Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the official amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 for amending the Homoeopathy Central Council (HCC) Act, 1973. Presently, the Bill is pending in Rajya Sabha.
The amendments will:
• ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Homoeopathy education.
• enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
Background:
The Homoeopathy Central Council (HCC) Act, 1973 was enacted for constitution of a Central Council of Homoeopathy for regulation of education and practice of Homoeopathy, for maintenance of Central Register of Homoeopathy and for matters connected therewith. This Act has been modelled on the pattern of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956. The broad functions, constitution, regulation making powers are identical to those of the Medical Council of India. While the Act provides a solid foundation for the growth of medical education and practice in Homoeopathy, but various bottlenecks in the functioning of Council have been experienced, which has resulted in serious detrimental effects on medical education as well as delivery of quality Homoeopathy healthcare services.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग विधेयक, 2019 में अधिकारिक संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी
29 JAN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने होम्योपैथी केंद्रीय परिषद (एचसीसी) अधिनियम, 1973 में संशोधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग विधेयक, 2019 में अधिकारिक संशोधनों को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। फिलहाल यह विधेयक राज्यसभा में लंबित है।
इन संशोधनों से :
• होम्योपैथी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक नियामक सुधार सुनिश्चित होंगे।
• आम जनता के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पारदर्शिता एवं उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित होंगे। आयोग देश के सभी हिस्सों में किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देगा।
पृष्ठभूमि :
होम्योपैथी की शिक्षा एवं प्रैक्टिस के नियमन, केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी रजिस्टर के रखरखाव तथा तत्संबंधी मामलों को लेकर केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी परिषद के गठन के लिए होम्योपैथी केंद्रीय परिषद (एचसीसी) अधिनियम, 1973 को लागू किया गया था। इस अधिनियम को भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम, 1956 के प्रारूप पर तैयार किया गया है। भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद के मुख्य क्रियाकलापों में शक्तियों का निर्धारण एवं नियमन करना शामिल है। जबकि यह अधिनियम होम्योपैथी चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं प्रैक्टिस के विकास के लिए एक ठोस आधार प्रदान करता है, किंतु परिषद के क्रियाकलापों में अनेक बाधाओं का अनुभव किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप चिकित्सा शिक्षा के साथ-साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण होम्योपैथी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं पर गंभीर नुकसानदेह प्रभाव पड़ा है।