Ministry of Finance
₹ 1,10,828 crore GST Gross Revenue collected for January, 2020
January 2020 stands second highest monthly collection since implementation of GST
01 FEB 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of January, 2020 is ₹ 1,10,828 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,944 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,224 crore, IGST is ₹ 53,013 crore (including ₹ 23,481 crore collected on imports) and Cess is ₹ 8,637 crore (including ₹ 824 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of December up to 31st January, 2020 is 83 lakh (prov).
The government has settled ₹ 24,730 crore to CGST and ₹ 18,199 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of January,2020 is ₹ 45,674 crore for CGST and ₹ 46,433 crore for the SGST.
The GST revenues during the month of January, 2020 from domestic transactions has shown an impressive growth of 12% over the revenue during the month of January, 2019. Taking into account the IGST collected from imports of goods, the total revenue during January, 2020 has increased by 8% in comparison to the revenue during January, 2019. During this month, the IGST on import of goods has shown a negative growth of (-) 3% as compared to January, 2019. This is only second time since introduction of GST that the monthly revenues have crossed ₹ 1.1 lakh crore and sixth time during the year it has crossed ₹ 1 lakh crore.
The chart shows trends in revenue during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of January, 2020 as compared to January, 2019.
State-wise figures for the month of January, 2020
State
Jan-19
Jan-20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
331
371
12%
2
Himachal Pradesh
647
675
4%
3
Punjab
1,216
1,340
10%
4
Chandigarh
159
195
22%
5
Uttarakhand
1,146
1,257
10%
6
Haryana
4,815
5,487
14%
7
Delhi
3,525
3,967
13%
8
Rajasthan
2,776
3,030
9%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,485
5,698
4%
10
Bihar
1,039
1,122
8%
11
Sikkim
176
194
11%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
38
52
36%
13
Nagaland
17
32
84%
14
Manipur
24
35
48%
15
Mizoram
26
24
-8%
16
Tripura
52
56
8%
17
Meghalaya
104
128
24%
18
Assam
787
820
4%
19
West Bengal
3,495
3,747
7%
20
Jharkhand
1,965
2,027
3%
21
Odisha
2,338
2,504
7%
22
Chhattisgarh
2,064
2,155
4%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,414
2,674
11%
24
Gujrat
6,185
7,330
19%
25
Daman and Diu
101
117
16%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
173
165
-5%
27
Maharashtra
15,151
18,085
19%
29
Karnataka
7,329
7,605
4%
30
Goa
394
437
11%
31
Lakshadweep
1
3
150%
32
Kerala
1,584
1,859
17%
33
Tamil Nadu
6,201
6,703
8%
34
Puducherry
159
188
18%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Island
35
30
-13%
36
Telangana
3,195
3,787
19%
37
Andhra Pradesh
2,159
2,356
9%
97
Other Territory
194
139
-28%
99
Centre Jurisdiction
45
119
166%
Grand Total
77,545
86,513
12%

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2020 के लिए रुपये 1,10,828 करोड़ जीएसटी सकल राजस्व संग्रहित किया गया
जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन के बाद जनवरी 2020 में दूसरा सर्वाधिक मासिक संग्रह हुआ
01 FEB 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी 2020 में संग्रहित सकल जीएसटी राजस्व रुपये 1,10,828 करोड़ है जिसमें से सीजीएसटी रुपये 20,944 करोड़, एसजीएसटी रुपये 28,224 करोड़ (आयातों पर संग्रहित रुपये 23,481 करोड़) और सेस रुपये 8,637 करोड़ (आयातों पर संग्रहित रुपये 824 करोड़) है। 31 जनवरी, 2020 तक दिसम्बर महीने के लिए फाइल किए गए जीएसटीआर 3बी रिटर्न की कुल संख्या 83 लाख (अनंतिम) है।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी को रुपये 24,730 करोड़ और आईजीएसटी से एसजीएसटी को रुपये 18,199 करोड़ का निपटान किया है। जनवरी 2020 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए रुपये 45,674 करोड़ और एसजीएसटी के लिए रुपये 46,433 करोड़ है।
घरेलू कारोबार से जनवरी 2020 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्वों ने जनवरी 2019 के राजस्व की तुलना में 12 प्रतिशत की प्रभावी वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
चार्ट वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान राजस्व का रूझान प्रदर्शित करता है। सारणी जनवरी 2019 की तुलना में जनवरी 2020 के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में संग्रहित जीएसटी के राज्य-वार आंकड़े प्रदर्शित करती है।
जनवरी 2020 के लिए राज्य-वार आंकड़े
राज्य
जनवरी-19
जनवरी-20
वृद्धि
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
331
371
12%
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
647
675
4%
3
पंजाब
1,216
1,340
10%
4
चण्डीगढ
159
195
22%
5
उत्तराखण्ड
1,146
1,257
10%
6
हरियाणा
4,815
5,487
14%
7
दिल्ली
3,525
3,967
13%
8
राजस्थान
2,776
3,030
9%
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,485
5,698
4%
10
बिहार
1,039
1,122
8%
11
सिक्किम
176
194
11%
12
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
38
52
36%
13
नागालैंड
17
32
84%
14
मणिपुर
24
35
48%
15
मिजोरम
26
24
-8%
16
त्रिपुरा
52
56
8%
17
मेघालय
104
128
24%
18
असम
787
820
4%
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,495
3,747
7%
20
झारखण्ड
1,965
2,027
3%
21
ओडिशा
2,338
2,504
7%
22
छत्तीसगढ़
2,064
2,155
4%
23
मध्य प्रदेश
2,414
2,674
11%
24
गुजरात
6,185
7,330
19%
25
दमन एवं दीव
101
117
16%
26
दादर एवं नागर हवेली
173
165
-5%
27
महाराष्ट्र
15,151
18,085
19%
29
कर्नाटक
7,329
7,605
4%
30
गोवा
394
437
11%
31
लक्ष्यद्वीप
1
3
150%
32
केरल
1,584
1,859
17%
33
तमिलनाडू
6,201
6,703
8%
34
पुड्डुचेरी
159
188
18%
35
अण्डमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
35
30
-13%
36
तेलंगाना
3,195
3,787
19%
37
आन्ध्र प्रदेश
2,159
2,356
9%
97
अन्य क्षेत्र
194
139
-28%
99
केन्द्र अधिकार क्षेत्र
45
119
166%
कुल योग
77,545
86,513
12%