Ministry of Finance
Entrepreneurship has always been the strength of India: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Announces setting up of investment clearance cell to provide “End-to-End” facilitation and support to entrepreneurial youth
Proposes developing five new smart cities in collaboration with states in PPP mode
Encourages manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging
Proposes launching a national technical textiles mission to position India as a global leader in technical textiles
Announces a new scheme NIRVIK to achieve higher export credit disbursement
Government e-marketplace (GeM) to create a unified procurement system to procure goods, services and works
01 FEB 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that Entrepreneurship has always been the strength of India and our young men and women have been contributing to India’s growth with their entrepreneurial skills. She was presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in Parliament, here today. We recognise the knowledge, skills and risk-taking capabilities of our youth and they are no longer job seekers but they are job creators, she added.
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an Investment Clearance Cell that will provide “end to end” facilitation and support to create more opportunities to youth and remove road-blocks. She also proposed to develop five new smart cities in collaboration with States in PPP mode and such sites would be chosen that offer the best choices in terms of aforementioned principles.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that electronics manufacturing industry is very competitive and the potential in job creation is immense. She further said that India needs to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the electronics value chain. She proposed a scheme to encourage manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging. She also proposed a National Technical Textiles Mission with a four-year implementation period from 2020-21 to 2023-24 at an estimated outlay of Rs. 1480 crore to position India as a global leader in Technical Textiles.
She referred the Prime Minister’s call from Red Fort about quality and standards when he spoke of “Zero Defect-Zero Effect” manufacturing. All Ministries, during the course of this year, would be issuing quality standard orders, she added.
The Finance Minister announced a new scheme NIRVIK to achieve higher export credit disbursement, which provides for higher insurance coverage, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedure for claim settlements. She further said that by the end of 5th year, this Scheme is expected to support export of around Rs 30 lakh crore. She proposed to digitally refund to exporters, duties and taxes levied at the Central, State and local levels, such as electricity duties and VAT on fuel used for transportation, which are not getting exempted or refunded under any other existing mechanism.
Smt. Sitharaman said that Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is moving ahead for creating a Unified Procurement System in the country for providing a single platform for procurement of goods, services and works. She proposed to take the turnover of GeM to Rs. 3lakh crores. She also proposed to provide Rs. 27300 crore for development and promotion of Industry and Commerce for the year 2020-21.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംരഭകത്വം എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കരുത്ത്: ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍
01 FEB 2020 2:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുവജനങ്ങളുടെ സംരംഭകത്വ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണ നല്‍കാന്‍ ആദ്യാവസാനം പ്രോല്‍സാഹനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് ക്ലിയറന്‍സ് സെല്ലുകള്‍ പൊതു - സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ
പുതിയ അഞ്ച് സ്മാര്‍ട് നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും
സംരംഭകത്വം എല്ലായ്‌പോഴും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കരുത്താണ് എന്നും നമ്മുടെ യുവതീ യുവാക്കള്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ സംരംഭകത്വ നൈപുണ്യംകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കുകയാണ് എന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോര്‍പറേറ്റുകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ യുവജനങ്ങളുടെ അറിവിനെയും നൈപുണ്യത്തെയും വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കാനുള്ള പ്രാപ്തിയെയും നാം അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതായി 2020-21ലെ ബജറ്റ് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് അവര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ''അവരിപ്പോള്‍ ജോലി തേടുന്നവരല്ല, ജോലി നല്‍കുന്നവരാണ്'' മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
യുവജനങ്ങള്‍ പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങാന്‍ വരുമ്പോള്‍ അവര്‍ക്കു മുന്നില്‍ അനാവശ്യ തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാനും തുടക്കം മുതല്‍ ഓരോ ഘട്ടത്തിലും സഹായിക്കാനും ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റുമെന്റ് ക്ലിയറന്‍സ് സെല്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുമായിച്ചേര്‍ന്ന് അഞ്ച് പുതിയ സ്മാര്‍ട് നഗരങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ് നിര്‍മാണ മേഖല വളരെ മല്‍സരശേഷിയുള്ളതും വന്‍തോതില്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതുമാണ് എന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ മികവും കരുത്തും നേടുന്നതിന് ആഭ്യന്തരമായി കൂടുതല്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം നടക്കുകയും വന്‍തോതില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുകയും വേണം. മൊബൈല്‍ ഫോണുകള്‍, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക് ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ നിര്‍മിക്കുന്നതിന് കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രോല്‍സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ബജറ്റില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയതായി അവര്‍ അറിയിച്ചു. 2020-21 മുതല്‍ 2023-24 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലേക്ക് 1480 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ ഒരു നാഷണല്‍ ടെക്‌നിക്കല്‍ ടെക്സ്റ്റയില്‍സ് മിഷന്‍ തുടങ്ങും. ഇന്ത്യയെ ഈ രംഗത്ത് ആഗോള ശക്തിയാക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഉദ്പാദനത്തില്‍ ഗുണമേ•യും നിലവാരവും ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ചെങ്കോട്ടയിലെ ആഹ്വാനം ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. ഈ വര്‍ഷം മുഴുവന്‍ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും ഗുണനിലവാര ഉത്തരവുകള്‍ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുമെന്നും അവര്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മികച്ച ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെറുകിട കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരുടെ പ്രീമിയം കുറവു ചെയ്യുകയും ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് തുക ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ ലളിതമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാന്‍ 'നിര്‍വിക്' എന്ന പുതിയ പദ്ധതി ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് സഹായകരമായ ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം വൈദ്യുതി കരം, ഗതാഗതത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ധനത്തിന്റെ വാറ്റ് തുടങ്ങിയവ കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന-പ്രാദേശിക തലങ്ങളില്‍ ഈടാക്കുന്ന കരം ഡിജിറ്റലായി കയറ്റുമതിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് തിരിച്ചു നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയും ബഡ്ജറ്റിലുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ ഒരു സംവിധാനത്തിലും ഇളവോ തിരിച്ചു നല്‍കലോ ഇല്ലാത്തതാണ് ഇവ.
ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രവൃത്തികളുടെയും സംഭരണത്തിന് ഒരൊറ്റ വേദി ലഭ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ഏകീകൃത സംഭരണ സംവിധാനം രൂപീകരിക്കും. നിലവിലുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇ - വിപണി ഇടം ( ജെം) കൂടുതല്‍ ഫലപ്രദമാക്കുന്നതിനു വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഇത്. ജെം മുഖേനയുള്ള വിറ്റുവരവ് മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാക്കും. 2020-21ല്‍ വ്യവസായ, വാണിജ്യ വികസനത്തിനും പ്രോല്‍സാഹനത്തിനും 27300 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തുന്നതായും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.