Ministry of Finance
A Novel Health Score Developed For NBFCS/HFCS Can Provide Early Warning Signals of Impending Liquidity Crisis in the Sector
Policy Makers Can Use the Health Score as a Monitoring Mechanism to Prevent Liquidity Crises
31 JAN 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
A new diagnostic Health Score developed for the Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) and Housing Finance Company (HFC) sectors can help detect early warning signals of impending liquidity problems facing the companies in this sector. Using a novel scoring methodology, quantifiable Rollover risk is calculated for the HFCs and the retail NBFCs. The Economic Survey 2019-20 presented by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today gives a detailed analysis of this new methodology including its reliability in predicting financial health of NBFC and HFC firms. The Health Score can be used as a valuable tool to introduce corrective measures to address unfavourablefinancial trends in a timely manner, says the Pre-Budget survey.
Quoting the recent example of defaults on loan obligation by two subsidiaries of IL&FS and DHFL, the Economic Survey brings out the cascading adverse effect of NBFC defaults on the economy. The defaults by these two companies resulted in a chain reaction adversely affecting the market price of their Commercial Papers, panic sale by investors in debt mutual funds, steep decline in net asset value of these debt funds by 53% and a sharp decline in the equity prices of stressed NBFCs causing huge losses of Rs.4000 crores to NBFCs. This took a toll on the overall credit growth in the Indian Economy, and in turn, caused a decline in GDP growth.
HEALTH SCORE: Recent trends for NBFCs/HFCs
The Health Score is based on the Rollover risk which includes Asset Liquidity Management risk, interconnectedness risk and Financial and Operating Resilience of an NBFC.
The Economic Survey analysis shows that the Health Score for the HFC sector exhibited a declining trend post 2014. By the end of FY2019, the health of the overall sector had worsened considerably. Similarly, the Health Score of the Retail-NBFC sector was consistently below par for the period 2014 till 2019. Larger Retail-NBFCs had higher Health Scores but among medium and small Retail NBFCs, the medium size ones had a lower Health Score for the entire period from March 2014 till March 2019.
The above findings suggest that the Health Score provides an early warning signal of impending liquidity problems.The analysis also finds significant evidence that equity markets react favourably to increase in Health Score of individual HFCs and Retail-NBFCs, thereby confirming the validity of Health Score as an early warning signal.
Uses of Health Score:
The Pre-Budget Survey observes that this novel Health Score can be of immense use to policy makers with respect to the shadow banking channel of growth.
Health Score can serve the critical role of predicting refinancing related stress faced by the financial firms in advance. It can serve as an important monitoring mechanism to prevent such problems in future. Furthermore, disaggregating the components and examining their trends can shed light on how to regulate NBFCs.
Other than its utility as a leading indicator of stress in the NBFC sector, the Health Score can also be used by policy makers to allocate scarce capital to stressed NBFCs in an optimal way to alleviate a liquidity crisis.
As per the Survey, the Health Score can also be used to set prudential thresholds on the extent of wholesale funding that can be permitted for firms in the shadow banking system. Regulators can use the Health Score as a basis for optimally directing capital infusions to deserving NBFCs to ensure efficient allocation of scarce capital.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एनबीएफसी/एचएफसीसाठी विकसित केलेला अनन्य 'वित्तीय स्थिती प्राप्तांकांमुळे’ या क्षेत्रातील संभाव्य तरलतेच्या संकटाविषयी पूर्व सूचना मिळू शकेल
धोरण निर्माते तरलतेच्या संकटापासून बचाव करण्यासाठी देखरेख यंत्रणा म्हणून वित्तीय स्थिती प्राप्तांक वापरू शकतात
31 JAN 2020 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण, 2019-20 सादर केले. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमुद केले आहे की बिगैर-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) / गृहनिर्माण वित्त कंपनी (एचएफसी) क्षेत्रासाठी विकसित केलेल्या नवीन 'वित्तीय स्थिती प्राप्तांकामुळे या क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांमध्ये उद्भवणार्‍या संभाव्य तरलतेच्या समस्येविषयी आगाऊ सूचना मिळण्यास मदत होऊ शकते. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात एनबीएफसी आणि एचएफसीच्या आर्थिक स्थितीविषयी भविष्यवाणी करण्याच्या विश्वासार्हतेसह या नवीन प्रणाली किंवा कार्यपद्धतीचे विस्तृत विश्लेषण सादर केले आहे.
आयएलअँडएफएस तसेच डीएचएफएल या दोन सहाय्यक कंपन्यांनी कर्ज परतफेड न केल्याचे ताजे उदाहरण देऊन आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात एनबीएफसीच्या कर्ज चुकांमुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेवर होणारे व्यापक-प्रतिकूल परिणाम अधोरेखित केले आहेत. या दोन कंपन्यांच्या कर्ज परत न केल्यामुळे अनेक घटनांची शृंखला सुरु झाली आणि त्यांच्या समभाग मूल्यावर विपरीत परिणाम झाला आणि नंतर म्युच्युअल फंडाच्या गुंतवणूकदारांनी घाबरून विक्री सरू केली ज्यामुळे या कर्ज निधीच्या निव्वळ मालमत्तेमध्ये 53 टक्के घट झाली. तेथे मोठी घसरण झाली आणि त्याच वेळी कर्जाच्या बोजात बुडालेल्या एनबीएफसीच्या समभागाच्या किंमतीमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात घसरण झाली. यामुळे एनबीएफसीचे 4000 कोटी रुपयांचे मोठे नुकसान झाले.
आर्थिक स्थिती गुण : एनबीएफसी / एनआरसी साठी अलिकडील कल
'आर्थिक स्थिती गुण’ रोलओव्हर जोखमीवर आधारित आहे ज्यात मालमत्ता तरलता व्यवस्थापन जोखीम, परस्पर जोखीम, एनबीएफसीची आर्थिक आणि परिचालन क्षमता समाविष्ट आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हंटले आहे की, एचएफसी क्षेत्राचा आर्थिक स्थिती प्राप्तांकामध्ये वर्ष 2014 नंतर घसरण दिसून आली. आर्थिक वर्ष 2019 च्या अखेरीस या संपूर्ण क्षेत्राची आर्थिक स्थिती लक्षणीयरीत्या खालावली होती. त्याचप्रमाणे, 2014 ते 2019 या कालावधीत किरकोळ-एनबीएफसी क्षेत्राची आर्थिक स्थितीही अपेक्षेपेक्षा कमी होती.
वरील माहिती हे सूचित करते की आर्थिक स्थितीचा प्राप्तांक संभाव्य तरलतेच्या संकटाविषयी पूर्व सूचना देईल. या विश्लेषणामध्ये असेही दिसून आले आहे की एचएफसी आणि किरकोळ-एनबीएफसीचा आर्थिक स्थिती प्राप्तांक वाढल्यानंतर शेअर बाजार अनुकूल होतात ज्यावरून आपल्याला आर्थिक स्थिती प्राप्तांकाचे महत्व कळते.
आर्थिक स्थिती प्राप्तांकाचा उपयोग
अर्थसंकल्पपूर्व सर्वेक्षणानुसार धोरण निर्मात्यांना या आर्थिक स्थिती प्राप्तांकाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणत उपयोग होऊ शकतो.
'वित्तीय स्थिती प्राप्तांक’ वित्तीय कंपन्यांकरिता पुनर्वित्त भाकीत करण्यासंदर्भात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतो. इतकेच नव्हे तर 'आर्थिक स्थिती प्राप्तांक’ भविष्यात अशा समस्या रोखण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण देखरेखीची यंत्रणा म्हणून काम करू शकतो.