Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister proposes wide-ranging facilitation measures in Direct Tax Regime
‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ scheme proposed to reduce litigations in direct taxes; scheme to remain open till 30th June, 2020
Faceless appeals proposed to eliminate human interface for imparting greater transparency in dispute settlement
CBDT to adopt a taxpayers’ charter; details to be notified soon
Pan to be allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement of detailed application
01 FEB 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget has proposed Vivad Se Vishwas’ Scheme (No dispute but trust) which aims at reducing litigations in the direct taxes payments. While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, “Taxpayers in whose cases appeals are pending at any level can benefit from this scheme.”
Under the proposed Vivad Se Vishwas’ scheme, the Finance Minister said that a taxpayer would be required to pay only the amount of the disputed taxes and will get complete waiver of interest and penalty provided he pays by 31st March, 2020. Those who avail this scheme after 31st March, 2020 will have to pay some additional amount. The scheme will remain open till 30th June, 2020. Smt Sitharaman said, “I hope that taxpayers will make use of this opportunity to get relief from vexatious litigation process.”
The Finance Minister said that there are 4,83,000 direct tax cases pending in various appellate forums i.e. Commissioner (Appeals), ITATs, High Courts and the Supreme Court. Referring to several measures taken to reduce tax litigations, Smt Sitharaman said that in the last Budget, Sabka Vishwas Scheme was brought in to reduce litigation in indirect taxes. It resulted in settling over 1,89,000 cases, she said.
Faceless appeals
To impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability to the assessment process, a new faceless assessment scheme has already been introduced. In order to take the reforms initiated by the Government to next level and to eliminate human interface, the Finance Minister proposed to amend the Income Tax Act so as to enable Faceless appeal on the lines of Faceless assessment.
Instant PAN through Aadhaar
The Finance Minister proposed to launch a system under which PAN shall be instantly allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement for filling up of detailed application form. In the last Budget, the interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar was introduced.
Taxpayer’s Charter
With the objective of enhancing the efficiency of the delivery system of the Income Tax Department, the Union Budget proposed to amend the provisions of the Income-tax Act to mandate the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) to adopt a Taxpayers’ Charter. The Finance Minister said, “The details of the contents of the charter shall be notified soon.” She emphasized that any tax system requires trust between taxpayers and the administration. She further said that this will be possible only when taxpayer’s rights are clearly enumerated.
Charity institutions
In order to ease the process of claiming deduction for donation to charitable institution, the Union Budget proposed to pre-fill the donee’s information in taxpayer’s return on the basis of information of donations furnished by the donee. The Finance Minister said that this would result in hassle-free claim of deduction for donations made by the taxpayer. In order to simplify the compliance for the new and existing charity institutions, Smt Sitharaman proposed to make the process of registration completely electronic under which a unique registration number (URN) shall be issued to all new and existing charity institutions. To facilitate the registration of the new charity institution which is yet to start their charitable activities, the Union Budget proposed to allow them provisional registration for three years. Acknowledging the important role played by the charitable institutions in the society, the Finance Minister said that the income of these institutions is fully exempt from taxation and donations made to these institutions is allowed as deduction in computing the taxable income of the donor. Currently, a taxpayer is required to fill the complete details of the done in the Income Tax return for availing deduction.
