Ministry of Finance
Integration of “Assemble in India for the World” into ‘Make In India’ Can Raise India’s Export Market Share to About 3.5 % by 2025 and 6 % by 2030
Specialisation and Quantity Expansion to Help India to Become Major Exporter
India Must Focus on “Network Products”
31 JAN 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented/tabled the Economic Survey 2019-20 in Parliament today.The Surveys says that growth in exports provides a much-needed pathway for job creation in India. For instance, the Survey says, in just the five year period 2001-2006, labour-intensive exports enabled China to create 70 million jobs for workers with primary education. In India, increased exports explain the conversion of about 8,00,000 jobs from informal to formal between 1999 and 2011, representing 0.8 per cent of the labour force, the Pre-Budget Survey says.
The Survey suggests that India must focus on a group of industries, referred to as “network products”, where production processes are globally fragmented andcontrolled by leading Multi-National Enterprises (MNEs) within their “producer driven” global production networks. The Survey notes that China’s remarkable export performance vis-a-vis India is driven primarily by deliberate specialization at large scale in labour–intensive activities, especially “network product”where production occurs across Global Value Chains (GVCs) operated by multi-national corporations.
The Economic Survey advised that by integrating “Assemble in India for the world” into Make in India, India can raise its export market share to about 3.5 per cent by 2025 and 6 per cent by 2030, which is highly feasible. In the process, India would create about 4 crore well-paid jobs by 2025 and about 8 crore by 2030, says the Economic Survey.The Pre-Budget Survey says that the incremental value added in the economy from the target level of exports of network products, which is expected to equal $248 billion in 2025, would make up about one-quarter of the increase required for making India a $5 trillion economy by 2025.
The Survey finds that China-India gap in world market share is almost fully drivenby the effect of specialization. On the other hand, the Survey says, India is clearly catching up with China in terms of diversification across productsand markets, the Survey notes. Overall, high diversification combined with low specialization implies that India is spreading its exports thinly over many products and partners, leading to its lacklustre performance compared to China, the Survey says. According to the Survey, the specialization effect can change over the years, due to changes in the quantity and/or the prices of exported commodities. The Survey suggests, if India wants to become a major exporter, it should specialize more in the areas of its comparative advantage and achieve significant quantity expansion.
The Pre-Budget Survey notes that India’s participation in GVCs has been low compared to the major exporting nations, in East and Southeast Asia.In contrast, China’s export composition shows a strong bias towards traditional labour-intensive industries and labour-intensive stage of production processes within capital-intensive industries (in particular, assembly of electronics and electrical machinery). The Survey further notes that the dominance of capital intensive products in the export basket along with a low level of participation in GVCs have resulted in a disproportionate shift in India’s geographical direction of exports from traditional rich country markets to other destinations.
The Survey observes that driven by the nature of its specialization, India has gained a competitive advantage in relatively low and middle income country markets, but at the cost of losing the much bigger markets in richer countries. According to Survey, though India can benefit significantly from utilizing the potential opportunities from greater trade with high income markets, this requires a reorientation of our trade specialization towards labour-intensive product lines. This can be achieved both via selective focus on (i) traditional labour-intensive sectors and (ii) increased participation in GVCs.
The Survey suggests that given India’s comparative advantage in labour-intensive activities and the imperative of creating employment for a growing labour force, there are two groups of industries that hold the greatest potential for export growth and job creation.First, there exists a significant unexploited export potential in India’s traditional unskilled labour-intensive industries such as textiles, clothing footwear and toys. Second, India has huge potential to emerge as a major hub for final assembly in a range of products, referred to as ‘network products’, says the Economic Survey. The Survey says that the policy of focusing on NP can create significant gains both in employment creation and GDP growth.
According to the Survey, the overall impact on India’s exports to the partners, with which the agreements have been signed, is 13.4% for manufactured products and 10.9 % for total merchandise. The overall impact on imports is found to be lower at 12.7 % for manufactured products and 8.6 % for total merchandise. Therefore, the Survey says, from the perspective of trade balance, India has clearly “gained” in terms of 0.7 % increase in trade surplus per year for manufactured products and of 2.3 % increase in trade surplus per year for total merchandise.

वित्त मंत्रालय
‘एसेम्बल इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ को ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ से जोड़ने पर भारत के निर्यात बाजार का हिस्सा 2025 तक लगभग 3.5 प्रतिशत तथा 2030 तक 6 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ सकता है
विशेषता तथा गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि से भारत को प्रमुख निर्यातक बनने में मदद मिलेगी
भारत को ‘नेटवर्क उत्पादों’ पर जोर देना चाहिए
31 JAN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2019-20 पेश की। समीक्षा में बताया गया कि निर्यात में वृद्धि होने से देश में रोजगार सृजन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है, जिसकी अत्यधिक जरूरत है। उदाहरण के लिए, समीक्षा में बताया गया कि 2001 से 2006 की केवल पांच वर्ष की अवधि में, श्रम आधारित निर्यातों से चीन प्राथमिक शिक्षा वाले कामगारों के लिए 7 करोड़ रोजगार सृजन करने में सक्षम हुआ था। बजट-पूर्व समीक्षा में बताया गया कि भारत में, निर्यात बढ़ने से 1999 से 2011 के बीच, अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र से लेकर औपचारिक क्षेत्र तक लगभग 8,00,000 रोजगार का सृजन करना संभव हुआ, जो श्रमिक शक्ति का 0.8 प्रतिशत है।
समीक्षा में बताया गया कि भारत में एक ऐसे उद्योग समूह पर जोर देना चाहिए, जिसे ‘नेटवर्क उत्पाद’ के रूप में जाना जाता है, जहां उद्योगिक प्रक्रियाएं वैश्विक तौर पर तैयार की जाती हैं तथा अपने ‘उत्पादक प्रेरित’ वैश्विक उत्पादन नेटवर्कों वाले अग्रणी बहु-राष्ट्रीय उद्यमों (एमएनई) द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। इस समीक्षा में बताया गया कि चीन के साथ-साथ भारत का उल्लेखनीय निर्यात निष्पादन मुख्य रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमिक आधारित क्रियाकलापों द्वारा प्रेरित है। यह विशेष रूप से ‘नेटवर्क उत्पाद’ द्वारा प्रेरित है, जहां बहु-राष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा संचालित वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (जीवीसी) में उत्पादन किया जाता है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में यह सलाह दी गई है कि ‘एसेम्बल इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ को ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ से जोड़ने पर भारत के निर्यात बाजार का हिस्सा 2025 तक लगभग 3.5 प्रतिशत तथा 2030 तक 6 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ सकता है, जो अत्यधिक व्यवहार्य है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में बताया गया कि इस प्रक्रिया में, भारत 2025 तक अच्छे भुगतान वाले लगभग 4 करोड़ रोजगार तथा 2030 तक लगभग 8 करोड़ रोजगार का सृजन कर पाएगा। बजट-पूर्व समीक्षा में बताया गया कि नेटवर्क उत्पादों के निर्यातों के लक्षित स्तर से अर्थव्यवस्था में गुणात्मक मूल्य संवर्धन हो सकता है, जिसके 2025 में 248 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर के समतुल्य होने का अनुमान है। इससे 2025 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए आवश्यक धन के लगभग एक-चौथाई का प्रबंध हो जाएगा।
समीक्षा में बताया गया कि विश्व बाजार में हिस्सेदारी के तौर पर भारत और चीन के बीच अंतर का मुख्य कारण विशेषता का प्रभाव है। दूसरी ओर, समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि उत्पादों एवं बाजारों की विविधता के तौर पर भारत स्पष्ट तौर पर चीन का पीछा कर रहा है। कुल मिलाकर, अधिक विविधता के साथ कम विशेषता के मिश्रण का अर्थ यह है कि भारत की उत्पादों एवं साझेदारों के संदर्भ में अपने निर्यात का कम विस्तार कर रहा है, जिससे चीन के मुकाबले इसके निष्पादन में कमी होती है। समीक्षा के अनुसार, निर्यात सामग्रियों की मात्रा और/अथवा कीमतों में बदलाव के कारण आने वाले वर्षों में विशेषता के प्रभाव में बदलाव हो सकता है। समीक्षा में बताया गया कि यदि भारत एक प्रमुख निर्यातक बनाना चाहता है तो इसे अपने तुलनात्मक लाभ के क्षेत्रों में और अधिक विशेषताएं रखनी चाहिए और मात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
