Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministers of India and Madagascar reiterate maritime security cooperation in bilateral talks
06 FEB 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, today held bilateral talks with Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard, Defence Minister of Madagascar on the second day of DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow.
During the discussions, Raksha Mantri stressed upon enhancing ties in Maritime security cooperation in the region. He said that, as maritime neighbours both countries have responsibility to ensure a secure maritime environment so that trade and commerce flourish.
Underlining the President of India’s state visit to Madagascar in March 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the historic visit reaffirmed the excellent bilateral relationship between the two countries. He emphasized that the MoU signed during the visit provided an enabling framework for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri hoped that the DefExpo 2020 would provide a platform for both the countries to further strengthen the defence ties and in exploring various areas of mutual engagement.
In his remarks, Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard said India has a great role to play in preserving security in the Indian ocean maritime region. He expressed his Government’s sincere gratitude for 'Operation Vanilla', in Which Indian Navy provided assistance to the affected population of Madagascar post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane.
The Defence Minister of Madagascar invited Raksha Mantri to the independence day celebrations on June 26 this year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मेडागास्कर के रक्षा मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को दोहराया
06 FEB 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज लखनऊ में डिफेंसएक्सपो 2020 के दूसरे दिन मेडागास्कर के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोकोटोनिरीना रिचर्ड के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की।
चर्चा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने समुद्री सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करते हुए सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि, समुद्री पड़ोसियों के रूप में दोनों देशों की यह जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि वे सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण विकसित करें ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और वाणिज्य तेजी से आगे बढ़े।
मार्च 2018 में राष्ट्रपति की मेडागास्कर की राजकीय यात्रा को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि डेफएक्सपो 2020 दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने और आपसी जुड़ाव के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की खोज करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रोकोटोनिरीना रिचर्ड ने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में भारत की बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने 'ऑपरेशन वनिला' के लिए अपनी सरकार की तरफ से आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना ने चक्रवात डायन की वजह से मेडागास्कर के प्रभावित जनता को सहायता प्रदान किया था।
मेडागास्कर के रक्षा मंत्री ने इस वर्ष 26 जून के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को आमंत्रित किया।