Ministry of Finance
Expenditure on Social Services Increased by 1.5 Percentage Points as Proportion of GDP between 2014-15 and 2019-20: Economic Survey
1.34 Per Cent Average Annual HDI Growth Makes India One of the Fastest Improving Countries
Expenditure on 'Education and Health' As Percentage of GDP Increased From 4 To 4.7 Per Cent Between 2014-15 And 2019-20
31 JAN 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Investment in social infrastructure is a pre-requisite for inclusive growth and employment. The Government's commitment towards social well-being is a major highlight of the Economic Survey 2019-20 which was presented by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
Trends in Expenditure on Social Services
As per the Economic Survey, the expenditure on social services by the Centre and States increased from 7.68 lakh crore in 2014-15 to 15.79 lakh crore in 2019-20 (Budget Estimate). As a proportion of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the expenditure on social services has registered an increase of 1.5 percentage points during the period 2014-15 to 2019-20 from 6.2 to 7.7 per cent. The expenditure on education, as percentage of GDP increased from 2.8 per cent to 3.1 per cent between 2014-15 and 2019-20 (BE). Similarly, expenditure on health increased from 1.2 per cent to 1.6 per cent during the same period as percentage of GDP, the pre-Budget document notes.
Human Development
India's rank in the Human Development Index (HDI) improved to 129 in 2018 from 130 in 2017, reaching a value of 0.647. With 1.34 per cent average annual HDI growth, India is among the fastest improving countries. Among its BRICS peers, India is ahead of China (0.95), South Africa (0.78), Russian Federation (0.69) and Brazil (0.59). To sustain this momentum in human development and to further accelerate it, the role of public sector in delivery of social services is critical, observes the Survey.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2014-15 आणि 2019-20 च्या जीडीपीच्या प्रमाणात सामाजिक सेवांवरील खर्चात 1.5 टक्के वाढ
मानव विकास निर्देशांकातील 1.34 टक्के वार्षिक वाढीसह सर्वाधिक वेगाने सुधारणा होणाऱ्या देशांत भारताचा समावेश
शिक्षण आणि आरोग्यावरील खर्चाचे प्रमाण 2014-15 आणि 2019-20 च्या जीडीपीच्या प्रमाणात 4 टक्क्यांहून 4.7 टक्के
31 JAN 2020 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2020
समावेशक विकास आणि रोजगारनिर्मितीसाठी सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ आवश्यक आहे. सरकारची सामाजिक उत्थानाप्रतीची कटीबद्धता आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण-2019-20 चे वैशिष्ट्ये आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहारमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन यांनी आज संसदेसमोर आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण-2019-20 सादर केले.
सामाजिक सेवांवरील खर्चाचे कल
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणानूसार, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांचा सामाजिक सेवांवरील खर्च 2014-15 मध्ये 7.68 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून 2019-20 (अर्थसंकल्प अनुमान) मध्ये 15.79 लाख कोटी रुपये झाला आहे. सकल घरगुती उत्पादन (जीडीपीच्या) प्रमाणात सामाजिक सेवांवरील खर्चात 2014-15 ते 2019-20 दरम्यान दीड टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली आहे. शिक्षणावरील खर्च जीडीपीच्या प्रमाणात 2.8 टक्क्यांहून 3.1 टक्के झाला आहे. तसेच आरोग्यावरील खर्चात 1.2 टक्क्यांहून 1.6 एवढी वाढ झाली आहे.
मानव विकास
भारताचे मानव विकास निर्देशांकातील स्थान सुधारले आहे. वर्ष 2017 मध्ये भारत १३० व्या स्थानावर होता तो आता 2018 मध्ये 0.647 गुणांच्या वाढीसह 129 वर पोहचला आहे. मानव विकास निर्देशांकात भारत सर्वाधिक सुधारणा होणारा देश आहे. ब्रिक्स देशांच्या यादीत चीन (0.95), दक्षिण आफ्रिका (0.78), रशिया (0.69) आणि ब्राझील (0.59) यांच्यापेक्षा भारत वरच्या स्थानावर आहे.