Ministry of Defence
INS Airavat Providing Humantarian Assistance and Disaster Relief at Antsiranana, Madagascar (Op Vanilla)
01 FEB 2020 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Whilst mission deployed in the Southern Indian Ocean, Indian Naval Ship Airavat was diverted on 26 January 2020 to render assistance to the citizens of Madagascar who have been affected by the devastation caused by Cyclone Diane. Airavat is undertaking this Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) mission as part of ‘Operation Vanilla’ launched by the Indian Navy, which is the first international respondent to this evolving humanitarian crisis in Madagascar.
As part of ‘Op Vanilla’ and on behalf of the Government of India, Shri Abhay Kumar, Ambassador of India to Madagascar and Commander Sunil Sankar, Commanding Officer Airavat handed over urgently needed relief material comprising disaster relief stores, tents, blankets, clothing, food and medicines on 01 February 2020 to local government authorities in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Republic of Madagascar, His Excellency Christian Lois Ntsay. The Medical Team from the ship will also hold a medical camp at Antsiranana from 01 to 02 February 2020 in coordination with local authorities.
This timely assistance provided by the Government of India in the aftermath of Cyclone Diane and the professionalism displayed by the Indian Navy has been greatly appreciated by the local authorities and will help foster India’s relationship with Madagascar.
OEIK.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस ऐरावत, अंतसीरानाना, मेडागास्कर (ऑपरेशन वनीला) में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रदान कर रहा है
01 FEB 2020 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर में तैनात मिशन, भारतीय नौसेना जहाज, ऐरावत को 26 जनवरी 2020 को मेडागास्कर के नागरिकों की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डायवर्ट कर दिया गया, जो डायने चक्रवात की तबाही से प्रभावित हुए हैं। ऐरावत द्वारा इस मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत मिशन को भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘ऑपरेशन वनीला’ के हिस्से के रूप में किया जा रहा है, जो कि मेडागास्कर में इस मानवीय संकट को सहायता उपलब्ध कराने वाली पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिक्रिया है।
'ऑपरेशन वनीला' के हिस्से के रूप में और भारत सरकार की ओर से, मेडागास्कर में भारत के राजदूत, श्री अभय कुमार और कमांडर सुनील शंकर, ऐरावत के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने 01 फरवरी 2020 को मेडागास्कर के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री, महामहिम क्रिश्चियन लोइस की उपस्थिति में स्थानीय सरकारी अधिकारियों को तत्काल आवश्यक राहत सामग्री आपदा राहत स्टोर, टेंट, कंबल, कपड़े भोजन और दवाइयाँ सोंपा। जहाज की मेडिकल टीम स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय बनाकर 01 से 02 फरवरी 2020 को अंतसीरानाना में चिकित्सा शिविर का भी आयोजन करेगी।
चक्रवात डायने के बाद समय पर भारत सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध करवायी गई इस सहायता और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रदर्शित की गई दक्षता की स्थानीय प्राधिकारियों ने बहुत सराहना की है और इससे मेडागास्कर के साथ भारत के संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगा।
OEIK.JPG)
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएल/एमबी – 5558