Ministry of Finance
Theme of the Economic Survey 2019-20 - Enable Markets, Promote 'Pro-Business' Policies and Strengthen 'Trust' in the Economy
Ethical Wealth Creation Key to India Becoming a $ 5 Trillion Economy by 2025: Economic Survey 2019-20
31 JAN 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day 2019 speech highlighted that only when wealth is created will wealth be distributed. The Economic survey 2019-20, tabled by Union Minister for Finance And Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today, makes an attempt to craft a framework of policies that can foster wealth creation in India, which in turn, would set the economy firmly on an upward growth trajectory.
The Survey revolves around the theme of enabling markets, promoting 'pro-business' policies and strengthening 'trust' in the economy. It maintains a balanced optimistic stance and makes an attempt to put to rest any skepticism about the benefits accruing from a market economy, both in economic thinking and policy-making.
India's Rich Tradition of Wealth Creation
The Survey taps into ancient texts like Kautilys's Arthashastra, Thiruvalluvar's Thirukural and treatise on modern economics like Adam Smith's An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations to emphasize upon the importance of 'Ethical Wealth Creation' as the root of economic activity and key to India becoming a $ 5 trillion economy by 2025.
Through these ancient texts, the Survey documents that ideas of wealth creation are rooted in India's old and rich tradition. India has been a dominant economic power globally for more than three-fourths of the known economic history. Such dominance manifests by design, not be happenstance, the Survey notes.
The Invisible Hand of the Market
Elaborating on India's historical dominance on the global economy, the Survey lays stress on the importance of bringing an openness in the market that leads to wealth creation, in turn, boosting the economic activity through increased investment. According to the Survey, this 'Invisible Hand of the Market' supported by the hand of 'Trust' has led to such dominance in the past. The Survey provides contemporary evidence of these two factors coming into play when in the post economic liberalization era, because of the induced creative destruction, Indian economy returned to high growth trajectory.
The Survey's conceptualization of wealth creation, thus presents a combination of ancient Indian tradition with contemporary evidence and suggests use of FinTech for increasing efficiency of our Public Sector Banks. The Survey cover also conveys a synthesis of the 'Old' and 'New' with the lavender of the new Rs. 100 note coming together with the older one.
Levers for furthering Wealth Creation
The Survey identifies several levers for furthering Wealth Creation, which are:
• entrepreneurship at the grassroots as reflected in new firm creation in India's districts;
• promote 'pro-business' policies that unleash the power of competitive markets to generate wealth as against 'pro-crony' policies that may favour incumbent private interests;
• eliminate policies that undermine markets through government intervention, even where it is not necessary;
• integrate 'Assemble in India' into 'Make in India' to focus on labour intensive exports and thereby create jobs at a large scale;
• efficiently scale up the banking sector to be proportionate to the size of the Indian economy and track the health of the shadow banking sector;
• use privatization to foster efficiency. The Survey provides careful evidence that India's GDP growth estimates can be trusted.
