Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Meeting by Cabinet Secretary on “Novel Coronavirus” outbreak
27 JAN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary today (27.1.2020) reviewed the situation arising out of“Novel Coronavirus” outbreak in China.
2. Secretaries in the Ministries of Health, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Labour, Defence, I&B and Member-Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority, DG(Armed Forces Medical Services) attended the Meeting.
3. Cabinet Secretary was informed that till yesterday 137 flights have been screened (total cumulative passengers 29707).
4. Samples of 12 passengers were referred to NIV Pune. No positive case has been reported so far.
5. Following actions are being taken:
Ministry of Civil Aviation
(i) issue of instruction to airlines for managing and notifying anybody reporting illness on all flights with direct or indirect connectivity to China.
(ii) facilitate in-flight announcements and
(iii) distribution of health cards to all flights with direct or indirect connectivity to China.
Ministry of Home Affairs
To ensure that integrated check posts initiate screening of visitors across Nepal border. States have been requested to provide health staff for these check posts. SSB/ BSF/Immigration officers manning integrated check posts have been sensitized.
Ministry of Shipping
To initiate entry screening at the International ports having traffic from China.
6. Health Ministry also held a review meeting earlier today with Chief Secretaries to review the preparedness and screening in 5 states having border with Nepal. They have been asked to ensure that community level monitoring of passengers is undertaken through health staff.
7. It was decided that steps may be taken to prepare for possible evacuation of Indian nationals in Wuhan. Accordingly, Ministry of External Affairs will make a request to the Chinese authorities.
8. Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Health will make arrangements for transport and quarantine facilities respectively.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ناول کرونا وائرس پھیلنے کے بارے میں کابینہ سکریٹری کی میٹنگ
27 JAN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جنوری،کابینہ سکریٹری نے آج (27 جنوری 2020) چین میں ناول کرونا وائرس پھیلنے سے پیدا شدہ صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔
2- صحت ، امور خارجہ ، شہری ہوا بازی ، محنت، دفاع ، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں اور قومی آفات بندوبست اتھارٹی کے رکن سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ( مسلح افواج میڈیکل سروسز) نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
3-کابینہ سکریٹری کو بتایا گیا کہ کل تک 137 پروازوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی (مجموعی طور پر 29 ہزار 707 مسافر) ۔
4-12مسافروں کے نمونے پونے میں واقع این آئی وی بھیجے گئے۔ اب تک کسی کے متاثر ہونے کی خبر نہیں ہے۔
5-درج ذیل اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں:
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت
1. چین سے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ رابطے والی سبھی پروازوں میں کسی کے بیمار ہونے کی اطلاع ملنے پر کارروائی کرنے اور اس کے بارے میں اطلاع دینے کے لئے سبھی ایئر لائنز کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
2. پرواز کے اندر اعلان کی سہولت فراہم کرانا، اور
3. چین سے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ رابطے والی سبھی پروازوں میں صحت کارڈ کی تقسیم
وزارت داخلہ
نیپال سرحد سے آنے والے لوگوں کی جانچ شروع کرنے کے لئے مربوط چیک پوسٹ کے قیام کو یقینی بنانا۔ ریاستوں سے گزارش کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان چیک پوسٹوں کے لئے صحت عملہ دستیاب کرائیں۔ مربوط چیک پوسٹوں پر کام کرنے والے ایس ایس بی ؍ بی ایس ایف ؍ ایمیگریشن آفیسروں کو حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔
جہاز رانی کی وزارت
ایسی بین الاقوامی بندرگاہیں ، جہاں پر چین سے آنے والے لوگوں کی آمد ورفت ہو، پر داخلے کے وقت جانچ پڑتال کا آغاز؛
6- وزارت صحت نے آج ہی چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی تاکہ نیپال کی سرحد سے متصل پانچ ریاستوں میں تیاریوں اور جانچ پڑتال کی سہولتوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ ان سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ صحت عملے کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر مسافروں کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
7- یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ووہان میں موجود ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ممکنہ انخلاء کی تیاری کے لئے اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت خارجہ چینی حکام سے درخواست کرے گی ۔
8- شہری ہوا بازی اور صحت کی وزارتیں بالترتیب نقل وحمل اور قرنطینی سہولتوں کا بندو بست کریں گی۔