Ministry of Finance
‘Ease of Living’ - central Tenet of Union Budget 2020-21
Budget interwoven around themes of Aspirational India, Economic Development and a caring society
Backdrop of budget provided by proliferation of cutting edge technologies alongwith highest ever cohort of productive age population
Aim to achieve seamless delivery of services, improve physical quality of life, mitigate disaster risks and boost social security
Ideas of corruption free & policy-driven good governance and clean & sound financial sector permeate budget
Government commits to substantially boost investment in agriculture, infrastructure, social sector, education and health
01 FEB 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Our Prime Minister has laid before us Ease of Living as a goal to be achieved on behalf of all citizens”, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today. With this backdrop, our government shall work towards taking the country forward so that we can leapfrog to the next level of health, prosperity and wellbeing, she added.
This budget, with the Central Tenet of Ease of Living for all citizens, is woven around three prominent themes:
• Aspirational India in which all sections of the society seek better standards of living, with access to health, education and better jobs. Its components are Agriculture Irrigation and Rural development; Wellness, Water & Sanitation; and Education & Skills.
• Economic Development for all, indicated in the Prime Minister’s exhortation of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”. This would entail pervasive economic reforms and yielding more space for the private sector to ensure higher productivity and greater efficiency. Three components of which are Industry, Commerce and Investment; Infrastructure; and the New Economy.
· A Caring Society, based on Antyodaya, which is both humane and compassionate. Three components of which are Women & Child, Social Welfare; Culture and Tourism and Environment & Climate Change.
These three broad themes are held together by a corruption free, policy-driven good governance and a clean and sound financial sector. The Finance Minister further said that this budget is being presented in the backdrop of two cross-cutting developments namely, proliferation of technologies like Machine Learning, Robotics, AI, Analytics, Bio-Informatics; and the highest ever cohort of productive age population (15-65 years). Consequently, the digital revolution has placed India in a unique leadership position globally. The government aims to:
• Achieve seamless delivery of services through Digital governance
• Improve physical quality of life through National Infrastructure Pipeline
• Mitigate Risks through Disaster Resilience
• Boost Social security through Pension and Insurance penetration.
The Finance Minister also said that the Union Budget 2020-21 reflects the Government’s firm commitment to substantially boost investment in Agriculture, Infrastructure, Social Sector, Education and Health. This is substantiated by increase in expenditure of Rs 3,43,678 crores over RE (2019-20) while keeping the fiscal deficit at 3.8% of GDP, she added.

وزارت خزانہ
‘زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی’-مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 کا مرکزی نظریہ
بجٹ کاتانا بانا خواہشمند ہندوستان ، اقتصادی ترقی اور دوسروں کاخیال کرنے والےمعاشرے کے موضوعات کے آس پاس بُنا گیا ہے
اس کامقصد مسلسل خدمات فراہم کرانا ، بہتر مادی معیارزندگی ،آفات کےخطرات کوکم کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ کوفروغ دینا ہے
بدعنوانی سے پاک اور پالیسی سے چلنے والی اچھی حکمرانی اور صاف ستھرا مالیاتی شعبے نظریات بجٹ میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں
حکومت زراعت ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، سماجی شعبے ، تعلیم اور صحت میں سرمایہ کاری کو خاطر خواہ فروغ دینے کیلئے عہد بند ہے
01 FEB 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اورکمپنی اُمور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے مرکزی بجٹ 21-2020 پیش کرتےہوئےآج پارلیمنٹ میں کہا ‘‘ہمارےوزیراعظم نے ہمارے سامنے تمام شہریوں کی جانب سے زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی کو ایک مقصد کے طور پر رکھاہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پس منظر کے ساتھ ہماری حکومت ملک کوآگے لےجانے کیلئےکا م کرے گی تاکہ ہم صحت ، خوشحالی اور بہبود کی اگلی سطح پر چھلانگ لگاسکیں۔
سبھی شہریوں کیلئےزندگی گزارنے کی آسانی کے مرکزی نظریے والے اس بجٹ کا تانا بانا تین نمایاں موضوعات کے گرد بُنا گیا ہے:
• خواہشمندہندوستان جس میں معاشرےکےتمام طبقات بہتر معیار زندگی چاہتےہیں، ایسامعیار زندگی جس میں صحت ، تعلیم اور بہتر روزگار تک رسائی ہو۔اس کے حصوں میں زرعی آبپاشی اور دیہی ترقی ، صحتمندی ، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی اور تعلیم وہنرمندی شامل ہیں۔
• سبھی کے لئے اقتصادی ترقی ، جس کاذکر وزیراعظم کے ‘سب کاساتھ ، سب کاوکاس ، سب کاوشواس’ میں کیا گیاہے، اس سے زیادہ وسعت والے اقتصادی اصلاحات کی جائیں گی اور اس سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور زیادہ صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانےکیلئے نجی شعبےکیلئے زیادہ مقام فراہم کرانا شامل ہے۔ اس کے تین اجزامیں صنعت ، کامرس اور سرمایہ کاری ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورنئی معیشت شامل ہے۔
• دوسروں کاخیال رکھنے والامعاشرہ، جو کہ انتیودے پر مبنی ہوگا جوکہ انسانی اور ہمدردی کے جذبات سے لبریز ہوگا۔ اس کے تین عناصر میں خواتین اور بچے ،سماجی بہبود، ثقافت اور سیاحت اور ماحولیات اورآب وہواکی تبدیلی شامل ہیں۔
موٹے طور پر ان تینوں موضوعات کو بدعنوانی سےپاک ، پالیسی سے چیلنےوالی اچھی حکمرانی اور صاف ستھرے اورصحتمند مالیاتی شعبے سےتعبیرکیاگیاہے۔ وزیرخزانہ نے مزیدکہاکہ یہ بجٹ دو جدید ترین واقعات یعنی مشینی آموزش ، روبوٹکس ،مصنوعی ذہانت، تجزیات بایوانفارمیٹکس اور پیداواری صلاحیت والےآبادی (15 سے 65 سال ) کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے پس منظر میں پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔ نتیجتاً ہندوستان کوآج ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے عالمی سطح پر منفرد قیادت کے درجے پرفائزکردیا ہے۔ حکومت کامقصد ہے :
• ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کےذریعے خدمات کی مسلسل فراہمی کامقصد حاصل کرنا۔
• قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے پائپ لائن کے ذریعے زندگی کے مادی معیار کو بہتر بنانے ۔
• آفات کے تئیں قوت مدافعت کے ذریعے خطرات کوکم کرنا۔
• پنشن اور بیمہ کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ عام بجٹ 21-2020 زراعت ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی شعبے، تعلیم اور صحت میں سرمایہ کاری کو خاطر خواہ فروغ دینےکیلئے حکومت کی مضبوط عہد بندی کی جھلک پیش کرتاہے۔ اس بات کو گزشتہ سال (20-2019) کےمقابلےاخراجات میں 343678کروڑ روپئے کےاضافے سے بھی تقویت ملتی ہے جبکہ مالی خسارہ جی ڈی پی کا 3.8 فیصد رکھا گیا ہے۔