Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
VACANT POSTS
05 FEB 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual report of Pay Research Unit of Department of Expenditure, following is position w.r.t. vacancies as on 01.03.2018:-
Sanctioned strength
Employee in position
Vacant posts
3802779
3118956
683823
Vacancies in the Central Government are caused due to retirement, resignation, death, promotion etc. and the posts falling vacant are required to be filled as per recruitment rules by the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ Organisations. Filling up of vacant posts is a continuous process depending on the vacancies arising across Ministries/Departments during the year and action calendar of the recruiting agencies.
During the current year 2019-20, three recruiting agencies namely, Union Public Service Commission, Staff Selection Commission & Railway Recruitment Board have made recommendations for recruitment to the following posts:-
UPSC
4,399
SSC
13,995
RRB
1,16,391
TOTAL
1,34,785
Further, recruiting agencies like SSC, Railway Recruitment Board, Postal Service Board and Ministry of Defence are in process of filling up of 3,10,832 vacant posts, including 27652 vacant posts of defence civilians.
Recruitment against vacant posts is a continuous process. By the time vacancies reported by a Department get filled up, some new vacancies arise. Where a post remains vacant for more than two years/three years (newly created post), the same becomes “deemed abolished” as per Department of Expenditure OM No. 7(1)/E-Coord-I/2007 dated 12.04.2017. Such posts are revived based on the functional justification. There is no system of abolishing posts in the Railways.
DOPT issues instructions from time to time for timely and advance action to fill up the vacant posts. Recently, all Ministries/Departments have been requested to take time bound action to fill the existing vacancies in various Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices vide OM No. 43014/03/2019-Estt(B) dated 21.01.2020.
To reduce the recruitment cycle, recruiting agencies have switched over to computer based on line test, interview for non-gazetted posts has been discontinued and provisional appointment is being made pending verification of antecedents of the candidates.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خالی اسامیاں
05 FEB 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05فروری 2020۔شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ،عملے ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن نیز ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مندرجہ ذیل اطلاع فراہم کی:
محکمہ اخراجات کے پے ریسرچ یونٹ کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق یکم مارچ 2018 کو عہدوںکی مندرجہ ذیل پوزیشن تھی۔
منظورشدہ آسامیوںکی تعداد
ملازمین کی موجودہ تعداد
خالی آسامیاں
3802779
3118956
683823
مرکزی حکومت میں آسامیاں ملازمین کے ریٹائرمنٹ ، استعفے ،انتقال اور ترقی وغیرہ کی وجہ سے خالی ہوتی ہیں۔ان خالی اسامیوںکو متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں /تنظیموں کے بھرتی قوانین کے مطابق پُرکیا جاتاہے۔خالی اسامیوں کو بھرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جن کا انحصار سال کے دوران وزارتوں / محکموں میں خالی ہونےوالی آسامیوں اور بھرتی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی کارروائی پر ہوتا ہے۔
20-2019 کے رواںسال کے دوران بھرتی ایجنسیوں یعنی یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن اور ریلوےرکروٹمنٹ بورڈ نے مندرجہ ذیل اسامیوںکو پُر کرنے کے سلسلے میں سفارشات پیش کی ہیں۔
یوپی ایس سی
4,399
ایس ایس سی
13,995
آر آر بی
1,16,391
کل میزان
1,34,785
اس کے علاوہ ایس ایس سی ، ریلوے رکروٹمنٹ بورڈ ،پوسٹل سروس بورڈ اور وزارت دفاع 310832 خالی اسامیاں پر کرنے میں مصروف ہے ، ان میں سے 27652 عہدے ڈیفینس سویلینس کے ہیں۔
خالی عہدوں کو بھرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ جس وقت تک کوئی محکمہ خالی عہدےپر کرتا ہے ، اُس وقت تک کچھ اور اسامیاں خالی ہوجاتی ہیں۔ جب کوئی اسامی دو سال /تین سال (نوتشکیل شدہ آسامی ) خالی رہتی ہے تو اسے محکمہ اخراجات کے او ایم نمبر 7(1) ای – کو آرڈ – 1 / 2007 مورخہ 12 اپریل 2017 کے مطابق ’’ ختم ہوا ‘‘ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔اس طرح کے عہدوں کو کام کاج کی بنیاد پر بحال کیا جاتا ہے۔ریلوے میں آسامیوںکو ختم کرنے کاکوئی طریقہ نہیں ہے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی ، خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے وقتاََ فوقتاََ ،بروقت اور پیشگی کارروائی کے لئے ہدایات جاری کرتا ہے ۔حال ہی میں تمام وزارتوں / محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں اور ان سے ملحقہ / زیر نگرانی دفتروں میں موجودہ خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لئے وقت پر پوری ہونے والی کارروائی کریں ۔یہ ہدایت اوایم نمبر 43014/03 /2019 مورخہ 21 جنوری 2020 کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-556