Ministry of Finance
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code Improves Resolution Process: Reegistering a 4-Fold Decline in Resolution Time
Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR) of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBS) Improves; Non-Performing Asset (NPA) Ratio Contained At 9.3%
Personal Loans Off-Take Registers Steady and Robust Growth
CRAR for NBFCS Remains Steady 19.5% in September 2019 Against a Statutory Target of 15%
31 JAN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2019-20 highlights that The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) has improved resolution processes in India compared to the earlier measures. The IBC proceedings take 340 days on an average compared to 4.3 years earlier and resulted in recovery of 42.5% amount involved compared to 14.5% under SARFAESI Act. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey notes that monetary policy has remained accommodative in 2019-20 with a 110 basis points cut from 6.25% in April 2019 to 5.15% in October 2019. The Survey states that, “low inflation and need to strengthen domestic growth by spurring private investment” guided the rate cuts by the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of RBI.
The Survey highlights that personal loans continue to grow at a steady and robust pace in 2019-20 while the overall Bank Credit growth has moderated from 12.9% in April 2019 to 7.1% in December 2019. The Economic Survey observes that Monetary Transmission has been weak, for instance, the Survey notes that Credit Spread i.e. the difference between Repo Rate and the Weighted Average Lending Rate (WALR) is at the highest level this decade.
Further, the Survey points out that Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR) of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) has increased from 14.3% to 15.1% between March and September 2019. Similarly, Return on Assets (RoA) for SCBs recovered from (-) 0.1% to 0.4% during H1 of 2019-20. The Economic Survey finds that Gross Non Performing Advances (GNPA) Ratio of SCBs has remained flat at 9.3% since March 2019 to September 2019.
Furthermore, the Survey highlights that CRAR of the sector is at 19.5% in September 2019 as against a statutory requirement of 15 % also acknowledges the stress in the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) as GNPA ( Gross Non-Performing Advances) increased from 6.1% in March 2019 to 6.3% in September 2019.
The Pre-Budget survey observes that Systematic Liquidity has largely been surplus since June 2019 despite some episodes of forex sales in July and August. The survey notes that first half of 2019-20 witnessed softening of the 10-year benchmark G-Sec yield due to subdued crude oil prices, surplus liquidity and change in monetary policy stance of UD Federal Reserve. The yield went up slightly and remained at 6.8% in December 2019 as MPC kept repo rates unchanged.
The Survey highlights a 13.2% growth in Reserve Money as in December 2019 whereas Broad Money growth picked up marginally defying the declining trend since 2009. Similarly, the Capital Markets witnessed some green shoots with total Public Issue from Primary Markets increasing by nearly Rs. 30,000 Crores. The total cumulative investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) in Indian markets increased by 7.8 % to US $ 259.5 billion as on December 31, 2019. The Survey also points out that India’s benchmark indices Nifty50 and S&P BSE Sensex have reached record highs during 2019-20.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता से समाधान प्रक्रिया में सुधार : समाधान में लगने वाला समय घटकर एक-चौथाई हुआ
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के जोखिम संसाधन पूंजी अनुपात (सीआरएआर) में सुधार हुआ : गैर निष्पादक संसाधन (एनपीए) अनुपात 9.3 प्रतिशत पर नियंत्रित
व्यक्तिगत ऋण में लगातार तथा जोरदार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
एनबीएफसी के लिए सीआरएआर सितम्बर, 2019 में 19.5 प्रतिशत स्थिर रहा, जबकि सांविधिक लक्ष्य 15 प्रतिशत था
31 JAN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 पेश की। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) से भारत में पहले के उपायों की तुलना में समाधान प्रक्रिया में सुधार हुआ है। आईबीसी प्रक्रियाओं में औसतन 340 दिन का समय लगता है, जबकि पहले 4.3 वर्ष का समय लगता था। साथ ही, एसएआरएफएईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत 42.5 प्रतिशत धनराशि की वसूली हुई, जबकि पहले 14.5 प्रतिशत वसूली होती थी।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि अप्रैल, 2019 के 6.25 प्रतिशत से अक्टूबर, 2019 के 5.15 प्रतिशत तक 110 बेसिस प्वाइंट की कटौती के साथ 2019-20 में मौद्रिक नीति अनुकूल बनी रही। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि कम महंगाई दर तथा निजी निवेश द्वारा घरेलू विकास को सशक्त बनाने की जरूरत से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की मौद्रिक नीति समिति (एनपीसी) द्वारा दर में कटौती करने का निर्देश मिला।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि 2019-20 में व्यक्तिगत ऋण में निरंतर एवं जोरदार वृद्धि हुई, जबकि कुल मिलाकर बैंक ऋण की वृद्धि में कमी हुई है, जो अप्रैल, 2019 के 12.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर दिसंबर, 2019 में 7.1 प्रतिशत रह गया। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि मौद्रिक वितरण कमजोर रहा है। उदाहरण के लिए, आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि ऋण का प्रसार यानी रेपो रेट तथा वेटेड औसत ऋण दर (डब्ल्यूएलआर) के बीच का अंतर इस दशक में सर्वोच्च स्तर पर है।
इसके अलावा, आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों का सीआरएआर मार्च एवं सितम्बर, 2019 के बीच 14.3 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 15.1 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसी तरह अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के लिए संसाधनों पर रिटर्न की भरपाई 2019-20 की पहली छमाही के दौरान (-) 0.1 प्रतिशत से 0.4 प्रतिशत हो गई। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों का सकल गैर निष्पादक अग्रिम धन (जीएनपीए) का अनुपात मार्च, 2019 से लेकर सितंबर, 2019 तक 9.3 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर बना रहा।
इसके अलावा, आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि क्षेत्र का सीआरएआर सितंबर, 2019 में 19.5 प्रतिशत पर था, जबकि 15 प्रतिशत की सांविधिक आवश्यकता थी, जो बताता है कि गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) पर जोर दिया जा रहा है, क्योंकि जीएनपीए मार्च, 2019 के 6.1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर, 2019 में 6.3 प्रतिशत हो गया।
बजट-पूर्व समीक्षा में बताया गया कि जुलाई एवं अगस्त में विदेशी विनिमय संबंधी विक्रयों की कुछ कहानियों के बावजूद, जून, 2019 में प्रणालीबद्ध तरलता पर्याप्त रही। समीक्षा में बताया गया कि 2019-20 की पहली छमाही में कच्चे तेल की कीमत घटने, अतिरिक्त तरलता तथा यूडी फेडरल रिजर्व की मौद्रिक नीति में बदलाव के कारण 10 वर्ष के मानदंड जी-सेक में नरमी देखी गई। यह धीरे-धीरे चलता रहा चलता रहा और दिसंबर, 2019 में 6.8 प्रतिशत पर बना रहा, क्योंकि एमपीसी ने रेपो दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया।
समीक्षा में बताया गया कि दिसंबर, 2019 में रिजर्व मनी में 13.2 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई, जबकि विस्तृत तौर पर धन की वृद्धि 2009 से गिरावट के लक्षण को पीछे छोड़ते हुए वृद्धि की ओर गतिमान रही। इसी प्रकार, पूंजी बाजारों में प्राथमिक बाजारों से कुल पब्लिक इसू में अच्छे संकेत मिले, जिसमें लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तक वृद्धि हुई। भारतीय बाजारों में विदेश पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों (एफपीआई) द्वारा कुल निवेश 7.8 बढ़कर 31 दिसंबर, 2019 को 259.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया। समीक्षा में यह भी बताया गया है कि 2019-20 के दौरान भारत के बेंचमार्क सूचकांक निफ्टी-50 और एसएंडपी बीएसई सेंसेक्स अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाई पर रहे।