Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tributes to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on Martyrs Day
30 JAN 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on Martyrs Day today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said, “I salute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his Martyrdom Day. The Personality, Ideas and Ideals of the Mahatma shall continue to inspire us to build a strong, able and prosperous New India.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute on 72nd Anniversary of the Martyrdom Day of Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi. Vice President Shri Venkkaiah Naidu was also present on the occasion.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతి పిత గాంధీ మహాత్ముని కి అమరవీరుల దినం నాడు నివాళులు అర్పించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
30 JAN 2020 10:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు న అమరవీరుల దినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని జాతి పిత మహాత్మ గాంధీ కి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నివాళులు అర్పించారు. గాంధీ స్మృతి లో అమర వీరుల స్తంభం వద్ద మహాత్మ గాంధీ కి ప్రధాన మంత్రి పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు.
‘‘మహాత్మ గాంధీ ప్రాణ సమర్పణ దినం నాడు జాతి పిత కు నేను ప్రణమిల్లుతున్నాను. మహాత్మ గాంధీ యొక్క వ్యక్తిత్వం, ఆలోచన లు మరియు ఆదర్శాలు ఒక సశక్తమైనటువంటి, దక్షత కలిగినటువంటి మరియు సమృద్ధమైనటువంటి ‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ను నిర్మించడం కోసం మనకు ప్రేరణ ను అందిస్తూ ఉంటాయి’’ అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ట్విటర్ లో వ్రాసిన ఒక సందేశం లో పేర్కొన్నారు.