Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
05 FEB 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following: -
1. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
2. Ex-post facto to 21 posts of Directors, one each in 20 IIITs (PPP) and one in IIITDM Kurnool (IIIT-CFTI)
3. Ex-post facto to 21 posts of Registrars, one each in 20 IITs (PPP) and one in IIITDM Kurnool (IIT-CFTI)
Impact
The Bill will declare the remaining 5 IIITs-PPP along with the existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode as 'Institutions of National Importance' with powers to award degrees. This will entitle them to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) or Master of Technology (M.Tech) or Ph.D degree as issued by a University or Institution of National Importance. It will also enable the Institutes to attract enough students required to develop a strong research base in the country in the field of information technology.
Details
1. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020; for amending the principal Acts of 2014 and 2017
2. to grant statutory status to five Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur and declare them as Institutions of National Importance along with already existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology under the Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017.
The objective of the approval is for formalization of IIITs at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur. These IIITs are already functioning as Societies registered under Societies Registration Act of 1860. They will now be covered under the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, similar to the other 15 IIITs established under the scheme in PPP mode. Further, IIITDM Kurnool has been established as per the IIIT Act, 2014 and is functioning with the other 4 IIITs namely IIIT Allahabad, IIITM Gwalior, IIITDM Jabalpur, IIITDM Kancheepuram. The post of Director and Registrar in these IIITs are already existing and the present proposal merely formalizes them without any additional financial outgo.
Background
1. IIITs are envisaged to promote higher education and research in the field of Information Technology.
2. Under the Scheme of Setting up of 20 new IIITs in Public Private Partnership (IIT PPP) mode as approved by the Union Cabinet on 26.11.2010, 15 IIITs are already covered by the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, while remaining 5 IIITs are to be included under the Schedule of the Act.
The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Act of 2014 and Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017 are the unique initiatives of the Government of India to impart knowledge in the field of Information Technology to provide solutions to the challenges faced by the country.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے ہندستانی اداروں کے قوانین میں
ترمیمی بل 2020 کو منظوری دے دی
05 FEB 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 فروری /وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں حسب ذیل منظوری دی ہے۔
1. انڈین انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اداروں کےقوانین ترمیمی بل2020 کو پیش کرنا۔
2. 20 آئی آئی آئی ٹیز (پی پی پی) میں ہر ایک اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ایم کرنول (آئی آئی آئی ٹی-سی ایف ٹی آئی) میں ایک عہدہ سمیت ڈائریکٹرس کے 21 عہدوں کی استقدامی منظوری۔
3. 20 آئی آئی آئی ٹیز (پی پی پی) میں ہرایک اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈیم ایم کرنول (آئی آئی آئی ٹی-سی ایف ٹی آئی)میں ایک عہدہ سمیت رجسٹرار کے 21 عہدوں کے لئے استقدامی منظوری۔
اثرات:
اس بل سے باقی پانچ آئی آئی آئی ٹیز (پی پی پی) کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری نجی شراکت داری والے 15 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کو ڈگریاں عطا کرنے کے قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کی شکل میں قرار دیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سےوہ کسی یونی ورسٹی یاقومی اہمیت کے ادارے کی طرح ٹکنالوجی ادارے (بی ٹیک ) یا ماسٹر آ ف ٹکنالوجی (ایم ٹیک) یا پی ایچ ڈی ڈگری کے لقب دینے کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے حق دار ہوجائے گا۔ اس سے یہ ادارہ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں ملک میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی سہولت فروغ دینے کے لئے درکار کافی طلبا کو راغب کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ہوگا۔
تفصیلات
1۔سال 2014اور2017 کے اہم قوانین میں ترمیم کے لئے انڈین انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے ادارے کے قوانین میں ترمیمی بل 2020 کو پیش کرنا۔
2۔ سورت ، بھوپال، بھاگلپور، اگرتلہ اور رائے چور میں سرکاری نجی شراکت داری کے تحت انڈین انفارمیشن کے 5 انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو قانونی حیثیت دینا اور انہیں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی/پبلک پرائیوٹ شراکت داری)قانون 2017 کے تحت انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے 15 موجودہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی اہمیت کے اداروں کے طور پر قرار دینا۔
سورت ، بھوپال، بھاگلپور ، اگرتلہ اور رائچور کے آئی آئی آئی ٹی اداروں کو باقاعدہ بنانا اس منظوری کا اہم مقصد ہے۔ یہ آئی آئی آئی ٹیز 1860 کے سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ کے تحت درج شدہ سوسائٹیز کے طور پر پہلے ہی کام کررہے ہیں۔ اب انہیں سرکاری نجی شراکت داری طریقہ کار کی اسکیم کے تحت قائم کئے گئے دیگر 15 آئی آئی آئی ٹیز اداروں کی طرح آئی آئی آئی ٹی (پی پی پی) قانون 2017 کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ایم کرنول آئی آئی آئی ٹی قانون 2014 کے مطابق قائم کیا گیا ہے اور وہ آئی آئی ٹی الہ آباد ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ایم گوالیار ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ایم، جبلپور، آئی آئی آئی ڈی ایم کانچی پورم کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ ان آئی آئی آئی ٹیز میں ڈائریکٹر اور رجسٹرار کی پوسٹ پہلے ہی موجود ہے اور موجودہ تجویز انہیں بنا کسی اضافی مالی آمدنی کے صرف رسمی طور سے ادا کرتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
آئی آئی آئی ٹیز کا مقصد انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اعلی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پبلک پرائیوٹ شراکت داری ( آئی آئی ٹی پی پی پی) طریقہ کار کے مطابق 20 نئے آئی آئی آئی ٹیز کے قیام کی اسکیم کے تحت جس کی 2010-11-26 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور ی دی گئی ہے ، 15 آئی آئی آئی ٹیز کو پہلے ہی آئی آئی آئی ٹی(پی پی پی ) کے قانون 2017 میں شامل کیاگیا ہے جبکہ باقی پانچ آئی آئی ٹیز کو قانون کو شیڈول کے تحت شامل کیا جانا ہے۔
2014 کے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قانون اور ہندستان کے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اداروں کے (سرکاری نجی شراکت داری) قانون 2017 ہند سرکار کے مثالی اقداما ت ہیں تاکہ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں جس سے ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کیا جاسکے ۔