Ministry of Home Affairs
No document to be collected during the exercise of updation of NPR; Respondents to provide information true to best of their knowledge and belief
No decision to prepare National Register of Indian Citizens (NRIC) at National level: Shri Nityanand Rai
04 FEB 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in written replies to questions regarding preparation and updation of National Population Register (NPR), in Lok Sabha today, said that population register is a register containing details of persons usually residing in a village or rural area or town or ward or demarcated area within a ward in a town or urban area.
NPR was first prepared in 2010 and updated in 2015. In pursuance of Sub - rule (4) of Rule 3 of the Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003, framed under the Citizenship Act, 1955, Central Government decided to prepare and update the population register during April to September, 2020 throughout the country, except Assam, for collection of information relating to all persons usually residing in village or town.
Replying to the question of compulsory collection of documents while updation of NPR, Shri Rai stated the demographic and other particulars of each family and individual are to be updated/collected. No document is to be collected during the exercise; Aadhaar number is collected voluntarily.
Further, no verification is done to find individuals whose citizenship is doubtful, during the exercise. The respondent has to provide information for NPR updation true to the best of his knowledge and belief. The Government is in discussion with the States having concerns in regard to the preparation of NPR, the Minister added.
On the question regarding preparation of National Register of Citizens, Shri Rai said that till now, the Government has not taken any decision to prepare National Register of Indian Citizens (NRIC) at the National level.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این پی آر کو تازہ ترین بنانے کے عمل میں کوئی دستاویز جمع نہیں کرائی جائے گی؛جواب دینے والوں کو اپنے علم اور یقین کی بنیاد پر صحیح معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوگی
قومی سطح پرہندوستانی شہریوں کا قومی رجسٹرتیار کرنے کا کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیاگیا ہے:جناب نتیہ نند رائے
04 FEB 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04؍فروری:امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں شہری آبادی کے قومی رجسٹر (این پی آر)تیا رکرنے اور اسے تازہ ترین بنانے کے بارے میں سوالوں کے تحریری جواب دیئے اور بتا یا کہ آبادی کا رجسٹر وہ رجسٹر ہوتا ہے، جس میں عام طورپر کسی گاؤں یا دیہی علاقے یا قصبے یا وارڈ یا کسی شہر یا شہری علاقے کے اندر وارڈ میں متعلقہ علاقے میں رہنے والوں کی تفصیلات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
این پی آر پہلی مرتبہ 2010 ء میں تیار کیا گیا تھا اور پھر اسے 2015ء میں تاریخ جاریہ تک مکمل کیا گیا۔شہریت(شہریوں کے اندراج اور قومی شناختی کار ڈ کے اجراء)کی دفعہ 3 کے ذیلی ضابطے(4)کے مطابق جو شہریت سے متعلق قانون مجریہ 1955 کے تحت مرتب کیاگیا ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے اپریل سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران آسام کو چھوڑ کر پورے ملک میں آبادی سے متعلق رجسٹر تیار کرنے اور اسے تاریخ جاریہ تک مکمل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔اس کا مقصد گاؤں یا شہر میں عام طورپر رہنے والے تمام افراد سے متعلق معلومات جمع کرنا ہے۔
این پی آ رکو مکمل کرنے کے لئے دستاویزات لازمی طورپر جمع کرانے کے بارے میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب رائے نے کہا کہ ہر کنبے اور فرد کے آبادی سے متعلق اور دیگر معلومات مکمل ؍جمع کی جائے گی ۔ اس عمل کے دوران کوئی دستاویز حاصل نہیں کی جائے گی۔آدھار نمبر کو جمع کرنا رضاکارانہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ جن لوگوں کی شہریت مشتبہ ہے، اس عمل کے دوران اس کی کوئی تصدیق نہیں کی جائے گی۔این پی آر کی تکمیل کے لئے جواب دینے والوں کو اپنے علم اور یقین کی بنیاد پر صحیح معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جن ریاستوں کو این پی آر کی تکمیل کے بارے میں تشویشات ہیں، ان سے حکومت بات چیت کررہی ہے۔
شہریوں کے قومی رجسٹر کی تیاری کے بارے میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب رائے نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قومی سطح پر ہندوستانی شہریوں کو قومی رجسٹر (این آر آئی سی)کی تیاری کے بارے میں ابھی تک کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا ہے۔