Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to preside over the inaugural ceremony of the DefExpo 2020, at Lucknow on 5th February 2020
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall preside over the Inaugural Ceremony of the DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on the 5th February 2020.
This is the 11th Edition of the Biennial Mega Defence Exhibition DefExpo. With over 1000 national and international Companies vying to present their wares at the expo, this is the largest DefExpo so far in India.
The theme of the Expo is ‘India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The aim is to bring the leading technologies in the defence sector under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities for the government, private manufactures and startups. The event will cover the entire spectrum of the country's aerospace, defence and security interests.
The sub theme of the exhibition is ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’ which aligns with the concept of the future battlefield through application of newer technologies will also be focused upon.
After the invocation ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would be visiting the India and UP Pavilions.
The ‘India Pavilion’ will exclusively showcase the strong partnership between the public and private sector, including Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)/Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and innovation eco-system, which is the key to the way forward.
The Uttar Pradesh Pavilion shall be displaying industrial prowess and huge potential of the State for the investors in the identified Defence Corridor in the state. The UP government is also organising several cultural programmes showcasing rich cultural heritage of the northern state. A unique experience for the visitors is planned at the Tent City, which is being especially erected at the venue.
After the visit to the two Pavilions, the Prime Minister shall be presiding over Full Live Demonstration by the Land Systems, Flying Display by Aero Platforms and Operation Demonstration by Naval Systems.
The DefExpo 2020 is expected to see participation from over 70 countries and will be in line with the biggest of the international defence exhibitions.
A substantial number of Memoranda of Undertaking (MoUs) are expected to be inked during the Expo, resulting in forging of new business collaborations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 फरवरी, 2020 को लखनऊ में डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे
03 FEB 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 5 फरवरी, 2020 को लखनऊ, उत्‍तर प्रदेश में डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे।
द्विवार्षिक विशाल रक्षा प्रदर्शनी डेफएक्‍सपो का यह 11वां संस्‍करण है, जिसमें 1000 राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनियां अपना सामान प्रदर्शित करेंगी, भारत में यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डेफएक्‍सपो है।
एक्‍सपो का विषय है : ‘भारत: उभरता हुआ रक्षा निर्माण केन्‍द्र’। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्‍य रक्षा क्षेत्र की महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को एक स्‍थान पर लाना और सरकार, निजी निर्माताओं तथा स्‍टार्टअप को अनगिनत अवसर प्रदान करना है। प्रदर्शनी में देश के एरोस्‍पेस, रक्षा और सुरक्षा हितों के समूची रेंज को शामिल किया जाएगा।
प्रदर्शनी की उप विषय वस्‍तु ‘डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन ऑफ डिफेंस’, जो नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों की एप्लिकेशन के जरिए भविष्‍य के युद्ध क्षेत्र की अवधारणा से जुड़ी हुई है, पर भी विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा।
आरंभिक समारोह के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी भारत और उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मंडपों को देखेंगे।
‘इंडिया पेविलियन’ में विशेष रूप से लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम (एसएमई)/सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और नवोन्‍मेषी इकोसिस्‍टम सहित सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच मजबूत भागीदारी को दर्शाया जाएगा, जो आगे बढ़ने का संकेत है।
उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मंडप में राज्‍य के पहचाने हुए रक्षा गलियारे में निवेशकों के लिए औद्योगिक कौशल और विशाल संभावनाएं होंगी। उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार अनेक सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रही है, जिसमें उत्‍तरी राज्‍य की समृद्ध सांस्‍कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाया जाएगा। विशेष रूप से तैयार टेंट सिटी में आगंतुकों को एक अनोखा अनुभव होगा।
दो मंडपों को देखने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री लैंड सिस्‍टम द्वारा पूर्ण सजीव प्रदर्शन, एरोप्‍लेटफॉर्म द्वारा फ्लाइंग प्रदर्शन तथा नौसेना प्रणालियों द्वारा परिचालन प्रदर्शन की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे।
डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 में 70 से अ‍धिक देशों के भाग लेने की उम्‍मीद है। ये सबसे बड़ी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा प्रदर्शनी की तर्ज पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
एक्‍सपो के दौरान अनेक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्‍ताक्षर होने की उम्‍मीद है, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप नये व्‍यापार सहयोग कायम होंगे।