Ministry of Women and Child Development
Establishment of Chairs named after eminent Women in Universities
Initiative to motivate Young Girls and Women towards Higher Studies
24 JAN 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is going to set up 10 Chairs in different fields with an aim to carry out research activities to encourage women. The initiative called Establishment of Chairs in the Universities in the name of eminent women administrators, artists, scientists and social reformers is being launched with the assistance of University Grants Commission (UGC). The main objective is to inspire women to pursue higher education and to achieve excellence in their area of work. This initiative of highlighting and celebrating women achievers of the country will motivate young girls and women towards higher studies.
The chairs proposed by UGC and approved by the Ministry are as under:
S. No.
Subject
Proposed name of chair
1.
Administration
Devi Ahilyabai Holkar
2.
Literature
Mahadevi Varma
3.
Freedom Fighter (North East)
Rani Gaidinliu
4.
Medicine & Health
Anandibai Gopalrao Joshi
5.
Performing Art
Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi
6.
Forest/Wildlife Conservation
Amrita Devi (Beniwal)
7.
Mathematics
Lilavati
8.
Science
Kamala Sohonie
9.
Poetry & Mysticism
Lal Ded
10.
Educational Reforms
Hansa Mehta
The financial implications of the proposal is Rs. 50 lakh per Chair per year and the total expenditure for establishing ten Chairs will be approximately Rs. Rs. 5 crore per annum. The Chairs are to be established for a period of 5 years initially as per the guidelines.
Academic functions of the Chairs will be to engage in research and, in turn, contribute to the advancement of knowledge in the area of the study, strengthen the role of university/academics in public policy making and to design and execute short-term capacity-building programmes for teachers in higher education focused towards the designated discipline of the Chair. The other academic functions will be to provide a forum for inter-university/ inter- collegiate Post Graduate and Research level dialogues, discussion meetings, seminars/summer & winter schools, publish articles/research papers/reports/books/ monograms and participate in teaching and Ph.D programme of the Department or School in which it is located.
The University will review the progress of the Chair annually and submit a final report on the activities and outcome of the Chair to the UGC after five years. However, the UGC may undertake the exercise of reviewing the Chair for its continuance, at any stage.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रसिद्ध महिलाओं के नाम पर पीठों की स्थापना
उच्च शिक्षा के लिए बालिकाओं और महिलाओं को प्रेरित करने की पहल
24 JAN 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी 10 पीठों का गठन करेगा, ताकि अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के लिए महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इस पहल को ‘विश्वविद्यालयों में पीठों की स्थापना’ का नाम दिया गया है। इसके तहत प्रशासन, कला, विज्ञान और सामाजिक सुधार में प्रसिद्ध महिलाओं के नाम पर पीठों की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसके लिए विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) सहायता देगा। इस पहल से उच्च शिक्षा के लिए देश की बालिकाओं और महिलाओं को प्रेरित करने की योजना है।
यूजीसी द्वारा प्रस्तावित और मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत पीठों का विवरण इस प्रकार है-
क्र.सं.
विषय
पीठ का प्रस्तावित नाम
1.
प्रशासन
देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर
2.
साहित्य
महादेवी वर्मा
3.
स्वतंत्रता सेनानी (पूर्वोत्तर)
रानी गायदिनल्यु
4.
औषधि एवं स्वास्थ्य
आनंदीबाई गोपालराव जोशी
5.
मंच कला
मदुरै षणमुखवादिव्यू सुब्बुलक्ष्मी
6.
वन/वन्यजीव संरक्षण
अमृता देवी (बेनीवाल)
7.
गणित
लीलावती
8.
विज्ञान
कमला सोहोनी
9.
कविता एवं रहस्यवाद
लल्ल-दय्द
10.
शैक्षिक सुधार
हंसा मेहता
प्रति पीठ के लिए प्रतिवर्ष 50 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय प्रस्ताव किया गया है और सभी 10 पीठों की स्थापना के लिए हर वर्ष लगभग 5 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च आएगा। दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आरम्भ में 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए पीठों की स्थापना की जाएगी।
पीठों की अकादमिक गतिविधियों में अनुसंधान को शामिल किया गया है, जिसके तहत अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना, जन-नीति बनाने में विश्वविद्यालय/अकादमिक संस्थानों की भूमिका को मजबूत करना और उच्च शिक्षा में अध्यापकों के लिए अल्पकालीन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम तैयार करना और चलाना शामिल है। इन सबको पीठ के अधीन विषय के रूप में रखा गया है। अन्य अकादमिक गतिविधियों में अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय/अंतर-महाविद्यालय स्तर पर स्नातकोत्तर तथा अनुसंधान के लिए संवाद, चर्चा बैठक, सेमीनार/ग्रीष्मकालीन व शरदकालीन स्कूली गतिविधियां, लेखों/अनुसंधान पत्रों/रिपोर्टों/पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन और विभागों या स्कूलों में शिक्षण तथा पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सेदारी शामिल की गई हैं।
विश्वविद्यालय वार्षिक स्तर पर पीठ की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और 5 वर्षों के बाद यूजीसी को पीठ की गतिविधियों तथा परिणाम के बारे में अंतिम रिपोर्ट सौंपेंगे। बहरहाल, यूजीसी किसी भी स्तर पर पीठ को कायम रखने के विषय में उसकी समीक्षा कर सकता है।