Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary holds review meeting on Novel Coronavirus
New travel advisory issued: Travellers to refrain from travel to China; on return travellers could be quarantined
03 FEB 2020 4:27AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high level review meeting on the preparedness for Novel Coronavirus with Secretaries of Health and Family Welfare,External Affairs, Home Affairs, Civil Aviation, Dept of Health Research, and representatives fromITBP, AFMS and NDMA, here today. Cabinet Secretary has held six review meetings so far.
A new Travel Advisory has been issued urging everyone to refrain from travel to China; travellers on return could be quarantined. Also, anyone with travel history of China since 15th Jan 2020 and from now on could be quarantined.
As of today, 58,658 passengers from 445 flights have been screened. Total of 142 symptomatic travellers picked up by the IDSP have been referred to the isolation facilities. 130 samples have been tested of which 128 have been found to be negative. The two positive cases found in Kerala are being monitored and areclinically stable.
The second batch of 330 passengers (including 7 Maldivan citizens)from Wuhan have arrived in India. Of these, 300 (including 7 Maldivan citizens) are housed at ITBP Chawla Camp and 30 are in Manesar. They are being effectively monitored.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
નોવલ કોરોના વાયરસ અંગે મુખ્ય સચિવે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિક્ષા બેઠક યોજી
નવી મુસાફરી માર્ગદર્શિકા: મુસાફરો ચીનનો પ્રવાસ કરવાનું ટાળે ; પરત ફરતા મુસાફરોને જુદા તારવવા
03 FEB 2020 4:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય સચિવે આજે અહીં આરોગ્ય અને કુટુંબ કલ્યાણ, વિદેશી બાબતો, ગૃહ બાબતો, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન, આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ, અને ITBP, AFMS અને NDMAના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે નોવલ કોરોના વાયરસ અંગેની સજ્જતા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજી હતી. મુખ્ય સચિવે અત્યાર સુધીમાં છ સમીક્ષા બેઠકો કરી છે.
બેઠક બાદ એક નવી મુસાફરી માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે જેમાં દરેકને ચાઇનાની મુસાફરીથી દૂર રહેવાની વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે; પરત ફરતા મુસાફરોને જુદા તારવવા ઉપરાંત, 15 મી જાન્યુઆરી 2020 થી ચાઇનાના યાત્રાકરીને પરત ફરેલા કોઈ પણ મુસાફરો ને જુદા રાખવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે.
આજ સુધીમાં 445 ફ્લાઇટ્સમાંથી 58,658 મુસાફરોની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી છે. IDSP દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા કુલ 142 શંકાસ્પદ મુસાફરોને જુદા તારવી ને આઇસોલેશન વોર્ડમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. 130 નમૂનાઓની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી 128 નકારાત્મક હોવાનું જાણવા મળ્યું છે. કેરળમાં મળેલા બે પોઝિટવ કે પર નજર રાખવામાં આવી છે હાલમાં એમની સ્થિતિ સ્થિર છે.
વુહાનથી 330 મુસાફરોની (7 માલદીવના નાગરિકો સહિત) બીજી ટુકડી ભારત આવી છે. તેમાંથી 300 (7 માલદીવના નાગરિકો સહિત) ITBP ચાવલા કેમ્પમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 30 માનેસરમાં છે. તેમના પર અસરકારક રીતે નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે.