Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends celebrations on signing of Bodo Peace Accord at Kokrajhar in Assam
Bodo Agreement to usher in a new dawn for Assam, Says Prime Minister
Fervent Appeal to Extremists to Shun Violence and Join the Mainstream
Announces developmental package for the region
07 FEB 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a fervent appeal the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave a clarion call to those pursuing the Path of Violence to lay down their arms and return to the mainstream like the Bodo Cadres.
Prime Minister was participating in the celebrations of the signing of the Bodo Agreement at Kokrajhar in Assam today.
This is his first visit to the North-East since the signing of the historic accord on the 27th of January 2020.
“For those who continue to have faith in arms and violence either in the North East, or Naxal areas or Jammu Kashmir, I request them to learn and draw inspiration from the Bodo Youth and return to the Mainstream. Come back and start celebrating life”, he said.
In his address Prime Minister recalled the contribution made by leaders Bodofa Upendranath Brahma Ji, Roopnath Brahma Ji.
Bodo Accord – A reflection of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas
Prime Minister praised the All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB), Shri Hagrama Mahilare, the Chief of BTC and the Government of Assam for playing a very positive role in the Bodo agreement.
“Today is the day for the entire North East including Assam to welcome a new beginning in the 21st century, a new dawn, a new inspiration. Today is the day to take a pledge that development and trust would continue to be our mainstay and that they would be further strengthened. Let us not be engulfed by the darkness of violence ever again. Let us welcome a Peaceful Assam, a New Resolute India”, he said.
He termed the signing of the Bodo Accord as all the more significant as India is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi this year.
“Gandhi ji used to say that whatever be the fruits of non-violence, they would be accepted by all", Prime Minister added.
Dwelling on the Bodo Accord the Prime Minister said that it would benefit the entire people of the region. He said that the Powers of the Bodo Territorial Council (BTC) have been enhanced and strengthened under the accord.
“Everybody is a winner in this accord, peace is a winner and humanity is a winner in this accord”, he said.
A commission would be formed to determine the boundaries of the Bodo Territorial Area Districts (BTAD).
Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 1500 Crore to benefit Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa and Udalguri of the BTAD.
“This would help in all round development of Bodo Culture, Region and Education”, he said.
Stressing on the increased responsibility of the BTC and the Government of Assam, the Prime Minister said that the motto of development would be only through Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwaas.
“Today, in the Bodo region, new hopes, new dreams, new spirits have been communicated, the responsibility of all of you has increased. I am confident that the Bodo Territorial Council will now develop a new model of development by taking every society here. This will strengthen Assam and strengthen the spirit of India, a superior India”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said his Government wants to implement the Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and that it is waiting for the report of the committee.
New approach to meet aspirations of Northeast
Prime Minister said that the Government had adopted a new approach to deal with various issues plaguing the North East.
He said such an approach was possible only after a deep understanding of the aspirations and the emotional issues of the region.
“The solutions were found through deliberations and discussions with all concerned and with empathy. They were found as we dealt with everyone as our own and not as outsiders. We conversed with them and made them feel one of our own. This has helped reduced extremism. Earlier, there were about 1000 killings in the North-East due to extremism but today, on the whole, the situation is normal and peaceful.
North East is the Growth Engine of the country
“Over 3 thousand kilometers of roads have been built in the North East in the last three-four years. New national highways have been approved. The entire North East rail network has been converted into broad gauge. There is also a focus on strengthening the youth of the Northeast with new institutions of education, skill and sports. Apart from this, new hostels have also been created for students of North East in Delhi and Bangalore”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said that infrastructure doesnot mean a combination of mortar and cement. It has a human side to it. It makes people feel that someone cares for them.
“When lakhs of people get connectivity due to the completion of many projects hanging for decades like Bogibeel bridge, then their confidence in the government increases. This all-round development has played a very big role in turning separation into attachment. When there is attachment, when progress starts reaching out to everyone equally, people also get ready to work together. When people get ready to work together, even the biggest issues are resolved”, Prime Minister added.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਕਰਾਝਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਡੋ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਵੇਰਾ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 FEB 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੋਡੋ ਕਾਡਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਸੁੱਟ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਓ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਕਰਾਝਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਡੋ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
27 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਹਮਿਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਚਾਹੇ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਨਕਸਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ , ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੋਡੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਓ । ਵਾਪਸ ਆਓ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੋ ।”
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪਨਾਥ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ – ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਛਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟਸ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ( ਏਬੀਐੱਸਊ ) , ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਫਰੰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਫਬੀ) , ਬੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਗਰਾਮਾ ਮਾਹੀਲਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਲਈ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ , ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਦਾ , ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਾਡਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ । ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦਾ ਹਨੇਰਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਾ ਘੇਰ ਲਵੇ । ਆਓ , ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰੇ ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।”
ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੋਡੋ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ( ਬੀਟੀਸੀ ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਹੈ , ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਬੋਡੋ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ( ਬੀਟੀਏਡੀ ) ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਟੀਏਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਕਰਾਝਾਰ , ਚਿਰਾਂਗ , ਬਕਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਲਗੁਰੀ ਲਈ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਡੋ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਾਂਗੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਬੀਟੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ , ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਅੱਜ ਬੋਡੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਆਸਾਵਾਂ , ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੋਡੋ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਏਕ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ । ’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਖੰਡ 6 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉੱਤਰ -ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਣ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , ‘ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ - ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਮਝਿਆ । ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਾਂ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੱਤਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ।’
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , ‘ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 - 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 3000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ - ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਮੋਰਟਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਪੱਖ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , ‘ਜਦੋਂ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੋਗੀਬਿਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੇ ਅਲਗਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ । ਜਦੋਂ ਮਿਲਾਪ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਉੱਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਜਦੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।’
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1225705505177231360
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1225705101618102272
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1225704681592111105
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1225704390880681989