Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Spl. Secretary, Healthreviews the preparednessof States/UTs on Coronavirus through video conference
29 JAN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary (HFW) chaired a video conference (VC) with Health Secretaries of states with 21 identified airports along with theAirport Health Organization Officers (APHOs), Health Secretaries of the states bordering Nepal (Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Sikkim) and other states/UTs. He reviewed their preparedness for prevention and management of coronavirus. Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and senior officials from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and NCDC were also present during the Video Conference.
Spl. Secretary (H) informed that various advisories, and guidelines have already been issued by the Health Ministry to all the States/UTs and regular monitoring on the status of preparedness is being taken place at the highest level. He reviewed the preparedness status of all the States/UTs regarding the following:
• Airports- States/UTs reported that the thermal and symptomatic screening has been initiated at all identified Airports. Thermal screening sensors are operational and few more such equipment is being procured. The immigration and other staff members at the Airports have been sensitized and dedicated ambulances are placed at the Airports. Deployment of medical & para-medical staff is also being done for round-the-clock service. Self-declaration forms are available and signages are being placed at prominent places at all Airports. Seven central teams have visited the respective states and helped to strengthen the preparedness too.
• Hospitals- States/UTs reported that isolation wards have been made identified and readied to face any contingency. Personal Protection Equipment and masks are available in adequate quantity in all the States/UTs.States need to regularly assess requirement of personal protection equipment, masks etc., and undertake necessary procurement to ensure sufficient supply. Tertiary hospitals are also identified for these airports and the protocols for contact tracing are followed and timely collection and transportation of samples from suspected cases to NIV, Pune is being done.
• States bordering Nepal reported that adequate steps have been taken at the land check posts, and people contacts &meetings have been organised at villages in the bordering areas. Awareness is being enhanced through signages in local language, miking and other media channels. Grampanchayats are being organised to make people more aware regarding the symptoms, precautions and measures taken by the state governments regarding prevention and management for Novel Coronavirus.
Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (HFW) added that States need to take pro-active preventive measures by creating awareness among the people through local media. Adequate in-flight announcements need to be undertaken to make passengers aware about the symptoms and equipping them to “Help you to help us”. Call Centre/helpline number need to get popularized through TV, Radio, press releases, social media and other channels.
Spl. Secretary (H) assured States of all support from the Health Ministry, including orientation of medical personnel/staff and other agencies through regular video conferencing.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے خصوصی سیکریٹری نے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کورونا وائرس کے خلاف تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
29 JAN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جنوری / خصوصی سیکریٹری( ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے جناب سنجیو کمار نے ریاستوں کے صحت سیکریٹریوں کے ساتھ 21 شناخت شدہ ایئرپورٹوں جن میں ایئر پورٹ صحت افسران( اے پی ایچ اوز)، ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام سرحدیں نیپال( اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور سکم) سے متصل ہیں، کے صحت سیکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے، کورو نا وائرس سے بچاؤ اور اس کے انتظام کی تیاریوں کاجائزہ لیا۔ اس ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے دوران وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور این سی ڈی سی کے ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
خصوصی سیکریٹری( ایچ) نے مطلع کیا کہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وزارت صحت کی جانب سے مختلف ایڈوائزیز اور رہنما خطوط پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں اور اعلی صحت پر تیاریوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ اور نگرانی، باقاعدگی سے کی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صورتحال کا درج ذیل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
ایئر پورٹس: تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بتایا کہ منتخبہ یا شناخت شدہ تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر تھرمل اور سمپٹو میٹک جانچ یا اسکریننگ شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ تھرمل اسکریننگ سینسرس کام کررہے ہیں اور کچھ آلات خریدے گئے ہیں۔ امیگریشن اور دیگر عملے کے ممبران ایئر پورٹس پر الرٹ ہیں اور ایئر پورٹوں پر ایمبولینس تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ چوبیسوں گھنٹے طبی اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کو بھی ہوائی اڈوں پر تعینات کیاگیا ہے۔ تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر سیلف، ڈیکلریشن فارم دستیاب ہیں اور کورونا وائرس سے متعلق اہم سائنینج لگائے گئے ہیں۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں کا 7 مرکزی ٹیموں نے دورہ کیا ہے جو ریاستوں کو اس وائرس کے خلاف جنگ لڑنے میں مدد بہم پہنچا رہی ہیں۔
اسپتال: کس بھی وبائی صورتحاال اور ہنگامی حالات سے لڑنے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں کے اسپتالوں میں آئسویشن وارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں۔ نجی تحفظ آلات( پرسنل پروٹیکشن اکو پیمنٹس) اور ماسکس تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وافر مقدار میں دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو پابندی کے ساتھ پرسنل پروٹیکشن آلات اور ماسکس وغیرہ کی ضرورت کاجائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے اور وافر سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری خریداری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ٹریٹئری اسپتالوں کو ان چنندہ ہوائی اڈوں سے منسلک کیاگیا ہے اور اس کے پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے اور این آئی وی ، پونے کو مشتبہ معاملوں کے سیمپلز یا نمونے وقت پر پہنچانے کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کا معقول انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
نیپال کی سرحد سے ملحق ریاستوں سے موصولہ رپورٹوں کے مطابق لینڈ چیک پوسٹوں پر اور عوامی رابطہ مقامات اور میٹنگوں میں احتیاطی تدابیر کرنے کے لئے بیداری پیدا کی جارہی ہے نیز اس کی روکتھام کے لئے مناسب اقدامات اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مقامی زبانوں میں بڑی مقدار میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مقامی زبان مہم انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