Ministry of Finance
India Striving to Combine Sustainability & Economic Development Through Well-Designed Initiatives for Inclusive Development: Economic Survey 2019-20
Global Agenda of Delivering Sustainable Development Only Possible if all Nations Act Upon their Fair Share of Responsibilities
India Among Few Countries Globally to See Considerable Increase in Forest and Tree Cover To 24.56 % of Geographical Area
Burning of Agricultural Residues Still a Major Concern Despite Reduction in Recorded Burning Events
31 JAN 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing the idea that wealth creation should do no harm, the Economic Survey 2019-20 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, highlighted several ideas on the themes of Sustainable Development and Climate Change. The survey affirmedthat the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) constitute a befitting framework to answer the developmental challenges to achieve a sustainable future, free from social, economic, and environmental inequalities and thereby ensuring a greener and healthy planet for future generations.
Sustainable Development Goals
As per the Survey, India is striving to combine the element of ‘sustainability’ to its economic development through well designed initiatives for inclusive development enshrined in its policies like electrification of rural households, augmenting usage of renewable sources, eliminating malnutrition, eradicating poverty, increasing access to primary education to all girls, providing sanitation and housing for all, equipping young people with skills to compete in the global labour market, enabling access to finance and financial services.
India and the SDGs
The Survey underscored the fact that India has achieved considerable progress in the field of SDGs as measured by the SDG India Index 2019. As per the SDG Index, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Goa, Sikkim, Chandigarh and Puducherry are the front runners. It is noteworthy that none of the States/UTs fall in the Aspirant category in 2019. Overall, it is encouraging to note that the composite score for India in the index has improved from 57 in 2018 to 60 in 2019, indicating the impressive progress made by the country in its journey towards achieving the SDGs.
SDG Nexus: A New Paradigm Approach
The Survey further highlighted that there are linkages among various SDGs and these have strong impacts on reinforcement of policies. This necessitates a ‘nexus’ approach which in turn employs the principles of integrating management and governance across sectors and scales. As per the Survey this envisages looking at systems instead of individual components or short-term outcomes; looking at the inter-related feedbacks from other sectors; and promoting cooperation among sectors while reducing competition for scarce resources.
An example of such a nexus wouldbe the Education and Electricity nexus wherein it has been observed that basic infrastructure like electricity, separate toilets for girls and boys in schools create a healthy and positive environment at schools. Another such nexus would be between Health and Energy, wherein the success of many of the health improvement schemes relies heavily on the availability of electricity at the health centers, the Survey states.
India and its Forests
The Economic survey underlined that as a responsible nation, with the introduction of various schemes, India has been continuously moving towards economic growth, keeping in mind the imperatives of sustainable development.It further highlighted the fact that India is among a few countries in the world where, despite ongoing developmental efforts, forest and tree cover are increasing considerably. The forest and tree cover have reached 80.73 million hectare which is 24.56 per cent of the geographical area of the country. The Survey further highlighted that the States/UTs showing gain in forest cover are Karnataka (1,025 sq. km), Andhra Pradesh (990 sq. km) and Jammu & Kashmir (371 sq. km) whereas those showing loss in forest cover include Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram.In the Forest Report 2019, the total carbon stock in forest is estimated as 7,124.6 million tons,showing an increase of 42.6 million tons as compared to the last assessment in 2017.
Agricultural Residue Burning – A Major Concern
The Survey recognizes the fact that open burning of crop residues in the agricultural fields has become a major environmental concern. India, being the second largest agro-based economy with year-round crop cultivation, generates a large amount of agricultural waste, including crop residues. Varieties of surplus crop residues are burnt especially in northern States of Punjab, Haryana, UP and Rajasthan. The Survey said that about 178 million tonnes of surplus crop residues are available in the country, burning of which leads to rise in pollutant levels and deterioration of air quality.
The Survey emphasizes that agricultural residue burning contributes significantly in PM2.5 concentrations. The effect of stagnant atmospheric condition over Delhi during the harvest season of Kharif crop further aggravates the deterioration of the ambient air quality over the region.
The Survey suggests various methods to address this issue which includepromoting the practice of conservation of agriculture with low lignocellulosic crop residues like rice, wheat, maize etc, role of agricultural machineries in helping farmers sow the seeds for the next season, creating a market for crop residue-based briquettes & mandating nearby thermal plants to undertake co-firing of crop-residues with coal, special credit lines for financing farm equipment and pollution control as a parameter for deciding incentives to States/UTs.
