Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to preside over the inaugural ceremony of the DefExpo 2020, at Lucknow on 5th February 2020
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall preside over the Inaugural Ceremony of the DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on the 5th February 2020.
This is the 11th Edition of the Biennial Mega Defence Exhibition DefExpo. With over 1000 national and international Companies vying to present their wares at the expo, this is the largest DefExpo so far in India.
The theme of the Expo is ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The aim is to bring the leading technologies in the defence sector under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities for the government, private manufactures and startups. The event will cover the entire spectrum of the country's aerospace, defence and security interests.
The sub theme of the exhibition is ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’ which aligns with the concept of the future battlefield through application of newer technologies will also be focused upon.
After the invocation ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting the India and UP Pavilions.
The ‘India Pavilion’ will exclusively showcase the strong partnership between the public and private sector, including Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)/Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and innovation eco-system, which is the key to the way forward.
The Uttar Pradesh Pavilion shall be displaying industrial prowess and huge potential of the State for the investors in the identified Defence Corridor in the state. The UP government is also organising several cultural programmes showcasing rich cultural heritage of the northern state. A unique experience for the visitors is planned at the Tent City, which is being especially erected at the venue.
After the visit to the two Pavilions, the Prime Minister shall be presiding over Full Live Demonstration by the Land Systems, Flying Display by Aero Platforms and Operation Demonstration by Naval Systems.
The DefExpo 2020 is expected to see participation from over 70 countries and will be in line with the biggest of the international defence exhibitions.
A substantial number of Memoranda of Undertaking (MoUs) are expected to be inked during the Expo, resulting in forging of new business collaborations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লক্ষ্ণৌতে ৫ই ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী ২০২০-র উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করবেন
03 FEB 2020 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৫ই ফেব্রুয়ারি (বুধবার) লক্ষ্ণৌতে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী ২০২০-র উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করবেন।
দ্বিবার্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনীর এটি একাদশ সংস্করণ। এবারের প্রদর্শনীতে এক হাজারেরও বেশি জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা অংশ নিচ্ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতে এটিই সর্ববৃহৎ প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
এবারের প্রদর্শনীর বিষয় হল, ‘ভারত : উদীয়মান প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র’। এ ধরনের প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হল, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগুলিকে একত্রিত করে সরকারি-বেসরকারি ও স্টার্ট-আপ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে সচেতন করা। এই প্রদর্শনীতে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত বিষয়কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
প্রদর্শনীর আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরণ। এ ধরনের বিষয়কে প্রদর্শনীতে সামিল করার উদ্দেশ্যই হল নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যতে যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রের পরিস্থিতির ওপর আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া।
প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ভারত ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের মণ্ডপ দুটি ঘুরে দেখবে।
প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতীয় মণ্ডপে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের পাশাপাশি, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকেও কাজে লাগানোর নানা দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিও থাকছে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ মণ্ডপে রাজ্যের শক্তিশালী শিল্পক্ষেত্র ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ প্রতিরক্ষা করিডরে বিনিয়োগের বিশেষ সম্ভাবনার দিকগুলি স্থান পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও, উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরতে একাধিক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। প্রদর্শনীতে আসা মানুষজন ‘টেন্ট সিটি’র অভিজ্ঞতা উপলব্ধি করতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতীয় মণ্ডপ ও উত্তরপ্রদেশ মণ্ডপ ঘুরে দেখার পর ভূমি থেকে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ও আকাশ থেকে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ব্যবস্থা এবং নৌ-বাহিনীর ক্ষমতা প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।
এবারের প্রদর্শনীতে ৭০টিরও বেশি দেশ অংশগ্রহণ করতে চলেছে। এর ফলে, প্রদর্শনীটি আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে অন্যতম বৃহৎ প্রদর্শনী হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রদর্শনীতে একাধিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে যার ফলে, বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে।