Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industrial Parks in India
05 FEB 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Industrial Park Scheme-2002, applicable for any undertaking which develops, develops and operates, or, maintains and operates, an Industrial Park for the period beginning 1st April, 1997 and ending 31st March, 2006, was notified by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) on 1st April, 2002. The objective of the Industrial Park Scheme are:
Any project, being an industrial park, shall aim at setting up of - (a) an Industrial Model Town for development of industrial infrastructure for carrying out integrated manufacturing activities, including research and development, by providing plots or sheds and common facilities within its precincts; or (b) an industrial park for development of infrastructural facilities or built-up space with common facilities in any area allotted or earmarked for the purposes of specified industrial use; or (c) a Growth Centre under the Growth Centre Scheme of the Government of India; subject to the scheme implemented by an undertaking and the Growth Centre is distinctly developed as a separate profit centre.
Thereafter, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance notified Industrial Park Scheme, 2008 on 8thJanuary, 2008 in respect of the industrial parks set up on or after 1st April, 2006 but not later than 31st March, 2009 with subsequent extensions thereafter. Approvals under the scheme are considered by CBDT, Department of Revenue.
The State/UT-wise number of industrial parks in the country and in particular number of such parks made since 2014 is not centrally maintained. However, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has built one centralized system of industrial park information which is available at Industrial Information System (IIS) and the details are being updated by concerned States at regular intervals.
Industrial park information is also available in the link “Industrial Information System” on the website of DPIIT-(dipp.gov.in).A list of State/UT-wise number of Industrial Parks/ Estates/ Clusters/ Nodes entered on Industrial Information System (IIS) is given below:
State/UT-wise number of Industrial Parks/ Estates/ Clusters/ Nodes as entered on Industrial Information System (IIS) by Ministries/States Govt.
Name of State
No.
Andhra Pradesh
330
Arunachal Pradesh
15
Assam
51
Bihar
52
Chandigarh
4
Chhattisgarh
59
Delhi
30
Goa
23
Gujarat
351
Haryana
61
Himachal Pradesh
59
Jammu and Kashmir
58
Jharkhand
34
Karnataka
370
Kerala
146
Madhya Pradesh
119
Maharashtra
447
Manipur
4
Mizoram
3
Nagaland
6
Odisha
110
Punjab
59
Rajasthan
364
Tamil Nadu
153
Telangana
61
Tripura
28
Uttarakhand
32
Uttar Pradesh
342
West Bengal
6
Source: The above information is on the basis of website linkhttps://iis.ncog.gov.in/login1.
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان میں صنعتی پارک
05 FEB 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍فروری: تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب بیوش گوئل نے اپنے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ انڈسٹریل پارک اسکیم -2002ء اس ادارے کے لئے قابل عمل ہے، جو یکم اپریل 1997ء کے اوائل31 مارچ 2006ء تک انڈسٹریل پارک بنائے ہیں یا ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ ،آپریٹ کیا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں یکم اپریل 2002ء کو محکمہ صنعتی ترقی اور اندرون ملک تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کے ذریعے اعلان جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
کوئی بھی پروجیکٹ جو انڈسٹریل پارک کے طورپر ہے، ان میں مربوط مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں کے لئے صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی غرض سے ایک (الف)انڈسٹریل ماڈل ٹاؤن قائم کرنا ہوگا ، جہاں اس کے دائرہ کار میں پلاٹس یا شیڈ نیز مشترکہ سہولیات مہیا کراکر تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاسکیں یا (ب)مخصوص صنعتی استعمال کے مقصد کے تحت الاٹ یا مختص کئے گئے علاقے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات یا مشترکہ سہولیات کے ساتھ بلڈ اَپ اسپیس کےساتھ صنعتی پارک قائم کرنا ہوگا۔(ج)حکومت ہند کی گروتھ سینٹر اسکیم کے تحت سینٹر قائم کرنا ہوگا ، جہاں منافع والے علیحدہ سینٹر کے طورپر گروتھ سینٹر بنانا ہوگا اور اس طرح اسکیم پر عمل درآمد ہوگا۔
لہٰذا وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ مالیہ کے تحت سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسیز(سی بی ڈی ٹی)نے انڈسٹریل پارکوں کے قیام کےلئے 8جنوری 2008ء کو یا یکم اپریل 2006ء کے بعد ، لیکن یہ مدت 31مارچ 2009ء کے بعد کی نہ ہو ، ایسے میں توسیع ہوسکے ،انڈسٹریل پارک اسکیم 2008ء کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔اسکیم کے تحت منظوری کے لئے محکمہ مالیہ کے سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ذریعہ غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹی) کے لحاظ سے ملک میں انڈسٹریل پارکوں کی تعداد اور خصوصی طورپر 2014ء تک بنائے گئے ایسے پارکوں کی تعداد مرکزی سطح پر رکھی نہیں گئی ہے، پھر بھی صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)نے انڈسٹریل پارک سے متعلق معلومات کا ایک مرکزی نظام بنایا ہے، جو کہ صنعتی معلوماتی نظام(آئی آئی ایس)دستیاب ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً پابندی کے ساتھ ان کی تفصیلات کو اپڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
انڈسٹریل پارک سے متعلق معلومات ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ (dipp.gov.in)کے ‘‘انڈسٹریل انفارمیشن سسٹم’’کے لنک پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹی) کے اعتبار سے صنعتی پارکوں ؍اسٹیٹ؍کلسٹر؍نوڈس کی تعداد انڈسٹریل انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی آئی ایس)میں دی گئی ہیں، جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
وزارتوں؍ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے انڈسٹریل انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی آئی ایس) میں دیئے گئے صنعتی پارکوں ؍اسٹیٹ ؍کلسٹر؍ نوڈس کی ریاست؍یوٹی کے اعتبار سے تعداد:
ریاست کا نام
نمبر
آندھر پردیش
330
اروناچل پردیش
15
آسام
51
بہار
52
چنڈی گڑھ
4
چھتیس گڑھ
59
دہلی
30
گوا
23
گجرات
351
ہریانہ
61
ہماچل پردیش
59
جموں و کشمیر
58
جھارکھنڈ
34
کرناٹک
370
کیرالہ
146
مدھیہ پردیش
119
مہاراشٹر
447
منی پور
4
میزورم
3
ناگالینڈ
6
اُڈیشہ
110
پنجاب
59
راجستھان
364
تمل ناڈو
153
تلنگانہ
61
تریپورہ
28
اتراکھنڈ
32
اترپردیش
342
مغربی بنگال
6
وسیلہ:مذکورہ بالا معلومات ویب سائٹ لنک https://iis.ncog.gov.in/login1.پر مبنی ہیں۔