Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the official amendments in the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 for amending the Homoeopathy Central Council (HCC) Act, 1973. Presently, the Bill is pending in Rajya Sabha.
The amendments will:
• ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Homoeopathy education.
• enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
Background:
The Homoeopathy Central Council (HCC) Act, 1973 was enacted for constitution of a Central Council of Homoeopathy for regulation of education and practice of Homoeopathy, for maintenance of Central Register of Homoeopathy and for matters connected therewith. This Act has been modelled on the pattern of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956. The broad functions, constitution, regulation making powers are identical to those of the Medical Council of India. While the Act provides a solid foundation for the growth of medical education and practice in Homoeopathy, but various bottlenecks in the functioning of Council have been experienced, which has resulted in serious detrimental effects on medical education as well as delivery of quality Homoeopathy healthcare services.

मंत्रिमंडळ
राष्ट्रीय होमिओपॅथी आयोग विधेयक,2019 मध्ये अधिकृत दुरूस्ती करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
29 JAN 2020 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये राष्ट्रीय होमिओपॅथी आयोग विधेयक, 2019 मध्ये अधिकृत दुरूस्ती करण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली. यानुसार होमिओपॅथी केंद्रीय परिषद (एचसीसी) अधिनियम, 1973 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात येणार आहेत. सध्या हे विधेयक राज्यसभेमध्ये प्रलंबित आहे.
या विधेयकामध्ये सुधारणा केल्यामुळे:-
• होमिओपॅथी शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आवश्यक नियामक सुधारणा करता येतील.
• सामान्य जनतेच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी पारदर्शक व्यवहार आणि जबाबदारी निश्चित करता येईल. आयोगाच्यावतीने देशातल्या सर्व भागामध्ये परवडणाऱ्या दरामध्ये आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे शक्य होईल.
पृष्ठभूमी:-
होमिओपॅथी शिक्षण आणि प्रॅक्टिस करण्याचे नियम, केंद्रीय होमिओपॅथीचे नोंदपुस्तकं व्यवस्थित ठेवणे तसेच यासंबंधी सर्व प्रकरणांची सोडवणूक करण्यासाठी होमिओपॅथी परिषदेच्या निर्मितीसाठी होमिओपॅथी केंद्रीय परिषद अधिनियम, 1973 लागू करण्यात आले होते. भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम, 1956 यांच्या आधारे होमिओपॅथीचे अधिनियम तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. परंतु होमिओपॅथी परिषदेला या नियमाअंतर्गत काम करणे सोईचे ठरत नाही, त्यामुळे आता नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात येणार आहे.