Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministers of India and Madagascar reiterate maritime security cooperation in bilateral talks
06 FEB 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, today held bilateral talks with Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard, Defence Minister of Madagascar on the second day of DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow.
During the discussions, Raksha Mantri stressed upon enhancing ties in Maritime security cooperation in the region. He said that, as maritime neighbours both countries have responsibility to ensure a secure maritime environment so that trade and commerce flourish.
Underlining the President of India’s state visit to Madagascar in March 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the historic visit reaffirmed the excellent bilateral relationship between the two countries. He emphasized that the MoU signed during the visit provided an enabling framework for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Raksha Mantri hoped that the DefExpo 2020 would provide a platform for both the countries to further strengthen the defence ties and in exploring various areas of mutual engagement.
In his remarks, Lt Gen Rokotonirina Richard said India has a great role to play in preserving security in the Indian ocean maritime region. He expressed his Government’s sincere gratitude for 'Operation Vanilla', in Which Indian Navy provided assistance to the affected population of Madagascar post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane.
The Defence Minister of Madagascar invited Raksha Mantri to the independence day celebrations on June 26 this year.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور مڈغاسکر کے وزرائے دفاع نے باہمی بات چیت میں سمندری سکیورٹی تعاون کا اعادہ کیا
06 FEB 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 فروری 2020 ۔رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج لکھنؤ میں دفاعی نمائش 2020 کے دوسرے دن مڈغاسکر کے وزیر دفاعی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل روکوٹونی رینا ریچرڈ سے باہمی بات چیت کی ۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران رکشا منتری نے علاقے میں بحری سکیورٹی تعاون میں تعلقات کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحری پڑوسیوں کی حیثیت سے دونوںملکوں کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بحری ماحولیات کو محفوظ بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ تجارت اور کامرس کو فروغ حاصل ہو۔
مارچ 2018 میں بھارت کے صدر کے مڈغاسکر کے سرکاری دورے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی دورے سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہترین باہمی تعلقات کی توثیق ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دورے کے موقع پر جس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے ،وہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے معاملے میں ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
رکشا منتری نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دفاعی نمائش 2020 دونوں ملکوں کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گی کہ وہ اپنے دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنائیں اور باہمی تعاون کے نئے شعبے تلاش کریں ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل روکو ٹونی رینا ریچرڈ نے کہا کہ بھارت کو بحر ہند کے سمندری علاقے میں سکیورٹی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ’آپریشن ونیلا‘ کے لئے حکومت کا پرخلوص شکریہ اد ا کیا جس کے تحت بھارتی بحریہ نے سمندری طوفان دیانے کے بعد مڈغاسکر میں ہونے والی تباہی میں متاثرہ آبادی کو امداد فراہم کی تھی ۔
مڈغاسکر کے وزیر دفاع نے رکشا منتری کو دعوت دی کہ و ہ اس سال 26 جون کو مڈغاسکر کی یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-593