Ministry of Earth Sciences
DST launches SATHI Initiative for building shared, professionally managed strong S&T infrastructure
03 FEB 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister in her speech yesterday said “Intellectual property creation and protection will play an important role. A digital platform will be created which will facilitate seamless application and capture IPRs and also in an institute of excellence, a centre will be established that will work in the field of intellectual property. Knowledge translation clusters will be set up across different technology sectors including in new and emerging sectors for designing, fabrication and proof of concept and further scaling up technology clusters harbouring such testbeds and small scale manufacturing facilities would be established."
To address the need for building shared, professionally managed and strong Science and Technology infrastructure in the country which is readily accessible to academia, start-ups, manufacturing, industry and R&D labs, the Department of Science & Technology has launched a unique scheme called “Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI)”.
These Centres are expected to house major analytical instruments to provide common services of high-end analytical testing, thus avoiding duplication and reduced dependency on foreign sources. These would be operated with a transparent, open access policy.
DST has already set up three such centres in the country, one each at IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU at a total cost of Rs 375 Cores. It is planned to set up five SATHI Centres every year for the next four years. SATHI will address the problems of accessibility, maintenance, redundancy and duplication of expensive equipment in our Institutions, while reaching out to the less endowed organizations in need, e.g., industry, MSMEs, startups and State Universities. This will also foster a strong culture of collaboration between institutions and across disciplines to take advantage of developments, innovations and expertise in diverse areas.
Besides SATHI initiative, support to 100 top-performing departments in universities and IITs etc will be provided this year with an investment of Rs. 500 crores for augmentation of their research facilities to global benchmarks. The research profile of the supported Departments will align with the national priorities of excellence in manufacturing, waste processing, clean energy and water, and Start-up India, etc. This will empower our Scientific Community to gain global leadership in select frontier areas of Science.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پیشہ ورانہ طور پر مضبوط ایس اینڈ تی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام اور بندوبست کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کی ساتھی پہلی
03 FEB 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 فروری 2020، وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا ہے کہ ‘‘املاک دانشوراں کی تشکیل اور ان کا تحفظ اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنایا جائے گا جو حقوق املاک دانشوراں (آئی پی آر) کے بلا رکاوٹ استعمال میں سہولت ہوگی اور عمدگی کے حامل ادارے میں ایک مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا جو املاک دانشوراں کے شعبے میں کام کرے گا۔ نظریات کی تیاری، فیبریکیشن اور ثبوت کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے اور شعبوں سمیت ٹکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں معلومات کو منتقل کرنے والے کلسٹر قائم ہوں گے اور ٹکنالوجی کلسٹروں کو مزید بہتر بنانے سے تجربہ گاہیں اور چھوٹے پیمانے کے مینوفیکچرنگ ادارے کے کلسٹرس قائم ہوں گے’’۔
ملک میں مضبوط سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے ، پیشہ ورانہ بندوبست کی ضرورت ہے جس تک ماہر تعلیم ، اسٹارٹ اپ، مینوفیکچرنگ، صنعت اور آر اینڈ ڈی تجربہ گاہوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی اس سلسلے میں محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ایک انوکھی اسکیم شروع کی ہے جسے ‘‘سوفسٹی کیٹڈاینالائٹکل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ہیلپ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی)’’ کہا جاتا ہے۔
یہ مراکز اعلی معیار کی ترقیاتی جانچ کی مشترکہ خدمات مہیا کرانے والے اہم تجزیاتی آلات سے لیس ہوں گے۔ ان سے غیر ملکی خدمات کی نقل سے بچا جاسکے گا اور ان پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔انہیں شفاف اور کھلی رسائی پالیسی کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملک میں ایسے تین مراکز قائم کئے ہیں ان میں سے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑک پور، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور بی ایچ یو میں کُل 375 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک ایک سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئندہ چار برسوں کے دوران ہر سال 5 ساتھی (ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی)مرکز قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ساتھی جہاں ہمارے اداروں میں رسائی، رکھ رکھاؤ، آلات پر اخراجات کی زیادتی سے بچا جاسکے۔ وہیں ضرورت مند اداروں جیسے صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کو رسائی حاصل ہوسکے۔ اس سے مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی ، اختراع اور مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لئے اداروں کے مابین اشتراک کا ماحول بھی بنے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ساتھی پہل سے یونیورسٹیوں میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے صف اول کے 10 محکموں اور آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہ کو بھی عالمی معیار کی اپنی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ مہیا کرایا جائے گا۔ معاون محکموں کا تحقیقی پروفائل مینوفیکچرنگ ، فضلات کی پروسیسنگ، صاف ستھری توانائی اور پانی نیز اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا وغیرہ میں عمدگی کو قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ہماری سائنسی برادری کو سائنس کے منتخب اہم شعبوں میں عالمی قیادت کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا۔