Ministry of Finance
Tourism sector proposed to get Rs 2,500 Crore in union budget 2020-21
Rs 3,150 Crore proposed for Ministry of Culture
Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation to be established
8 New Museums proposed, 5 Museums set for major overhaul
5 Iconic sites to see Infrastructure development
01 FEB 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
To make India an attractive destination for both international and domestic tourists, the Finance Minister proposed to allocate Rs 2,500 crores in 2020-21 for the tourism sector. Besides tourism, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also proposed to allocate Rs 3,150 crore for Ministry of Culture while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today.
In order to have well-trained resources in the disciplines of museology and archeology, the Finance Minister proposed to establish first Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation with the status of a deemed university to operate under the Ministry of Culture. She said, “Acquisition of knowledge in disciplines such as museology and archeology are essential for collecting and analysing scientific evidence of such findings and for dissemination through high quality museums.”
Highlighting improved tourism revenues due to better rank, the Finance Minister said, “India had moved up from rank 65 in 2014 to 34 in 2019 in the Travel & Tourism Competitive Index (World Economic Forum).” Due to this, she continued, “Foreign Exchange earnings grew 7.4% to Rs 1.88 lakh crores for the period January 2019 from Rs 1.75 lakh crores.”
In a major bid to revitalise tourism, Smt. Sitharaman proposed 8 new museums, which includes building infrastructure around 5 Iconic Sites, besides proposing renovation of 5 major museums across the length and breadth of India.
The Union Finance Minister proposed the following:
• 5 Archeological sites to be set-up/developed as Iconic Sites with on-site Museums at the following locations:
• Rakhigarhi (Haryana)
• Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh)
• Shivsagar (Assam)
• Dholavira (Gujarat)
• Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)
• Maritime Museum to highlight Harappan Age at Lothal, Ahmedabad, by Ministry of Shipping
• KOLKATA:
• Indian Museum: Re-curation of the oldest museum in India as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2020.
• Numismatics and Trade Museum to be located in the historic Old Mint Building
• Support for setting up Tribal Museum in Ranchi (Jharkhand)
• Renovation and re-curation of 4 more museums across India
Recognising the role of States in the proposed scheme for growth and employment generation, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Growth of tourism directly relates to growth and employment. States have a critical role to play. I expect State Governments expected to develop a roadmap for certain identified destinations and formulate financial plans during 2021 against which specified grants will be made available to the States in 2020-21”.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو 2500 کروڑ روپئے دیے جانے کی تجویز ہے
ثقافت کی وزارت کیلئے 3150 کروڑ روپئے کی تجویز ہے
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج اینڈکنزرویشن قائم کیاجائے گا
8نئے میوزیم قائم کیے جانےکی تجویز ہے،5میوزیموں کی بڑی اووہالنگ کرائی جائے گی
5اہم مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کرائی جائے گی
01 FEB 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم فروری 2020،بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو دونوں طرح کے سیاحوں کیلئے ہندوستان کو ایک خوبصورت سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے مقصد سے وزیرخزانہ نے سیاحت کے شعبے کے لئے سال21-2020 میں 2500 کروڑ روپئے مختص کرنےکی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔سیاحت کےعلاوہ خزانےاور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نےآج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 پیش کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی وزارت کیلئے 3150 کروڑ روپئے مختص کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ہے۔
میوزیولوجی اور آثار قدیمہ کے موضوعات میں تربیت یافتہ وسائل فراہم کرانےکےمقصد سے وزیر خزانہ نے پہلاانڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج اینڈکنزرویشن قائم کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ہے جس کادرجہ ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کاہوگا اورجو ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت کام کریگا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘میوزیولوجی اور آثار قدیمہ جیسے موضوعات میں علم کاحصول ایسی تحقیقات کی سائنسی شہادتیں جمع کرنے اور ان کا تجزیہ کرنے اور اعلیٰ معیار والے میوزیم کے ذریعے اسےلوگوں تک پہنچانے کیلئے ضروری ہے’’۔
بہتر درجہ بندی کے ذریعے سیاحت سےہونےوالے محصول میں بہتری آنے کاذکرکرتےہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان 2014 میں ٹریول اور سیاحتی مسابقت کے عدد اشاریہ (عالمی اقتصادی فورم )میں 65ویں مقام پر تھا جو کہ 2019 میں 34ویں مقام پر آگیا’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ‘‘غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر جنوری 2019 کی مدت کے لئے 7.4فیصد بڑھ کر 1.88 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے’’۔
سیاحت میں نئی جان پھونکنےکیلئے ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے 8 نئے میوزیموں کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس میں 5 اہم مقامات کے آس پاس بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کےعلاوہ ہندوستان بھر میں 5 بڑے میوزیموں کی جدید کاری کی تجویز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے درج ذیل تجویز پیش کی:
• درج ذیل مقامات پر میوزیم کے ساتھ آثار قدیمہ کے 5 مقامات اہم مقامات کے طور پر قائم/ تیار کیے جائیں گے:
• راکھی گڑھی (ہریانہ)
• ہستنا پور (اترپردیش)
• شیوساگر (آسام)
• دھولاویرا (گجرات)
• آدیچنالور (تمل ناڈو)
• جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے ذریعے لوتھال ،احمدآباد میں ہڑپّاکے دور پر روشنی ڈالنےکیلئے سمندری میوزیم
• کولکاتا:
• انڈین میوزیم : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے جنوری 2020 میں کیے گئے اعلان کےمطابق ہندوستان میں سب سے پرانےمیوزیم کی تزئین کاری کی جائے گی۔
• تاریخی اولڈمنٹ بلڈنگ میں نیومسمیٹکس اورٹریڈ میوزیم قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
• رانچی (جھارکھنڈ) میں قبائلی میوزیم کے قیام کیلئے امداد ۔
• ہندوستان بھر میں چار مزید میوزیموں کی تجدیدکاری اور تزئین کاری۔
ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنےمیں مجوزہ اسکیم میں ریاستوں کے رول کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا ‘‘سیاحت کی ترقی براہ راست ترقی اور روزگار سے متعلق ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اس سلسلے میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ مجھے توقع ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتیں شناخت کیے گئے مقامات کے لئے ایک نقشہ راہ تیار کریں گی اور 2021کے دوران مالیاتی منصوبے بھی تیار کریں گی جس کے لئے 21-2020 میں ریاستوں کو مخصوص گرانٹ فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