Ministry of Finance
KEY HIGHLIGHTS OF UNION BUDGET 2020-21
01 FEB 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting the first Union Budget of the third decade of 21st century, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today unveiled a series of far-reaching reforms, aimed at energizing the Indian economy through a combination of short-term, medium-term, and long-term measures.
The Key Highlights of Union Budget 2020-21 are as follows:
Three prominent themes of the Budget
• Aspirational India - better standards of living with access to health, education and better jobs for all sections of the society
• Economic Development for all - “Sabka Saath , Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas”.
• Caring Society - both humane and compassionate; Antyodaya as an article of faith.
• Three broad themes are held together by:
• Corruption free, policy-driven Good Governance.
• Clean and sound financial sector.
• Ease of Living underlined by the three themes of Union Budget 2020-21.
Three components of Aspirational India
• Agriculture, Irrigation, and Rural Development
• Wellness, Water, and Sanitation
• Education and Skills
Sixteen Action Points for Agriculture, Irrigation and Rural Development
• Rs. 2.83 lakh crore to be allocated for the following 16 Action Points:
• Rs. 1.60 lakh crore for Agriculture, Irrigation & allied activities.
• Rs. 1.23 lakh crore for Rural development & Panchayati Raj. -
• Agriculture credit:
• Rs. 15 lakh crore target set for the year 2020-21.
• PM-KISAN beneficiaries to be covered under the KCC scheme.
• NABARD Re-finance Scheme to be further expanded.
• Comprehensive measures for 100 water-stressed districts proposed.
• Blue Economy:
• Rs. 1 lakh crore fisheries’ exports to be achieved by 2024-25.
• 200 lakh tonnes fish production targeted by 2022-23.
• 3477 Sagar Mitras and 500 Fish Farmer Producer Organisations to involve youth in fisheries extension.
• Growing of algae, sea-weed and cage culture to be promoted.
• Framework for development, management and conservation of marine fishery resources.
• Kisan Rail to be setup by Indian Railways through PPP:
• To build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables (milk, meat, fish, etc.
• Express and Freight trains to have refrigerated coaches.
• Krishi Udaan to be launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation:
• Both international and national routes to be covered.
• North-East and tribal districts to realize Improved value of agri-products.
• One-Product One-District for better marketing and export in the Horticulture sector.
• Balanced use of all kinds of fertilizers - traditional organic and innovative fertilizers.
• Measures for organic, natural, and integrated farming:
• Jaivik Kheti Portal – online national organic products market to be strengthened.
• Zero-Budget Natural Farming (mentioned in July 2019 Budget) to be included.
o Integrated Farming Systems in rain-fed areas to be expanded.
o Multi-tier cropping, bee-keeping, solar pumps, solar energy production in non-cropping season to be added.
• PM-KUSUM to be expanded:
• 20 lakh farmers to be provided for setting up stand-alone solar pumps.
• Another 15 lakh farmers to be helped to solarise their grid-connected pump sets.
• Scheme to enable farmers to set up solar power generation capacity on their fallow/barren lands and to sell it to the grid.
• Village Storage Scheme:
• To be run by the SHGs to provide farmers a good holding capacity and reduce their logistics cost.
• Women, SHGs to regain their position as Dhaanya Lakshmi.
• NABARD to map and geo-tag agri-warehouses, cold storages, reefer van facilities, etc.
• Warehousing in line with Warehouse Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) norms:
• Viability Gap Funding for setting up such efficient warehouses at the block/taluk level.
• Food Corporation of India (FCI) and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) to undertake such warehouse building.
• Financing on Negotiable Warehousing Receipts (e-NWR) to be integrated with e-NAM.
• State governments who undertake implementation of model laws (issued by the Central government) to be encouraged.
• Livestock:
• Doubling of milk processing capacity to 108 million MT from 53.5 million MT by 2025.
• Artificial insemination to be increased to 70% from the present 30%.
• MNREGS to be dovetailed to develop fodder farms.
• Foot and Mouth Disease, Brucellosis in cattle and Peste Des Petits ruminants (PPR) in sheep and goat to be eliminated by 2025.
• Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – 0.5 crore households mobilized with 58 lakh SHGs for poverty alleviation.
Wellness, Water and Sanitation
• Rs. 69,000 crore allocated for overall Healthcare sector.
• Rs. 6400 crore (out of Rs. 69,000 crore) for PM Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY):
• More than 20,000 hospitals already empanelled under PM Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY).
• Viability Gap Funding window proposed for setting up hospitals in the PPP mode.
• Aspirational Districts with no Ayushman empanelled hospitals to be covered in the first phase.
• Targeting diseases with an appropriately designed preventive regime using Machine Learning and AI.
• Jan Aushadhi Kendra Scheme to offer 2000 medicines and 300 surgicals in all districts by 2024.
• TB Harega Desh Jeetega campaign launched - commitment to end Tuberculosis by 2025.
• Rs. 3.60 lakh crore approved for Jal Jeevan Mission:
• Rs. 11,500 crore for the year 2020-21.
• Augmenting local water sources, recharging existing sources, and promoting water harvesting and de-salination.
• Cities with million-plus population to be encouraged to achieve the objective during the current year itself.
• Rs.12, 300 crore allocation for Swachh Bharat Mission in 2020-21:
• Committment to ODF-Plus in order to sustain ODF behaviour.
• Emphasis on liquid and grey water management.
o Focus also on Solid-waste collection, source segregation, and processing.
Education and Skills
• Rs. 99,300 crore for education sector and Rs. 3000 crore for skill development in 2020-21.
• New Education Policy to be announced soon.
• National Police University and National Forensic Science University proposed for policing science, forensic science, and cyber-forensics.
• Degree level full-fledged online education program by Top-100 institutions in the National Institutional Ranking Framework.
• Up to 1-year internship to fresh engineers to be provided by Urban Local Bodies.
• Budget proposes to attach a medical college to an existing district hospital in PPP mode.
• Special bridge courses to be designed by the Ministries of Health, and Skill Development:
• To fulfill the demand for teachers, nurses, para-medical staff and care-givers abroad.
• To bring in equivalence in the skill sets of the workforce and employers’ standards.
• 150 higher educational institutions to start apprenticeship embedded degree/diploma courses by March 2021.
• External Commercial Borrowings and FDI to be enabled for education sector.
• Ind-SAT proposed for Asian and African countries as a part of Study in India program.
Economic Development
Industry, Commerce and Investment
• Rs. 27,300 crore allocated for 2020-21 for development and promotion of Industry and Commerce.
• Investment Clearance Cell proposed to be set up:
o To provide “end to end” facilitation and support.
o To work through a portal.
• Five new smart cities proposed to be developed.
• Scheme to encourage manufacture of mobile phones, electronic equipment and semi-conductor packaging proposed.
• National Technical Textiles Mission to be set up:
o With four-year implementation period from 2020-21 to 2023-24.
o At an estimated outlay of Rs 1480 crore.
o To position India as a global leader in Technical Textiles.
• New scheme NIRVIK to be launched to achieve higher export credit disbursement, which provides for:
o Higher insurance coverage
o Reduction in premium for small exporters
o Simplified procedure for claim settlements.
• Turnover of Government e-Marketplace (GeM) proposed to be taken to Rs 3 lakh crore.
• Scheme for Revision of duties and taxes on exported products to be launched.
o Exporters to be digitally refunded duties and taxes levied at the Central, State and local levels, which are otherwise not exempted or refunded.
• All Ministries to issue quality standard orders as per PM’s vision of “Zero Defect-Zero Effect” manufacturing.
Infrastructure
• Rs.100 lakh crore to be invested on infrastructure over the next 5 years.
• National Infrastructure Pipeline:
o Rs. 103 lakh crore worth projects; launched on 31st December 2019.
o More than 6500 projects across sectors, to be classified as per their size and stage of development.
• A National Logistics Policy to be released soon:
o To clarify roles of the Union Government, State Governments and key regulators.
o A single window e-logistics market to be created
o Focus to be on generation of employment, skills and making MSMEs competitive.
• National Skill Development Agency to give special thrust to infrastructure-focused skill development opportunities.
• Project preparation facility for infrastructure projects proposed.
o To actively involve young engineers, management graduates and economists from Universities.
• Infrastructure agencies of the government to involve youth-power in start-ups.
• Rs.1.7 lakh crore proposed for transport infrastructure in 2020-21.
Highways:
• Accelerated development of highways to be undertaken, including:
o 2500 Km access control highways.
o 9000 Km of economic corridors.
o 2000 Km of coastal and land port roads.
o 2000 Km of strategic highways.
• Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and two other packages to be completed by 2023.
• Chennai-Bengaluru Expressway to be started.
• Proposed to monetise at least 12 lots of highway bundles of over 6000 Km before 2024.
Indian Railways:
• Five measures:
o Large solar power capacity to be set up alongside rail tracks, on land owned by railways.
o Four station re-development projects and operation of 150 passenger trains through PPP.
o More Tejas type trains to connect iconic tourist destinations.
o High speed train between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to be actively pursued.
o 148 km long Bengaluru Suburban transport project at a cost of Rs 18600 crore, to have fares on metro model. Central Government to provide 20% of equity and facilitate external assistance up to 60% of the project cost.
• Indian Railways’ achievements:
o 550 Wi-fi facilities commissioned in as many stations.
o Zero unmanned crossings.
o 27000 Km of tracks to be electrified.
Ports & Water-ways:
• Corporatizing at least one major port and its listing on stock exchanges to be considered.
• Governance framework keeping with global benchmarks needed for more efficient sea-ports.
• Economic activity along river banks to be energised as per Prime Minister’s Arth Ganga concept.
Airports:
• 100 more airports to be developed by 2024 to support Udaan scheme.
• Air fleet number expected to go up from present 600 to 1200 during this time.
Electricity:
• “Smart” metering to be promoted.
• More measures to reform DISCOMs to be taken.
Power:
• Rs.22, 000 crore proposed for power and renewable energy sector in 2020-21.
• Expansion of national gas grid from the present 16200 km to 27000 km proposed.
• Further reforms to facilitate transparent price discovery and ease of transactions.
New Economy
• To take advantage of new technologies:
o Policy to enable private sector to build Data Centre parks throughout the country to be brought out soon.
o Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections through Bharatnet to link 100,000 gram panchayats this year.
o Rs.6000 crore proposed for Bharatnet programme in 2020-21.
• Measures proposed to benefit Start-ups:
o A digital platform to be promoted to facilitate seamless application and capture of IPRs.
o Knowledge Translation Clusters to be set up across different technology sectors including new and emerging areas.
o For designing, fabrication and validation of proof of concept, and further scaling up Technology Clusters, harbouring test beds and small scale manufacturing facilities to be established.
o Mapping of India’s genetic landscape- Two new national level Science Schemes to be initiated to create a comprehensive database.
o Early life funding proposed, including a seed fund to support ideation and development of early stage Start-ups.
• Rs.8000 crore proposed over five years for National Mission on Quantum Technologies and Applications.
Caring Society
• Focus on:
o Women & child,
o Social Welfare;
o Culture and Tourism
• Allocation of Rs. 35,600 crore for nutrition-related programmes proposed for the FY2020-21.
• Rs.28, 600 crore proposed for women specific programs.
• Issue about age of a girl entering motherhood - proposed to appoint a task force to present its recommendations in six months’ time.
• Financial support for wider acceptance of technologies, identified by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to ensure no manual cleaning of sewer systems or septic tanks, to be provided.
• Rs. 85, 000 crore proposed for 2020-21 for welfare of Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes.
• Rs. 53, 700 crore provided to further development and welfare of Scheduled Tribes.
• Enhanced allocation of Rs. 9,500 crore provided for 2020-21 for senior citizens and Divyang.
Culture & Tourism
• Allocation of Rs. 2500 crore for 2020-21 for tourism promotion.
• Rs.3150 crore proposed for Ministry of Culture for 2020-21.
• An Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation under Ministry of Culture proposed; with the status of a deemed University.
• 5 archaeological sites to be developed as iconic sites with on-site Museums:
o Rakhigarhi (Haryana)
o Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh)
o Shivsagar (Assam)
o Dholavira (Gujarat)
o Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu)
• Re-curation of the Indian Museum in Kolkata, announced by Prime Minister in January 2020.
• Museum on Numismatics and Trade to be located in the historic Old Mint building in Kolkata.
• 4 more museums from across the country to be taken up for renovation and re-curation.
• Support for setting up of a Tribal Museum in Ranchi (Jharkhand).
• Maritime museum to be set up at Lothal- the Harrapan age maritime site near Ahmedabad, by Ministry of Shipping.
• State governments expected to develop a roadmap for certain identified destinations and formulate financial plans during 2021 against which specified grants to be made available to the States in 2020-21.
Environment & Climate Change
• Allocation for this purpose to be Rs.4400 crore for 2020-21.
• Proposed to advise the utilities to close the running old thermal power plants with carbon emission above the pre-set norms.
• States that are formulating and implementing plans for ensuring cleaner air in cities above one million to be encouraged.
• PM launched Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) with Secretariat in Delhi. Second such international initiative after International Solar Alliance.
Governance
• Clean, corruption-free, policy driven, good in intent and most importantly trusting in faith.
• Taxpayer Charter to be enshrined in the Statute will bring fairness and efficiency in tax administration.
• Companies Act to be amended to build into statues, criminal liability for certain acts that are civil in nature.
• Other laws with such provisions are to be corrected after examination.
• Major reforms in recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts in Government and Public sector banks:
• An independent, professional and specialist National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting a computer-based online Common Eligibility Test for recruitment.
• A test-centre in every district, particularly in the Aspirational Districts.
• A robust mechanism to be evolved for appointment including direct recruitment to various Tribunals and specialised bodies to attract best talents and professional experts.
• Contract Act to be strengthened.
• New National Policy on Official Statistics to:
• Promote use of latest technologies including AI.
• Lay down a road-map towards modernised data collection, integrated information portal and timely dissemination of information.
• A sum of Rs. 100 crore allocated to begin the preparations for G20 presidency to be hosted in India in the year 2022.
• Development of North East region:
• Improved flow of funds using online portal by the Government.
• Greater access to financial assistance of Multilateral and Bilateral funding agencies.
• Development of Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh:
• An amount of Rs. 30,757 crore provided for the financial year 2020-21.
o The Union Territory of Ladakh has been provided with Rs. 5,958.
Financial Sector
• Reforms accomplished in PSBs :
• 10 banks consolidated into 4.
• Rs. 3,50,000 crore capital infused.
• Governance reforms to be carried out to bring in transparency and greater professionalism in PSBs.
• Few PSBs to be encouraged to approach the capital market to raise additional capital
• Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) permitted to increase Deposit Insurance Coverage to Rs. 5 lakh from Rs.1 lakh per depositor.
• Scheduled Commercial Bank’s health under monitoring through a robust mechanism, keeping depositors’ money safe.
• Cooperative Banks to be strengthen by amending Banking Regulation Act for:
• Increasing professionalism.
• Enabling access to capital.
• Improving governance and oversight for sound banking through the RBI.
• NBFCs eligibility limit for debt recovery reduced from:
• Rs. 500 crore to Rs 100 crore asset size.
• Rs 1 crore to Rs 50 lakh loan size.
• Private capital in Banking system:
• Government to sell its balance holding in IDBI Bank to private, retail and institutional investors through the stock exchange.
• Easier mobility in jobs:
• Auto-enrolment in Universal Pension coverage.
• Inter-operability mechanism to safeguard the accumulated corpus.
• Pension Fund Regulatory Development Authority of India Act to be amended to:
• Strengthen regulating role of PFRDAI.
• Facilitate separation of NPS trust for government employees from PFRDAI.
• Enable establishment of a Pension Trust by the employees other than Government.
• Factor Regulation Act 2011 to be amended to:
• Enable NBFCs to extend invoice financing to the MSMEs through TReDS
• New scheme to provide subordinate debt for entrepreneurs of MSMEs by the banks
• Would be counted as quasi-equity.
• Would be fully guaranteed through the Credit Guarantee Trust for Medium and Small Entrepreneurs (CGTMSE).
• The corpus of the CGTMSE would accordingly be augmented by the government.
• Window for MSME’s debt restructuring by RBI to be extended by one year till March 31, 2021.
• More than five lakh MSMEs have already been benefitted.
• An app-based invoice financing loans product for MSMEs to be launched.
• To prevent the problem of delayed payments and consequential cash flows mismatches.
• Export promotion of MSMEs:
• For selected sector such as pharmaceuticals, auto components and others.
• An Rs 1000 crore scheme anchored by EXIM Bank together with SIDBI.
o Hand holding support for technology upgradations, R&D, business strategy etc.
Financial Market
• Deepening Bond Market.
• Certain specified categories of Government securities to be opened fully for non -resident investors also.
• FPI limit in corporate bonds increased to 15% from 9% of its outstanding stock.
• New legislation to be formulated for laying down a mechanism for netting of financial contracts.
• Scope of credit default swaps to expand.
• Debt Based Exchange Traded Fund expanded by a new Debt-ETF consisting primarily of Government Securities.
• To give attractive access to retail investors, pension funds and long-term investors.
• A Partial Credit Guarantee scheme for the NBFCs formulated post the Union budget 2019-20 to address their liquidity constraints.
• New mechanism to be devised to further this.
o Government support to securities so floated.
Infrastructure Financing
• Rs.103 lakh crore National Infrastructure Pipeline projects earlier announced.
• Rs 22,000 crore to cater to the equity support to Infrastructure Finance Companies such as IIFCL and a subsidiary of NIIF.
• IFSC, GIFT city: full of potential to become a centre of international finance as well as a centre for high end data processing:
o An International Bullion exchange(s) to be set up as an additional option for trade by global market participants with the approval of regulator.
Disinvestment
• Government to sell a part of its holding in LIC by way of Initial Public Offer (IPO).
Fiscal Management
• XV Finance Commission (FC):
o XV Finance Commission has given its first report for FY2020-21
o Recommendations accepted in substantial measure
o Its final report for five years beginning 2021-22 to be submitted during the latter part of the year.
• GST Compensation Fund:
o Balances due out of collection of the years 2016-17 and 2017-18 to be transferred to the Fund, in two instalments.
o Hereinafter, transfers to the fund to be limited only to collection by way of GST compensation cess.
• Overhaul of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes necessary:
o To align them with emerging social and economic needs of tomorrow
o To ensure that scarce public resources are spent optimally
• On the recent debate over transparency and credibility of projected fiscal numbers, it is assured that procedure adopted is compliant with the FRBM Act.
• For the FY 2019-20:
o Revised Estimates of Expenditure: at Rs.26.99 lakh crore
o Revised Estimates of Receipts: estimated at Rs.19.32 lakh crore.
• For year 2020-21:
o Nominal growth of GDP estimated at 10%.
o Receipts: estimated at Rs.22.46 lakh cr
o Expenditure: at Rs.30.42 lakh cr.
• Significant tax reforms for boosting investments recently undertaken. However, expected tax buoyancy expected to take time.
• Fiscal deficit of 3.8% estimated in RE 2019-20 and 3.5% for BE 2020-21. It comprises two ingredients;
o 3.3% for year 2019-20 and 3% for the 2020-21 budget estimate.
o Deviation of 0.5%, consistent with Section 4(3) of FRBM Act, both for RE 2019-20 and BE 2020-21. (Section 4 (2) of the FRBM Act provides for a trigger mechanism for a deviation from the estimated fiscal deficit on account of structural reforms in the economy with unanticipated fiscal implications.)
o Return path, committing to fiscal consolidation without compromising needs of investment out of public funds, is laid in Medium Term Fiscal Policy cum Strategy Statement.
o Market borrowings: Net market borrowings: Rs.4.99 lakh crore for 2019-20 and Rs.5.36 lakh crore for 2020-21.
• A good part of the borrowings for the financial year 2020-21 to go towards Capital expenditure that has been scaled up by more than 21%.
Direct Tax
Direct Tax Proposals - To stimulate growth, simplify tax structure, bring ease of compliance, and reduce litigations.
• Personal Income Tax:
• Significant relief to middle class taxpayers.
• New and simplified personal income tax regime proposed:
Taxable Income Slab (Rs.)
Existing tax rates
New tax rates
0-2.5 Lakh
Exempt
Exempt
2.5-5 Lakh
5%
5%
5-7.5 Lakh
20%
10%
7.5-10 Lakh
20%
15%
10-12.5 Lakh
30%
20%
12.5-15 Lakh
30%
25%
Above 15 Lakh
30%
30%
• Around 70 of the existing exemptions and deductions (more than 100) to be removed in the new simplified regime.
• Remaining exemptions and deductions to be reviewed and rationalised in coming years.
• New tax regime to be optional - an individual may continue to pay tax as per the old regime and avail deductions and exemptions.
• Measures to pre-fill the income tax return initiated so that an individual who opts for the new regime gets pre-filled income tax returns and would need no assistance from an expert to pay income tax.
• New regime to entail estimated revenue forgone of Rs. 40,000 crore per year.
• Corporate Tax:
• Tax rate of 15% extended to new electricity generation companies.
• Indian corporate tax rates now amongst the lowest in the world.
• Dividend Distribution Tax (DDT):
• DDT removed making India a more attractive investment destination.
• Deduction to be allowed for dividend received by holding company from its subsidiary.
• Rs. 25,000 crore estimated annual revenue forgone.
• Start-ups:
• Start-ups with turnover up to Rs. 100 crore to enjoy 100% deduction for 3 consecutive assessment years out of 10 years.
• Tax payment on ESOPs deferred.
• MSMEs to boost less-cash economy:
• Turnover threshold for audit increased to Rs. 5 crore from Rs. 1 crore for businesses carrying out less than 5% business transactions in cash.
• Cooperatives:
• Parity brought between cooperatives and corporate sector.
• Option to cooperative societies to be taxed at 22% + 10% surcharge and 4% cess with no exemption/deductions.
• Cooperative societies exempted from Alternate Minimum Tax (AMT) just like Companies are exempted from the Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT).
