Ministry of Finance
Access to Nutrition and Electricity Result in Higher Growth Rate in GDP: Economic Survey 2019-20
Service Sector Overtakes Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Agriculture
Survey Says the Level and Growth of GDP Informs Several Policy Initiatives
31 JAN 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2019-20 has stated that the access to Nutrition and Electricity resulted in higher growth rate in India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and new firm creation in Service Sector is far greater than that in Manufacturing, Infrastructure or Agriculture. The Survey was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Parliament,today.
Saying that the GDP growth is critical variable for decision-making by investors as well as policymakers, the Economic Survey highlighted the recent debate about whether India’s GDP is correctly estimated following the revision in estimation methodology in 2011 is extremely significant. The Survey carefully examined the evidence, leveraging existing scholarly literature and econometric methods to study whether India’s GDP growth is higher than it would have been and concluded that using careful statistical and econometric analysis, it finds no evidence of miss-estimation of India’s GDP growth.
The Survey highlighted the need to invest in ramping up India’s statistical infrastructure is undoubted. It also said that India has made impressive improvements in several social development indicators.
The Survey discusses about countries differ in several observed and unobserved ways, cross-country comparisons have to be undertaken with care to separate out the effect of other confounding factors and isolate the effect of the methodology revision alone on GDP growth estimates.
The Survey observed that India has taken several initiatives to foster investment like relaxing FDI norms, cutting corporate taxes, containing inflation, accelerating infrastructure creation, improving ease of doing business or reforming taxation etc. As India is one of the fastest growing economies in the world, investors see an unparalleled opportunity here, it said. The level and growth rate of a country’s GDP informs several critical policy initiatives by serving as a barometer of the country’s size and health, it added.
The Survey critically discussed the micro-level evidence which examined new firm creation in the formal sector across 504 districts in India. The granular evidence shows that a 10 per cent increase in new firm creation increases district-level GDP growth by 108 per cent, it added.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
लोगों को पोषण और बिजली की उपलब्‍धता से जीडीपी में तेज वृद्धि : आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20
सेवा क्षेत्र ने विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना और कृषि क्षेत्र को पीछे छोड़ा
जीडीपी के स्‍तर और वृद्धि से अनेक नीतिगत निर्णयों की जानकारी मिलती है : आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20
31 JAN 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 में कहा गया है कि पोषण और बिजली तक लोगों की पहुंच से भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी) में तेज वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और विनिर्माण, अवसंरचना तथा कृषि क्षेत्र से कही ज्‍यादा सेवा क्षेत्र में नए प्रतिष्‍ठानों का गठन हुआ। केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की।
जीडीपी वृद्धि को निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा फैसला लेने में महत्‍वपूर्ण पहलु बताते हुए आर्थिक समीक्षा में हाल की उस चर्चा को रेखांकित किया गया है कि 2011 में अनुमान की प्रविधि की समीक्षा के बाद भारत के जीडीपी का सही अनुमान लगाया गया है या नहीं। समीक्षा में मौजूदा प्रासंगिक सामग्री और अर्थशात्रीय विधियों का लाभ उठाते हुए साक्ष्‍य की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच की गई, ताकि यह अध्‍ययन किया जा सके कि क्‍या भारत की मौजूदा जीडीपी वृद्धि अनुमानित वृद्धि से अधिक है। इसमें बताया गया कि सावधानीपूर्वक किये गए सांख्यिकीय और आ‍र्थिक विश्‍लेषण के आधार पर भारत की जीडीपी वृद्धि के गलत अनुमान का कोई साक्ष्‍य नहीं मिलता है।
समीक्षा में भारत के सांख्यिकीय अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए निवेश की जरूरत पर बल दिया गया है। इसमें यह भी बताया गया है कि भारत ने कई सामाजिक विकास संकेतकों में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार दर्ज किया है।
समीक्षा में विभिन्‍न प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से अलग देशों की चर्चा की गई है। इसमें कहा गया है कि अन्‍य कारकों के असर को अलग करने और जीडीपी वृद्धि अनुमान पर प्रविधि समीक्षा के असर को दरकिनार करते हुए संबंधित देशों की तुलना बड़ी सावधानी के साथ करनी होगी।
समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि भारत ने निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए एफडीआई नियमों में राहत, कॉरपोरेट दरों में कटौती, महंगाई पर अंकुश, अवसंरचना के निर्माण में तेजी, व्‍यवसाय शुरू करने को आसान बनाने या कर सुधार जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें कहा गया है कि निवेशक यहां कई अवसर देख रहे हैं, क्‍योंकि भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी बढ़ती अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में से एक है। इसमें यह भी कहा गया है कि देश के जीडीपी के स्‍तर और वृद्धि दर से कई महत्‍वपूर्ण नीतिगत पहलों की जानकारी मिलती है।
समीक्षा में सूक्ष्‍म स्‍तरीय साक्ष्‍य की विस्‍तार से चर्चा की गई है, जिसमें भारत के 504 जिलों में औपचारिक क्षेत्र में नए प्रतिष्‍ठानों के गठन का पता चला। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि सूक्ष्‍म साक्ष्‍य से पता चलता है कि नए प्रतिष्‍ठानों के गठन में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से जिला स्‍तर पर 108 प्रतिशत की जीडीपी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।