Ministry of Finance
Entrepreneurship has always been the strength of India: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Announces setting up of investment clearance cell to provide “End-to-End” facilitation and support to entrepreneurial youth
Proposes developing five new smart cities in collaboration with states in PPP mode
Encourages manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging
Proposes launching a national technical textiles mission to position India as a global leader in technical textiles
Announces a new scheme NIRVIK to achieve higher export credit disbursement
Government e-marketplace (GeM) to create a unified procurement system to procure goods, services and works
01 FEB 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that Entrepreneurship has always been the strength of India and our young men and women have been contributing to India’s growth with their entrepreneurial skills. She was presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in Parliament, here today. We recognise the knowledge, skills and risk-taking capabilities of our youth and they are no longer job seekers but they are job creators, she added.
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an Investment Clearance Cell that will provide “end to end” facilitation and support to create more opportunities to youth and remove road-blocks. She also proposed to develop five new smart cities in collaboration with States in PPP mode and such sites would be chosen that offer the best choices in terms of aforementioned principles.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that electronics manufacturing industry is very competitive and the potential in job creation is immense. She further said that India needs to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the electronics value chain. She proposed a scheme to encourage manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging. She also proposed a National Technical Textiles Mission with a four-year implementation period from 2020-21 to 2023-24 at an estimated outlay of Rs. 1480 crore to position India as a global leader in Technical Textiles.
She referred the Prime Minister’s call from Red Fort about quality and standards when he spoke of “Zero Defect-Zero Effect” manufacturing. All Ministries, during the course of this year, would be issuing quality standard orders, she added.
The Finance Minister announced a new scheme NIRVIK to achieve higher export credit disbursement, which provides for higher insurance coverage, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedure for claim settlements. She further said that by the end of 5th year, this Scheme is expected to support export of around Rs 30 lakh crore. She proposed to digitally refund to exporters, duties and taxes levied at the Central, State and local levels, such as electricity duties and VAT on fuel used for transportation, which are not getting exempted or refunded under any other existing mechanism.
Smt. Sitharaman said that Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is moving ahead for creating a Unified Procurement System in the country for providing a single platform for procurement of goods, services and works. She proposed to take the turnover of GeM to Rs. 3lakh crores. She also proposed to provide Rs. 27300 crore for development and promotion of Industry and Commerce for the year 2020-21.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उद्यमिता हमेशा से भारत की ताकत रही है: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
युवा उद्यमियों को अंतिम छोर तक सुविधा एवं सहायता मुहैया कराने के लिए निवेश क्लियरेंस प्रकोष्‍ठ स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा
पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत राज्‍यों के सहयोग से पांच नई स्‍मार्ट सिटी विकसित करने का प्रस्‍ताव
मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक उपकरण और सेमी-कंडक्‍टर पैकेजिंग के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहन
तकनिकी कपड़ा के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अग्रणी बनाने के लिए एक राष्‍ट्रीय तकनिकी कपड़ा मिशन शुरू करने का प्रस्‍ताव
अधिक निर्यात ऋण वितरण के लिए एक नई योजना निर्विक योजना की घोषणा
वस्‍तुओं, सेवाओं और कार्यों की एकीकृत खरीद प्रणाली स्‍थापित करने के लिए गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस (जीईएम)
01 FEB 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए कहा कि उद्यमशीलता हमेशा से भारत की ताकत रही है और हमारे युवा एवं युवतियां अपने उद्यमशीलता कौशल के साथ भारत के विकास में योगदान करते रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम हमारे युवाओं के ज्ञान, कौशल और जोखिम लेने की उनकी क्षमता को मानते हैं। वे रोजगार की तलाश करने वाले ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि अब वे रोजगार सृजन करने वाले बन गए हैं।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने युवा उद्यमियों को अंतिम छोर तक सुविधा एवं सहायता मुहैया कराने के लिए एक निवेश क्लियरेंस प्रकोष्‍ठ स्‍थापित करने और बाधाओं को दूर करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत राज्‍यों के सहयोग से पांच नई स्‍मार्ट सिटी विकसित करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव दिया। शहरों का चयन उपरोक्‍त सिद्धांतों के लिए बेहतरीन विकल्‍पों के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण उद्योग काफी प्रतिस्‍पर्धी है और उसमें रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि भारत को घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहित करने और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में बड़े निवेश आकर्षित करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक उपकरण और सेमी-कंडक्‍टर पैकेजिंग के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए एक योजना की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने तकनिकी कपड़ा क्षेत्र में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने के लिए एक राष्‍ट्रीय तकनिकी कपड़ा मिशन शुरू करने का प्रस्‍ताव दिया। इसकी कार्यान्‍वयन अवधि 2020-21 से 2023-24 तक चार वर्षों की होगी और इसका अनुमानित व्‍यय 1480 करोड़ रुपए होगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने गुणवत्‍ता एवं मानक के संदर्भ में लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें उन्‍होंने ‘जीरो डिफेक्‍ट – जीरो इफेक्‍ट’ विनिर्माण की बात कही। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूरे साल के दौरान सभी मंत्रालय गुणवत्‍ता मानक संबंधी आदेश जारी करेंगे।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने अधिक निर्यात ऋण वितरण के लिए एक नई योजना निर्विक के लिए की घोषणा की। इसके तहत छोटे निर्यातकों के लिए अधिक बीमा कवरेज और प्रीमियम में कमी के प्रावधान के साथ दावों के निपटान की प्रक्रिया को भी सरल बनाया गया है। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा कि पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक इस योजना से करीब 30 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निर्यात को मदद मिलने की उम्‍मीद है। उन्‍होंने निर्यातकों के लिए केंद्र, राज्‍य और स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर शुल्‍कों एवं करों जैसे बिजली शुल्‍क और परिवहन के लिए इस्‍तेमाल ईंधन पर वैट आदि के डिजिटल रिफंड व्‍यवस्‍था की घोषणा की। इस प्रकार के शुल्‍कों में किसी अन्‍य मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत रिफंड अथवा छूट नहीं दी जाती है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारण ने वस्‍तुओं, सेवाओं और कार्यों की एकीकृत खरीद प्रणाली स्‍थापित करने के लिए गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस (जीईएम) स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने जीईएम के कुल कारोबार को 31 लाख करोड़ रुपए रखने का प्रस्‍ताव दिया। उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2020-21 में उद्योग एवं वाणिज्‍य के विकास एवं संवर्द्धन के लिए 27300 करोड़ रुपए उपलब्‍ध कराने का प्रास्‍तव दिया।