Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tributes to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on Martyrs Day
30 JAN 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi on Martyrs Day today. The Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said, “I salute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his Martyrdom Day. The Personality, Ideas and Ideals of the Mahatma shall continue to inspire us to build a strong, able and prosperous New India.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute on 72nd Anniversary of the Martyrdom Day of Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi. Vice President Shri Venkkaiah Naidu was also present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शहीद दिनी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधींना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
30 JAN 2020 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज शहीद दिनी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधींना आदरांजली वाहिली. राजघाट येथे महात्मा गांधींना पंतप्रधानांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
ट्विटरवरील संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, ‘राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त त्यांना मी वंदन करतो. महात्मा गांधींचे व्यक्तीमत्व, त्यांचे विचार आणि आदर्श आपल्याला मजबूत, सक्षम आणि समृद्ध नवीन भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी यापुढेही प्रेरित करत राहतील.’