Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
16.61 lakh Candidates trained under PMKVY get placement
07 FEB 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Kaushal VikasYojana (PMKVY 2.0) 2016-20 with a view to imparting skill development training to the prospective youth across 371 courses. As on 17.01.2020, 73.47 lakhs youths have been trained while 16.61 lakhs candidates have been placed under this programme. Further, under Craftsman Training Scheme, long term training in 137 trades is being imparted through15697 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) which have a cumulative seating capacity of 34.30 lakhs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت 16.61 لاکھ تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو ملازمت کے مواقع حاصل ہوئے
07 FEB 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/فروری۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ و کاروباری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور کاروباری امور کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0) 2016-20 پر عمل آوری کررہی ہے، تاکہ ملک بھر میں خواہش مند نوجوانوں کو 371 کورسوں کی تربیت دی جاسکے۔ 17 جنوری 2020 تک، 73.47لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے جبکہ16.61 لاکھ امیدواروں کو اس پروگرام کے تحت ملازمتیں بھی حاصل ہوچکی ہیں۔ مزید برآں کرافٹس مین ٹریننگ اسکیم، لانگ ٹرم ٹریننگ اسکیم کے تحت 137 ٹریڈ میں 15697 اداروں کے ذریعے تربیت دی جارہی ہے، جن میں مجموعی طور سے 34.30لاکھ امیدواروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