मामलों की लगातार निगरानी करें।
• राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान-पुणे कोरोनावायरस के नमूनों की जांच के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद की विषाणु अनुसंधान एवं निदान प्रयोगशालाओं का नेटवर्क भी ऐसे नमूनों की जांच करने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से तैयार कर दिया गया है।
• चिकित्सा सामग्री भंडार संगठन, व्यक्तिगत रोकथाम उपक्रम के पर्याप्त भंडारण की व्यवस्था कर रहा है।
• वर्ष 2014 में मर्स-कोवी बीमारी फैलने पर राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की त्वरित कार्रवाई टीमों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। यह वायरस, कोरोनावायरस की तरह ही था और मध्य-पूर्व में इसकी उत्पत्ति दर्ज की गई थी। नवंबर-दिसंबर 2019 में कांगों में फैलने वाले इबोला वायरस रोग के संबंध में इस मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों, एपीएचओ/पीएचओ और सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की त्वरित कार्रवाई टीमों को हाल में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
• विस्तृत प्रसार और यात्री सूचना के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय से आग्रह किया गया है कि वह चीन और उससे जुड़े देशों में भारतीय दूतावासों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में यात्रा सलाह जारी करने के लिए कहे। चीन में भारतीय छात्रों की बड़ी संख्या को देखते हुए विदेश मंत्रालय से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे इन छात्रों को विवरण से अवगत कराए।
• गृह मंत्रालय से आग्रह किया गया है कि वह चीन से आने वाले जिन यात्रियों को 31 दिसंबर, 2019 से ई-वीज़ा जारी किया गया है, उनका विवरण साझा करे।
संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों तथा राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हालात पर कड़ी नजर रखे हुए हैं।