Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary reviews preparedness on Novel Coronavirus
28 JAN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The situation arising out of Novel Coronavirus outbreak in China is being reviewed regularly by the M/o Health and the Cabinet Secretariat.
Secretaries in the Ministries of Health, External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Shipping, Defence, I&B and Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authorityare participating in the reviews.
Screening of passengers with travel history from China has been extended to 13more airports, taking the total to 20.
M/o Health& Family Welfare is procuring more thermal scanners for faster screening.
Four more labs, besides NIV Pune have been geared up for testing clinical samples.
Ministry of Shipping has initiated screening at all major ports.
Till yesterday, 155 flights have been screened (total cumulative passengers 33552). Samples of 20 passengers have so far been tested by NIV Pune. All were found negative.
MEA has made a formal request to China for facilitating evacuation of Indian Nationals from Wuhan. M/o Civil Aviation will make the necessary arrangements for evacuation after approval of the Chinese authorities is received. Meanwhile, Indian Embassy in Beijing is in contact with the Indian nationals.
On evacuation, these individuals will be kept in quarantine for 14 days. Necessary arrangements in this regard are being made.
Health Ministry is reviewing the preparedness and screening in all the states daily through video conferencing with Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने नोवेल कोरोनावायरस पर तैयारी की समीक्षा की
28 JAN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय एवं मंत्रिमंडल सचिवालय चीन में नोवेल कोरोनावायरस बीमारी के फैलने से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति की लगातार समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, विदेश, नागरिक उड्डयन, पोत परिवहन, रक्षा, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालयों के सचिव तथा राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सदस्‍य सचिव समीक्षा बैठकों में भाग ले रहे हैं।
चीन से आने वाले यात्रियों के स्‍क्रीनिंग की सुविधा 13 और हवाई अड्डों पर शुरू की गई है। इस प्रकार कुल 20 हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की स्‍क्रीनिंग की जा रही है।
तेज गति से स्‍क्रीनिंग करने के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय और थर्मल स्‍कैनरर्स की खरीद कर रहा है।
एनआईवी, पुणे के अलावा चिकित्‍सा-नमूनों की जांच के लिए 4 अन्‍य प्रयोगशालाओं को शामिल किया गया है।
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर स्‍क्रीनिंग कर रहा है।
कल तक कुल 155 हवाई उड़ानों के यात्रियों (यात्रियों की कुल संख्‍या – 33552) की स्‍क्रीनिंग की गई थी। अब तक एनआईवी, पुणे के द्वारा 20 यात्रियों के नमूनों की जांच की जा चुकी है। सभी जांच–रिपोर्टें नेगेटिव हैं।
विदेश मंत्रालय ने वुहान से भारतीय नागरिकों को लाने की सुविधा के लिए चीन से औपचारिक अनुरोध किया है। चीन से मंजूरी मिलने के बाद यात्रियों को लाने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय आवश्‍यक इंतजाम करेगा। इस दौरान बीजिंग स्थित भारतीय दूतावास भारतीय नागरिकों से लगातार सम्‍पर्क में है।
भारत पहुंचने के बाद इन यात्रियों को 14 दिनों तक अस्‍पताल में अलग वार्ड (क्‍वारेनटीन) में रखा जाएगा। इस सम्‍बन्‍ध में आवश्‍यक तैयारियां की जा रही हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय मुख्‍य सचिवों एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिवों के साथ वीडियो कान्‍फ्रेसिंग के जरिए सभी राज्‍यों में तैयारियों एवं स्‍क्रीनिंग की लगातार समीक्षा कर रहा है।