Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Minister and Cabinet Secretary hold review meetings on Novel Coronavirus
Flight Passengers from Thailand and Singapore to be universally screened in addition to those from China and Hong Kong
01 FEB 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan chaired a review meeting on preparedness for management of Novel Coronavirus with senior officers of the Ministry, here today.
Cabinet Secretary also held a high level review meeting on the preparedness for Novel Coronavirus with Secretaries of Health, Civil Aviation, Textiles, Pharmaceutical, DHR, and Dte. General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). Cabinet Secretary has held five review meetings so far.
As of today, 52,332 passengers from 326 flights have been screened. Total of 97 symptomatic travellers picked up by the IDSP have been referred to the isolation facilities. 98 samples have been tested of which 97 have been found to be negative. The earlier positive case found in Kerala is being monitored and is stable.
In addition, Secretary (HFW) had a video conference to review the process of screening passengers from different countries. Apart from passengers coming from China and Hong Kong, passengers coming on flights from Singapore and Thailand shall also be universally screened at the airports, hence forth.Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Health Secretaries from all States for the 21 airports, Airport Public Health Officers from these airports, along with representatives from Bureau of Immigration, Customs Department were present.
The 324 incoming Indian citizens from Wuhan, China have reached today. Of these, 104 are housed at ITBP Chawla Camp and 220 are in Manesar. They are being effectively monitored.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और कैबिनेट सचिव ने नोवेल कोरोनावायरस पर समीक्षा बैठकें की
चीन और हांगकांग के अलावा थाईलैंड और सिंगापुर से हवाई यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की सार्वभौमिक जांच की जाएगी
01 FEB 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के प्रबंधन की तैयारियों पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने भी स्वास्थ्य, नागरिक उड्डयन, कपड़ा, औषध, डीएचआर और डीटीई के सचिवों और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के साथ नोवेल कोरोनावायरस की तैयारियों पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक किया। कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा अब तक पांच समीक्षा बैठकें की जा चुकी है।
आज तक 326 उड़ानों के 52,332 यात्रियों की जांच की गई है। आईडीएसपी द्वारा उठाए गए कुल 97 रोगसूचक यात्रियों को आइसोलेशन सुविधा केन्द्रों में भेज दिया गया है। 98 नमूनों की जांच की गई है जिनमें से 97 नमूने निगेटिव पाए गए हैं। केरल में पाए गए पहले सकारात्मक मामले पर नजर रखी जा रही है और उस रोगी की हालत स्थिर है।
इसके अलावा, सचिव (एचएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा विभिन्न देशों के यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया गया। चीन और हांगकांग से आने वाले यात्रियों के अलावा, सिंगापुर और थाईलैंड से उड़ानों के माध्यम से आने वाले यात्रियों का भी हवाई अड्डों पर सार्वभौमिक जांच किया जाएगा। श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला, सचिव (नागरिक उड्डयन), 21 हवाई अड्डों के लिए सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिव, इन हवाई अड्डों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ आव्रजन ब्यूरो और सीमा शुल्क विभाग के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
वुहान, चीन से आने वाले 324 भारतीय नागरिक आज भारत पहुंच गए हैं। इनमें से 104 को आईटीबीपी चावला कैंप में रखा गया है और 220 मानेसर में हैं। उनकी गहन निगरानी की जा रही है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएल/एमबी – 5559