Ministry of Finance
Industrial Sector Performance Key to Achieving USD Five Trillion Economy
Economic Survey 2019-20 Suggests Sectoral Initiatives for Industrial Revival
31 JAN 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today. The Economic Survey gave a detailed analysis of the ways in which India will achieve the goal of becoming a USD five trillion economy.
Industrial sector performance in terms of its contribution in Gross Value Added (GVA) improved in 2018-19 over 2017-18. However, as per the estimates of Gross Domestic Product by National Statistical Office (NSO), the real GVA of industrial sector grew by 1.6 per cent in first half (H1) (April-September) of 2019-20, as compared to 8.2 per cent in H1 of 2018-19. The low growth in industrial sector is primarily due to manufacturing sector which registered a negative growth of 0.2 per cent in 2019-20 H1.
Index of Industrial Production (IIP)
Overall, IIP growth has moderated to 3.8 per cent in 2018-19 compared to 4.4 per cent in 2017-18. During the current year 2019-20 (April-November), it grew at 0.6 per cent as compared to 5 percent in the corresponding period of previous year. The moderation in growth is mainly arising from subdued manufacturing activities due to slower credit flow to Medium and Small industries, reduced lending by NBFCs owing to liquidity crunch, tapering of domestic demand for key sectors such as automotive sector, pharmaceuticals, and machinery and equipment, volatility in international crude oil prices, prevailing trade related uncertainties. Exports of key labour intensive sectors, such as gems and jewellery, basic metals, leather products and textile products under performed during the current financial year. The growth of capital goods and consumer durables declined by 11.6 per cent and 6.5 per cent respectively during the current financial year 2019-20 (April-November). Consumer durables segment was hit mainly due to lack of demand from the household sector especially in Automobile industry.
The growth of infrastructure/construction goods declined by 2.7 per cent in the current financial year 2019-20 (April-November). Intermediate goods and consumer non-durable registered positive growth in November 2019, however, primary goods, capital goods, infrastructure/construction goods and consumer durables reported negative growth in November 2019.
Gross Capital Formation in Industrial Sector
Gross Capital Formation (GCF) in industry has registered a rise from (-) 0.7 per cent in 2016-17 to 7.6 per cent in 2017-18 showing upward momentum of investment in industry. Mining and quarrying, manufacturing, electricity, gas, water supply and other utility services and construction had registered a growth rate of 7.1 per cent, 8.0 per cent, 6.1 per cent and 8.4 per cent respectively in 2017-18.
Credit Flow to the Industrial Sector
Growth in gross bank credit flow to the industrial sector, on a year on year basis, rose to 2.7 per cent in September 2019 as compared to 2.3 per cent in September 2018. Credit flow industries like wood and wood products, all engineering, cement and cement products, construction and infrastructure increased in September 2019 as compared to September 2018. Credit flow to industries like food processing, chemicals and chemical products, vehicles, vehicles parts and transport equipment registered lower growth in September 2019 as compared to September 2018.
Corporate Sector Performance
The manufacturing sector contracted in Q1 of 2019-20 mainly due to a production slowdown. Petroleum products, iron and steel, motor vehicles and other transport equipment companies were the major contributors to the slowdown.
Net profit of corporate sector recovered in Q2 of 2019-20 and was 17.4 per cent. Sales growth of over 1,700 listed private manufacturing companies contracted by 7.7 per cent in Q2 of 2019-20 after remaining in expansionary zone since Q2 of 2016-17. The capacity utilization of India’s manufacturing sector remains stable at 73.6 per cent in Q1 of 2019-20 as compared to 73.8 per cent in Q1 of 2018-19.
Performance of CPSEs
Of the 348 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on 31-03-2019, 249 are in operation, 86 CPSEs are yet to start commercial operations and 13 CPSEs are under closure/liquidation. Out of 249 operating CPSEs, 178 CPSE showed profit during 2018-19, 70 CPSEs incurred losses during the year and one CPSE has shown neither profit nor loss.
The total profit of the 178 profit making CPSEs was Rs.1.75 lakh crores in 2018-19. The total loss of the 70 loss making enterprises stood at Rs.31,635 crores during the year.
