Ministry of Finance
‘Ease of Living’ - central Tenet of Union Budget 2020-21
Budget interwoven around themes of Aspirational India, Economic Development and a caring society
Backdrop of budget provided by proliferation of cutting edge technologies alongwith highest ever cohort of productive age population
Aim to achieve seamless delivery of services, improve physical quality of life, mitigate disaster risks and boost social security
Ideas of corruption free & policy-driven good governance and clean & sound financial sector permeate budget
Government commits to substantially boost investment in agriculture, infrastructure, social sector, education and health
01 FEB 2020 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Our Prime Minister has laid before us Ease of Living as a goal to be achieved on behalf of all citizens”, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21 in Parliament today. With this backdrop, our government shall work towards taking the country forward so that we can leapfrog to the next level of health, prosperity and wellbeing, she added.
This budget, with the Central Tenet of Ease of Living for all citizens, is woven around three prominent themes:
• Aspirational India in which all sections of the society seek better standards of living, with access to health, education and better jobs. Its components are Agriculture Irrigation and Rural development; Wellness, Water & Sanitation; and Education & Skills.
• Economic Development for all, indicated in the Prime Minister’s exhortation of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”. This would entail pervasive economic reforms and yielding more space for the private sector to ensure higher productivity and greater efficiency. Three components of which are Industry, Commerce and Investment; Infrastructure; and the New Economy.
· A Caring Society, based on Antyodaya, which is both humane and compassionate. Three components of which are Women & Child, Social Welfare; Culture and Tourism and Environment & Climate Change.
These three broad themes are held together by a corruption free, policy-driven good governance and a clean and sound financial sector. The Finance Minister further said that this budget is being presented in the backdrop of two cross-cutting developments namely, proliferation of technologies like Machine Learning, Robotics, AI, Analytics, Bio-Informatics; and the highest ever cohort of productive age population (15-65 years). Consequently, the digital revolution has placed India in a unique leadership position globally. The government aims to:
• Achieve seamless delivery of services through Digital governance
• Improve physical quality of life through National Infrastructure Pipeline
• Mitigate Risks through Disaster Resilience
• Boost Social security through Pension and Insurance penetration.
The Finance Minister also said that the Union Budget 2020-21 reflects the Government’s firm commitment to substantially boost investment in Agriculture, Infrastructure, Social Sector, Education and Health. This is substantiated by increase in expenditure of Rs 3,43,678 crores over RE (2019-20) while keeping the fiscal deficit at 3.8% of GDP, she added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सर्वसामान्याचे जीवन सुकर- केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 चे केंद्रीय सूत्र
भारताची आकांक्षा, विकास आणि प्रेमळ समाज या संकल्पनांभोवती गुंफलेला अर्थसंकल्प
आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक कार्यप्रवण लोकसंख्येसोबत अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रसाराची पार्श्वभूमी लाभलेला अर्थसंकल्प
सेवांचा विनासायास पुरवठा, जीवनाच्या भौतिक गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा, आपत्तींच्या जोखमीत कपात आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षेला चालना ही उद्दिष्टे
भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त आणि धोरणांच्या माध्यमातून चालणारे सुशासन आणि स्वच्छ आणि भक्कम
आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या संकल्पना असलेला अर्थसंकल्प
कृषी, पायाभूत सुविधा, सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्राला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चालना देण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता
01 FEB 2020 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2020
आपल्या पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्यासमोर सुकर जीवनाचे लक्ष्य सर्व नागरिकांच्या वतीने ठेवले होते, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 सादर करताना सांगितले. या पार्श्वभूमीवर आमचे सरकार देशाला पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी काम करेल जेणेकरून आम्ही आरोग्य, समृद्धी आणि कल्याणाच्या दुसऱ्या पातळीवर झेप घेऊ शकू, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सर्व नागरिकांचे जीवन सुकर करणे हे या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पाचे केंद्रीय सूत्र आहे आणि हा अर्थसंकल्प तीन प्रमुख संकल्पनांभोवती गुंफलेला आहे.
आकांक्षी भारत ज्यामध्ये समाजातील सर्व घटकांना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारच्या जीवनमानाची, आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि चांगले रोजगार यांची अपेक्षा आहे. कृषी सिंचन आणि ग्रामीण विकास, कल्याण, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता आणि शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य हे त्याचे घटक आहेत
सर्वांसाठी आर्थिक विकास ही संकल्पना सबका साथ सबका विकास सबका विश्वास या पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या घोषणेमध्ये आहे. यामुळे परिणामकारक आर्थिक सुधारणांना चालना मिळेल आणि उच्च उत्पादकता आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राला जास्त वाव मिळेल. उद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि गुंतवणूक, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि नवी अर्थव्यवस्था हे त्याचे तीन घटक आहेत.
काळजी घेणारा समाज ही अंत्योदयावर आधारित संकल्पना असून तो मानवी आणि दयाळू आहे. महिला आणि बालके, संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन, पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदल हे त्याचे तीन घटक आहेत.
या तीन व्यापक संकल्पनांना भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त, धोरणांच्या माध्यमातून चालणारे सुशासन आणि स्वच्छ आणि भक्कम आर्थिक क्षेत्र यांनी एकत्र ठेवले आहे. हा अर्थसंकल्प दोन अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मांडला जात आहे, असे अर्थमंत्रालयाने सांगितले. मशीन लर्निंग, रोबोटिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ऍनालिटिक्स, बायो-इन्फरमॅटिक्स अशा अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रसार आणि 15 ते 65 या सर्वाधिक कार्यक्षम लोकसंख्येचा ओघ या दोन महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा अर्थसंकल्प मांडण्यात आला. त्याचबरोबर डिजिटल क्रांतीमुळेही जागतिक पातळीवर भारताचे नेतृत्व निर्माण झाले आहे.
सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे...
• डिजिटल प्रशासनाच्या माध्यमातून सेवांचा विनासायास पुरवठा
• नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइनच्या माध्यमातून जीवनाच्या भौतिक गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा
• आपत्ती प्रतिबंधाच्या माध्यमातून जोखीम कमी करणे
• निवृत्तीवेतन आणि विमा योजनांच्या व्याप्तीद्वारे सामाजिक सुरक्षावृद्धी
कृषी, पायाभूत सुविधा, सामाजिक क्षेत्र, शिक्षण आणि आरोग्य या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता या अर्थसंकल्पातून प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत खर्चात रु. 3,43,678 कोटींची वाढ करून राजकोषीय तूट सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या 3.8 टक्के राखून हा अर्थसंकल्प तयार केला आहे, असें त्या म्हणाल्या.