Ministry of Finance
Around 2.62 Crore New Jobs Created in Rural and Urban Areas Between 2011-12 and 2017-18 Among Regular Wage/Salaried Employees
69.03 lakh candidates trained under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana as in November 2019
8 per cent increase in regular Employment of Women in 2017-18 over 2011-12
31 JAN 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Employment generation, coupled with improving employability has been the priority of the Government. Significant progress made in this direction forms a major highlight of the Economic Survey 2019-20, which was presented by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today. "General education improves knowledge of the people while skill training enhances their employability and equips them to tackle requirements of labour market," states the Economic Survey.
Skill Development
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), a key initiative under the Government's Skill India Mission, enables youth to take up Short Term Training (STT) and get their skills certified through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under PMKVY (2016-20), 69.03 lakh candidates have been trained throughout the country as on 11th November, 2019, details the Survey. The pre-Budget document also takes note of the range of reforms introduced to the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992 for expansion and outreach of apprenticeship policy.
Further, to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of women Industrial Training Institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes, the Economic Survey observes.
Employment
Along with efforts for generating additional employment, special focus has been on improving quality of jobs and formalisation of the economy, notes the Economic Survey. The share of regular wage/salaried employees has increased by 5 percentage points from 18 per cent in 2011-12 to 23 per cent in 2017-18. In absolute terms, there was a significant jump of around 2.62 crore new jobs with 1.21 crore in rural areas and 1.39 crore in urban areas in this category. "Remarkably the proportion of women workers in regular wage category have increased by 8 percentage points (from 13 per cent in 2011-12 to 21 per cent in 2017-18) with addition of 0.71 crore new jobs for female workers in this category," the Survey highlights. The distribution of workers in self-employed category remained same while the proportion of workers in casual labour category decreased by 5 percentage points from 30 per cent in 2011-12 to 25 per cent in 2017-18 with the decline being in rural areas.
The Economic Survey underscores various programmes and legislative measures that are in place to encourage female participation in the economy. These include enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks and provisions for mandatory crèche facility in establishments with 50 or more employees, among others. The Survey also outlines the initiatives that have been implemented for women empowerment across the country, such as Mahila Shakti Kendra Scheme, Women Helpline Scheme, establishment of One Stop Centres etc., as well as schemes to ensure safety of women at workplace and support female entrepreneurship.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2011-12 और 2017-18 के दौरान ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में नियमित पारिश्रमिक/वेतन भोगी कर्मचारियों के बीच लगभग 2.62 करोड़ नए रोजगार सृजित हुए
नवंबर, 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत 69.03 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
वर्ष 2011-12 की तुलना में वर्ष 2017-18 महिलाओं के नियमित रोजगार में 8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
31 JAN 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार की योग्यता में सुधार के साथ रोजगार सृजन सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 का प्रमुख हिस्सा है जिसे आज केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने संसद में पेश किया। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि सामान्य शिक्षा लोगों के ज्ञान को बढ़ाता है जबकि कौशल प्रशिक्षण रोजगार के जरूरी योग्यता में वृद्धि करता है और लोगों को श्रम बाजार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने लायक बनाता है।
कौशल विकास
सरकार के स्कील इंडिया मिशन की एक प्रमुख पहल प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना युवाओं को छोटी अवधि का प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) मुहैया कराता है और पूर्व शिक्षण मान्यता (आरपीएल) के जरिए उनके कौशल को प्रमाणित कराता है। समीक्षा में पूरे विस्तार से बताया गया है कि पीएमकेवीवाई (2016-20) के तहत 11 नवंबर, 2019 तक पूरे देश में
69.03 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। इस बजट पूर्व दस्तावेज में अप्रेंटिस नीति के विस्तार के लिए अप्रेंटिस नियम, 1992 में सुधारों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि महिला कामगारों में रोजगार लायक योग्यता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार महिला औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और क्षेत्रीय व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के जरिए महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण दिलाती है।
रोजगार
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि अतिरिक्त रोजगार के सृजन की कोशिशों के साथ नौकरी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और अर्थव्यवस्था को औपचारिक रुप देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। नियमित पारिश्रमिक/वेतन भोगी कर्मचारियों का शेयर 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ वर्ष 2011-12 में 18 प्रतिशत से वर्ष 2017-18 में बढ़कर 23 प्रतिशत हो गया। संपूर्ण रुप से लगभग 2.62 करोड़ नए रोजगार का सृजन हुआ जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1.21 करोड़ और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1.39 करोड़ रोजगार मिले। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि नियमित पारिश्रमिक वर्ग में महिला कामगारों के अनुपात में 0.71 करोड़ नए रोजगार के साथ 8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी (2011-12 में 13 प्रतिशत से 2017-18 में 21 प्रतिशत) दर्ज की गई। स्वरोजगार वर्ग में कामगारों की संख्या बरकरार रही जबकि कैजुवल श्रमिक वर्ग में 5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ वर्ष 2011-12 के 30 प्रतिशत से 2017-18 में 25 प्रतिशत रह गई।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महिला भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और विधायी उपायों को भी रेखांकित किया गया। इसमें अन्य उपायों के अलावा महिलाओं का मातृत्व अवकाश 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह करना और 50 या इससे अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में क्रेच सुविधा को अनिवार्य करने का प्रावधान शामिल है। समीक्षा में महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण के लिए महिला शक्ति केंद्र योजना, महिला हेल्पलाइन योजना, वन स्टॉप केंद्रों की स्थापना जैसे पूरे देश में लागू सरकार की पहलों के साथ ही कार्यस्थलों पर महिला सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और महिला उद्यमिता को समर्थन देने वाली योजनाओं का भी जिक्र किया गया है।
आर.मल्होत्रा/आरकेमीणा/आरएनएम/आरआरएस/एजी/एमएस/केपी/आरके/जेके/एसकेएस/एके/वीके/एमएस/एसके/डीए/डीके/सीएल/सीएस/वाईबी/जीआरएस-23