Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“We found ordinary men who are doing the extraordinary to change patriarchal attitudes” – Director Vibha Bakshi
“I opted to make this film without dialogues, felt it could be more effective through visuals” – Director Nilesh Kunjir
29 JAN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Directors of ‘Son Rise’ and Shevanti, both MIFF films in the National Competition section, interacted with the media, at Films Division in Mumbai today.
National Award Winner, Director (Son Rise) Vibha Bakshi and Director (Shevanti), Nilesh Kunjir met the media for a press conference post screening of their films at MIFF today.
“How does an ordinary farmer defy society by marrying a gang-rape survivor and work towards getting her justice? Haryana is India's seat of patriarchy but this is also where heroes who support women are born," said Vibha Bakshi, speaking about her experience of shooting in Haryana. “We found ordinary men who are doing the extraordinary to change patriarchal attitudes; our heroes - all from Haryana - are an example for our men. Hope that our film inspires men to stand united with women in addressing gender issues.”
Son Rise, a non-feature documentary, based in rural Haryana, shows how ordinary men can do extraordinary things. The film won a National Award for Best Non-Feature and Best Editing in Non-Feature. "The editing took place over a period of 8 months and Hemanti Sarkar is the best editor in the country," she added.
Shevanti is a short film based on the life of a married couple and how relationships evolve over time. The film is based on a short story written by the Marathi writer, Chandrashekhar Gokhale. “I chose to make this film because I loved the storyline and opted to make this film without dialogues. I felt it could be more effective through visuals” said Director, Nilesh Kunjir. The film has been officially selected for Asian Film Festival. Upon being asked how he is able to depict female characters so well in his writings, Chandrasekhar Gokhale said, "I give all credits to my mother who was very expressive, which taught me to understand a woman’s emotions.”

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
"हमें ऐसे साधारण पुरुष मिले जो पितृसत्तात्मक प्रवृत्ति को बदलने के लिए असाधारण काम कर रहे हैं" - निर्देशक विभा बख्शी
"मैंने इस फिल्म को संवादों के बिना बनाने का फैसला किया, मैंने महसूस किया कि यह विजुअल के माध्यम से अधिक प्रभावी बन सकती है" - निर्देशक नीलेश कुंजिर
29 JAN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई के फिल्म प्रभाग में आज एमआईएफएफ प्रदर्शनी के राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में प्रदर्शित दोनों फिल्मों सन राइज़ ’और शेवंती के निर्देशकों ने आज मीडिया के साथ बातचीत की।
आज एमआईएफएफ में अपनी फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग के बाद राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता, निर्देशक (सन राइज़) विभा बख्शी और निर्देशक (शेवंती), नीलेश कुंजिर ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेन्स के लिए मीडिया से मुलाकात की।
विभा बक्शी ने हरियाणा में शूटिंग के अपने अनुभव के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा ‘‘एक सामान्य किसान सामूहिक बलात्कार की पीड़िता से विवाह करने और उसे न्याय दिलाने कि दिशा में काम करने के दौरान किस प्रकार समाज का सामना करता है।’’ हरियाणा पुरूष प्रधान समाज का भारत का केन्द्र है लेकिन यह वह जगह भी है जहां महिलाओं का समर्थन करने वाले नायक पैदा होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, हमें ऐसे साधारण पुरुष मिले जो पितृसत्तात्मक प्रवृत्ति को बदलने के लिए असाधारण काम कर रहे हैं"। हमारे नायक, जिनमें से सभी हरियाणा के हैं, हमारे लोगों के लिए उदाहरण हैं। उम्मीद है कि हमारी फिल्में लैंगिक मुद्दों के समाधान में महिलाओं के साथ एकजुट होने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करेंगी।
ग्रामीण हरियाणा पर आधारित एक गैर फीचर वृत चित्र सन राइज प्रदर्शित करती है कि साधारण आदमी किस प्रकार असाधारण चीजें कर सकते हैं। इस फिल्म ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ गैर-फीचर एवं गैर फीचर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ संपादन के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीता। उन्होंने कहा ‘संपादन में 8 महीनों से अधिक का समय लगा और हेमन्ती सरकार देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ संपादक हैं।’
शेवंती एक विवाहित पति-पत्नी के जीवन और समय व्यतीत होने के साथ उनके संबंध किस प्रकार पनपते हैं, पर आधारित एक लघु फिल्म है। यह फिल्म एक मराठी लेखक चन्द्रशेखर गोखले द्वारा लिखित एक लघु कथा पर आधारित है। निदेशक नीलेश कुंजिर ने कहा, मैंने यह फिल्म बनाना इसलिए पसंद किया क्योंकि मुझे कहानी अच्छी लगी और मैंने इस फिल्म को बिना डायलॉग के बनाने का फैसला किया। मैंने महसूस किया कि यह विजुअल के जरिए अधिक प्रभावी बन सकती है। इस फिल्म को आधिकारिक रूप से एशियाई फिल्म समारोह के लिए चुना गया है। यह पूछे जाने पर वह कैसे अपने लेखन में महिला चरित्रों को इतनी अच्छी तरह प्रदर्शित कर पाते हैं, चन्द्रशेखर गोखले ने कहा, ‘मैं सारा श्रेय अपनी मां को देता हूं, जो बहुत भावनापूर्ण थीं और उन्होंने मुझे महिलाओं की भावना को समझना सिखाया।’