Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Minister and Cabinet Secretary hold review meetings on Novel Coronavirus
Flight Passengers from Thailand and Singapore to be universally screened in addition to those from China and Hong Kong
01 FEB 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan chaired a review meeting on preparedness for management of Novel Coronavirus with senior officers of the Ministry, here today.
Cabinet Secretary also held a high level review meeting on the preparedness for Novel Coronavirus with Secretaries of Health, Civil Aviation, Textiles, Pharmaceutical, DHR, and Dte. General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). Cabinet Secretary has held five review meetings so far.
As of today, 52,332 passengers from 326 flights have been screened. Total of 97 symptomatic travellers picked up by the IDSP have been referred to the isolation facilities. 98 samples have been tested of which 97 have been found to be negative. The earlier positive case found in Kerala is being monitored and is stable.
In addition, Secretary (HFW) had a video conference to review the process of screening passengers from different countries. Apart from passengers coming from China and Hong Kong, passengers coming on flights from Singapore and Thailand shall also be universally screened at the airports, hence forth.Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Health Secretaries from all States for the 21 airports, Airport Public Health Officers from these airports, along with representatives from Bureau of Immigration, Customs Department were present.
The 324 incoming Indian citizens from Wuhan, China have reached today. Of these, 104 are housed at ITBP Chawla Camp and 220 are in Manesar. They are being effectively monitored.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস নিয়ে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ও ক্যাবিনেট সচিব পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন
01 FEB 2020 8:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে মিলিত হন।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিবও এই ভাইরাসের প্রকোপ মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে স্বাস্থ্য, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, বস্ত্র, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল প্রভৃতি দপ্তরের সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে পাঁচটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক হয়েছে।
আজ অবধি ৩২৬টি বিমানের ৫২,৩৩২ জন যাত্রীর স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। ৯৭ জন যাত্রীকে পৃথক করে আসোলেশন ব্যবস্থায় পাঠানো হয়। এই যাত্রীদের মধ্যে ৯৮টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠানো হলে ৯৭টির ক্ষেত্রেই এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের কোন প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়নি। কেরলে পাওয়া ব্যক্তির নিশ্চিত ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের ঘটনায় নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ঐ ব্যক্তিও স্থিতিশীল রয়েছেন বলে জানা গেছে। এছাড়াও, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে আগত যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার প্রক্রিয়া খতিয়ে দেখেন। চিন ও হংকং থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের পাশাপাশি, সিঙ্গাপুর ও থাইল্যান্ড থেকে আসা বিমানের যাত্রীদেরও বিমানবন্দরেই স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ সচিব শ্রী প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা সহ ২১টি রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, বিমানবন্দরের জনস্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকরা সহ অভিবাসন দপ্তর ও বহিঃশুল্ক দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এদিকে আজ চিনের উহান থেকে ৩২৪ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিক দেশে পৌঁছেছেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ১০৪ জন যাত্রীকে আইটিবিপি-র চাওলা শিবিরে এবং ২২০ জনকে মানেসার শিবিরে রাখা হয়েছে। এঁদের সকলের শারীরিক অবস্থার ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।