Losses of merged banks
In order to ensure that the amalgamated entities are able to take the benefit of unabsorbed losses and depreciation of the amalgamated entities, the Finance Minister proposed to make Necessary amendments in the provisions of the Income-tax Act. As a part of consolidation of the financial sector, the Minister said that the Government has brought out schemes for merger and amalgamation of public sector banks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रत्यक्ष कर क्षेत्र में व्यापक स्तर के सुविधाजनक उपायों का प्रस्ताव दिया
‘विवाद से विश्वास’ योजना के तहत प्रत्यक्ष करों में मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने का प्रस्ताव, यह योजना 30 जून, 2020 तक जारी रहेगी
फेसलेस अपीलों के तहत विवाद निपटारे में व्यापक पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति को समाप्त करने का प्रस्ताव
सीबीडीटी एक करदाता चार्टर को अपनाएगा, इस संबंध में विवरणों को जल्द ही अधिसूचित किया जाएगा
विस्तृत आवेदन की आवश्यकता के बिना आधार के माध्यम से पैनकार्ड के लिए ऑनलाइन आवंटन होगा
01 FEB 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21 का केन्‍द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए विवाद से विश्वासयोजना का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रत्यक्ष कर भुगतानों में मुकदमेबाजी को कम करना है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे करदाता जिनके मामले किसी भी स्तर पर लंबित हैं, उन्हें इस योजना से लाभ मिल सकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित विवाद से विश्वासयोजना के अंतर्गत एक करदाता को केवल विवादित करों की राशि का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता है और उसे ब्याज और दंड से भी पूर्ण माफी मिलेगी बशर्ते वह इसका भुगतान 31 मार्च, 2020 तक कर दे। उन्होंने कहा कि 31 मार्च, 2020 के पश्चात इस योजना का लाभ उठाने वाले करदाताओं को कुछ अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान करना होगा। यह योजना 30 जून, 2020 तक जारी रहेगी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि करदाता इस अवसर का उपयोग मुकदमें की कष्टदायक प्रक्रिया से राहत पाने के लिए करेंगे।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न अपीलीय मंचों अर्थात् आयुक्त (अपील) आईटीएटी, उच्च न्यायालय और उच्चतम न्यायालय में प्रत्यक्ष कर संबंधी 4,83,000 मामले लंबित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रत्यक्ष करों में मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने के लिए पिछले बजट में सबका विश्वास योजना लाई गई थी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप 1,89,000 मामलों का समाधान निकाला गया।
फेसलेस अपील
मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में अधिक कुशलता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नई फेसलेस मूल्यांकन योजना का शुभारंभ पहले से ही किया जा चुका है। वित्त मंत्री ने सरकार के द्वारा आरम्भ किए गए सुधारों को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने और व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप को समाप्त करने के लिए आयकर अधिनियम को संशोधित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया, ताकि फेसलेस मूल्यांकन की तर्ज पर फेसलेस अपील की जा सके।
आधार के माध्यम से शीघ्र पैन
वित्त मंत्री ने विस्तृत आवेदन फॉर्म को भरने की आवश्यकता के बिना आधार के माध्यम से शीघ्र ही ऑनलाइन पैनकार्ड को आवंटित किए जाने के लिए एक प्रणाली के शुभारंभ का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले बजट में उन्होंने पैन और आधार को परस्पर बदले जाने की व्यवस्था का शुभारंभ किया था।
करदाता चार्टर
आयकर विभाग की सुपुर्दगी प्रणाली की दक्षता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से वित्त मंत्री ने करदाता चार्टर को अपनाने के लिए केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड– सीबीडीटी के अंतर्गत आयकर अधिनियम के प्रावधानों में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस चार्टर का विस्तृत विवरण शीघ्र की अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसी भी कर प्रणाली में करदाताओं और प्रशासन के बीच विश्वास की आवश्यकता होती है और यह तभी संभव होगा, जब करदाताओं के अधिकार की स्पष्ट रूप से गणना की जाए।
धर्मार्थ संस्थाएं
धर्मार्थ संस्थाओं को मिलने वाले दान के लिए कटौती का दावा करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के क्रम में वित्त मंत्री ने दानकर्ता के द्वारा प्रस्तुत दानों की सूचना के आधार पर करदाता की विवरणी में दान करता की पूर्व सूचना देने का प्रस्ताव किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे करदाता द्वारा किए गए दान के लिए कटौती का दावा करना आसान होगा। नवीन और मौजूदा धर्मार्थ संस्थाओं के लिए अनुपालन की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के क्रम में वित्त मंत्री ने पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया पूर्ण रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक करने का प्रस्ताव दिया, जिसके तहत सभी नवीन और मौजूदा धर्मार्थ संस्थाओं को एक विशिष्ट पंजीकरण संख्या (यूआरएन) जारी किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा वे नई धर्मार्थ संस्थाएं जिन्होंने अपनी धर्मार्थ गतिविधि अभी आरम्भ नहीं की है, उनके पंजीकरण को बनाने के लिए वित्त मंत्री ने उन्हें तीन वर्षों के लिए अनंतिम पंजीकरण की अनुमति देने का प्रस्ताव दिया। समाज में धर्मार्थ संस्थाओं द्वारा अदा की जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकारते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इन संस्थाओं की आय को कराधान से पूर्ण छूट प्राप्त है और इन संस्थाओं को किए गए दान की भी दानकर्ता कर योग्य आय का परिकलन करने में कटौती के रूप में अनुमति है।
विलयित बैंकों की हानियां
समामेलित प्रतिष्ठान, समामेलित प्रतिष्ठानों की अंतर्लीन न की गई हानियों और मूल्यह्रास के लाभ को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्त मंत्री ने आयकर अधिनियम के उपबंधों में आवश्यक संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव दिया। वित्त क्षेत्र के समेकन के भाग के रूप में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार, सरकारी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के विलय की योजना लेकर आई है।