• Tax concession for foreign investments:
• 100% tax exemption to the interest, dividend and capital gains income on investment made in infrastructure and priority sectors before 31st March, 2024 with a minimum lock-in period of 3 years by the Sovereign Wealth Fund of foreign governments.
• Affordable housing:
• Additional deduction up to Rs. 1.5 lakhs for interest paid on loans taken for an affordable house extended till 31st March, 2021.
• Date of approval of affordable housing projects for availing tax holiday on profits earned by developers extended till 31st March, 2021.
Tax Facilitation Measures
• Vivad Se Vishwasscheme, with a deadline of 30th June, 2020, to reduce litigations in direct taxes:
• Waiver of interest and penalty - only disputed taxes to be paid for payments till 31st March, 2020.
• Additional amount to be paid if availed after 31st March, 2020.
• Benefits to taxpayers in whose cases appeals are pending at any level.
• Faceless appeals to be enabled by amending the Income Tax Act.
• For charity institutions:
• Pre-filling in return through information of donations furnished by the done.
• Process of registration to be made completely electronic.
• Unique registration number (URN) to be issued to all new and existing charity institutions.
• Provisional registration to be allowed for new charity institutions for three years.
• CBDT to adopt a Taxpayers’ Charter.
• Losses of merged banks:
• Amendments proposed to the Income-tax Act to ensure that entities benefit from unabsorbed losses and depreciation of the amalgamating entities.
•
Indirect Tax
• GST:
• Cash reward system envisaged to incentivise customers to seek invoice.
• Simplified return with features like SMS based filing for nil return and improved input tax credit flow to be implemented from 1st April, 2020 as a pilot run.
• Dynamic QR-code capturing GST parameters proposed for consumer invoices.
• Electronic invoice to capture critical information in a centralized system to be implemented in a phased manner.
• Aadhaar based verification of taxpayers being introduced to weed out dummy or non-existent units.
• GST rate structure being deliberated to address inverted duty structure.
• Customs Duties:
• Customs duty raised on footwear to 35% from 25% and on furniture goods to 25% from 20%.
• Basic customs duty on imports of news print and light-weight coated paper reduced from 10% to 5%.
• Customs duty rates revised on electric vehicles and parts of mobiles.
• 5% health cess to be imposed on the imports of medical devices, except those exempt from BCD.
• Lower customs duty on certain inputs and raw materials like fuse, chemicals, and plastics.
• Higher customs duty on certain goods like auto-parts, chemicals, etc. which are also being made domestically.
• Trade Policy Measures
• Customs Act being amended to enable proper checks of imports under FTAs.
• Rules of Origin requirements to be reviewed for certain sensitive items.
• Provisions relating to safeguard duties to be strengthened to enable regulating such surge in imports in a systematic way.
• Provisions for checking dumping of goods and imports of subsidized goods being strengthened.
• Suggestions for reviews of exemptions from customs duty to be crowd-sourced.
• Excise duty proposed to be raised on Cigarettes and other tobacco products, no change made in the duty rates of bidis.
• Anti-dumping duty on PTA abolished to benefit the textile sector.
Unprecedented Milestones and Achievements of Indian Economy
• India now the fifth largest economy of the world.
• 7.4% average growth clocked during 2014-19 with inflation averaging around 4.5%.
• 271 million people raised out of poverty during 2006-16.
• India’s Foreign Direct Investment elevated to US$ 284 billion during 2014-19 from US$ 190 billion during 2009-14.
• Central Government debt reduced to 48.7% of GDP (March 2019) from 52.2% (March 2014).
• Two cross-cutting developments:
• Proliferation of technologies (Analytics, Machine Learning, robotics, Bio-informatics and Artificial Intelligence).
• Highest ever number of people in the productive age group (15-65 years) in India.
• GST removed many bottlenecks in the system.
Future Aim for sustaining India’s unique global leadership, driven by Digital Revolution
• Seamless delivery of services through Digital Governance.
• Improvement in physical quality of life through National Infrastructure Pipeline.
• Risk mitigation through Disaster Resilience.
• Social security through Pension and Insurance penetration.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২০-২১ : উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য
01 FEB 2020 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর তৃতীয় দশকের প্রথম বাজেট পেশ করেন। এই বাজেটে স্বল্প মেয়াদী, মাঝারি মেয়াদী ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে আরও গতি সঞ্চারের লক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ সুদূরপ্রসারী সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২০-২১ – এর উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য নিম্নরূপ :
বাজেটের তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়
· উচ্চাকাঙ্খী ভারত – স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষার সুযোগ-সুবিধা আরও নাগালে এনে জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন এবং সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর জন্য উপযুক্ত কর্মসংস্থান।
· সকলের জন্য আর্থিক উন্নয়ন – ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিসওয়াস’।
· যত্নশীল সমাজ – মানবিক ও সমব্যথী উভয়ই; আস্থার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক অন্ত্যোদয়।
· তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়কে একত্রিত করা হয়েছে :
Ø দুর্নীতিমুক্ত, নীতি পরিচালিত সুপ্রশাসন
Ø স্বচ্ছ ও মজবুত আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র
· কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২০-২১ – এর তিনটি বিষয়ের মধ্য দিয়ে সহজে জীবনযাপনকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উচ্চাকাঙ্খী ভারতের তিনটি দিক
· কৃষি, সেচ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন
· সার্বিক কল্যাণ, জল ও স্বচ্ছতা
· শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা
কৃষি, সেচ ও গ্রামোন্নয়নের জন্য ১৬ দফা কর্মপরিকল্পনা
· নিম্নলিখিত ১৬ দফা কর্মপরিকল্পনার জন্য ২ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হবে।
Ø কৃষি, সেচ ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
Ø গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
· কৃষিতে ঋণ
Ø ২০২০-২১ সালের জন্য ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সহায়তার লক্ষ্য।
Ø কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড কর্মসূচির আওতায় পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের নিয়ে আসা হবে।
Ø নাবার্ডের পুনঃঋণদান কর্মসূচির আরও সম্প্রসারণ।
· জলসঙ্কটগ্রস্থ ১০০টি জেলার জন্য সুসংবদ্ধ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব।
· নীল অর্থনীতি
Ø ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে মৎস্য রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা অর্জন।
Ø ২০২২-২৩ সালের মধ্যে ২ কোটি টন মাছ উৎপাদন।
Ø মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণে ৩ হাজার ৪৭৭ সাগরমিত্র এবং ৫০০টি মৎস্য উৎপাদন সংগঠন যুবসমাজকে সামিল করবে।
Ø শ্যাওলা, সামুদ্রিক উদ্ভিদ চাষবাসের প্রসার ঘটানো।
Ø সামুদ্রিক মৎস্য সম্পদের উন্নয়ন পরিচালনা ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য পরিকাঠামো গঠন।
· সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেল কিষাণ রেল স্থাপন করবে।
Ø পচনশীল বিভিন্ন পণ্যসামগ্রী, যেমন – দুগ্ধ, মাংস, মাছ প্রভৃতির জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে কোল্ড সাপ্লাই চেন বা হিমঘরের ব্যবস্থা।
Ø এক্সপ্রেস ও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনে বাতানুকূল কামরা।
· কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক কৃষি উড়ান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবে।
Ø আন্তর্জাতিক ও অভ্যন্তরীণ উভয় রুটই এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় আসবে।
Ø উত্তর-পূর্ব ও আদিবাসী জেলাগুলি কৃষিজ পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি মূল্য সুবিধা পাবে।
· উদ্যান পালন ক্ষেত্রে আরও ভালো বিপণন ও রপ্তানির জন্য এক পণ্য, এক জেলা।
· সব ধরণের সারের সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ ব্যবহার – পরম্পরাগত জৈব সার এবং কৃত্রিম সার।
· জৈব, প্রাকৃতিক ও সুসংবদ্ধ কৃষি কাজের জন্য একাধিক ব্যবস্থা।
Ø জৈবিক ক্ষেতি পোর্টাল – অনলাইন জাতীয় জৈব চাষাবাদগত পণ্য বাজারের আরও সংহতকরণ।
Ø জিরো বাজেট প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদকেও (২০১৯ – এর জুলাই মাসে পেশ করা বাজেট উল্লেখ করা হয়েছিল) অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
Ø বৃষ্টিধৌত এলাকাগুলিতেও সুসংবদ্ধ চাষাবাদ পদ্ধতির সম্প্রসারণ করা হবে।
Ø ফসল উৎপাদন হয় না এমন মরশুমে বিভিন্ন ধরণের শস্য, মৌ-পালন, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ চালিত জল পাম্প এবং সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের বিষয়গুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
· কিএম-কুসুম কর্মসূচির আরও সম্প্রসারণ
Ø ২০ লক্ষ কৃষককে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ চালিত পাম্প দেওয়া হবে।
Ø আরও ১৫ লক্ষ কৃষককে তাঁদের গ্রিড সংযুক্ত জল পাম্পগুলিকে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ চালিত করার জন্য সাহায্য করা হবে।
Ø কৃষকদের তাঁদের খালি পড়ে থাকা জমিতে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ও এই বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রিতে সাহায্যের জন্য কর্মসূচি চালু করা হবে।
· গ্রামে মজুত ভান্ডার কর্মসূচি
Ø কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত ফসলের মজুত রাখার ব্যবস্থা বৃদ্ধিতে এবং সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে অপচয় কমাতে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি এই কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করবে।
Ø মহিলা, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি ধান্য লক্ষ্মী হিসাবে তাঁদের মর্যাদা অর্জন করবে।
· নাবার্ড কৃষিজ পণ্যের মজুত ভান্ডার, হিমঘর প্রভৃতির মানচিত্র ও জিও ট্যাগ তৈরি করবে।
· ওয়্যার হাউস ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড রেগুলেটরি অথরিটির নিয়মাবলির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ওয়্যার হাউসিং গড়ে তোলা হবে।
Ø ব্লক স্তরে উপযুক্ত ওয়্যারহাউস স্থাপনের জন্য ভায়াবিলিটি গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং – এর ব্যবস্থা।
Ø ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম ও কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়্যারহাউসিং কর্পোরেশন এই ওয়্যারহাউস ভবনগুলির দেখভাল করবে।
· ই-ন্যাম ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে নেগোশিয়েবল ওয়্যারহাউসিং রিসিপ্ট সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক বিষয়গুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে।
· কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জারি করা আদর্শ আইনগুলি রূপায়ণে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
· গবাদি পশু
Ø দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ৫৩.৫ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন থেকে দ্বিগুণ বাড়িয়ে ১০৮ মিলিটয়ন মেট্রিক টন করা।
Ø কৃত্রিম উপায়ে প্রজনন হার বর্তমানের ৩০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭০ শতাংশ করা।
Ø পশুখাদ্য উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির অগ্রগতিতে এমজিএনআরইজিএস – এর সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে।
Ø ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে গরুর মুখ ও পায়ের খুরের রোগ এবং ব্রুসেলোসিস সংক্রমণ ঠেকানো।
· দীন দয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা – দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণে ৫৮ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হবে ৫০ কোটি পরিবারের জন্য।
সার্বিক কল্যাণ, জল ও স্বচ্ছতা
· সামগ্রিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ৬৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ।
· প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার জন্য ৬ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা।
Ø প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার আওতায় ইতিমধ্যেই ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি হাসপাতাল নথিভুক্ত।
Ø সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে হাসপাতাল স্থাপনের জন্য ভায়াবিলিটি গ্যাফ ফান্ডিং – এর প্রস্তাব।
Ø উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী যে সমস্ত জেলায় আয়ুষ্মান কর্মসূচির অধীনে নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতাল নেই, সেই সমস্ত জেলাগুলিকে প্রথম পর্যায়ে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
· ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে সমস্ত জেলায় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ২ হাজার ওষুধ ও ৩০০টি সার্জিকাল সামগ্রী পাওয়া যাবে।
· ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে টিবি হারেগা দেশ জিতেগা অভিযানের সূচনা।
· জল জীবন মিশনের জন্য ৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা অনুমোদিত।
Ø ২০২০-২১ সালের জন্য ১১ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা।
Ø স্থানীয় জলের উৎস বাড়ানো, বর্তমান জল উৎসগুলির পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং জল সিঞ্চন প্রসার।
Ø চলতি বছরের মধ্যেই উক্ত উদ্দেশ্যগুলি অর্জনে ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যাবিশিষ্ট শহরগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
· ২০২০-২১ – এ স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের জন্য ১২ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ।
Ø প্রকাশ্য স্থানে শৌচকর্ম বর্জনের অভ্যাস বজায় রাখতে ওডিএফ – প্লাস অঙ্গীকার।
Ø কঠিন বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ, উৎস থেকে বর্জ্য পৃথকীকরণ এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণে গুরুত্ব।
শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা
· ২০২০-২১ সালে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ৯৯ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
· নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি শীঘ্রই ঘোষণা করা হবে।
· জাতীয় পুলিশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও জাতীয় ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রস্তাব।
· ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউশনাল র‍্যাঙ্কিং ফ্রেমওয়ার্কে অগ্রণী ১০০টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে ডিগ্রি পর্যায়ে সম্পূর্ণ অনলাইন শিক্ষা কর্মসূচি।
· শহরাঞ্চলীয় স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলিতে সদ্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ডিগ্রিধারীদের জন্য এক বছর পর্যন্ত ইন্টার্নশিপের সুবিধা।
· সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে বর্তমানে চালু একটি জেলা হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে একটি মেডিকেল কলেজকে জুড়ে দেবার প্রস্তাব।
· কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক বিশেষ ব্রিজ কোর্স প্রণয়ন করবে।
· শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, সেবিকা, আধা-চিকিৎসা কর্মী প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদা মেটাবে।
· ২০২১ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে ১৫০টি উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে অ্যাপ্রেন্টিকশিপ এম্বেডেড ডিগ্রি বা ডিপ্লোমা কোর্স চালু করবে।
· শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বহির্বিভাগীয় বাণিজ্যিক ঋণ সহায়তা ও এফডিআই – এর সুবিধা।
· স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে এশিয়া ও আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের দেশগুলির জন্য ইন্ড-স্যাট মহাকাশে প্রেরণের প্রস্তাব।
অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন
শিল্প, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ
· শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন তথা প্রসারে ২০২০-২১ সালের জন্য ২৭ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ।
· বিনিয়োগ অনুমোদন সেল গঠনের প্রস্তাব।
· নতুন ৫টি স্মার্ট সিটি গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব।
