Ministry of Finance
Tourism sector proposed to get Rs 2,500 Crore in union budget 2020-21
Rs 3,150 Crore proposed for Ministry of Culture
Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation to be established
8 New Museums proposed, 5 Museums set for major overhaul
5 Iconic sites to see Infrastructure development
01 FEB 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
To make India an attractive destination for both international and domestic tourists, the Finance Minister proposed to allocate Rs 2,500 crores in 2020-21 for the tourism sector. Besides tourism, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed to allocate Rs 3,150 crore for Ministry of Culture while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today.
In order to have well-trained resources in the disciplines of museology and archeology, the Finance Minister proposed to establish first Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation with the status of a deemed university to operate under the Ministry of Culture. She said, “Acquisition of knowledge in disciplines such as museology and archeology are essential for collecting and analysing scientific evidence of such findings and for dissemination through high quality museums.”
Highlighting improved tourism revenues due to better rank, the Finance Minister said, “India had moved up from rank 65 in 2014 to 34 in 2019 in the Travel & Tourism Competitive Index (World Economic Forum).” Due to this, she continued, “Foreign Exchange earnings grew 7.4% to Rs 1.88 lakh crores for the period January 2019 from Rs 1.75 lakh crores.”
In a major bid to revitalise tourism, Smt. Sitharaman proposed 8 new museums, which includes building infrastructure around 5 Iconic Sites, besides proposing renovation of 5 major museums across the length and breadth of India.
The Union Finance Minister proposed the following:
• 5 Archeological sites to be set-up/developed as Iconic Sites with on-site Museums at the following locations:
• Rakhigarhi (Haryana)
• Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh)
• Shivsagar (Assam)
• Dholavira (Gujarat)
• Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)
• Maritime Museum to highlight Harappan Age at Lothal, Ahmedabad, by Ministry of Shipping
• KOLKATA:
• Indian Museum: Re-curation of the oldest museum in India as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2020.
• Numismatics and Trade Museum to be located in the historic Old Mint Building
• Support for setting up Tribal Museum in Ranchi (Jharkhand)
• Renovation and re-curation of 4 more museums across India
Recognising the role of States in the proposed scheme for growth and employment generation, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Growth of tourism directly relates to growth and employment. States have a critical role to play. I expect State Governments expected to develop a roadmap for certain identified destinations and formulate financial plans during 2021 against which specified grants will be made available to the States in 2020-21”.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কলকাতার ভারতীয় জাদু ঘরের পুর্নগঠনে সায় অর্থমন্ত্রী
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ হল পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে
01 FEB 2020 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ হয়েছে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে। দেশ, আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের কাছে ভারতকে আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছেন। তিনি এছাড়াও বাজেটে ৩ হাজার ১৫০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের জন্য জাদুঘর এবং পুরাতত্ত্ব বিষয়ক মানব সম্পদ গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এই প্রথম ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ হেরিটেজ অ্যান্ড কনজারভেশন নামের জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ডিমড ইউনিভার্সিটি হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত রাজস্ব বাড়াতে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, পর্যটন বিষয়ক প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক সূচক অনুযায়ী ভারত ২০১৪র ৬৫ ক্রমতালিকা থেকে অনেকটাই ওপরে উঠে ২০১৯এ ৩৪এ এসে পৌঁছেছে। তিনি বলেন, এরফলে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা আয় ১.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে ৭.৪ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২০১৯এর জানুয়ারিতে ১.৮৮ লক্ষ টাকায় পৌঁছেছে।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের পুনরুজ্জীবনে শ্রীমতি সীতারমন ৮টি নতুন জাদুঘর বা মিউজিয়াম স্হাপনের প্রস্তাব করেন যারমধ্যে রয়েছে ৫টি ঐতিহাসিক এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্হানকে ঘিরে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা। এছাড়াও দেশের ৫টি বড় জাদুঘর বা মিউজিয়ামে পুর্ননবীকরণে সায় দেওয়া হয়েছে বাজেটে।
যে ৫টি পুরাতত্ত্ব বিষয়ক স্হান ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্হান হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব হয়েছে (মিউজিয়াম-সহ) তারমধ্যে রয়েছে
· রাখিগড়ী (হরিয়ানা)
· হস্তিনাপুর (উত্তরপ্রদেশ)
· শিবসাগর (অসম)
· ধোলাভিরা (গুজরাট)
· আদিচানাল্লুর (তামিলনাড়ু)
দেশের সবচেয়ে পুরনো জাদুঘর কলকাতার ভারতীয় জাদুঘরের পুনরুজ্জীবনের ঘোষনা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২০র জানুয়ারিতে করেন। পাশাপাশি মুদ্রা ও বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক জাদুঘর পুরনো টাঁকশালে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সুপারিশও করা হয়েছে বাজেটে।
এছাড়া, ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচিতে উপজাতি বিষয়ক জাদুঘর স্হাপনে সহায়তা যোগানো হবে অর্থমন্ত্রকের তরফে। পাশাপাশি, সারা দেশে ৪টি আরও জাদুঘরের পুনর্গঠনের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে বাজেটে।