Ministry of Finance
Disinvestment Improves Firm Performance and Overall Productivity, and Unlock their Potential to Create Wealth: Economic Survey
31 JAN 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today. The Survey affirms that disinvestment improves firm performance and overall productivity, and unlock their potential to create wealth. This would have a multiplier effect on other sectors of the economy. Aggressive disinvestment, preferably through the route of strategic sale, should be utilized to bring in higher profitability, promote efficiency, increase competitiveness and to promote professionalism in management in CPSEs, the Survey advocates.
The Survey observes that the focus of the strategic disinvestment needs to be to exit from non-strategic business and directed towards optimizing economic potential of these CPSEs. This would, in turn, unlock capital for use elsewhere, especially in public infrastructure like roads, power, transmission lines, sewage systems, irrigation systems, railways and urban infrastructure. It is encouraging that the enabling provisions by Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) are already in place.
According to the Survey the Cabinet has ‘in-principle’ approved the disinvestment in various CPSEs. These need to be taken up aggressively to facilitate creation of fiscal space and improve the efficient allocation of public resources.
The Survey notes that there are about 264 CPSEs under 38 different Ministries/Departments. Of these, 13 Ministries/Departments have around 10 CPSEs each under its jurisdiction. It is evident that many of the CPSEs are profitable. However, CPSEs have generally underperformed the market as is evident from the average return of only 4 percent of BSE CPSE Index against the 38 percent return of BSE SENSEX during the period 2014-2019. The aim of any privatization or disinvestment programme should, therefore, be the maximisation of the Government’s equity stake value.
The Survey suggests that the Government can transfer its stake in the listed CPSEs to a separate corporate entity. This entity would be managed by an independent board and would be mandated to divest the Government stake in these CPSEs over a period of time. This will land professionalism and autonomy to the disinvestment programme which, in turn, would improve the economic performance of the CPSEs.
The Survey says that in November, 2019, India launched its biggest privatization drive in more than a decade. An “in-principle” approval was accorded to reduce Government of India’s paid-up share capital below 51 percent in select Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). To examine the efficiency gains from privatization and whether the purported benefits of privatization have indeed manifested in the Indian context, the Survey analyses the before-after performance of 11 CPSEs that had undergone strategic disinvestment from1999-2000 to 2003-04.
The Survey also examines the change in performance for each individual CPSE. It studied the movement in major financial indicators for each of the firm ten years before and after the year of strategic disinvestment/privatization. Taken individually, each privatized CPSE witnessed improvement in net worth, net profit, gross revenue, net profit margin, sales growth in the post privatization period compared to pre privatization period (except for Hindustan Teleprinters, MFIL and Tata Communications in the case of few indicators).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विनिवेश ने सरकार के ठोस प्रदर्शन और संपूर्ण उत्पादकता में सुधार किया और उनकी धन सृजन की संभावनाएं खोली
31 JAN 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की। सर्वेक्षण में जोर देकर कहा गया है कि विनिवेश से सरकार के कुल प्रदर्शन और संपूर्ण उत्पादकता में सुधार हुआ है और उसकी धन सृजन की संभावनाएं खुली हैं। इसका अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य क्षेत्रों पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा है। समग्र विनिवेश, मुख्य रूप से रणनीतिक बिक्री के मार्ग के जरिए इस्तेमाल अधिक लाभ के लिए, दक्षता को बढ़ाने, प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने और सीपीएसई में प्रबंधन में व्यवसायिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि महत्वपूर्ण निवेश का मुख्य केन्द्र बिन्दु कम महत्वपूर्ण व्यवसायों से निकालकर उसे इन सीपीएसई की आर्थिक संभावना को अधिकतम बनाने की दिशा में निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। इस कदम की बदौलत पूंजी खासतौर से सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे – सड़कों, बिजली, ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों, सीवेज प्रणालियों, सिंचाई प्रणालियों, रेलवे और शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे पर इस्तेमाल के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जा सकेगी। यह उत्साहवर्धक है कि निवेश और सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग द्वारा (डीआईपीएएम) प्रावधानों को सरल और कारगर बना दिया गया है।
समीक्षा के अनुसार मंत्रिमंडल ने विभिन्न सीपीएसई में विनिवेश को सिद्धांत रूप से मंजूरी दे दी है। इसे प्रबल तरीके से किए जाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वित्तीय उपलब्धता और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के दक्ष आवंटन में सुधार किया जा सके।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि 38 विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों के अंतर्गत करीब 264 सीपीएसई हैं। इनमें से 13 मंत्रालयों / विभागों में 10 सीपीएसई है जिनमें से प्रत्येक उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में है। यह स्पष्ट है कि इनमें से अनेक सीपीएसई लाभकारी हैं, हालांकि आमतौर पर सीपीएसई का बाजार में अपेक्षाकृत कम प्रदर्शन रहता है। जैसा कि वर्ष 2014-2019 की अवधि के दौरान बीएसई सेंसेक्स के 38 प्रतिशत रिटर्न की तुलना में बीएसई सीपीएसई सूचकांक का औसत रिटर्न केवल 4 प्रतिशत रहा है।
समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि सरकार सीपीएसई में सूचीबद्ध अपने हित को पृथक कॉरपोरेट इकाई में हस्तांतरित कर सकती है। इस इकाई का प्रबंधन एक स्वतंत्र बोर्ड द्वारा किया जाएगा और इसे एक निर्धारित समय में इन सीपीएसई में सरकार के हितों का विनिवेश करने के लिए अधिदेशित किया जाएगा। इस कदम से विनिवेश कार्यक्रम में व्यवसायिकता और स्वायत्ता आएगी, जिसकी बदौलत इन सीपीएसई के आर्थिक प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि नवंबर, 2019 में भारत ने दशकभर से ज्यादा अरसे का अपना सबसे बड़ा निजीकरण अभियान प्रारंभ किया। चुनिंदा केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) में भारत सरकार की चुकता पूंजी हिस्सेदारी 51 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। निजीकरण से प्राप्त होने वाले दक्षता संबंधी लाभ की जांच करने तथा क्या निजीकरण के लाभ भारतीय संदर्भ में भी परिलक्षित हुए हैं या नहीं, इस बात का पता लगाने के लिए समीक्षा में उन सीपीएसई का विश्लेषण किया गया, जिनमें वर्ष 1999-2000 से 2003-04 तक की अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण विनिवेश किया गया था।
समीक्षा में प्रत्येक सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन में हुए परिवर्तनों की भी पड़ताल की गई है। इसमें प्रत्येक कम्पनी में महत्वपूर्ण विनिवेश/निजीकरण से दस वर्ष पहले और दस वर्ष बाद की अवधि के प्रमुख वित्तीय संकेतकों में हुए सुधारों का भी अध्ययन किया गया है। पृथक रूप से अध्ययन करते हुए ऐसे प्रत्येक निजीकृत या प्राइवेटाइज्ड सीपीएसई, की शुद्ध संपत्ति, शुद्ध लाभ, सकल राजस्व, शुद्ध लाभ अंतर, निजीकरण के बाद की अवधि में हुई बिक्री में हुए सुधार की तुलना पूर्व निजीकरण की अवधि से की गई।