Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to preside over the inaugural ceremony of the DefExpo 2020, at Lucknow on 5th February 2020
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall preside over the Inaugural Ceremony of the DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on the 5th February 2020.
This is the 11th Edition of the Biennial Mega Defence Exhibition DefExpo. With over 1000 national and international Companies vying to present their wares at the expo, this is the largest DefExpo so far in India.
The theme of the Expo is ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The aim is to bring the leading technologies in the defence sector under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities for the government, private manufactures and startups. The event will cover the entire spectrum of the country's aerospace, defence and security interests.
The sub theme of the exhibition is ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’ which aligns with the concept of the future battlefield through application of newer technologies will also be focused upon.
After the invocation ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting the India and UP Pavilions.
The ‘India Pavilion’ will exclusively showcase the strong partnership between the public and private sector, including Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)/Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and innovation eco-system, which is the key to the way forward.
The Uttar Pradesh Pavilion shall be displaying industrial prowess and huge potential of the State for the investors in the identified Defence Corridor in the state. The UP government is also organising several cultural programmes showcasing rich cultural heritage of the northern state. A unique experience for the visitors is planned at the Tent City, which is being especially erected at the venue.
After the visit to the two Pavilions, the Prime Minister shall be presiding over Full Live Demonstration by the Land Systems, Flying Display by Aero Platforms and Operation Demonstration by Naval Systems.
The DefExpo 2020 is expected to see participation from over 70 countries and will be in line with the biggest of the international defence exhibitions.
A substantial number of Memoranda of Undertaking (MoUs) are expected to be inked during the Expo, resulting in forging of new business collaborations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020 ના રોજ લખનૌ ખાતે ડિફેક્સપો 2020 ના ઉદઘાટન સમારોહ માં હાજરી આપશે
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020 ના રોજ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના લખનૌમાં ‘ડેફેક્સ્પો 2020’ ના ઉદઘાટન સમારોહના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને રહેશે.
આ દ્વિવાર્ષિક મેગા સંરક્ષણ પ્રદર્શન ડિફેન્સ એક્સ્પોનું 11મુ સંસ્કરણ છે. એક્સ્પોમાં 1000થી વધુ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કંપનીઓ તેમના ઉત્પાદનો રજૂ કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહી છે, ભારતમાં આ અત્યાર સુધીનો સૌથી મોટો ડિફેન્સ એક્સ્પો હશે.
એક્સ્પોની થીમ છે ‘ભારત: ઉભરતું સંરક્ષણ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ હબ’. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રની અગ્રણી તકનીકોને એક જ છત્ર હેઠળ લાવવા અને સરકાર, ખાનગી ઉત્પાદકો અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે અસંખ્ય તકો પૂરા પાડવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં દેશના એરોસ્પેસ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા હિતોના સંપૂર્ણ વિષયોને આવરી લેશે.
પ્રદર્શનની પેટા થીમ છે ‘ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન ઓફ ડિફેન્સ’ જે નવી તકનીકોના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા ભાવિ યુદ્ધના ખ્યાલ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
સમારોહ પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 'ઇન્ડિયા પેવેલિયન' અને ‘યુપી પેવેલિયન' ની મુલાકાતે લેશે.
'ઇન્ડિયા પેવેલિયન' નાના અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (એસએમઈ) / માઇક્રો, નાના અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (એમએસએમઇ) અને નવીનતા ઇકો સિસ્ટમ સહિત જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની વચ્ચે મજબૂત ભાગીદારીનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે, જે આગળ વધવાની ચાવી છે. .
ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ પેવેલિયન રાજ્યમાં ઓળખાતા સંરક્ષણ કોરિડોરમાં રોકાણકારો માટે ઔદ્યોગિક સાહસ અને રાજ્યની વિશાળ સંભાવના દર્શાવે છે. યુપી સરકાર ઉત્તરીય રાજ્યની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો દર્શાવતા ઘણાં સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ આયોજન કરી રહી છે. ટેન્ટ સિટી ખાતે મુલાકાતીઓ માટે એક અનોખો અનુભવ કરવાની યોજના છે, જે ખાસ કરીને સ્થળ પર ઉભી કરવામાં આવી છે.
બંને પેવેલિયનની મુલાકાત પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી લેન્ડ સિસ્ટમ્સ દ્વારા જીવંત પ્રદર્શન, એરો પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા ફ્લાઇંગ ડિસ્પ્લે અને નેવલ સિસ્ટમ્સ દ્વારા ઓપરેશન ડેમોસ્ટ્રેશન નિહાળસે.
‘ડિફેક્સપો 2020’ માં 70 થી વધુ દેશો જોડાય એવી અપેક્ષા છે અને આ પ્રદર્શન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ પ્રદર્શનના સૌથી મોટા પ્રદર્શનમાંનું એક પ્રદર્શન બની રહેશે.
એક્સ્પો દરમિયાન નોંધપાત્ર સંખ્યામાં મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ અન્ડરટેકિંગ (એમઓયુ) થવાની ધારણા છે, જેના પરિણામે નવા વ્યવસાયિક સહયોગની શરૂઆત થશે.