Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of thirty percent of the NEC’s allocation for new projects for focused development of deprived areas, neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors
29 JAN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following: -
1. Allocation of 30 percent of North Eastern Council’s (NEC’s) allocation for new projects under the existing “Schemes of North Eastern Council” for focussed development of deprived areas; deprived/neglected sections of society and emerging priority sectors in the North eastern States. The balance allocation shall be bifurcated in the existing two components (State component-60% and Central component-40%)
1. Revision of the NEC guidelines for simplification of appraisal and approval mechanism
1. Allowing projects under State component, upto 25% of each State’s normative allocation, for sectors not covered in the mandate of NEC, but which are considered important as per local felt needs as per the recommendations of the State Governments.
The projects under the existing “Schemes of NEC” will accrue socio-economic benefits to the marginalized and vulnerable groups of people in backward and neglected areas of the North Eastern States. It will lead to faster decision making and quick implementation of the projects.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਣਗੋਲਿਆ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀਸ) ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 30% ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 JAN 2020 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ :-
i. ਪੂਰਬ–ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਣਗੋਲਿਆ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ‘ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ’ਤੇ 30% ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ। ਬਾਕੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 2 ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ (ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ-60% ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 40%) ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ii. ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
iii. ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਨੌਰਮੇਟਿਵ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 25% ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੰਡਣਾ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ‘ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀ)’ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗੌਲਿਆਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।