Thalinomics
Finally, the Survey makes an attempt to relate economics to the common person using something that an individual encounters every day - a plate of food i.e a Thali.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 का विषय
बाजार को सक्षम बनाना, व्यवसाय अनुकूल नीतियों को प्रोत्साहन देना तथा अर्थव्यवस्था में विश्वास को मजबूत बनाना
भारत को 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए ईमानदारी से धन सृजन महत्वपूर्णः आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20
31 JAN 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2019 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर सबका साथ सबका विकास विजन के साथ किए गए संबोधन में इस बात को प्रमुखता दी गई थी कि धन सृजन से ही धन का वितरण होगा। केन्द्रीय वित्त तथा कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में प्रस्तुत आर्थिक समीक्षा 2019-20 में ऐसी नीतियों की रूपरेखा बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है, जो भारत में धन सृजन को तेजी देगी और परिणामस्वरूप अर्थव्यवस्था विकास की ऊंचाई पर चलेगी।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के विषय बाजार को सक्षम बनाने, व्यवसाय अनुकूल नीतियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और अर्थव्यवस्था में विश्वास मजबूत करने के ईर्दगिर्द हैं। आर्थिक समीक्षा में संतुलित आशावादी दृष्टिकोण रखा गया है और आर्थिक सोच तथा नीति निर्माण की दृष्टि से बाजार अर्थव्यस्था से होने वाले लाभों के बारे में संदेह को विराम देने का प्रयास किया गया है।
धन सृजन की भारत की समृद्ध परम्परा
आर्थिक समीक्षा में ईमानदारी से धन सृजन को आर्थिक गतिविधि का मूल मानते हुए और भारत के 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यस्था बनने के संकल्प के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र, थीरूवलुवर के थिरूकूरल तथा ऐडम स्मिथ के ऐन इंक्वायरी इंटू द नेचर एंड कोजेज ऑफ वेल्थ ऑफ नेशंस जैसे शास्त्रीय पुस्तकों का उद्धहरण दिया गया है।
इन शास्त्रीय पुस्तकों के माध्यम से आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि धन सृजन का विचार भारत की पुरानी और समृद्ध परम्परा में समाहित है। तीन चौथाई से अधिक ज्ञात आर्थिक इतिहास से वैश्विक रूप से भारत मजबूत आर्थिक शक्ति है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि यह प्रभुत्व केवल एकाएक होने वाला उदाहरण नहीं है।
बाजार के अदृश्य हाथ
वैश्विक अर्थव्यस्था में भारत के ऐतिहासिक प्रभुत्व की चर्चा करते हुए समीक्षा में बाजार में खुलापन लाने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया है ताकि धन सृजन हो और बढ़े हुए निवेश के माध्यम से आर्थिक गतिविधि को प्रोत्साहन मिले। समीक्षा के अनुसार बाजार के अदृश्य हाथ और अदृश्य विश्वास के कारण अतीत में भारत का दबदबा रहा है। समीक्षा में इन दोनों बातों का समकालीन साक्ष्य पेश किए गए हैं। इन तथ्यों ने उदारीकरण के बाद महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास दर को ऊंचाई की ओर लौटने में मदद की।
समीक्षा में धन सृजन की परिकल्पना प्राचीन भारतीय परम्परा तथा समकालीन साक्ष्य के मिश्रण के रूप में प्रस्तुत की गई है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए फिनटेक के उपयोग का सुझाव दिया गया है। समीक्षा में अर्थव्यवस्था संचालन में पुराने तथा नये तरीकों का मिश्रण ठीक उसी तरह है जिस तरह आज देश में सौ रुपये का नए और पुराने दोनों नोट चल रहे हैं।
फोटो लगाएं
धन सृजन को बढ़ाने के उपाय
आर्थिक समीक्षा में धन सृजन को बढ़ाने के अनेक उपायों को चिन्हित किया गया है। ये उपाय हैं:
• जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता जैसी कि भारत के जिलों में नई फर्म बनाने में उद्यमिता दिखी है।
• व्यवसाय अनुकूल नीतियों को प्रोत्साहित करना ताकि मुट्ठी भर लोगों को लाभ देने वाली नीतियों की जगह धन सृजन के लिए स्पर्धी बाजार की शक्ति उभरे और निजी निवेश को समर्थन मिले।
• सरकारी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से बाजार की अनदेखी करने वाली नीतियों की समाप्ति, जहां ऐसी नीतियां आवश्यक नहीं है।
• श्रम प्रोत्साहन निर्यात पर फोकस करने के लिए और व्यापक स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन के लिए एसेम्बल इन इंडिया तथा मेक इन इंडिया को एकीकृत करना।
• बैंकिंग क्षेत्र का आकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के आकार के अनुपात में बढ़ाना और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की मंद सेहत का पता लगाना।
• दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए निजीकरण का उपयोग। आर्थिक समीक्षा में सावधानीपूर्वक यह साक्ष्य प्रदान किया गया है कि भारत की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद वृद्धि के अनुमान पर भरोसा किया जा सकता है।
थालीअर्थव्यवस्था
आर्थिक समीक्षा में अर्थशास्त्र को सामान्यजन के रोजाना इस्तेमाल वाली भोजन की थाली से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया है।