Ministry of Finance
Increase in Customs Duty on Footwear and Furniture to promote domestic MSMEs
5% Health Cess proposed to give impetus to the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry; proceeds to be used for creating health infrastructure in aspirational districts
Anti-dumping duty on PTA being abolished in the larger public interest
Basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper proposed to be reduced from 10% to 5%
Excise duty, by way of national calamity contingent duty on cigarettes & other tobacco products to be raised; no change in the duty rates of Bidis
Provisions relating to safeguard duties being strengthened
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the need of MSME sector, Customs duty is being raised on items like footwear (from 25% to 35% on footwear and from 15% to 20% on parts of footwear) and furniture (from 20% to 25%). While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that special attention has been given to put measured restraint on import of those items which are being produced by our MSMEs with better quality. She stressed that labour intensive sectors in MSME are critical for employment generation. Cheap and low quality imports are an impediment to their growth, the Finance Minister said.
To achieve the twin objectives of giving impetus to the domestic medical equipment industry and also to generate resource for health services, the Finance Minister proposed to impose a nominal health cess (at the rate of 5%), by way of a duty of customs, on the imports of medical equipment keeping in view that these goods are now being significantly made in India. The proceeds from this cess shall be used for creating infrastructure for health services in the aspirational districts, Smt Sitharaman said.
In the larger public interest, the Union Budget proposed to abolish anti-dumping duty on PTA (Purified Terephthalic Acid). The Finance Minister said that PTA is critical input for textile fibres and yarns. Its easy availability at competitive prices is desirable to unlock immense potential in the textile sector which is a significant employment generator.
The Union Budget also proposed to reduce basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper from 10% to 5%. The Minister stated that she has received references saying that this levy on these items have put additional burden on print media at a time when it is going through a difficult phase.
The Budget also proposed to raise excise duty, by way of National Calamity Contingent Duty on Cigarettes and other tobacco products. No change is being made in the duty rates of bidis, Smt Sitharman said. The Finance Minister said that Customs duty rates are being revised on electric vehicles, and parts of mobiles as part of such carefully conceived Phased Manufacturing Plans.
The Finance Minister said that Union Budget proposes to incorporate suitable provisions in the Customs Act and added that in the coming months, there will be a review of Rules of Origin requirements, particularly for certain sensitive items so as to ensure that Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are aligned to the conscious direction of our policy. The Minister added that it has been observed that imports under FTAs are on the rise, undue claims of FTA benefits have posed threat to domestic industry. “Such imports require stringent checks”, Smt Sitharaman said.
The Minister said that we are also strengthening provisions relating to safeguard duties which are applied when surge in imports causes serious injury to domestic industry. The amended provisions shall enable regulating such surge in imports in a systematic way, she said. The Finance Minister said that the provisions for checking dumping of goods and imports of subsidized goods are also being strengthened for ensuring a level playing field for domestic industry. “These changes are in line with international best practices”, she said.

وزارت خزانہ
گھریلو ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فُٹ ویئر اور فرنیچر پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ
گھریلو طبی آلات کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 5 فیصد صحت سیس کی تجویز؛ امنگوں والے اضلاع میں صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے قیام کے لیے اس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا
وسیع عوامی مفادات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے پی ٹی اے پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی ختم کی جا رہی ہے
نیوز پرنٹ اور ہلکے وزن والے کوٹیڈ پیپر کی درآمدات پر بنیادی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی 10 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز
سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات پر نیشنل کلیمٹی کنٹنجینٹ ڈیوٹی کے راستے ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا ؛ بیڑی کے لیے ڈیوٹی کی شرح میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی
تحفظاتی محصولات سے متعلق ضابطوں کو مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے
01 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی ضروریات کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے فٹ ویئر اور فرنیچر جیسی اشیاء پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی بڑھائی جا رہی ہے۔ فٹ ویئر پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹیز 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 35 فیصد اور فٹ ویئر کے اجزا پر کسٹم ٹیوٹیز 15 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 20 فیصد اور فرنیچر پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی 20 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25 فیصد کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکز ی بجٹ 21-2020 پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ان اشیاء کی درآمادات پر روک لگانے کے لیے خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ کیونکہ ان اشیاء کی پیداوار ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعے بہترین معیار کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای میں محنت والے سیکٹرس روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سستی اور کم تر معیار کی درآمدات اِس کی ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ہے۔
گھریلو طبی آلات کی صنعت کو تحریک دینے اور حفظان صحت کے لیے وسائل پیدا کرنے کے دونوں مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ نے طبی آلات کی درآمدات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی طرح ایک معمولی صحت محصول (5 فیصد کی شرح سے )، عائد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس بات کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ ان اشیا کو زیادہ بہتر طرح سے اندرون ملک بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ صحت محصول کا استعمال امنگوں والے اضلاع میں صحت خدمات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔
وسیع عوامی مفادات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ میں پی ٹی اے (پیوری فائڈ ٹیری پتھیلک ایسڈ) پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی ختم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ پی ٹی اے ٹیکسٹائل کے دھاگوں اور سوتوں کے لیے بنیادی شئے ہے ۔ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اس کی آسانی کے ساتھ دستیابی مستحسن ہے تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل صنعت میں وسیع امکانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے جو کہ اہم روزگار پیدا کرنے والا سیکٹر ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں نیوز پرنٹ اور ہلکے وزن والے کوٹیڈ پیپر کی درآمدات پر بنیادی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی 10 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ محرمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ بات پتا چلی ہے کہ ان اشیا پر عائد کی جانے والی محصول سے پرنٹ میڈیا پر اضافی بوجھ پڑتا ہے خصوصاً ایسے وقت میں جب یہ مشکل دور سے گزر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات پر نیشنل کلیمیٹی کنٹنجینٹ ڈیوٹی کی طرز پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔ بیڑی پر عائد ڈیوٹی کی شرح میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور موبائل کے پرزوں کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کی شرح پر نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ کسٹمز ایکٹ میں مناسب ضابطے شامل کرنے کا تجویز فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں اصل ضروریات کے ضابطوں میں نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔ بالخصوص بعض حساس اشیا کے لیے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) ہماری پالیسی کی صحیح سمت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایف ٹی اے کے تحت درآمدات میں اضافہ ہے۔ ایف ٹی اے فائدوں کے دعووں سے گھریلو صنعت کو خطرات درپیش ہیں۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس طرح کے درآمدات کو سخت چیکنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ہم تحفظاتی محصولات سے متعلق ضابطوں کو بھی مستحکم کر رہے ہیں جو کہ اُس وقت قابل اطلاق ہوتے ہیں ، درآمدات میں گراوٹ گھریلو صنعت کو بری طرح نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ترمیم شدہ ضابطے درآمدات میں اس طرح کی کمی کو ایک منظم انداز میں پابند بنائیں گے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سامان کی ڈمپنگ اور رعایتی اشیا کی درآمدات کی چیکنگ کے لیے ضابطوں کو مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ گھریلو صنعت کی بہتری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ تبدیلیاں ، بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقۂ کار کے عین مطابق ہیں’’۔