Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministers of India and Madagascar reiterate maritime security cooperation in bilateral talks
06 FEB 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, today held bilateral talks with Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard, Defence Minister of Madagascar on the second day of DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow.
During the discussions, Raksha Mantri stressed upon enhancing ties in Maritime security cooperation in the region. He said that, as maritime neighbours both countries have responsibility to ensure a secure maritime environment so that trade and commerce flourish.
Underlining the President of India’s state visit to Madagascar in March 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the historic visit reaffirmed the excellent bilateral relationship between the two countries. He emphasized that the MoU signed during the visit provided an enabling framework for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri hoped that the DefExpo 2020 would provide a platform for both the countries to further strengthen the defence ties and in exploring various areas of mutual engagement.
In his remarks, Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard said India has a great role to play in preserving security in the Indian ocean maritime region. He expressed his Government’s sincere gratitude for 'Operation Vanilla', in Which Indian Navy provided assistance to the affected population of Madagascar post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane.
The Defence Minister of Madagascar invited Raksha Mantri to the independence day celebrations on June 26 this year.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि मादागास्करच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय चर्चेत सागरी सुरक्षा सहकार्यानुसार केला पुनरुच्चार
06 FEB 2020 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज लखनौ मध्ये संरक्षण प्रदर्शन 2020च्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी मादागास्करचे संरक्षण मंत्री लेफ्टनंट जनरल रोकोटोनीरिना रिचर्ड यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली.
या चर्चेदरम्यान प्रांतात सागरी सुरक्षा सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. सागरी शेजारी देश म्हणून सुरक्षित सागरी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्याची जबाबदारी दोन्ही देशांची आहे, जेणे करुन व्यापाराला चालना मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
मार्च 2018 मध्ये राष्ट्रपतींनी केलेला मादागास्करचा दौरा अधोरेखित करतांना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, या ऐतिहासिक दौऱ्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान उत्तम द्विपक्षीय संबंध निर्माण झाले आहेत. या दौऱ्यात स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेल्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान संरक्षण सहकार्यासाठी सक्षम रुपरेखा प्राप्त झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण प्रदर्शनामुळे दोन्ही देशांना संरक्षण संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच परस्पर सहकार्याच्या विविध क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी एक मंच उपलब्ध होईल अशी आशा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात सुरक्षा प्रस्तापित करण्यात भारत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतो, असे लेफ्टनंट जनरल रोकोटोनीरिना रिचर्ड म्हणाले. त्यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या ऑपरेशन व्हॅनिला प्रति आभार व्यक्त केले. या मोहिमेत भारतीय नौदलाने डायन चक्रीवादळामुळे उद्ध्वस्त झालेल्या मादागास्करमधल्या प्रभावित जनतेला मदत पुरविली होती.
मादागास्करच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांना यावर्षी 26 जून रोजी स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यासाठी उपस्थित राहण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.