Ministry of Finance
Access to Nutrition and Electricity Result in Higher Growth Rate in GDP: Economic Survey 2019-20
Service Sector Overtakes Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Agriculture
Survey Says the Level and Growth of GDP Informs Several Policy Initiatives
31 JAN 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2019-20 has stated that the access to Nutrition and Electricity resulted in higher growth rate in India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and new firm creation in Service Sector is far greater than that in Manufacturing, Infrastructure or Agriculture. The Survey was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Parliament,today.
Saying that the GDP growth is critical variable for decision-making by investors as well as policymakers, the Economic Survey highlighted the recent debate about whether India’s GDP is correctly estimated following the revision in estimation methodology in 2011 is extremely significant. The Survey carefully examined the evidence, leveraging existing scholarly literature and econometric methods to study whether India’s GDP growth is higher than it would have been and concluded that using careful statistical and econometric analysis, it finds no evidence of miss-estimation of India’s GDP growth.
The Survey highlighted the need to invest in ramping up India’s statistical infrastructure is undoubted. It also said that India has made impressive improvements in several social development indicators.
The Survey discusses about countries differ in several observed and unobserved ways, cross-country comparisons have to be undertaken with care to separate out the effect of other confounding factors and isolate the effect of the methodology revision alone on GDP growth estimates.
The Survey observed that India has taken several initiatives to foster investment like relaxing FDI norms, cutting corporate taxes, containing inflation, accelerating infrastructure creation, improving ease of doing business or reforming taxation etc. As India is one of the fastest growing economies in the world, investors see an unparalleled opportunity here, it said. The level and growth rate of a country’s GDP informs several critical policy initiatives by serving as a barometer of the country’s size and health, it added.
The Survey critically discussed the micro-level evidence which examined new firm creation in the formal sector across 504 districts in India. The granular evidence shows that a 10 per cent increase in new firm creation increases district-level GDP growth by 108 per cent, it added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जनतेला पोषण आणि वीज उपलब्धतेमुळे जीडीपी मध्ये वृद्धी- आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2019-20
सेवा क्षेत्राने उत्पादन, पायाभूत संरचना आणि कृषी क्षेत्राला टाकले मागे
31 JAN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2020
पोषण आणि वीज लोकांना उपलब्ध होऊ शकत असल्यामुळे भारताच्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाचा उच्च वृद्धी दर आणि उत्पादन, पायाभूत संरचना आणि कृषी क्षेत्र यांच्याहून अधिक नव्या कंपन्या सेवा क्षेत्रात निर्माण झाल्याचे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2019- 20 मधे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
गुंतवणूकदार आणि धोरण निर्मात्यांना निर्णय घेण्यासाठी जीडीपी वृद्धी महत्वाचा पैलू असलयाचे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. 2011 मध्ये अनुमान पद्धतीच्या आढाव्यानंतर, भारताच्या जीडीपीचे अनुमान योग्य आहे का यासंदर्भातली नुकतीच झालेली चर्चा या सर्वेक्षणात अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आहे. भारताची सध्याची जीडीपी वृद्धी,अनुमानित वृध्दीपेक्षा अधिक आहे का, यासाठी पुराव्यांचा काळजीपूर्वक अभ्यास करून अर्थशास्त्रीय पद्धतींचा अभ्यास करण्यात आला असता भारताच्या जीडीपी विकासाबाबत कोणताही अयोग्य अंदाज असल्याचा कोणताही पुरावा आढळून आला नाही.
भारताच्या सांख्यिकी संरचनेत सुधारणेसाठी गुंतवणुकीच्या आवश्यकतेवर, सर्वेक्षणात भर देण्यात आला आहे.भारताने अनेक सामाजिक विकास मापदंडात महत्वपुर्ण सुधारणा केल्याचेही सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी,भारताने,थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीचे निकष शिथिल करणे,कंपनी कर कमी करणे, भाववाढ नियंत्रणात ठेवणे,पायाभूत संरचना निर्मितीला गती देणे, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि कर रचनेत सुधारणा यासारखी अनेक पावले उचलली असल्याची नोंद सर्वेक्षणात घेण्यात आली आहे.
भारतात औपचारिक क्षेत्रात 504 जिल्ह्यात नव्या कंपन्यांची निर्मिती झाल्याचे आढळून आले आहे, त्याबाबत सर्वेक्षणात चर्चा करण्यात आली असून नव्या कंपन्यांच्या निर्मितीत 10 टक्के वाढ झाल्याने जिल्हा स्तरावर जीडीपी मध्ये 108 टक्के वाढ झाल्याचे आढळून आले आहे.