The contribution of the CPSEs to the Central Exchequer increased by 4.67 per cent to Rs.3.69 lakh crores in 2018-19 as against previous year of Rs.3.52 lakh crores.
Eight Core Industries
Growth of Eight Core industries (Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity) stood flat during the current financial year (April-November, 2019). During the corresponding period of the previous year, these industries grew at 5.1 per cent. While fertilizers, steel and electricity have seen expansion in their production, production of coal, crude oil, natural gas and refinery products have contracted during the current financial year.
Sector wise issues and Initiatives
Steel
India stood at second position in the production of crude steel. It is also the third largest consumer of the finished steel after China and USA. Till October 2019, crude steel production was 64.3 MT, showing a growth of 1.5 per cent over corresponding period of last year with utilization capacity of 77.4 per cent. Production of finished steel was 137.2 MT in 2018-19 and 59.73 MT during April to October 2019.
Coal
Overall production of raw coal in India during 2018-19 was 730.4 MT displaying a growth of 8.1 per cent.
Textile and Apparels
Textile contributed 18.0 per cent of manufacturing and 2.0 per cent of GDP in 2017-18. The share of textiles and clothing in India’s total export was 12 per cent in 2018-19. It employs 4.5 crore people directly and 6 crore people in allied sector. Exports of textile and clothing products including handicraft from India have increased to USD 40.4 billion in 2018-19 from USD 39.2 billion in 2017-18.
In a fast moving world India has to develop its industry and enlarge the scope for Industry 4.0. that will encompass automation in industrial sectors. The Economic Survey 2019-20 shows the way that will clear the decks which are obstructing the way forward.

वित्त मंत्रालय
पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने में औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन की प्रमुख भूमिका
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 में औद्योगिक पुनर्जीवन के लिए कई उपाए बताए गए
31 JAN 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की। आर्थिक समीक्षा में उन तरीकों का विस्‍तृत विश्‍लेषण पेश किया गया, जिसके तहत भारत पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करेगा।
सकल मूल्‍यवर्धन में योगदान के रूप में औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2017-18 की तुलना में वर्ष 2018-19 में सुधरा है। हालांकि, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालय (एनएसओ) द्वारा अनुमानित सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद के अनुसार वर्ष 2018-19 की पहली छमाही में 8.2 प्रतिशत की तुलना में वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली छमाही (एच1) (अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर) में औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का सकल मूल्‍यवर्धन 1.6 प्रतिशत अधिक दर्ज किया गया। औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में कम वृद्धि की मुख्‍य वजह विनिर्माण क्षेत्र है, जिसमें वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली छमाही में 0.2 प्रतिशत की नकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी)
औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन सूचकांक में वर्ष 2017-18 में 4.4 प्रतिशत की तुलना में वर्ष 2018-19 में 3.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। मौजूदा वर्ष 2019-20 (अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर) के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 5 फीसदी की तुलना में आईआईपी में महज 0.