Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviews preparedness of Ministries/Depts and States on Coronavirus through video conference
27 JAN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Chief Secretaries and DG (Police) of the five states bordering Nepal (Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Sikkim) and Pr. Secretary (H) of other states/UTs, to review their preparedness for prevention and management of coronavirus. Shri Ajay Bhalla, Secretary (Home), Dr.Balram Bhargava, Secy (DHR), Shri G.V.V. Sarma, MemberSecy (NDMA), Dr Gangakhedkar, Scientist (ICMR), Ms. Rubina Ali, JS (M/O Civil Aviation), Shri R K Agarwal,JS (Ports), M/O Shipping also joined the VC.
Secretary (H) also informed the states/UTs that Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare is closely and regularly monitoring the status of preparedness. The Union Health Minister has written to Chief Ministers of the five States bordering Nepal, and to Chief Ministers of other States/UTs, requesting them to personally review preparedness measures in the matter.
In response to the confirmed case of Novel Coronavirus in Nepal, India has stepped up the vigil at the border of Nepal. Secretary (HFW) reviewed the preparedness of these bordering states in terms of orientation of health and other agencies; adherence of various prevention &management protocols; awareness regarding prevention of coronavirus among the people being screened and those transiting the border with Nepal; self-reporting by these people; isolation wards; protective gear etc. The States have informed that they have made all necessary arrangements for screening of people transiting across the border. They also informed that travel advisories, other guidelines and protocols issued by the Health Ministry have been also widely disseminated. Orientation of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), the medical personnel, and health officials has also been conducted. Awareness drives are being undertaken through miking, distribution of leaflets and signages at the border check posts. Secretary (H) has also advised for Special Gram Sabhas to be organised in coordination with Dept of Panchayati Raj over this week for enhancing awareness regarding the coronavirus diseases, its symptoms, preventive measures, reporting etc.in the border villages. She also advised them to coordinate with the Hotels Association for wider self-reporting by travellers from Nepal visiting religious and other tourist places in these states.
Secretary (HFW) informed that passengers are being screened at 7 airports, and risk communication and self-declaration at 12 other Airports. She advised the states to ensure that medical officers are deputed to coordinate with the airport authorities, while tertiary hospitals are also identified for these airports. She also advised the states to ensure that protocols for contact tracing, and timely collection and transportation of samples from suspected cases to NIV, Pune is followed. States need to assess requirement of personal protection equipment, masks etc., and undertake necessary procurement to ensure sufficient supply, she stated. Secretary (H) assured states of all support from the Health Ministry, including orientation of medical personnel/staff and other agencies through regular video conferencing. States have been advised to depute a nodal officer for coordinating the efforts of the different agencies within the states, and to regularly update progress to the Union Health Ministry.
Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary, Home Affairs interacted with DGP of the States/UTs and guided them on key steps to be taken up in the bordering areas, in coordination with the Health Dept. The Shipping Ministry informed that necessary communication has been sent to the national port authorities. They were also directed to follow up with the Inland Waterways Authority of India, and coordinate with the maritime states. NDMA has been requested to share its guidelines and other relevant information with the state authorities.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کوروناوائرس کے بارے میں وزارتوں/ محکموں اور ریاستوں کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا
27 JAN 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہل۔27؍جنوری۔صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن نے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کی صدارت کے ذریعے نیپال سے متصل پانچ ریاستوں (اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور سکم) کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور ڈی جی (پولیس) اور دوسری ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹری (ایچ) کے ساتھ کوروناوائرس کی روک تھام اور اس کے بندوبست کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب اجے بھلاّ، سکریٹری (ہوم) ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو ، سکریٹری (ڈی ایچ آر) ، جناب جی وی وی شرما ،ممبر سکریٹری (این ڈی ایم اے) ، ڈاکٹر گنگا کھیدکر، سائنٹسٹ (آئی سی ایم آر) ، محترمہ روبینہ علی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (وزارت شہری ہوابازی )، جناب آر کے اگروال ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پورٹس) ، جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری صحت نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ اطلاع بھی دی کہ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن تیاریوں کا مسلسل اور قریب سے جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے نیپال کی سرحد سے متصل پانچ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر ان سے یہ درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں تیاریوں کا ذاتی طور پر جائزہ لیں۔
نیپال میں نوول کورونا وائرس کے مصدقہ کیس کے سلسلے میں بھارت نے نیپال کی سرحد پر اپنی نگرانی میں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔ سکریٹری (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے صحت اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے تعلق سے ان سرحدی ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میں احتیاط اور بندوبست کے مختلف ضابطوں کی پابندی جن لوگوں کو اسکرین کیا جاتا ہے اور جو لوگ نیپال کے ساتھ سرحد پار کرتے ہیں ان کے مابین کوروناوائرس کی روک تھام کے بارے میں آگاہی ، ان لوگوں کے ذریعے اپنے حالات کا بذات خود بیان ، الگ تھلگ کیے گئے وارڈ اور احتیاطی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں نے مطلع کیا کہ انہوں نے سرحد پار کرنے والے لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کیلئے تمام ضروری بندوبست کرلیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت صحت کی طرف سے سفر سے متعلق جو ایڈوائزریز ، دوسرے رہنما خطوط اور ضابطے وغیرہ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ان کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی گئی ہے۔ سشستر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) ، میڈیکل افراد اور صحت اہلکاروں کی تشریق بھی کی گئی ہے۔ سرحدی چوکیوں پر مائیک کے ذریعے اعلان کرنے ، اور اشتہارات وغیرہ بانٹنے کے ذریعے آگاہی کی مہمیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ سکریٹری (ایچ) نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ اس ہفتے سرحد گاوؤں میں کوروناوائرس سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں ، اس کے اثرات ، احتیاطی تدابیر اور اس کے بارے میں اطلاع وغیرہ دینے کیلئے پنچایتی راج محکموں کے تعاون سے خصوصی گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے ہوٹلوں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ نیپال سے آنے والے مسافروں کے بارے میں جنہوں نے مذہبی مقامات اور سیاحتی مقامات کا ان ریاستوں میں دورہ کیا ہو، ان کے بارے میں اطلاعات فراہم کرنے میں تعاون کریں۔
سکریٹری (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے اطلاع دی کہ سات ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کی اسکریننگ کی جارہی ہے اور دیگر 12 ہوائی اڈوں پر ان سے پوچھ تاچھ کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ میڈیکل افسروں کو ہوائی اڈوں کے حکام کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پرمتعین کیا جائے اور ان ہوائی اڈوں کے تیسرے درجے کے اسپتالوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی جائے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ا س وائرس کے مشتبہ کیسوں سے بروقت نمونے اکٹھے کرنے اور انہیں این آئی وی ، پُنے تک پہنچایا جائے۔ ریاستوں کو ذاتی تحفظ کے آلات مثلاً ماسک وغیرہ کی ضرورتوں کا بھی اندازہ لگانا ہے اور ان کی مناسب سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ سکریٹری (ایچ ) نے ریاستوں کو وزارت صحت کی ہرممکن امداد کا یقین دلایا جس میں باضابطہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے میڈیکل اہلکاروں / عملے کے افراد اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کی تشریق بھی شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیاگیا ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں کے اندر مختلف ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں میں تال میل پیدا کرنے کیلئے ایک نوڈل افسر کاتقرر کریں اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کو پیش رفت سے برابر آگاہ کرتی رہیں۔
جناب اجئے کمار بھلاّ ، سکریٹری برائے اُمور داخلہ نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی پی صاحبان کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا اور صحت کے محکمے کے تعاون سے سرحدی علاقوں میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں ان کی رہنمائی کی۔ جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا کہ قومی بندرگاہ حکام کو ضروری مراسلات بھیج دیے گئے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ مشورہ بھی دے دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اِن لینڈ واٹر ویزاتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کریں اور ساحلی ریاستوں سے تال میل پیدا کریں۔ این ڈی ایم اے سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے رہنما خطوط اور دیگر متعلقہ معلومات سے ریاستی حکام کو واقف کرائے۔