The Survey further highlights the Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’. Under this scheme, agricultural machines and equipment for in-situ crop residue management such as Super Straw Management System for Combine Harvesters, Happy Seeders, Paddy Straw Chopper, Mulcheretc are provided with 50% subsidy to the individual farmers and 80 % subsidy for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres.
Way Forward
The Economic Survey states that increased focus on sustainability requires various actions towards building individual and institutional capacity, accelerating knowledge and enhancing technology transferanddeployment, enabling financial mechanisms, implementing early warning systems, undertaking risk management and addressing gaps in implementation,up scaling and working with a spirit of cooperative federalism between States and Central Government.The Surveyfinally exhorts the developed countries tohonour their financial obligations and promises under the multilateral environmental agreements.

वित्त मंत्रालय
समावेशी विकास के लिए सुव्‍यवस्थित पहलों के माध्‍यम से भारत आर्थिक विकास प्रक्रिया में टिकाऊपन लाने का प्रयास कर रहा है-आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20
सतत विकास का वैश्विक एजेंडा तभी संभव है जब सभी देश अपने हिस्‍से की जवाबदेही का निर्वहन करें
भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में से हैं जिनके यहां वन आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र बढ़कर उनके भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 24.56 प्रतिशत हो गया है
पराली जलाने की रिकॉर्ड घटनाओं में कमी आने के बावजूद फसल अवशेष जलाया जाना अभी भी चिंता का बड़ा कारण
31 JAN 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में पेश की गई आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 में सतत विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संबंध में कई अहम बातों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा है कि संपदा सृजन की प्रक्रिया में पर्यावरण को किसी तरह का नुकसान नहीं पहुंचना चाहिए।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय असमानताओं से मुक्‍त एक टिकाऊ भविष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने हेतु तथा भावी पीढि़यों के लिए पृथ्‍वी हरी-भरी और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यप्रद पृथ्‍वी सुनिश्चित करने और भविष्‍य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य एक वृहद रूपरेखा पेश करता है।
सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य
समीक्षा के अनुसार भारत अपनी आर्थिक विकास में टिकाऊपन लाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इसके लिए वह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विद्युतीकरण, नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने, कुपोषण को खत्‍म करने, गरीबी उन्मूलन, लड़कियों के लिए प्राथमिक शिक्षा पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने, सभी के लिए आवास और स्‍वच्‍छता की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने, वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनने के लिए युवाओं को कौशलयुक्‍त बनाने तथा वित्त तथा वित्‍तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच की सुविधा के माध्‍यम से सुव्‍यवस्थित पहल करते हुए समावेशी विकास लाना चाहता है।
भारत और सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत ने एसडीजी इंडिया सूचकांक 2019 के आकलन के अनुसार सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति की है। एसडीजी सूचकांक के अनुसार केरल, हिमाचल प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, गोवा, सिक्किम, चंडीगढ़ और पुद्दुचेरी सबसे आगे हैं। यह उल्‍लेखनीय है कि सूचकांक में 2019 में आकांक्षी श्रेणी में देश का कोई राज्‍य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश शामिल नहीं हैं। कुल मिलाकर यह देखना उत्‍साहजनक रहा है कि सूचकांक में भारत का समग्र प्राप्‍तांक 2018 के 57 से सुधर कर वर्ष 2019 में 60 हो गया है। जो इस बात का संकेत है कि देश ने एसडीजी लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में प्रभावी प्रगति की है।
एसडीजी नेक्‍सस:एक नई सोच
आर्थिक समीक्षा में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि विभिन्‍न सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों में आपस में अंतर-संबंध होता है और नीतियों के सुदृढ़ीकरण और विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के प्रबंधन को एकीकृत करने में इनकी बड़ी भूमिका होती है। यह व्‍यक्तिगत घटकों या अल्‍पकालिक परिणामों के बजाय पूरी व्‍यवस्‍था को एकरूपता में देखने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल देता है। यह दुर्लभ संसाधनों की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को कम करते हुए क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
