Ministry of Finance
Tourism sector proposed to get Rs 2,500 Crore in union budget 2020-21
Rs 3,150 Crore proposed for Ministry of Culture
Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation to be established
8 New Museums proposed, 5 Museums set for major overhaul
5 Iconic sites to see Infrastructure development
01 FEB 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
To make India an attractive destination for both international and domestic tourists, the Finance Minister proposed to allocate Rs 2,500 crores in 2020-21 for the tourism sector. Besides tourism, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed to allocate Rs 3,150 crore for Ministry of Culture while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today.
In order to have well-trained resources in the disciplines of museology and archeology, the Finance Minister proposed to establish first Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation with the status of a deemed university to operate under the Ministry of Culture. She said, “Acquisition of knowledge in disciplines such as museology and archeology are essential for collecting and analysing scientific evidence of such findings and for dissemination through high quality museums.”
Highlighting improved tourism revenues due to better rank, the Finance Minister said, “India had moved up from rank 65 in 2014 to 34 in 2019 in the Travel & Tourism Competitive Index (World Economic Forum).” Due to this, she continued, “Foreign Exchange earnings grew 7.4% to Rs 1.88 lakh crores for the period January 2019 from Rs 1.75 lakh crores.”
In a major bid to revitalise tourism, Smt. Sitharaman proposed 8 new museums, which includes building infrastructure around 5 Iconic Sites, besides proposing renovation of 5 major museums across the length and breadth of India.
The Union Finance Minister proposed the following:
• 5 Archeological sites to be set-up/developed as Iconic Sites with on-site Museums at the following locations:
• Rakhigarhi (Haryana)
• Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh)
• Shivsagar (Assam)
• Dholavira (Gujarat)
• Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)
• Maritime Museum to highlight Harappan Age at Lothal, Ahmedabad, by Ministry of Shipping
• KOLKATA:
• Indian Museum: Re-curation of the oldest museum in India as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2020.
• Numismatics and Trade Museum to be located in the historic Old Mint Building
• Support for setting up Tribal Museum in Ranchi (Jharkhand)
• Renovation and re-curation of 4 more museums across India
Recognising the role of States in the proposed scheme for growth and employment generation, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Growth of tourism directly relates to growth and employment. States have a critical role to play. I expect State Governments expected to develop a roadmap for certain identified destinations and formulate financial plans during 2021 against which specified grants will be made available to the States in 2020-21”.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മേഖലയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ 2500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിഹിതം; സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് 3150 കോടി രൂപ
01 FEB 2020 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയെ, രാജ്യത്തിനകത്തും പുറത്തും നിന്നു വരുന്ന വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളുടെ മുഖ്യ ആകര്‍ഷണ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനായി വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പിന് 2020 -21 ലെ ബജറ്റില്‍ ധനമന്ത്രി 2500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വകയിരുത്തി. ധന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ബജറ്റില്‍, സാസംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് 31,150 കോടി രൂപയും വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മ്യൂസിയോളജി, ആര്‍ക്കിയോളജി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ നല്ല പരിശീലനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി സാസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതാദ്യമായി കല്പിത സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ പദവിയോടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഹെറിറ്റേജ് ആന്‍ഡ് കണ്‍സര്‍വേഷന്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ധനമന്ത്രി ബജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുരാവസ്തുക്കള്‍ കണ്ടെടുക്കുന്നതിനും പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകള്‍ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച നിലവാരമുള്ള കാഴ്ച്ച ബംഗ്ലാവുകളിലൂടെ അവ മറ്റുള്ളവര്‍ക്കു പകര്‍ന്നു നല്കുന്നതിനും മ്യൂസിയോളജി പോലുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാവണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോക സാമ്പത്തിക ഫോറത്തിന്റെ ട്രാവല്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് ടൂറിസം മത്സരക്ഷമതാ സൂചികയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം 2014 ല്‍ 65 ആയിരുന്നത് 2019 ല്‍ 34 ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നത് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇതു മൂലം വിദേശ വിനിമയത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം 7.4 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 2019 ജനുവരിയില്‍ 1.88 ലക്ഷം കോടിയില്‍ എത്തി.
രാഖിഗര്‍ഹി, ഹസ്തിനപുര്‍,ശിവസാഗര്‍, ധൊലാവിര, ആദിച്ചനെല്ലൂര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് മ്യൂസിയങ്ങള്‍ വരുന്നത്. അഹമ്മദാബാദിലെ ലോത്തലില്‍ ഹാരപ്പ കാലഘട്ടത്തെ എടുത്തു കാണിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ മാരിടൈം മ്യൂസിയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മ്യൂസിയം, റാഞ്ചിയില്‍ ആദിവാസി മ്യൂസിയം ,രാജ്യത്തെ നാലു പ്രധാന മ്യൂസിയ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികള്‍ എന്നിവയും നടത്തുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ച എന്നാല്‍ തൊഴില്‍ മേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയാണ്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇതില്‍ വലിയ പങ്കുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സഹകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു, മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.