बजट-पूर्व समीक्षा में बताया गया कि पूर्वी एवं दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशिया में प्रमुख निर्यातक देशों की तुलना में जीवीसी में भारत की हिस्सेदारी कम रही है। इसके विपरीत, चीन का निर्यातों में, पूंजी आधारित उद्योगों (खासकर इलेक्ट्रानिक एवं विद्युत मशीनों की एसेम्बली) में पारंपरिक श्रमिक आधारित उद्योग तथा उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं के श्रमिक आधारित चरण के बीच काफी अंतर का पता चलता है। समीक्षा में यह भी बताया गया कि जीवीसी में भागीदारी का स्तर निम्न होने के साथ-साथ निर्यात बाजार में पूंजी आधारित उत्पादों के वर्चस्व के परिणामस्वरूप निर्यातों की भारत की भौगोलिक दिशा में पारंपरिक धनी देशों के बाजारों से अन्य गंतव्यों की ओर झुकाव हुआ है।
समीक्षा में बताया गया कि अपनी विशेषता की प्रकृति द्वारा प्रेरित, भारत ने अपेक्षाकृत निम्न एवं मध्य आय वाले देशों के बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ प्राप्त किया है, किंतु अपेक्षाकृत धनी देशों के काफी बड़े बाजारों को गंवाने की कीमत पर। समीक्षा के अनुसार, इसके बावजूद कि भारत उच्च आय वाले बाजारों के साथ अधिक व्यापार से संभावित अवसरों के इस्तेमाल से काफी लाभ अर्जित कर सकता है, किंतु इसके लिए श्रमिक आधारित उत्पादों की दिशा में हमारी व्यापार विशेषता को फिर से सुसंगत बनाने की जरूरत है। यह उपलब्धि (1) पारंपरिक श्रमिक आधारित क्षेत्र तथा (2) जीवीसी में भागीदारी की वृद्धि पर विशेष ध्यान देकर प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि श्रमिक आधारिक क्रियाकलापों तथा बढ़ती श्रम शक्ति के लिए रोजगार सृजन के संदर्भ में भारत के तुलनात्मक लाभ के बीच, दो उद्योग समूह ऐसे हैं, जो निर्यात वृद्धि तथा रोजगार सृजन के लिए सबसे अधिक संभावना वाले हैं। प्रथम, कपड़ा, वस्त्र, फुटवेयर तथा खिलौने जैसे भारत के पारंपरिक अकुशल श्रमिक आधारित उद्योग में निर्यात की संभावना का महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त करना शेष है। द्वितीय, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया कि विविध उत्पादों के अंतिम एसेम्बली के लिए भारत के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की अपार संभावना है, जिसे ‘नेटवर्क उत्पाद’ कहते हैं। समीक्षा में बताया गया कि एनपी पर जोर देने की नीति से रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि से महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त किये जा सकते हैं।
समीक्षा के अनुसार, उन साझेदारों के लिए भारत के निर्यातों पर कुल मिलाकर विनिर्माण उत्पादों के लिए 13.4 प्रतिशत तथा कुल वस्तु के लिए 10.9 प्रतिशत प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिनके साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। आयातों पर कुल प्रभाव के तौर पर, विनिर्माण उत्पादों के लिए 12.7 प्रतिशत और कुल वस्तु के लिए 8.6 प्रतिशत के निम्न स्तर पर पाया गया है। इसलिए समीक्षा के अनुसार, व्यापार संतुलन के परिदृश्य से, भारत ने स्पष्ट तौर पर विनिर्माण उत्पादों के लिए प्रतिवर्ष अतिरिक्त व्यापार में 0.7 प्रतिशत वृद्धि तथा कुल वस्तु के लिए प्रतिवर्ष अतिरिक्त व्यापार में 2.3 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के रूप में उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है।