Ministry of Finance
MSMEs turnover threshold for Audit increased 5 times to Rs 5 Crore
Increased limit to apply only to Businesses carring out less than 5% of their business transactions in cash
Significant tax relief to start-ups
01 FEB 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce the compliance burden on small retailers, traders, shop keepers who comprise the Medium, Small and Micro Enterprise (MSME) sector, the Union Budget proposed to raise by five times the turnover threshold for audit from the existing Rs. 1 crore to Rs. 5 crore. While presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that in order to boost less cash economy, the increased limit shall apply only to those businesses which carry out less than 5% of their business transactions in cash. Currently, businesses having turnover of more than Rs 1 crore are required to get their books of accounts audited by an accountant.
In order to give a boost to the start-up ecosystem, the Union Budget has proposed to ease the burden of taxation on the employees by deferring the tax payment on ESOPs by five years or till they leave the company or when they sell their shares, whichever is earlier.
The Finance Minister said that Start-ups have emerged as engines of growth for Indian economy. Over the past year, the Government has taken several measures to handhold them and support their growth. During their formative years, Start-ups generally use Employee Stock Option Plan (ESOP) to attract and retain highly talented employees. ESOP is a significant component of compensation for these employees. Currently, ESOPs are taxable as perquisites at the time of exercise. This leads to cash-flow problem for the employees who do not sell the shares immediately and continue to hold the same for the long-term.
Further, an eligible Start-up having turnover upto Rs 25 crores is allowed deduction of 100% of its profits for three consecutive assessment years out of seven years if the total turnover does not exceed Rs 25 crores. In order to extend this benefit to larger start-ups, the Budget has proposed to extend the turnover limit from existing Rs 25 crores to Rs 100 crores. Moreover considering the fact that in the initial years, a start-up may not have adequate profit to avail this deduction, the Budget proposes to extend the period of eligibility for claim of deduction from the existing 7 years to 10 years.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਲਈ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਦੀ ਲਿਮਟ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਲਿਮਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ
ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਹਤ
01 FEB 2020 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਖੇਤਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਛੋਟੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ, ਵਪਾਰੀ, ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਲਈ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਦੀ ਲਿਮਟ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ ਲਿਮਟ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰੇ 2020-21 ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ । ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਨਕਦੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਲਿਮਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 5% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਹੀ-ਖ਼ਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਿਸੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਪਰਿਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ (ਈਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ 5 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਛੱਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਜਦ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੇਚਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਕਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਗਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਰਮਾਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਈਐਸਓਪੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਈਐੱਸਓਪੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਘਟਕ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਸਟਾਰਟ- ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ 7 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ 100 % ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਵੱਡੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਲਿਮਟ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਲਾਭ ਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ, ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 7 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ 10 ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।