Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Satyajit Ray Pavillion at MIFF inaugurated by Director Shaji N Karun
“If you ask abroad what Indian Cinema is, they say Satyajit Ray”
29 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Eminent film maker Shaji N Karun inaugurated the Satyajit Ray Pavilion at 16th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival, at Films Division, Mumbai today.
"If you ask abroad what Indian Cinema is, they say Satyajit Ray. That makes any Indian proud. One of the greatest achievements of a filmmaker is bringing us together, irrespective of language barriers - that is Satyajit Ray”, said Shahji N Karun after inaugurating the pavilion.
Sharing his love for the legendary filmmaker, Dutch Animation Film Maker and Academy Award winner, Michael Dudok de Wit said: “I remember watching the film Appu Trilogy; it was so emotional and beautiful. I decided then that one day I will go to India, to feel the ambience of India. And I have been here three times since then”.
Director General (West Zone), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Manish Desai and Director General (Films Division) were also present.
As a tribute to the eminent film maker, MIFF will screen Satyajit Ray’s iconic films such as Sukumar Ray, Rabindranath Tagore and The Inner Eye during the weeklong festival.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
निर्देशक शाजी एन करुण ने एमआईएफएफ में सत्यजीत रे पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
"अगर आप विदेश में पूछते हैं कि भारतीय सिनेमा क्या है, तो वे कहते हैं सत्यजीत रे"
29 JAN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता शाजी एन करुण ने आज मुंबई के फिल्म प्रभाग में मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह के 16 वें संस्करण में सत्यजीत रे पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया।
शाहजी एन करुण ने पवेलियन का उद्घाटन के बाद कहा "अगर आप विदेश में पूछते हैं कि भारतीय सिनेमा क्या है, तो वे सत्यजीत रे कहते हैं। यह किसी भी भारतीय को गौरवान्वित करता है। भाषा अवरोधों के बावजूद, एक फिल्मकार की महानतम उपलब्धियां हमें एक साथ जोड़ती है, - यही हैं सत्यजीत रे’’।
दिग्गज फिल्मकार, डच एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माता और अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता माइकल डुडोक डे विट ने इस ऐतिहासिक फिल्मकार के लिए अपने प्रेम को साझा करते हुए कहा: ‘‘फिल्म अप्पू ट्रिलॉजी को देखना मुझे याद है; यह बहुत भावुक और सुंदर फिल्म थी। मैंने फैसला किया कि भारत के माहौल को महसूस करने के लिए एक दिन मैं भारत जाऊँगा। तब से मैं तीन बार यहां आ चुका हूं।”
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) श्री मनीष देसाई और महानिदेशक (फिल्म प्रभाग) भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रख्यात फिल्मकार को एक श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में, एमआईएफएफ सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह के दौरान सत्यजीत रे की सुकुमार रे, रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर और द इनर आई जैसी विख्यात फिल्मों को प्रदर्शित करेगा।