Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the official amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 for amending the Homoeopathy Central Council (HCC) Act, 1973. Presently, the Bill is pending in Rajya Sabha.
The amendments will:
• ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Homoeopathy education.
• enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
Background:
The Homoeopathy Central Council (HCC) Act, 1973 was enacted for constitution of a Central Council of Homoeopathy for regulation of education and practice of Homoeopathy, for maintenance of Central Register of Homoeopathy and for matters connected therewith. This Act has been modelled on the pattern of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956. The broad functions, constitution, regulation making powers are identical to those of the Medical Council of India. While the Act provides a solid foundation for the growth of medical education and practice in Homoeopathy, but various bottlenecks in the functioning of Council have been experienced, which has resulted in serious detrimental effects on medical education as well as delivery of quality Homoeopathy healthcare services.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે હોમિયોપેથી બિલ, 2019 માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમિશનમાં અધિકૃત સુધારાઓને મંજૂરી આપી
29 JAN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે હોમિયોપેથી બિલ, 2019 માટે હોમિયોપેથી સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ (એચસીસી) એક્ટ, 1973 માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કમિશનમાં અધિકૃત સુધારાઓને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. અત્યારે આ બિલ રાજ્યસભામાં સ્થગિત છે.
આ સુધારાઓ:
• હોમિયોપેથી શિક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં જરૂરી નિયામક સુધારાઓની ખાતરી આપે છે.
• સામાન્ય નાગરિકોના હિતોની રક્ષા કરવા માટે પારદર્શકતા અને જવાબદારીની ખાતરી આપે છે. આ કમિશન દેશના સમગ્ર હિસ્સાઓમાં પરવડે તેવી આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
હોમીયોપથી સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ (એચસીસી) એક્ટ, 1973 એ સેન્ટ્રલ રજીસ્ટર ઓફ હોમીયોપથી અને તેને સંલગ્ન બાબતોની જાળવણી માટેના સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હોમીયોપથી ફોર રેગ્યુલેશન ઓફ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ પ્રેક્ટીસની સ્થાપના માટે ઘડવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ કાયદો ઇન્ડિયન મેડીકલ કાઉન્સિલ એક્ટ 1956ની તર્જ પર તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેના કાર્યો, બંધારણ, નિયમન કરતી શક્તિઓ એ મેડીકલ કાઉન્સીલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા મુજબની છે. અ કાયદો હોમીયોપથીમાં મેડીકલ શિક્ષણ અને તેની પ્રેક્ટીસના વિકાસ માટે એક મજબુત પાયો પૂરો પાડે છે પરંતુ આ કાઉન્સિલના અમલીકરણમાં ઘણા અવરોધો અનુભવવામાં આવ્યા છે જેના કારણે મેડીકલ શિક્ષણમાં અને સાથે સાથે હોમીયોપથીની આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તામાં અનેક ગંભીર હાનિકારક અસરો ઉત્પન્ન થઇ હતી.