Ministry of Finance
Agriculture Mechanization to Transform Indian Farming Into Commercial Farming, Says Economic Survey
7.9 Per Cent Growth Registered in Livestock Sector During Last Five Years
7 Per Cent Average Annual Growth Rate Registered in Fisheries Sector
5.06 Per Cent Average Annual Growth Rate in Food Processing Sector
31 JAN 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating the Government's focus on doubling farmers income by 2022, the Economic Survey 2019-2020 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today emphasized on mechanization of agriculture, livestock and fisheries sector, food processing, financial inclusion,agricultural credit and crop insurance, micro irrigation and buffer stock management.
Agriculture Mechanization
With the shrinking land and water resources andlabour force, the onus rests on mechanization of production and post-harvesting operations says Economic Survey. Agriculture Mechanization will help Indian farming transform into commercial farming from subsistence farming. Emphasizing on the need to enhance mechanization in agriculture, Economic Survey pointed out that in India, mechanization is 40 percent compared to China (59.5 percent) and Brazil (75 percent).
Livestock and Fisheries Sector
Livestock income has become an important secondary source of income for millions of rural families and has assumed an important role in achieving the goal of doubling farmers’ income, says Economic Survey. Livestock sector has been growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.9 per cent during last five years.
Economic Survey further states that fisheries remain an important source of food, nutrition, employment and income in India. It provides livelihood to about 16 million fishers and fish farmers in the country. Fisheries sector has registered annual average growth rate of more than 7 per cent in the recent years. Recognizing the importance of the sector independent department of Fisheries has been created in 2019.
Food Processing
Further stressing on the goal of doubling farmers income by 2022, Economic Survey stressed on the need to promote food processing sector as higher level of processing helps in the reduction of wastage, improves value addition, promotes crop diversification, ensures better return to the farmers, promotes employment as well as increases export earnings. During the last 6 years ending 2017-18, Food Processing Industries sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 5.06 per cent says, Economic Survey. The Sector constitutes as much as 8.83 per cent and 10.66 per cent of Gross Value Added (GVA) in Manufacturing and Agriculture sector respectively in 2017-18 at 2011-12 prices.
Financial Inclusion, Agricultural Credit and Crop Insurance
Economic Survey also pointed out the need for increasing financial inclusion in north east areas to rectify highly skewed distribution of credit in North East. Highlighting the need for crop insurance, Economic Survey underscores the benefits of Pradhan Mantri FasalBimaYojana(PMFBY) which has been under implementation since 2016 to provide risk coverage from pre-sowing to post harvest natural preventable risks. PMFBY envisages increase in coverage from the existing 23 per cent to 50 per cent of Gross Cropped Area(GCA). Government has also created a National Crop Insurance Portal which provides interface among all stakeholders.
Gross Value Added in Agriculture
Following the natural trajectory of development process and owing to structural changes taking place in economy share of agriculture and allied sectors in Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country at current prices has declined from 18.2 per cent in 2014-15 to 16.5 per cent in 2019-2020.
Buffer Stock Management
Economic Survey further proposed revision of rates under National Food Security Act to address the issue of burgeoning food subsidy bill. Economic Survey also advises for prudent management of Food Corporation of India (FCI) buffer stocks.
Micro Irrigation
To increase water use efficiency at farm level, Economic Survey advises further penetrationof Micro Irrigation(drip and sprinkle irrigation) through schemes like Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). Economic Survey also mentions the dedicated Micro Irrigation Fund(MIF) with an initial corpus of Rs. 5,000 crores created with NABARD.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कृषि के मशीनीकरण से भारतीय कृषि वाणिज्यिक कृषि के रूप में बदल जाएगीः आर्थिक समीक्षा
पिछले पांच वर्षों में पशुधन क्षेत्र में 7.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज
मछलीपालन के क्षेत्र में औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 7 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 5.06 प्रतिशत रही
31 JAN 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने किसानों की आय 2022 तक दोगुनी करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कृषि के मशीनीकरण, पशुधन तथा मछलीपालन क्षेत्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, वित्तीय समावेश, कृषि ऋण, फसल बीमा, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तथा सुरक्षित भंडार प्रबंधन पर बल दिया।
कृषि का मशीनरीकरण
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि जमीन, जल संसाधन और श्रम शक्ति में कमी आने के साथ उत्पादन का मशीनरीकरण तथा फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रचालनों पर जिम्मेदारी आ जाती है। कृषि के मशीनरीकरण से भारतीय कृषि वाणिज्यिक कृषि के रूप में परिवर्तित हो जाएगी। कृषि में मशीनरीकरण को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि चीन (59.5 प्रतिशत) तथा ब्राजील (75 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में भारत में कृषि का मशीनरीकरण 40 प्रतिशत हुआ है।
मशुधन तथा मछलीपालन क्षेत्र
लाखों ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए पशुधन आय दूसरा महत्वपूर्ण आय का साधन है और यह क्षेत्र किसानों की आय को दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में पशुधन क्षेत्र 7.9 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से बढ़ रहा है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि मछलीपालन खाद्य, पोषाहार, रोजगार और आय का महत्वपूर्ण साधन रहा है। मछलीपालन क्षेत्र से देश में लगभग 16 मिलियन मछुआरों और मछलीपालक किसानों की आजीविका चलती है। मछलीपालन के क्षेत्र में हाल के वर्षों में वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक दर्ज की गई है। इस क्षेत्र के महत्व को समझते हुए 2019 में स्वतंत्र मछलीपालन विभाग बनाया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि किसानों की आय 2022 तक दोगुनी करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। प्रसंस्करण के उच्च स्तर से बर्बादी कम होती है, मूल्यवर्धन में सुधार होता है, फसल की विविधता को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, किसानों को बेहतर लाभ मिलता है तथा रोजगार प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ निर्यात आय में भी वृद्धि होती है। 2017-18 में समाप्त होने वाले पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र लगभग 5.6 प्रतिशत की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (एएजीआर) से बढ़ रहा है। वर्ष 2017-18 में 2011-12 के मूल्यों पर विनिर्माण तथा कृषि क्षेत्र में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का सकल मूल्यवर्धन (जीवीए) क्रमशः 8.83 प्रतिशत और 10.66 प्रतिशत रहा।
वित्‍तीय समावेशनकृषि ऋण और फसल बीमा
आर्थिक समीक्षा में पूर्वोत्‍तर में ऋण के तेज वितरण में सुधार के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर के क्षेत्रों में वित्‍तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया है। फसल बीमा की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए आर्थिक समीक्षा में प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के लाभों के बारे में बताया गया है, जिसकी शुरुआत 2016 में फसल बुवाई से पहले से लेकर, फसल कटाई के बाद तक के प्राकृतिक जोखिमों को कवर करने के लिए की गई थी। पीएमएफबीवाई की वजह से सकल फसल क्षेत्र (जीसीए) मौजूदा 23 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 50 प्रतिशत हो गया है। सरकार ने एक राष्‍ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल का भी गठन किया, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों के लिए इंटरफेस उपलब्‍ध है।
कृषि में सकल मूल्‍यवर्धन
विकास प्रक्रिया की स्‍वाभाविक राह और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में हो रहे संरचनात्‍मक बदलाव की वजह से कृषि और उससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों का योगदान मौजूदा मूल्‍य पर देश के सकल मूल्‍य वर्धन में वर्ष 2014-15 के 18.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्ष 2019-20 में 16.5 प्रतिशत हो गया।
बफर स्‍टॉक प्रबंधन
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बढ़ते खाद्य सब्सिडी बिल को कम करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कानून के तहत दरों की समीक्षा का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में भारतीय खाद्य निगम के बफर स्‍टॉक के विवेकपूर्ण प्रबंधन की भी सलाह दी गई है।
सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई
खेतों के स्‍तर पर जल इस्‍तेमाल की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आर्थिक समीक्षा में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) जैसी योजनाओं के जरिए सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई (ड्रिप एवं स्प्रिंकल सिंचाई) के इस्‍तेमाल की सलाह दी गई है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में नाबार्ड के साथ 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के आरंभिक फंड के गठन के साथ समर्पित सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई फंड की भी चर्चा की गई।