Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
05 FEB 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following: -
1. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
2. Ex-post facto to 21 posts of Directors, one each in 20 IIITs (PPP) and one in IIITDM Kurnool (IIIT-CFTI)
3. Ex-post facto to 21 posts of Registrars, one each in 20 IITs (PPP) and one in IIITDM Kurnool (IIT-CFTI)
Impact
The Bill will declare the remaining 5 IIITs-PPP along with the existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode as 'Institutions of National Importance' with powers to award degrees. This will entitle them to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) or Master of Technology (M.Tech) or Ph.D degree as issued by a University or Institution of National Importance. It will also enable the Institutes to attract enough students required to develop a strong research base in the country in the field of information technology.
Details
1. Introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020; for amending the principal Acts of 2014 and 2017
2. to grant statutory status to five Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur and declare them as Institutions of National Importance along with already existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology under the Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017.
The objective of the approval is for formalization of IIITs at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur. These IIITs are already functioning as Societies registered under Societies Registration Act of 1860. They will now be covered under the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, similar to the other 15 IIITs established under the scheme in PPP mode. Further, IIITDM Kurnool has been established as per the IIIT Act, 2014 and is functioning with the other 4 IIITs namely IIIT Allahabad, IIITM Gwalior, IIITDM Jabalpur, IIITDM Kancheepuram. The post of Director and Registrar in these IIITs are already existing and the present proposal merely formalizes them without any additional financial outgo.
Background
1. IIITs are envisaged to promote higher education and research in the field of Information Technology.
2. Under the Scheme of Setting up of 20 new IIITs in Public Private Partnership (IIT PPP) mode as approved by the Union Cabinet on 26.11.2010, 15 IIITs are already covered by the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, while remaining 5 IIITs are to be included under the Schedule of the Act.
The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Act of 2014 and Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017 are the unique initiatives of the Government of India to impart knowledge in the field of Information Technology to provide solutions to the challenges faced by the country.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था कायदा (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2020ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
05 FEB 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने पुढील गोष्टींना मान्यता दिली आहे:-
1. भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था कायद (दुरुस्ती ) विधेयक, सादर करणे
2. 20 आयआयआयटी (पीपीपी) मध्ये प्रत्येकी एक आणि आयआयआयटीडीएम कुरनूल (आयआयआयटी-सीएफटीआय) मध्ये एक अशा संचालकांच्या 21 पदांसाठी पूर्वप्रभावाने मंजुरी
3. 20 आयआयटी (पीपीपी) मध्ये प्रत्येकी एक आणि आयआयआयटीडीएम कुरनूल (आयआयटी-सीएफटीआय) मध्ये एक, याप्रमाणे रजिस्ट्रारच्या 21 पदांसाठी पूर्वप्रभावाने मंजुरी
प्रभाव:
या विधेयकामुळे , उर्वरित 5 आयआयआय टी -पीपीपी बरोबरच सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारीतील विद्यमान 15 भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांना पदवी प्रदान करण्याच्या अधिकारांसह राष्‍ट्रीय महत्वाच्या संस्थाम्हणून घोषित केले जाईल. यामुळे त्यांना विद्यापीठ किंवा राष्‍ट्रीय महत्वाच्या संस्थेप्रमाणे बॅचलर ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (बी.टेक) किंवा मास्टर ऑफ टेकनॉलॉजी (एम.टेक) किंवा पीएच.डी पदवीच्या नामकरणाचा वापर करता येईल. तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात देशात एक मजबूत संशोधन पाया विकसित करण्यासाठी आवश्‍यक पुरेशा विद्यार्थ्यांना आकर्षित करू शकतील.
विवरण:
1. 2014 आणि 2017 च्या प्रमुख कायद्यांमध्ये दुरुस्ती करण्यासाठी भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था कायदा (दुरुस्ती ) विधेयक, 2020 सादर करणे
2. सुरत , भोपाळ , भागलपुर, अगरतला आणि रायचूर येथील सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी अंतर्गत 5 भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांना वैधानिक दर्जा प्रदान करणे आणि त्यांना भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्‍था (सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी ) कायदा 2017 अंतर्गत विद्यमान 15 भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांबरोबरच राष्‍ट्रीय महत्वाच्या संस्‍था म्हणून घोषित करणे
या मंजुरीचा उद्देश सुरत, भोपाळ, भागलपूर, अगरतला आणि रायचूर येथील आयआयआयटीना अधिकृत करणे हा आहे. या आयआयआयटी यापूर्वीच सोसायटी नोंदणी कायदा 1860 अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत संस्था म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत.सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारी योजनेअंतर्गत स्थापन झालेल्या इतर 15 आयआयआयटी प्रमाणेच आता आयआयआयटी (पीपीपी) कायदा 2017 अंतर्गतही त्यांचा समावेश केला जाईल. तसेच आयआयटीआयटी कायदा 2014 नुसार आयआयआयटीडीएम कुर्नूल स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे आणि आयआयआयटी अलाहाबाद, आयआयआयटीएम ग्वाल्हेर, आयआयआयटीडीएम जबलपूर, आयआयआयटीडीएम कांचीपुरम या इतर 4 आयआयटी बरोबर कार्यरत आहेत. या आयआयआयटीमध्ये संचालक आणि रजिस्ट्रार हे पद आधीच अस्तित्त्वात आहे आणि सध्याचा प्रस्ताव त्यांना कोणत्याही अतिरिक्त आर्थिक भाराशिवाय केवळ औपचारिक करतो.
पार्श्वभूमी:
1. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात उच्च शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे ही आयआयटीमागची कल्पना आहे.
2. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 26 नोव्हेंबर 2010 रोजी दिलेल्या मंजुरीनुसार सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी स्वरूपात 20 नवीन आयआयआयटी संस्‍था (आईआईआईटी पीपीपी) स्थापन करण्याच्या योजनेअंतर्गत आयआयआयटी (पीपीपी) कायदा 2017 द्वारे 15 आयआयआयटी संस्‍था समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत. तर उर्वरित 5 संस्था समाविष्ट करायच्या आहेत.