· মোবাইল ফোন, বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদকদের উৎসাহিত করতে প্রকল্প।
· জাতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত বস্ত্র মিশন চালুর প্রস্তাব।
· ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ সালের মধ্যে এই মিশনের রূপায়ণ।
· এই মিশন রূপায়ণে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৪৮০ কোটি টাকা।
· প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হিসাবে গড়ে তোলা।
· রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে নতুন কর্মসূচি নির্ভীক চালু করা হবে।
· সরকারি ই-বাজার ব্যবস্থার লেনদেন পরিমাণ ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাব।
· রপ্তানি পণ্যসামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক ও কর সংশোধনের প্রকল্প চালু করা হবে।
Ø কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য ও স্থানীয় স্তরে ধার্য শুল্ক ও কর রাপ্তানিকারকরা ডিজিটাল উপায়ে রিফান্ড করতে পারবেন।
· উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে জিরো ডিফেক্ট – জিরো এফেক্ট পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী সমস্ত মন্ত্রক গুণমান সংক্রান্ত মানক জারি করতে পারবে।
পরিকাঠামো
· আগামী পাঁচ বছরে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ।
· জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পাইপলাইন :
Ø ১০৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্প; সূচনা ২০১৯ – এর ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর।
Ø বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ৬ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি প্রকল্পকে তাদের পরিধি ও উন্নয়নে অগ্রগতির নিরিখে শ্রেণী বিভক্ত করা হয়েছে।
· শীঘ্রই একটি জাতীয় লজিস্টিক নীতি প্রকাশ করা হবে।
Ø এক জানালাবিশিষ্ট ই-লজিস্টিক বাজার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
Ø কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সহ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলিকে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামুখী করে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব।
· জাতীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এজেন্সি পরিকাঠামো-ভিত্তিক দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের সুযোগ-সুবিধার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেবে।
· পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য প্রোজেক্ট প্রিপারেশন সুবিধা প্রদানের প্রস্তাব।
· সরকারের পরিকাঠামো সংস্থাগুলি স্টার্ট আপ ক্ষেত্রে যুবশক্তিকে কাজে লাগাবে।
· ২০২০-২১ সালে পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব।
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক
· জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলির উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত করা হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে
Ø ২ হাজার ৫০০ কিলোমিটার অ্যাকসেস কন্ট্রোল হাইওয়ে।
Ø ৯ হাজার কিলোমিটার অর্থনৈতিক করিডর।
Ø ২ হাজার কিলোমিটার উপকূল ও স্থলবন্দর সংক্রান্ত সড়ক।
Ø ২ হাজার কিলোমিটার স্ট্যাটেজিক হাইওয়ে।
· দিল্লি – মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে সহ আরও দুটি কর্মসূচির কাজ ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হবে।
· চেন্নাই – বেঙ্গালুরু এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কাজ শুরু করা হবে।
ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে
· ৫টি ব্যবস্থা :
Ø রেললাইন বরাবর রেলের জমিতে বৃহদায়তন সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
Ø চারটি স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নোয়ন প্রকল্প এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ১৫০টি যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু করা।
Ø জনপ্রিয় পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় তেজস শ্রেণীর ট্রেন পরিষেবা।
Ø মুম্বাই ও আমেদাবাদের মধ্যে উচ্চগতসম্পন্ন ট্রেন চালানোর বিষয়টি সক্রিয়ভাবে বিবেচনা করা হবে।
Ø ১৮ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে গড়ে উঠতে চলা ১৪৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বেঙ্গালুরু শহরতলী পরিবহণ প্রকল্পে মেট্রো পরিষেবার আদলে ভাড়া।
· ভারতীয় রেলের সাফল্য :
Ø ৫৫০টি স্টেশনে ওয়াইফাই ফেসিলিটি চালু করা হয়েছে।
Ø রক্ষীবিহীন লেভেল ক্রসিং আর নেই।
Ø ২৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার রেললাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ।
বন্দর ও জলপথ
Ø অন্তত একটি প্রধান বন্দরের কর্পোরেটাইজিং করা হবে এবং সেটিকে স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জে নথিভুক্ত করার ব্যাপারে নথিভুক্ত করা হবে।
Ø প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অর্থ গঙ্গা পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী, নদী তীরবর্তী এলাকায় অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
বিমানবন্দর
· উড়ান প্রকল্পের আরও সম্প্রসারণে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে আরও ১০০টি বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলা হবে।
· আলোচ্য সময়ের মধ্যে বিমানের ওঠা-নামা বর্তমানে ৬০০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১ হাজার ২০০ করা হবে।
বিদ্যুৎ
· ‘স্মার্ট’ মিটার ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করতে উদ্যোগ
· বিদ্যুৎ বন্টনকারী সংস্থাগুলির সংস্কারে আরও ব্যবস্থা
শক্তি
· ২০২০-২১ সালে শক্তি ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব।
· জাতীয় গ্যাস গ্রিডের পরিধি বর্তমান ১৬ হাজার ২০০ কিলোমিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার করার প্রস্তাব।
নতুন অর্থনীতি
Ø বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে দেশ জুড়ে ডেটা সেন্টার পার্ক গড়ে তোলার জন্য শীঘ্রই নীতি-পরিকল্পনা প্রকাশ করা হবে।
Ø চলতি বছরে ১ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে ভারত নেট ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ফাইবার টু হোম ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে জুড়ে ফেলা।
Ø ২০২০-২১ সালে ভারত নেট কর্মসূচির জন্য ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব।
Ø মেধাস্বত্ত্ব অধিকারের প্রয়োগে সুবিধা দিতে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা হবে।
Ø বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে নলেজ ট্রান্সলেশন ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলা হবে।
Ø ভারতের জেনেটিক মানচিত্র নির্মাণের জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে নতুন দুটি বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হবে।
Ø কোয়ান্টাম টেকলোলজি ও তার প্রয়োগ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশনের জন্য আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাব।
যত্নশীল সমাজ
· গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে –
Ø মহিলা ও শিশুদের ওপর
Ø সামাজিক কল্যাণ ক্ষেত্রে
Ø সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে
· ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিগুলিতে ৩৫ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব।
· মহিলা-কেন্দ্রীক কর্মসূচিগুলির জন্য ২৮ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব।
· একটি মেয়ের মাতৃত্বের উপযুক্ত বয়সের বিষয়ে প্রস্তাব দেওয়ার জন্য একটি কর্মগোষ্ঠী গঠনের প্রস্তাব। এই কর্মী ছ’মাসের মধ্যে তার প্রতিবেদন পেশ করবে।
· তপশিলি জাতি ও অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর কল্যাণের জন্য ২০২০-২১ সালে ৮৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব।
· তপশিলি আদিবাসীদের উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণে ৫৩ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
· প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য ২০২০-২১ সালে ৯ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বর্ধিত বরাদ্দ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন
· পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে ২০২০-২১ সালে ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ।
· সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের জন্য ২০২০-২১ সালে ৩ হাজার ১৫০ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব।
· ডিমড্‌ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মর্যাদাসম্পন্ন সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের অধীনে একটি হেরিটেজ ও কনজারভেশন প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব।
· ৫টি পুরাতাত্ত্বিক নিদর্শন স্থলকে সংগ্রহালয় সহ আকর্ষণীয় পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এগুলি হ’ল – হরিয়ানার রাখিগরহি, উত্তর প্রদেশের হস্তিনাপুর, আসামের শিবসাগর, গুজরাটের ঢোলাবীরা এবং তামিলনাডুর আদিচান্নালুর।
· প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানুয়ারি মাসে কলকাতায় ভারতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের পুনঃসংস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
· কলকাতার ঐতিহাসিক ছাপাখানা ভবনে নিউমিসমেটিক্স অ্যান্ড ট্রেড মিউজিয়ামকে স্থানান্তরিত করা হবে।
· দেশের আরও চারটি সংগ্রহালয়ে সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
· ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচিতে আদিবাসী সংগ্রহালয় স্থাপনে সাহায্য করা হবে।
· আমেদাবাদের উপকন্ঠে লোথালে যেখানে হরপ্পা সভ্যতার নিদর্শন পাওয়া গেছে, সেখানে জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক একটি মেরিটাইম সংগ্রহালয় গড়ে তুলবে।
পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন
· ২০২০-২১ সালে এই উদ্দেশ্যে ৪ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব।
· পুরনো তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলি, যেখানে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ পূর্বনির্ধারিত পরিমাণের চেয়ে বেশি, সেগুলি বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হবে।
· যে সমস্ত রাজ্য ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যাবিশিষ্ট শহরগুলিতে বায়ু দূষণ হ্রাসের লক্ষ্যে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন ও রূপায়ণ করছে, তাদের উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
· প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো জোটের সূচনা করেছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট গঠনের পর এই জোট গঠন দ্বিতীয় এ ধরণের উদ্যোগ।
সুপ্রশাসন
· স্বচ্ছ, দুর্নীতিমুক্ত, নীতি পরিচালিত এবং আস্থা বজায় রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব।
· করদাতাদের সনদ কর প্রশাসন ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা ও দক্ষতা নিয়ে আসবে।
· কোম্পানি আইন সংশোধন করা হবে এবং কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে ফৌজদারির মতো বিষয়গুলিকে দায়েরা হিসাবে দেখা হবে।
· সরকারের নন-গেজেটেড পদগুলিতে এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্রের ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে নিয়োগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার করা হবে।
· একটি নিরপেক্ষ পেশাদার ও বিশেষজ্ঞ জাতীয় নিয়োগ এজেন্সি সরকারি পদে নিয়োগের জন্য কম্প্যুটার-ভিত্তিক অনলাইন অভিন্ন যোগ্যতা যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকবে।
· প্রতিটি জেলায়, বিশেষ করে উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলাগুলিতে একটি করে টেস্ট সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হবে।
· মেধাবী ব্যক্তি ও পেশাদার বিশেষজ্ঞদের বিভিন্ন ট্রাইবুনাল ও বিশেষ কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিতে সরাসরি নিয়োগের জন্য এক মজবুত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
· চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত আইন আরও সুদৃঢ় করা হবে।
· সরকারি পরিসংখ্যান সংক্রান্ত নতুন জাতীয় নীতি।
· কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সহ সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি।
· তথ্য সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থায় আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নে সরকারি পরিসংখ্যান সংক্রান্ত নতুন জাতীয় নীতি।
· কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সহ সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি।
· তথ্য সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থায় আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন।
· ২০২২ সালে ভারতে হতে চলা জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের প্রস্তুতি শুরু করতে ১০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ।
· উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন। অনলাইন পোর্টাল ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে তহবিল প্রবাহ আরও বৃদ্ধি।
· বহুপাক্ষিক ও দ্বিপাক্ষিক তহবিলদাতা সংস্থাগুলির আর্থিক সহায়তা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা।
· কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখের উন্নয়ন।
· ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৩০ হাজার ৭৫৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ।
· কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখের জন্য বরাদ্দ ৫ হাজার ৯৫৮ কোটি টাকা।
আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র
· ১০টি ব্যাঙ্কের সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটিয়ে ৪টি ব্যাঙ্কে পরিণত করা হয়েছে।
· ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূলধন যোগান।
· রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে আরও স্বচ্ছতা ও পেশাদারিত্ব নিয়ে আসতে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার অব্যাহত থাকবে।
· সুনির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ককে অতিরিক্ত মূলধন সংগ্রহে মূলধনী বাজারে প্রবেশে উৎসাহিত করা হবে।
· ডিপসিট ইনস্যুরেন্স অ্যান্ড ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কর্পোরেশন প্রত্যেক আমানতকারী ক্ষেত্রে ডিপোসিট ইনস্যুরেন্স কভারেজ ১ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
· তপশিলভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলির আর্থিক স্বাস্থ্যে এক উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে নজর রাখা হচ্ছে, যাতে আমানতকারীদের অর্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকে।
· ব্যাঙ্কিং রেগুলেশন আইনে সংশোধন করে কো-অপারেটিভ ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে আরও মজবুত করা হবে।
· ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ঋণ পুনরুদ্ধারে প্রদেয় ক্ষমতা কমিয়ে সম্পদের পরিমাণ অনুযায়ী ৫০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে ১০০ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
· ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থায় বেসরকারি মূলধন – আইডিবিআই ব্যাঙ্কে সরকারের যে অংশ রয়েছে, তা বেসরকারি খুচরো ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বিনিয়োগকারীদের বিক্রি করে দেওয়া হবে।
· পেনশন ফান্ড রেগুলেটরি ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (পিএফআরডিএআই) আইন সংশোধন করা হবে।
· পিএফআরডিএআই – এর নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ক্ষমতা আরও শক্তিশালী করা হবে।
· সরকারের পরিবর্তে কর্মচারীদের দিয়ে একটি পেনশন ট্রাস্ট গঠন করা হবে।
· ব্যাঙ্কগুলির মাধ্যমে ছোট ও মাঝারি ক্ষেত্রের শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জন্য সাব-অর্ডিনেট ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদানে নতুন কর্মসূচি।
· ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলির জন্য অ্যাপ-ভিত্তিক ইনভয়েস ফাইনান্সিং লোন প্রদান ব্যবস্থা শীঘ্রই চালু করা হবে।
আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র
· বন্ড বাজারের পরিধি আরও বাড়ানো।
· আর্থিক বরাত সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির ক্ষেত্রে এক উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা প্রণয়নের জন্য নতুন নিয়মাবলী গ্রহণ করা হবে।
· ২০১৯-২০’র কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পরবর্তী সময়ে ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির লিক্যুইডিটি সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা দূরীকরণের জন্য একটি আংশিক ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি স্কিম চালু করা হয়।
পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে অর্থ সহায়তা
· ১০৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের কথা আগেই ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
· পরিকাঠামো অর্থ সহায়তা সংস্থাগুলিকে ইক্যুয়িটি সহায়তা দিতে ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে।
বিলগ্নীকরণ
· ইনিশিয়াল পাবলিক অফার বা আইপিও-র মাধ্যমে সরকার ভারতীয় জীবন বিমা নিগমের কিছু শেয়ার বিক্রি করে দেবে।
ফিসকাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট
· পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য প্রথম রিপোর্ট জমা করেছে।
· কমিশনের প্রস্তাবগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
· কমিশনের পাঁচ বছর মেয়াদী চূড়ান্ত রিপোর্ট চলতি বছরের শেষের দিকে জমা পড়বে।
· জিএসটি ক্ষতি পূরণ তহবিল বাবদ ২০১৬-১৭ এবং ২০১৭-১৮ থেকে সংগৃহীত পাওনা তহবিলে দুই কিস্তিতে স্থানান্তরিত করা হবে।
· ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ব্যয়ের সংশোধিত হিসাব ২৬ লক্ষ ৯৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
· ২০২০-২১ সালের জন্য জিডিপি-র ন্যূনতম বিকাশ হার ১০ শতাংশ অনুমান করা হয়েছে।
· ব্যয়ের হিসাব করা হয়েছে ৩০ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
· ২০১৯-২০’র সংশোধিত হিসাবে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি ৩.৮ শতাংশ হিসাব করা হয়েছে এবং ২০২০-২১ – এর বাজেট হিসাবে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি ৩.৫ শতাংশ অনুমান করা হয়েছে।
· বাজার থেকে ঋণ সংগ্রহ – ২০১৯-২০’তে মোট ঋণ সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪ লক্ষ ৯৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা এবং ২০২০-২১ – এ হিসাব করা হয়েছে ৫ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
প্রত্যক্ষ কর
প্রত্যক্ষ কর ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি বজায় রাখতে, কর কাঠামোকে সরল করতে এবং নিয়মাবলী সরলীকরণের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
· ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর
Ø মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর করদাতাদের করছাড়ে রেহাই
প্রস্তাবিত কর কাঠামোর তালিকা নিম্নরূপ :
করযোগ্য আয়ের ধাপ (টাকায়)
বর্তমান কর কাঠামো
নতুন কর কাঠামো
২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার পর্যন্ত
কোন কর দিতে হবে না
কোন কর দিতে হবে না
২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার থেকে ৫ লক্ষ
৫ শতাংশ
৫ শতাংশ
৫ লক্ষ থেকে ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার
২০ শতাংশ
১০ শতাংশ
৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার থেকে ১০ লক্ষ
২০ শতাংশ
১৫ শতাংশ
১০ লক্ষ থেকে ১২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার
৩০ শতাংশ
২০ শতাংশ
১২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার থেকে ১৫ লক্ষ
৩০ শতাংশ
২৫ শতাংশ
১৫ লক্ষের ওপর
৩০ শতাংশ
৩০ শতাংশ
Ø বর্তমান হারে সারচার্জ ও সেস ধার্য অব্যাহত।
Ø নতুন এই কর ব্যবস্থায় প্রতি বছর ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকা রাজস্ব ক্ষতি হবে।
· কর্পোরেট কর
Ø নতুন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনকারী কোম্পানিগুলির জন্য ১৫ শতাংশ করে ছাড়।
Ø ভারতীয় কর্পোরেট কর হার এখন বিশ্বে সবচেয়ে কম।
· ডিভিডেন্ট ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন কর
Ø ভারতকে বিনিয়োগের অন্যতম গন্তব্য করে তুলতে ডিভিডেন্ট ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন ট্যাক্স প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে।
Ø এই কর প্রত্যাহারের ফলে বার্ষিক রাজস্ব ক্ষতির পরিমাণ আনুমানিক ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
· স্টার্ট আপ
Ø ১০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত লেনদেনকারী স্টার্ট আপগুলি ১০ বছরের মধ্যে পর পর তিন বছর ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাবে।
· নগদবিহীন অর্থ বযবস্থার বিকাশে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা
Ø নগদে ৫ শতাংশের কম বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন করার ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরণের সংস্থাগুলির জন্য লেনদেনের সর্বোচ্চ সীমা বাড়িয়ে ১ কোটি টাকা থেকে ৫ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
· কো-অপারেটিভ
Ø কো-অপারেটিভ বা সমবায় সংস্থা ও কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে সাযুজ্য নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।
Ø কোম্পানিগুলিকে ন্যূনতম বিকল্প কর থেকে যেমন ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে, তেমনই সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকেও বিকল্প ন্যূনতম কর থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
· বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে কর ছাড়
Ø ২০২৪ সালের ৩১শে মার্চের পূর্বে পরিকাঠামো ও অগ্রাধিকারপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ থেকে আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সুদ, লভ্যাংশ ও মূলধনে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কর ছাড় রয়েছে। তবে, কর ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা তিন বছর পাওয়ায়া যাবে।
· সুলভ আবাসন
Ø সুলভ আবাসনের ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত ঋণের ওপর প্রদেয় সুদের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত দেড় লক্ষ টাকা ছাড় রয়েছে। কর ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা ২০২১ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত পাওয়া যাবে।
· আধারের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে দ্রুত প্যান কার্ড দেওয়া হবে।
· প্রত্যক্ষ কর ক্ষেত্রে অমীমাংসিত মামলার সংখ্যা কমাতে বিবাদ সে বিসওয়াস প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে।
· আয়কর আইনের সংশোধন করে বিভাগীয় হস্তক্ষেপ কমানো হচ্ছে।
· কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ করদাতা সনদ গ্রহণ করবে।
অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর
Ø গ্রাহকদের ইনভয়েস বা রশিদ সংগ্রহে উৎসাহিত করতে নগদ পুরস্কার চালু হয়েছে।
Ø জিএসটি রিটার্ন ব্যবস্থা সরল করা হয়েছে। এসএমএস-ভিত্তিক জিএসটি রিটার্ন দাখিল করার ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
Ø গ্রাহকদের ইনভয়েস বা রশিদের জন্য ডায়নামিক কিউআর কোড ক্যাপচারিং ব্যবস্থার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
· আদমানি শুল্ক
Ø জুতোর ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক ২৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩৫ শতাংশ এবং আসবাবপত্রের ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক ২০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
Ø নিউজ প্রিন্ট এবং লাইট-ওয়েট কোটেড পেপার আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে বেসিক আমদানি শুল্ক কমিয়ে ১০ শতাংশ থেকে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
Ø ইলেক্ট্রিক যানবাহন এবং মোবাইলের সরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক হারে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে।
Ø কিছু কিছু চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম আমদানি ক্ষেত্রে ৫ শতাংশ হারে স্বাস্থ্য সেস্‌ আরোপ করা হবে।
Ø মোটরগাড়ির সরঞ্জাম, রাসায়নিক পদার্থ প্রভৃতির মতো কয়েকটি সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
Ø সিগারেট ও অন্যান্য তামাকজাত পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে অন্তঃশুল্ক বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। তবে, বিড়ির ক্ষেত্রে অন্তঃশুল্কে কোনও পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে না।
Ø বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের সুবিধার্থে পিটিএ সংক্রান্ত অ্যান্টি ডাম্পিং শুল্ক রদ করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির অভাবনীয় কিছু মাইলফলক ও সাফল্য
· ভারত এখন বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহৎ অর্থনীতি।
· ২০১৪-১৯ পর্যন্ত ৭.৪ শতাংশ হারে গড় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এই সময়ে মুদ্রাস্ফীতির গড় হার ছিল ৪.৫ শতাংশ।
· ২০০৬-১৬ পর্যন্ত সময়ে ২৭ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ মানুষ দারিদ্র্য সীমার উপরে উঠে এসেছে।
· ২০১৪-১৯ পর্যন্ত সময়ে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৮৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ২০০৯-১৪ পর্যন্ত সময়ে এই বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ১৯০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।
· কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ঋণের পরিমাণ ২০১৯ সালের মার্চে জিডিপি-র ৪৭.৭ শতাংশে নেমে এসেছে। ২০১৪’র মার্চে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ৫২.২ শতাংশ।
· জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার ফলে বহু সমস্যা দূর হয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বিশ্বে ভারতের অভিনব নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা বজায় রাখতে ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা
· ডিজিটাল প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সহজে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
· জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামোর বাস্তব পরিস্থিতির মানোন্নয়ন।
· বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ঝুঁকি হ্রাস এবং
· পেনশন ও বিমার সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়িয়ে সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা।