Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search on prominent persons in Film Industry in Tamil Nadu
06 FEB 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search in the case of 4 major players in the Film Industry including a Producer, a prominent Actor, his Distributor and Financier based in Tamil Nadu on 05-02-2020.
The common thread among all these entities was the success of a recent film which was a box office hit collecting around Rs 300 crore. About 38 premises of the group were covered in search and survey actions spread over Chennai and Madurai.
The highlight of the search is the seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs 77 crore from hideouts and secret places located at Chennai and Madurai, purportedly belonging to the financier. Large number of property documents, Promissory notes, post dated cheques taken as collateral security were recovered during the search and have been seized. As per evidence detected during the search, it is estimated that the concealment in this case is likely to exceed Rs 300 crore.
The distributor, who is a part of the group searched, is also a builder. All documents in original, belonging to the distributor have been recovered from a hideout place, which was the house of his friend. Scrutiny of the evidence so unearthed is under progress.
The producer, who is also a part of the group searched, is into film production, distribution and film exhibiting Multiplexes and has produced several films. Analysis of the accounts available in the office premises is under process. Evidences of actual receipts and expenses booked and remuneration paid to Artists is under investigation.
In the context of the issues of the prominent Actor, it is stated, that, his investment in immovable properties and remuneration received from the said Producer for acting in the film is the subject matter of investigation in the present search. Searches in some of the premises are still continuing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में फिल्म उद्योग की प्रमुख हस्तियों के परिसरों की तलाशी ली
06 FEB 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु के एक निर्माता, एक जाने-माने अभिनेता, उनके वितरक और कोषाध्यक्ष सहित फिल्म उद्योग की 4 प्रमुख हस्तियों के परिसरों की 05-02-2020 को तलाशी ली।
इन सभी हस्तियों के बीच समानता हाल की फिल्म की सफलता थी जो बॉक्स ऑफिस पर लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई कर चुकी थी। समूह के लगभग 38 परिसरों की तलाशी ली गई और चेन्नई और मदुरै में सर्वेक्षण कार्य किया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान चेन्नई और मदुरै स्थित ठिकानों और गोपनीय स्थानों से लगभग 77 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की गई जो कथित रूप से कोषाध्यक्ष से संबंधित है। तलाशी के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में संपत्ति के दस्तावेज, प्रतिज्ञा पत्र, आगे की तारीखों के चेक जिन्हें कोलेटरल सुरक्षा के रूप में लिया गया था, उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। तलाशी के दौरान पाए गए सबूतों के अनुसार, अनुमान है कि इस मामले में 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि को छिपाने का प्रयास किया गया।
वितरक, जो तलाशी लिए गए समूह का एक हिस्सा है, वह एक बिल्डर भी है। ठिकाने से बरामद वितरक से संबंधित सभी दस्तावेज मौलिक हैं। बरामद दस्तावेजों वाला परिसर उसके दोस्त का घर था। सबूतों की जांच की जा रही है।
निर्माता, जो तलाशी लिए गए समूह का हिस्सा है, फिल्म निर्माण, वितरण और मल्टीप्लेक्स में फिल्म के प्रदर्शन में शामिल था और उसने कई फिल्में बनाई हैं। कार्यालय परिसरों में उपलब्ध खातों के विश्लेषण की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। कलाकारों को भुगतान की गई वास्तविक रसीदों और पारिश्रमिक के खर्चों की जांच की जा रही है।
जानेमाने अभिनेता के मामले में यह कहा गया है कि अचल सम्पत्तियों में उसका निवेश और फिल्म में अभिनय करने के लिए निर्माता से प्राप्त पारिश्रमिक जांच का विषय है। कुछ परिसरों की तलाशी अभी जारी है।