एसडीजी नेक्‍सस का एक उदाहरण शिक्षा और बिजली का संबंध है। ऐसा देखा गया है कि स्‍कूलों में बिजली तथा लड़कियों और लड़कों के लिए अलग से शौचालयों की सुविधा स्‍कूलों में एक स्‍वस्‍थ और सकारात्‍मक वातावरण बनाते हैं। एसडीजी नेक्‍सस का एक अन्‍य उदाहरण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और बिजली का संबंध है। क्‍योंकि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने की कई योजनाएं काफी हद तक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्रों में बिजली की उपलब्‍धता पर निर्भर करती हैं।
भारत और उसके वन
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि एक जवाबदेह राष्‍ट्र के रूप में भारत कई योजनाओं के जरिए आर्थिक विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है। लेकिन इस क्रम में वह सतत विकास को भी ध्‍यान में रखे हुए हैं। समीक्षा में इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है कि भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में से हैं जहां विकास प्रक्रिया के बावजूद वन और वृक्ष आच्‍छादित क्षेत्रों में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। भारत में वृक्ष आच्‍छादित क्षेत्र का दायरा 80.73 मिलियन हेक्‍टेयर तक पहुंच गया है जो कि देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 24.6 प्रतिशत है। इसमें कर्नाटक वन क्षेत्र के मामले में (1,025 वर्ग किलोमीटर) पहले नंबर पर है जिसके बाद (990 वर्गकिलोमीटर) के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश और (371 वर्गकिलोमीटर) के साथ जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर का स्‍थान है। हालांकि , मणिपुर, मेघालय, अरूणाचल प्रदेश और मिजोरम में वन क्षेत्रों में कमी आई हैं। देश में वनों की स्थिति पर जारी रिपोर्ट 2019 में कहा गया है कि देश के वनों में कुल कार्बन भंडारण 7124.6 मिलियन टन हैं जो कि 2017 की तुलना में 42.6 मिलियन टन ज्‍यादा हैं।
फसल अवशेष जलाना-चिंता का बड़ा कारण
आर्थिक समीक्षा में फसल अवशेषों के जलाए जाने को पर्यावरण के लिहाज से चिंता का बड़ा कारण बताया गया है। भारत दुनिया में कृषि आधारित दूसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था है। पूरे साल फसलों की बुआई होने के कारण यहां बड़ी मात्रा में फसल अवशेष बनते हैं। देश के उत्‍तरी हिस्‍सों में खासकर पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्‍थान जैसे राज्‍यों में बड़े पैमाने पर पराली जलाई जाती है। देश में 178 मिलियन टन अतिरिक्‍त फसल अवशेष उपलब्‍ध है जिनके जलाए जाने से प्रदूषण का स्‍तर बढ़ता है और हवा की गुणवत्‍ता खराब होती है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि पराली जलावन से पीएम 2.5 के सघनता में काफी वृद्धि होती है। फसल कटाई के मौसम में दिल्‍ली में वायुमंडल में ठहराव आ जाने के कारण और उसी समय खरीफ की फसल के अवशेष जलाए जाने से हवा की गुणवत्‍ता काफी खराब हो जाती है।
समीक्षा में इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए कई उपाय सुझाए गए हैं, जिसमें ऐसी खेती को बढ़ावा देने की बात कहीं गई है जिससे फसलों के अवशेष कम निकलें, किसान एक फसल के बाद तुरंत दूसरी फसल की बुआई करें, फसल अवशेषों को रिसाइकिंलिंग के लिए पास के ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में ले जाया जाए तथा कृषि उपकरणों की खरीद और प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए किसानों को ऋण की सुविधा दिलाने जैसे उपाय शामिल हैं।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्‍ली में कृषि में बड़े पैमाने उपकरणों के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र की ओर से योजना चलाई गई है। इसके तहत किसानों को पराली के प्रबंधन तथा उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए मदद देने की व्‍यवस्‍था है।
भविष्‍य के प्रयास
समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि सतत विकास पर अधिक ध्‍यान दिए जाने के लिए व्‍यक्तिगत और संस्‍थागत स्‍तर पर ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्‍तांतरण को बढ़ावा देने, वित्‍तीय प्रणाली को सुव्‍यवस्थित बनाने, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली को लागू करने, जोखिम प्रबंधन पर काम करने तथा नीतियों के क्रियान्‍वयन में आने वाली कमियों को दूर करते हुए केंद्र और राज्‍य सरकारों को सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से काम करना होगा। समीक्षा में आखिर में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि विकसित देशेां को पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए किए गए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समझौतों के प्रति अपनी वित्‍तीय जवाबदेही और वायदों का सम्‍मान करना चाहिए।