Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of thirty percent of the NEC’s allocation for new projects for focused development of deprived areas, neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors
29 JAN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following: -
1. Allocation of 30 percent of North Eastern Council’s (NEC’s) allocation for new projects under the existing “Schemes of North Eastern Council” for focussed development of deprived areas; deprived/neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors in the North eastern States. The balance allocation shall be bifurcated in the existing two components (State component-60% and Central component-40%)
1. Revision of the NEC guidelines for simplification of appraisal and approval mechanism
1. Allowing projects under State component, upto 25% of each State’s normative allocation, for sectors not covered in the mandate of NEC, but which are considered important as per local felt needs as per the recommendations of the State Governments.
The projects under the existing “Schemes of NEC” will accrue socio-economic benefits to the marginalized and vulnerable groups of people in backward and neglected areas of the North Eastern States. It will lead to faster decision making and quick implementation of the projects.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વંચિત ક્ષેત્રો, સમાજનાં ઉપેક્ષિત વર્ગો અને વિકાસશીલ પ્રાથમિક ક્ષેત્રોના કેન્દ્રિત વિકાસની નવી યોજનાઓ માટે પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદની ફાળવણીમાંથી 30 ટકા ફાળવણીની મંજૂરી આપી
29 JAN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 29-01-2020
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નીચેની મંજૂરીઓ આપી છે : -
1. પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોનાં વંચિત ક્ષેત્રો, સમાજનાં ઉપેક્ષિત વર્ગો તથા વિકાસશીલ પ્રાથમિક ક્ષેત્રોનાં કેન્દ્રિત વિકાસ માટે હાલની પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદની યોજનાઓ અંતર્ગત નવી યોજનાઓ માટે પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદ (એનઇસી)ને ફાળવણીનો 30 ટકા હિસ્સો આપવાની મંજૂરી આપી. બાકીની ફાળવણી હાલનાં 2 ઘટકો (રાજ્ય ઘટકને 60 ટકા અને કેન્દ્રીય ઘટકને 40 ટકા)માં વહેંચવામાં આવશે.
2. મૂલ્યાંકન અને સ્વીકૃતિની વ્યવસ્થાને સરળ બનાવવાનાં ઉદ્દેશ સાથે પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદનાં નીતિ-નિર્દેશોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે.
3. રાજ્ય ઘટક અંતર્ગત દરેક રાજ્ય સાથે સંબંધિત ફાળવણીની મહત્તમ 25 ટકા રકમ એ યોજનાઓ માટે ફાળવવામાં આવશે, જે પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદનાં અધિકારક્ષેત્રમાં સામેલ નથી, પણ જે રાજ્ય સરકારોની ભલામણો અનુસાર સ્થાનિક જરૂરિયાતો માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ગણવામાં આવે છે.
હાલ પૂર્વોત્તર પરિષદની યોજનાઓ અંતર્ગત યોજનાઓમાંથી પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોના પછાત અને ઉપેક્ષિત વિસ્તારોના ઉપેક્ષિત અને નબળાં વર્ગોને સામાજિક-આર્થિક લાભ મળશે. આ નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયાને વેગ આપશે અને યોજનાઓનો અમલ ઝડપથી થશે.