Ministry of Finance
Entrepreneurship has always been the strength of India: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Announces setting up of investment clearance cell to provide “End-to-End” facilitation and support to entrepreneurial youth
Proposes developing five new smart cities in collaboration with states in PPP mode
Encourages manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging
Proposes launching a national technical textiles mission to position India as a global leader in technical textiles
Announces a new scheme NIRVIK to achieve higher export credit disbursement
Government e-marketplace (GeM) to create a unified procurement system to procure goods, services and works
01 FEB 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that Entrepreneurship has always been the strength of India and our young men and women have been contributing to India’s growth with their entrepreneurial skills. She was presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in Parliament, here today. We recognise the knowledge, skills and risk-taking capabilities of our youth and they are no longer job seekers but they are job creators, she added.
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an Investment Clearance Cell that will provide “end to end” facilitation and support to create more opportunities to youth and remove road-blocks. She also proposed to develop five new smart cities in collaboration with States in PPP mode and such sites would be chosen that offer the best choices in terms of aforementioned principles.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that electronics manufacturing industry is very competitive and the potential in job creation is immense. She further said that India needs to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the electronics value chain. She proposed a scheme to encourage manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging. She also proposed a National Technical Textiles Mission with a four-year implementation period from 2020-21 to 2023-24 at an estimated outlay of Rs. 1480 crore to position India as a global leader in Technical Textiles.
She referred the Prime Minister’s call from Red Fort about quality and standards when he spoke of “Zero Defect-Zero Effect” manufacturing. All Ministries, during the course of this year, would be issuing quality standard orders, she added.
The Finance Minister announced a new scheme NIRVIK to achieve higher export credit disbursement, which provides for higher insurance coverage, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedure for claim settlements. She further said that by the end of 5th year, this Scheme is expected to support export of around Rs 30 lakh crore. She proposed to digitally refund to exporters, duties and taxes levied at the Central, State and local levels, such as electricity duties and VAT on fuel used for transportation, which are not getting exempted or refunded under any other existing mechanism.
Smt. Sitharaman said that Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is moving ahead for creating a Unified Procurement System in the country for providing a single platform for procurement of goods, services and works. She proposed to take the turnover of GeM to Rs. 3lakh crores. She also proposed to provide Rs. 27300 crore for development and promotion of Industry and Commerce for the year 2020-21.

وزارت خزانہ
صنعت سازی ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی طاقت رہی ہے:محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن
صنعت سازی کے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کو مکمل سہولت اور تعاون دینے کے لیے
سرمایہ کاری کلیئرنس سیل کے قیام کا اعلان
پی پی پی کی طرز پر ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے پانچ نئے اسمارٹ سٹی کے فروغ کی تجویز
موبائل فون کی مینوفیکچرنگ، الیکٹرانک سازوسامان اور سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلس کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو عالمی قائد کے طور پر جگہ دلانے کے لیے
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلس مشن کے آغاز کی تجویز
اعلی تر ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ڈسبرسمنٹ کے حصول کے لیے نرویک نامی ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان
اشیا، خدمات اور کاموں کی خرید کے لیے ایک مربوط خریداری نظام کے قیام کے لیے
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کی تجویز
01 FEB 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا ہے کہ صنعت سازی ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی طاقت رہی ہے اور ہمارے نوجوان مرد اور خواتین اپنی صنعت سازی سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں تعاون دیتے رہے ہیں۔وہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں 2020-21 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کررہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم علم، صلاحیتوں اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کی جوکھم اٹھانے کی اہلیتوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں اور وہ اب ملازمت کے متلاشی نہیں، بلکہ ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے ہیں۔
وزیرخزانہ نے ایک سرمایہ کاری کلیئرنس سیل قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جو‘‘انڈ- ٹو-انڈ’’ یعنی سبھی طرح کی سہولت دستیاب کرائے گا اور نوجوانوں کے لیےمزید مواقع پیداکرنے نیزرکاوٹوں کودورکرنے کے کام میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے پی پی پی کی طرز پر ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے پانچ نئے اسمارٹ سٹیز کے فروغ کی تجویز پیش کی۔ایسی جگہوں کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا، جو اس کے لیے طے شدہ اصولوں کے حوالے سے بہترین متبادل دستیاب کرائے گا۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری میں بہت مسابقت ہے اور اس میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے زبردست امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہندوستان گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت دے اور الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کوراغب کرے۔انہوں نے موبائل فون کی مینوفیکچرنگ، الیکٹرانک سازوسامان اور سیمی –کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک اسکیم کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ایک نیشنل ٹیکنکل ٹیکسٹائلس مشن کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کا نفاذ 2020-21 سے 2023-24 کے دوران چار سال کی مدت میں تقریبا 1480 کروڑروپے بجٹ سے ہوگا۔اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ٹیکنکل ٹیکسٹائلس کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے کوالٹی اور معیارات کے سلسلے میں لال قلعے کی فصیل سے کی گئی وزیراعظم کی اپیل کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں انہوں نے ‘زیرو ڈیفکٹ-زیرو ایفکٹ’ مینوفیکچرنگ کی بات کہی تھی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سبھی وزارتیں اس سال کے دوران کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈ سے متعلق احکامات جاری کریں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے اعلی تر ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ڈسبرسمنٹ کے حصول کے لیے نرویک نامی ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا۔ اس اسکیم میں اعلی تر انشورنس کوریج، چھوٹےایکسپورٹروں کے لیے پریمیم میں کمی اور دعوؤں کے نپٹارے کے لیے آسان تر طریقہ کار کی سہولت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پانچویں سال کے اختتام تک توقع ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے تقریبا 30لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایکسپورٹ کو مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے مرکزی ،ریاستی اور مقامی سطحوں پر لگائی جانے والی ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسوں کے معاملے میں ایکسپورٹروں کو ڈیجیٹل ری-فنڈ کی تجویز پیش کی۔ایسی ڈیوٹیز میں بجلی پر لگنے والی ڈیوٹی اور نقل وحمل کے لیے استعمال میں آنے والے ایندھن پر لگنے والا ویٹ شامل ہے، جس پر چھوٹ نہیں مل پاتی، یا موجودہ کسی بھی دوسرے میکانزم کے تحت اس پر ری-فنڈ نہیں مل پاتا۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پیلس (جی ای ایم) آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں ایک یونیفائیڈ پروکیورمنٹ سسٹم یعنی مربوط خریداری نظام قائم ہوسکے، جو اشیا، خدمات اور کاموں کی خرید کے لیے ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم کا کام کرسکے۔انہوں نے جی ای ایم کے ٹرن اوور کو تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک لے جانے کی تجویز رکھی۔انہوں نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے صنعت وتجارت کی ترقی اور فروغ کی خاطر 27300 کروڑ روپے دستیاب کرانے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