Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Novel Coronavirus: Quarantine centres are being established at Manesar and Chawla Camp
31 JAN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has made elaborate arrangements for the evacuation of 366 Indian citizens from Wuhan cityin response to the emergency situation that has arisen due to outbreak of Novel Coronavirus in China. A team of doctors, public health specialists and para medical staff have been sent in the aircraft of AI. The incoming Indian passengers will be quarantined for 14 days at the two Quarantine Centres set-up at Manesar(managed by Armed Forces Medical Services) and Chawla Camp (managed by ITBP). All proposed male passengers (approx. 280) are proposed to be sent to Manesar Camp and families/females (approx. 90) can be housed in the ITBP camp.
If any person is found affected by Novel Coronavirus, he/she will be shifted to the designated hospital for further investigation and management.In that case, it will be also assessed if further quarantine of the contacts is required. Dr Rajiv Garg, DGHS will be the Nodal Officer from Ministry of Health& Family Welfare to look after overall arrangements at the ITBP facility.Medical Teams for Manesar Camp are being taken care by AFMS.Adequate medical care will be provided by a team of doctors at both the facilities. In addition, a 50-bedded critical care facility has been set-up at Safdurjung Hospital in Delhi for critical care of the patients. All persons admitted to both the quarantine facilities will be monitored on daily basis for a period of 14 days.
A nodal officer will be deputed from each Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs for effective coordination.A WhatsApp group of all these officers along with Nodal Officers of the Camps will be created for seamless communication.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नॉवेल कोरोनावायरस पर अपडेट: मानेसर और चावला कैंप में संगरोधन केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं
31 JAN 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने चीन में नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के प्रकोप के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली आपातकालीन स्थिति से निपटने के लिए वुहान शहर से 366 भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है। एयर इंडिया के विमान में चिकित्सकों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और अर्ध चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों की एक टीम भेजी गई है। वहां से आने वाले भारतीय यात्रियों को मानेसर (सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा द्वारा प्रबंधित) और चावला कैंप (आईटीबीपी द्वारा प्रबंधित) में दो संगरोधन केंद्रों पर 14 दिनों के लिए संगरोधित किया जाएगा। सभी प्रस्तावित पुरुष यात्रियों (लगभग 280) को मानेसर कैंप में और परिवारों/ महिलाओं (लगभग 90) को आईटीबीपी कैंप में भेजने का प्रस्ताव है ।
यदि कोई व्यक्ति नोवेल कोरोनावायरस से प्रभावित पाया जाता है, तो उसे आगे की जांच और प्रबंधन के लिए नामित अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाएगा। इस मामले में, यह भी मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा कि क्या आगे और संगरोधन की आवश्यकता है। डीजीएचएस डॉ. राजीव गर्ग स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के नोडल अधिकारी होंगे जो आईटीबीपी सुविधा में समग्र व्यवस्था की निगरानी करेंगे। मानेसर कैंप के लिए मेडिकल टीमें एएफएमएस द्वारा देखभाल की जा रही हैं। डॉक्टरों की एक टीम द्वारा दोनों शिविरों में अलग-अलग चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, मरीजों की गहन देखभाल के लिए दिल्ली के सफदरजंग अस्पताल में 50 बेड की गहन देखभाल सुविधा स्थापित की गई है। दोनों संगरोधन शिविरों में भर्ती सभी व्यक्तियों की दैनिक आधार पर 14 दिनों की अवधि के लिए निगरानी की जाएगी।
गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय प्रत्येक से प्रभावी समन्वय के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति की जाएगी। निर्बाधित संचार के लिए इन सभी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ शिविरों के नोडल अधिकारियों का एक व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप बनाया जाएगा।