Ministry of Finance
Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure will enhance Climate change adaptation with a focus on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure: Finance Minister
Government intends to close old thermal power plants to address high levels of Carbon emission
States to be encouraged to formulate and implement plans to ensure cleaner air in cities with population above one million
Rs 4400 crore earmarked for clean air initiatives to be formulated by states
01 FEB 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing the Government’s aim to enhance climate change adaptation with a focus on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs unveiled various proposals in Union Budget 2020-21 related to Environmental sector today.
While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) with its Secretariat in Delhi was launched in September 2019. She further said that “This Global Partnership will help in addressing a number of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as well as aims of Sendai Framework. It will enhance climate change adaptation with a focus on disaster resilient infrastructure”.
The Finance Minister further underlined Government’s efforts towards achieving the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) submitted under Paris Agreement, 2015 while keeping Developmental imperatives of a country in mind. She further assured that India’s commitments as action will be executed in various sectors by the concerned departments and ministries through normal budgeting process.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted the issue of high levels of carbon emission by old thermal power plants. The Finance Minister also discussed Government’s proposal to close such plants and use the vacated land for alternative purpose.
The Finance Minister also expressed concern about the lack of availability of clean Air in cities having population above one million. She further elaborated Government’s intent to encourage States to formulate and implement plans to ensure cleaner air. Rs 4400 crores are earmarked for this initiative for period of 2020-21 and the parameters for incentives would be notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change soon.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘सीडीआरआई’ आपदा सक्षम अवसंरचना पर फोकस करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन को अनुकूल बनाएगा : वित्‍त मंत्री
सरकार ने व्‍यापक कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन से निपटने के लिए पुराने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को बंद करने की मंशा व्‍यक्‍त की
10 लाख से अधिक की आबादी वाले शहरों में स्‍वच्‍छ हवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍यों को ठोस योजनाएं तैयार एवं अमल करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा
राज्‍यों द्वारा की जाने वाली ‘स्‍वच्‍छ हवा पहलों’ के लिए 4,400 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
01 FEB 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आपदा सक्षम अवसंरचना पर फोकस कर जलवायु परिवर्तन को अनुकूल बनाने के सरकारी लक्ष्‍य पर विशेष बल देते हुए आज केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2020-21 में पर्यावरण सेक्‍टर से संबंधित विभिन्‍न प्रस्‍तावों को पेश किया।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए कहा कि आपदा सक्षम अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) का शुभारंभ सितम्‍बर 2019 में किया गया था, जिसका सचिवालय दिल्‍ली में है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘इस वैश्विक भागीदारी से अनेक सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों (एसडीजी) के साथ-साथ सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क के लक्ष्‍यों को भी पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे आपदा सक्षम अवसंरचना पर फोकस करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन को अनुकूल बनाना आसान होगा।’
वित्‍त मंत्री ने किसी देश की विकास संबंधी अनिवार्यताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए पेरिस समझौता, 2015 के तहत उल्लिखित ‘राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर निर्धारित अंशदान (एनडीसी)’ को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने यह आश्‍वासन दिया कि सामान्‍य बजट प्रक्रिया के जरिए संबंधित वि‍भागों एवं मंत्रालयों द्वारा विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों में ठोस कदमों के रूप में भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं पर अमल किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने पुराने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के कारण हो रहे व्‍यापक कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन के मुद्दे पर प्रकाश डाला। वित्‍त मंत्री ने इस तरह के संयंत्रों को बंद करने और वैकल्पिक प्रयोजन के लिए खाली पड़ी भूमि का उपयोग करने संबंधी सरकारी प्रस्‍ताव के बारे में बताया।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने 10 लाख से अधिक की आबादी वाले शहरों में स्‍वच्‍छ हवा की उपलब्‍धता न होने पर भी चिंता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने अधिक से अधिक स्‍वच्‍छ हवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍यों को योजनाएं तैयार एवं कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करने संबंधी सरकार की मंशा के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। इस पहल हेतु 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए 4,400 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है और संबंधित पहलों के लिए उपयुक्‍त मानदंडों को जल्‍द ही पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परितर्वन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।