Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Setting up of Skill Development Centres
03 FEB 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship promotes establishment of model and aspirational skill centres known as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK) in every district for imparting skill training throughout the country in PPP mode. The Ministry through NSDC provides capital expenditure upto 75% of the project investment as well as operational support to each PMKK. PMKK centres are provided loan from NSDC upto 70 lakh to the PPP partner. As such no State/District wise funds are earmarked. As on 17.01.2020, 812 PMKKs have been allocated in 707 districts across the country; out of allocated PMKKs, 723 PMKKs have been established. Funds amounting to Rs. 228.6 Cr. have been disbursed towards the establishment of PMKKs. As on 17.01.2020, 11.13 lakh candidates have been trained under these PMKKs across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांची उभारणी
03 FEB 2020 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात,प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणासाठी, सार्वजनिक- खाजगी भागीदारी तत्वावर, आदर्श आणि आकांक्षी कौशल्य केंद्रे,म्हणजे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्र उभारण्यासाठी, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
असे प्रत्येक कौशल्य केंद्र उभारण्यासाठी, मंत्रालय,प्रकल्प गुंतवणुकीच्या 75% भांडवली खर्च पुरवते. 17 जानेवारी 2020 पर्यंत प्रधान मंत्री कौशल केंद्राद्वारे देशभरात 11.13 लाख उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आल्याची माहिती कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री आर के सिंग यांनी आज लोकसभेत एक लेखी उत्तरात दिली.याच तारखेपर्यंत, देशातल्या 707 जिल्ह्यात 812 अशी केंद्रे मंजूर करण्यात आली,त्यापैकी 723 केंद्रे उभारण्यात आली.