Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Final Estimates of 2018-19 and 1st Advance Estimates of 2019-20 of Area and Production of various Horticulture Crops
27 JAN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has released the Final Estimates of 2018-19 and 1st Advance Estimates of 2019-20 of Area and Production of various Horticulture Crops. These are based on the information received from different State/UTs and other source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2017-18
2018-19
(Final)
2019-20
(1st Advanced Estimate)
Area (Million Hectare)
25.24
25.43
25.61
Production
(Million Tonne)
310.67
310.74
313.35
Highlights of 2018-19(Final)
• The Total Horticulture Production of the country is estimated to be 310.74 Million Tonne in 2018-19, which is marginally higher than the Horticulture Production in 2017-18.
• Increase in Fruits, Flowers, Spices and Honey while decrease in Vegetables, Aromatic & Medicinal Plants and Plantation Crops.
• Fruits Production is estimated to be around 97.97 Million Tonne, compared to 96.45 Million Tonne of 2017-18.
• Vegetables Production is estimated to be around 183.17 Million, which is lesser than the production of 2017-18.
• Onion Production is estimated to be around 22.82 Million Tonne, which is lesser than the production of 2017-18.
• Potato Production is estimated to be around 50.19 Million Tonne, which is lesser than the production of 2017-18.
• Tomato Production is estimated to be around 19.01 Million Tonne, which is lower than the production of 2017-18.
Highlights of 2019-20 (1st Advance Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2019-20 (1st Advance Estimates) is expected to be 0.84% higher than 2018-19.
• Increase in Vegetables, Aromatics and Medicinal and Plantations is envisaged but decrease in Fruits, Flowers and Spices is expected.
• The Fruits production is expected to be lower by 2.27% in 2019-20 over 2018-19. It is mainly due to loss in production of Grapes, Banana, Mango, Citrus, Papaya and Pomegranate.
• Increase of 2.64 % in production of vegetables in 2019-20 over 2018-19. Increase is mainly due to increased production of Onion, Potato and Tomato.
• Onion production is expected to be 24.45 Million Tonne (increase of 7.17%) as compared to 22.82 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
• Potato production is expected to be 51.94 Million Tonne (increase of 3.49%) as compared to 50.19 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
• Tomato production is expected to be 19.33 Million Tonne (increase of 1.68%) as compared to 19.01 Million Tonnes in 2018-19.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विभिन्‍न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल तथा उत्‍पादन के बारे में 2018-19 के अंतिम आकलन तथा 2019-20 के प्रथम अग्रिम आकलन
27 JAN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग ने विभिन्‍न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्रफल एवं उत्‍पादन के बारे में 2018-19 के अंतिम आकलन तथा 2019-20 के प्रथम अग्रिम आकलन जारी किए हैं। ये आकलन विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों तथा अन्‍य स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्‍त किए गए विवरण पर आधारित हैं।
कुल बागवानी
2017-18
2018-19
(अंतिम)
2019-20
(प्रथम अग्रिम आकलन)
क्षेत्रफल (मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर)
25.24
25.43
25.61
उत्‍पादन
(मिलियन टन)
310.67
310.74
313.35
2018-19 की मुख्य विशेषताएं (अंतिम)
· देश का कुल बागवानी उत्पादन 2018-19 में 310.74 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2017-18 में बागवानी उत्पादन की तुलना में मामूली अधिक है।
· फलों, फूलों, मसालों और शहद के उत्‍पादन में वृद्धि, जबकि सब्जियों, सुगंधित और औषधीय पौधों और वृक्षारोपण फसलों में कमी हुई।
· 97.97 मिलियन टन के आसपास फलों का उत्पादन होने का अनुमान हैजबकि 2017-18 में 96.45 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन हुआ था।
· सब्जियों का उत्पादन 183.17 मिलियन के आसपास होने का अनुमान है, जो 2017-18 के उत्पादन से कम है।
· प्याज का उत्पादन लगभग 22.82 मिलियन टन है, जो 2017-18 के उत्पादन की तुलना में कम है।
· आलू का उत्पादन लगभग 50.19 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2017-18 के उत्पादन की तुलना में कम है।
· टमाटर का उत्पादन 19.01 मिलियन टन के आसपास होने का अनुमान है, जो 2017-18 के उत्पादन से कम है।
2019-20 की मुख्य विशेषताएं (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान)
· 2019-20 में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान) 2018-19 की तुलना में 0.84% ​​अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
· सब्जियों, सुगंध विज्ञान और औषधीय और वृक्षारोपण में वृद्धि की परिकल्पना की गई है लेकिन फलों, फूलों और मसालों में कमी की उम्मीद है।
· 2018-19 के मुकाबले 2019-20 में फलों का उत्पादन 2.27% कम होने की उम्मीद है। यह मुख्य रूप से अंगूर, केला, आम, खट्टे, पपीता और अनार के उत्पादन में नुकसान के कारण है।
· 2018-19 के मुकाबले 2019-20 में सब्जियों के उत्पादन में 2.64% की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से प्याज, आलू और टमाटर के उत्पादन में वृद्धि के कारण है।
· 2018-19 में 22.82 मिलियन टन प्याज के उत्पादन की तुलना में 2019-20 में 24.45 मिलियन टन प्‍याज का उत्‍पादन (7.17% की वृद्धि) होने की उम्मीद है।
· 2018-19 में 50.19 मिलियन टन आलू के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में आलू का उत्पादन 51.94 मिलियन टन (3.49% की वृद्धि) होने की उम्मीद है।
· 2018-19 में 19.01 मिलियन टन टमाटर के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में टमाटर का उत्पादन 19.33 मिलियन टन (1.68% की वृद्धि) होने की उम्मीद है।