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। आईआईपी में वृद्धि में यह कमी मध्‍यम एवं छोटे उद्योगों को ऋण के सुस्‍त प्रवाह की वजह से विनिर्माण गतिविधियों में आई कमी, धन की कमी की वजह से एनबीएफसी द्वारा ऋण देने में कटौती, ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र, फार्मास्युटिकल्स और मशीनरी एवं इक्‍युपमेंट जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में घरेलू मांग की कमी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कच्‍चे तेल की कीमतों में अनिश्चितता और मौजूदा व्‍यापार संबंधी अनिश्चितताओं की वजह से हुई। मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के दौरान रत्‍न एवं आभूषण, मूल धातु, चर्म उत्‍पाद और कपड़े जैसे श्रम आधारित क्षेत्रों के निर्यात में कमी आई है। मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर) के दौरान पूंजीगत सामान और टिकाऊ उपभोक्‍ता सामान की वृद्धि में क्रमश: 11.6 और 6.5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। टिकाऊ उपभोक्‍ता सामान के क्षेत्र में गिरावट घरेलू क्षेत्र खासकर ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग की ओर से मांग में कमी की वजह से दर्ज की गई।
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (अप्रैल-नवम्‍बर) में अवसंरचना/निर्माण सामग्री की वृद्धि में 2.7 प्रतिशत की कमी आई। नवम्‍बर, 2019 में मध्‍यवर्ती सामग्री और गैर-टिकाऊ उपभोक्‍ता सामग्री में सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जबकि प्राथमिक सामग्री, पूंजीगत सामग्री, अवसंरचना/निर्माण सामग्री और टिकाऊ उपभोक्‍ता सामग्री में नकारात्‍म्‍क वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में सकल पूंजी निर्माण
उद्योग में सकल पूंजी निर्माण ने निवेश में तेजी को दर्शाते हुए वर्ष 2016-17 के (-) 0.7 प्रतिशत की तुलना में वर्ष 2017-18 में 7.6 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की उछाल दर्ज की। खनन एवं उत्‍खनन, विनिर्माण, बिजली, गैस, जल आपूर्ति और अन्‍य इस्‍तेमाल की सेवाएं एवं निर्माण क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2017-18 में क्रमश: 7.1 प्रतिशत, 8 प्रतिशत, 6.1 प्रतिशत और 8.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को ऋण प्रवाह
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को वर्ष-दर-वर्ष के आधार पर सकल बैंक ऋण प्रवाह में सितम्‍बर 2018 में 2.3 प्रतिशत की तुलना में सितम्‍बर 2019 में 2.7 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। काष्‍ठ एवं काष्‍ठ उत्‍पाद, सभी अभियांत्रिकी, सीमेंट एवं सीमेंट उत्‍पाद, निर्माण एवं अवसंरचना जैसे उद्योगों को सितम्‍बर, 2018 की तुलना में सितम्‍बर 2019 में ऋण प्रवाह में बढ़ोतरी हुई। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, रसायन एवं रसायन उत्‍पाद, वाहन, वाहनों के कलपुर्जे और परिवहन उपकरण जैसे उद्योगों को सितम्‍बर 2018 की तुलना में सितम्‍बर 2019 में ऋण प्रवाह में कमी दर्ज की गई।
कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2019-20 के प्रथम तिमाही में उत्‍पादन कम होने की वजह से गिरावट रही। इस गिरावट में प्रमुख रूप से पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद, लौह एवं इस्पात, मोटर वाहन और अन्‍य परिवहन उपकरण कंपनियां जिम्‍मेदार हैं।
कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2019-20 की दूसरी छमाही में तेजी आई और 17.4 प्रतिशत का शुद्ध हुआ। वर्ष 2016-17 की दूसरी छमाही से विस्‍तार क्षेत्र में रहीं 1700 से अधिक सूचीबद्ध निजी विनिर्माण कंपनियों की ब्रिकी में वृद्धि वर्ष 2019-20 की दूसरी छमाही में घटकर 7.7 प्रतिशत रह गई। भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की उपयोग क्षमता वर्ष 2018-19 की पहली तिमाही में 73.8 प्रतिशत की तुलना में वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही में 73.6 प्रतिशत पर स्‍थायी बनी रही।
सीपीएसई का प्रदर्शन
31.03.2019 को 348 केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक उद्यम क्षेत्र में से 249 उद्यम चालू है, 86 उद्यम में वाणिज्यिक संचालन शुरू होना बाकी है और 13 उद्यम बंद होने के कगार पर है। 249 चल रही सीपीएसई में से 178 सीपीएसई ने 2018-19 के दौरान लाभ दर्ज किया, 70 सीपीएसई ने पूरे साल के दौरान नुकसान दर्ज किया और एक सीपीएसई को न घाटा न लाभ हुआ। वर्ष2018-19 में लाभ में रही 178 सीपीएसई का कुल लाभ 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपए हुआ और पूरे साल घाटे में चली 70 सीपीएसई को 31,635 करोड़ रुपए का नुकसान हुआ।
सीपीएसई का केन्‍द्रीय खजाने में योगदान पिछले साल के 3.52 लाख करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में वर्ष 2018-19 में 4.67 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 3.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा।