Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to preside over the inaugural ceremony of the DefExpo 2020, at Lucknow on 5th February 2020
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall preside over the Inaugural Ceremony of the DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on the 5th February 2020.
This is the 11th Edition of the Biennial Mega Defence Exhibition DefExpo. With over 1000 national and international Companies vying to present their wares at the expo, this is the largest DefExpo so far in India.
The theme of the Expo is ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The aim is to bring the leading technologies in the defence sector under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities for the government, private manufactures and startups. The event will cover the entire spectrum of the country's aerospace, defence and security interests.
The sub theme of the exhibition is ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’ which aligns with the concept of the future battlefield through application of newer technologies will also be focused upon.
After the invocation ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting the India and UP Pavilions.
The ‘India Pavilion’ will exclusively showcase the strong partnership between the public and private sector, including Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)/Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and innovation eco-system, which is the key to the way forward.
The Uttar Pradesh Pavilion shall be displaying industrial prowess and huge potential of the State for the investors in the identified Defence Corridor in the state. The UP government is also organising several cultural programmes showcasing rich cultural heritage of the northern state. A unique experience for the visitors is planned at the Tent City, which is being especially erected at the venue.
After the visit to the two Pavilions, the Prime Minister shall be presiding over Full Live Demonstration by the Land Systems, Flying Display by Aero Platforms and Operation Demonstration by Naval Systems.
The DefExpo 2020 is expected to see participation from over 70 countries and will be in line with the biggest of the international defence exhibitions.
A substantial number of Memoranda of Undertaking (MoUs) are expected to be inked during the Expo, resulting in forging of new business collaborations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਫਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
03 FEB 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਫਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਡੈੱਫਐਕਸਪੋ ਦਾ ਇਹ 11ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਡੈੱਫਐਕਸਪੋ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸਪੋ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ : ‘ਭਾਰਤ : ਉੱਭਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ’। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਏਅਰੋਸਪੇਸ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਉਪ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ’, ਜੋ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਰੰਭਿਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ।
‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼) / ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਡ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੁਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੈਵਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਟੈਂਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੈਂਡ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੁੱਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਏਅਰੋਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਲਾਈਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡੈਫਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸਪੋ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ।