Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways undertaking upgradation works across several railway stations
Salem Junction in Tamil Nadu is getting a new facelift in a phased manner; the new façade has given a contemporary look to the station building
Various soft development works to uplift facilities of Dimapur railway station in Nagaland undertaken to provide better passenger experience
28 JAN 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Adding vision to the modernization plans of Ministry of Railways, station upgradation works are in progress in several railway stations across the country. Two such railway stations where stations are being renovated and upgraded with the latest passenger amenities are Salem Junction in Tamil Nadu and Dimapur station in Nagaland.
As a part of station upgradation, Salem Junction is getting a new facelift in a phased manner. Approximately Rs 5 crores has been spent for improvement of station façade. This new façade has given a contemporary look to the station building. The landscaping area has been increased and the height of the compound walls has been reduced to prevent pasting of posters on them. Smooth traffic flow has been ensured in part of the first phase. Separate lanes are provided for buses, commercial vehicle such as taxis and auto, and for private vehicles. New area has been provided for App based car services near the existing vehicle parking stand.
Custom made façade lighting arrangements have been made to illuminate the station building as per the occasion. During the days of national importance such as Independence Day and Republic Day, the building is lit up in tricolours of the National flag.
Salem railway station façade (Night view) after taking up upgradation work
As a new initiative, green patches and vertical garden has been provided in the circulating area to give a pleasant look. Staircases have been provided with beautiful sceneries. In addition to this, LED backlit Passenger Amenity board and to assist visually challenged persons, Braille boards have been fixed at all amenities over the station. BMI kiosks, massage chairs and pulse kiosks have been installed in the station.
At present all important train services towards Erode are dealt from Platform No.1, for both directions from Platform No. 3 & 4, and some train services are dealt at Platform No. 5. For the benefit of passengers, following improvements on Platform No. 5 have been taken up -
• Modified platform shelter of new design planned to provide cover over complete platform.
• Toilets block at both ends of the platform
• Additional catering stall
• Lift and escalator connecting other platforms
While all the platforms will be modified under the project, the second entry to the railway station is also being improved. A monumental flag will be installed in front of the station building by 15th February 2020. Airport style lighting will also be done. The upgradation work is likely to be completed by June 2020.
Salem railway station before taking up upgradation work
Another railway station where upgradation work has been carried out is the Dimapur station under Lumding Division of Northeast Frontier Railway. It is the only railway station in Nagaland state falling in the Lumding – Dibrugarh section. Being the second largest station of Lumding Division in terms of passenger earnings after Guwahati, passenger friendly facilities and services in the station are of great importance. Various soft development works were taken up recently at a cost of about Rs. 2.00 crores to uplift facilities of the station. The face and feel of the station was uplifted to provide better passenger experience.
Dimapur railway station façade after taking up upgradation work
Important works executed in the station include:
• Upgradation of the circulating area with segregated parking and green belt.
• Upgradation of the façade, portico and concourse area.
• Upgradation of UTS booking counters and waiting areas.
• Upgradation of the entry gate, giving it the ethnic feeling of Nagaland.
• Provision of a new 60 seat capacity AC premium waiting hall with coffee / snacks corner, green vertical garden and 8 seat capacity baby nursing room.
• Improvement of Platform no – 1
• Renovation of all retiring rooms.
• Upgradation of “Pay & Use” toilets.
• Installation of Monumental flag.
• Installation of Digital museum.
Dimapur railway station before taking up upgradation work
Railway passengers using the station for making journey to and from Nagaland have appreciated the work done by N.F. Railway.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز ملک کے متعدد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر اپ گریڈیشن کا کام کررہا ہے
تمل ناڈو کے سالم جنکشن کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ایک نئی شکل دی جارہی ہے ، نئی شبیہ کاری سے اسٹیشن کی عمارت موجودہ زمانے کے مطابق نظر آنے لگی ہے
28 JAN 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍جنوری،ریلویز کی وزارت کے جدید کاری سے متعلق منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں متعدد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر اپ گریڈیشن کا کام جاری ہے۔ ایسے دو ریلوے اسٹیشن جہاں تازہ ترین مسافر سہولیات کے ساتھ جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کا کام کیا جارہا ہے، وہ ہیں، تمل ناڈو کا سالم جنکشن اور ناگالینڈ کا دیما پور اسٹیشن۔
اسٹیشن اپ گریڈیشن کے جزو کے طور پر سالم جنکشن کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نئی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ اسٹیشن کی شبیہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تقریبا 5 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس نئی شبیہ کاری نے اسٹیشن کی عمارت موجودہ زمانے کے مطابق بنادیا ہے۔ لینڈ اسکیپنگ ایریا میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور احاطہ کی دیواروں کی اونچائی کم کردی گئی ہے تاکہ ان پر پوسٹر چسپاں کرنے کے کام کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جاسکے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ ٹریفک کی آمد ورفت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بسوں ، کمرشیل گاڑیوں جیسے ٹیکسیوں اور آٹو نیز نجی گاڑیوں کے لئے الگ الگ لین بنائی گئی ہیں۔ موجودہ گاڑی پارکنگ اسٹینڈ کے قریب ایپ پر مبنی کار خدمات کے لئے نئی جگہ بنائی گئی ہے۔
موقع کی مناسبت سے اسٹیشن کی عمارت کو روشن کرنے کے لئے کسٹم میڈ فیسڈ لائٹنگ بندوبست کئے گئے ہیں۔ قومی اہمیت کے حامل دنوں جیسے یوم آزادی اور یوم جمہوریہ کے دوران عمارت کو قومی جھنڈے کے تین رنگوں میں جگمگا نے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
اپ گریڈیشن کے بعد سالم ریلوے اسٹیشن کی شکل وشباہت (رات کے وقت)
نئی پہل کے طو رپر سرکولیٹنگ ایریا کو ایک خوشنما شکل دینے کے لئے سبز رنگ کی پٹیاں اور ورٹیکل گارڈن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ زینوں کو خوبصورت مناظر سے سجایا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ اسٹیشن پر موجود سبھی سہولتی خدمات کے مقام پر ایل ای ڈی بیک لٹ پسنجر ایمنٹی بورڈ اور بینائی سے محروم افراد کی مدد کے لئے بریل بورڈ لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اسٹیشن پر بی ایم آئی کیوسکس ، مساج چیئر اور پلس کیوسک لگائے گئے ہیں۔
فی الحال ایروڈ کی طرف جانے والی سبھی اہم ٹرینیں پلیٹ فارم نمبر ایک سے چلائی جارہی ہیں، پلیٹ فارم نمبر 3 اور 4 سے دونوں سمتوں میں ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ کچھ ٹرینیں پلیٹ فار م نمبر 5 سے چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ مسافروں کے فائدے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم نمبر 5 پر درج ذیل کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• پورے پلیٹ فارم کو ڈھکنے کے لئے نئے ڈیزائن کے موڈیفائڈ پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر بنانے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• پلیٹ فارم کے دونوں سروں پر ٹوائلٹ بلاک
• اضافی کیٹرنگ اسٹاف
• دوسرے پلیٹ فارموں کو جوڑنے والی لفٹ اور اسکیلیٹر۔
جہاں اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت سبھی پلیٹ فارموں کو موڈیفائڈ کیا جائے گا ، وہیں اسٹیشن کے دوسرے داخلہ دروازے کو بھی بہتر بنایا جارہا ہے۔ 15 فروری 2020 سے اسٹیشن کی عمارت کے سامنے ایک یادگاری جھنڈہ لگایا جائے گا۔ ہوائی اڈوں کی طرز کی لائٹنگ بھی کی جائے گی۔ اپ گریڈیشن کا کام جون 2020 تک مکمل ہو جانے کا امکان ہے۔
اپ گریڈیشن کے کام سے پہلے سالم ریلوے اسٹیشن
ایک دوسرا ریلوے اسٹیشن جہاں اپ گریڈیشن کا انجام دیا گیا ہے ، وہ شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے کے لمڈنگ ڈیویزن میں پڑنے والا دیما پور اسٹیشن ہے۔ ناگالینڈ کا یہ اکیلا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے جو لمڈنگ - ڈبرو گڑھ سیکشن پر پڑتا ہے۔ گوہاٹی کے بعد مسافروں سے کمائی کے معاملے میں لمڈنگ ڈویزن کا سب سے بڑا اسٹیشن ہونے کے ناطے اسٹیشن پر مسافر دوست سہولیات اور خدمات انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ متعدد سافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے کام حال ہی میں دو کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ اسٹیشن پر مسافر سہولیات کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ اسٹیشن کی شکل و صورت اور اس کے احساس کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ مسافروں کو بہتر محسوس ہو۔
اپ گریڈیشن کے کام کے بعد دیما پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی شکل
اسٹیشن پر جو اہم کام انجام دئے گئے ہیں ان میں شامل ہیں:
• الگ الگ پارکنگ اور گرین بیلٹ کے ساتھ سرکولیٹنگ ایریا کا اپ گریڈیشن۔
• فیسڈ ، پورٹیکو اور کنکرس ایریا اپ گریڈیشن۔
• یو ٹی ایس بکنگ کاؤنٹروں اور ویٹنگ ایریاز کا اپ گریڈیشن۔
• انٹری گیٹ کا اپ گریڈیشن، جس سے ناگالینڈ کا نسلی احساس ہو۔
• کافی ؍ اسنیکس کارنر ، گرین ورٹیکل گارڈن اور آرٹ سیٹ کی صلاحیت والے بے بی نرسنگ روم سمیت 60 سیٹوں والا نیا اے سی پریمیم ویٹنگ ہال۔
• پلیٹ فارم نمبر- 1 کی بہتر کاری ۔
• سبھی ریٹائرنگ رومس کی جدید کاری۔
• پے اینڈ یوز ٹوائلٹس اپ گریڈیشن۔
• منومینٹل فلیگ کی تنصیب۔
• ڈیجیٹل میوزیم کا قیام۔
اپ گریڈیشن سے پہلے دیما پور ریلوے اسٹیشن
ناگالینڈ جانے اور وہاں سے آنے کے لئے اسٹیشن کا استعمال کرنے ریل مسافروں نے شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے کے ذریعے کرائے گئے کا موں کی ستائش کی ہے۔