Ministry of Finance
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will enhance Climate change adaptation with a focus on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure: Finance Minister
Government intends to close old thermal power plants to address high levels of Carbon emission
States to be encouraged to formulate and implement plans to ensure cleaner air in cities with population above one million
Rs 4400 crore earmarked for clean air initiatives to be formulated by states
01 FEB 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing the Government’s aim to enhance climate change adaptation with a focus on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs unveiled various proposals in Union Budget 2020-21 related to Environmental sector today.
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) with its Secretariat in Delhi was launched in September 2019. She further said that “This Global Partnership will help in addressing a number of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as well as aims of Sendai Framework. It will enhance climate change adaptation with a focus on disaster resilient infrastructure”.
The Finance Minister further underlined Government’s efforts towards achieving the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) submitted under Paris Agreement, 2015 while keeping Developmental imperatives of a country in mind. She further assured that India’s commitments as action will be executed in various sectors by the concerned departments and ministries through normal budgeting process.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted the issue of high levels of carbon emission by old thermal power plants. The Finance Minister also discussed Government’s proposal to close such plants and use the vacated land for alternative purpose.
The Finance Minister also expressed concern about the lack of availability of clean Air in cities having population above one million. She further elaborated Government’s intent to encourage States to formulate and implement plans to ensure cleaner air. Rs 4400 crores are earmarked for this initiative for period of 2020-21 and the parameters for incentives would be notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change soon.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധഅടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനായുള്ള കൂട്ടായ്മ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും : ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2020 2:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലപ്പഴക്കം ചെന്ന താപവൈദ്യുതനിലയങ്ങള്‍ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടും
വന്‍ നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ ശുദ്ധവായു ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്ന ശുദ്ധവായു ഉദ്യമങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 4400 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവച്ചു
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവുമായി ഒത്തുപോകുന്നതിന് ദുരന്തപ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യത്തിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കികൊണ്ട് പരിസ്ഥിതി മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ബജറ്റില്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ചു.
2019 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റുമായി ആരംഭിച്ച ദുരന്തപ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ കൂട്ടായ്മയും സെന്‍ഡായി ചട്ടക്കൂടുംനിരവധി സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അവര്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസന അനിവാര്യതകള്‍ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് 2015- ലെ പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടിയില്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ച ദേശീയ നിശ്ചിത സംഭാവനകള്‍ നേടുന്നതിനായുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങള്‍ ധനമന്ത്രി അടിവരയിട്ടു വിവരിച്ചു. സാധാരണ ബജറ്റ് പ്രക്രിയകളിലൂടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ നടത്തുമെന്നും അവര്‍ തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഉറപ്പുനല്‍കി.
കാലപ്പഴക്കമുള്ള താപവൈദ്യുത നിലയങ്ങള്‍ മൂലമുള്ള ഉയര്‍ന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള കാര്‍ബണ്‍ വികിരണത്തിലെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത്തരം പ്ലാന്റുകള്‍ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടാനും അതിന്റെ ഭൂമി മറ്റ് ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുമുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശവും ധനമന്ത്രി ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്തു.
ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ജനവാസമുള്ള നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ ശുദ്ധവായുവിന്റെ ലഭ്യതകുറവിലെ ആശങ്കയും ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ശുദ്ധവായു ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി പദ്ധതികള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അവ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവര്‍ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 2020-21 ല്‍ ഈ മുന്‍കൈയ്ക്കായി 4400 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവച്ചു. ഈ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗരേഖകള്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം കാലവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.