Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends celebrations on signing of Bodo Peace Accord at Kokrajhar in Assam
Bodo Agreement to usher in a new dawn for Assam, Says Prime Minister
Fervent Appeal to Extremists to Shun Violence and Join the Mainstream
Announces developmental package for the region
07 FEB 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a fervent appeal the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave a clarion call to those pursuing the Path of Violence to lay down their arms and return to the mainstream like the Bodo Cadres.
Prime Minister was participating in the celebrations of the signing of the Bodo Agreement at Kokrajhar in Assam today.
This is his first visit to the North-East since the signing of the historic accord on the 27th of January 2020.
“For those who continue to have faith in arms and violence either in the North East, or Naxal areas or Jammu Kashmir, I request them to learn and draw inspiration from the Bodo Youth and return to the Mainstream. Come back and start celebrating life”, he said.
In his address Prime Minister recalled the contribution made by leaders Bodofa Upendranath Brahma Ji, Roopnath Brahma Ji.
Bodo Accord – A reflection of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas
Prime Minister praised the All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB), Shri Hagrama Mahilare, the Chief of BTC and the Government of Assam for playing a very positive role in the Bodo agreement.
“Today is the day for the entire North East including Assam to welcome a new beginning in the 21st century, a new dawn, a new inspiration. Today is the day to take a pledge that development and trust would continue to be our mainstay and that they would be further strengthened. Let us not be engulfed by the darkness of violence ever again. Let us welcome a Peaceful Assam, a New Resolute India”, he said.
He termed the signing of the Bodo Accord as all the more significant as India is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi this year.
“Gandhi ji used to say that whatever be the fruits of non-violence, they would be accepted by all", Prime Minister added.
Dwelling on the Bodo Accord the Prime Minister said that it would benefit the entire people of the region. He said that the Powers of the Bodo Territorial Council (BTC) have been enhanced and strengthened under the accord.
“Everybody is a winner in this accord, peace is a winner and humanity is a winner in this accord”, he said.
A commission would be formed to determine the boundaries of the Bodo Territorial Area Districts (BTAD).
Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 1500 Crore to benefit Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa and Udalguri of the BTAD.
“This would help in all round development of Bodo Culture, Region and Education”, he said.
Stressing on the increased responsibility of the BTC and the Government of Assam, the Prime Minister said that the motto of development would be only through Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwaas.
“Today, in the Bodo region, new hopes, new dreams, new spirits have been communicated, the responsibility of all of you has increased. I am confident that the Bodo Territorial Council will now develop a new model of development by taking every society here. This will strengthen Assam and strengthen the spirit of India, a superior India”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said his Government wants to implement the Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and that it is waiting for the report of the committee.
New approach to meet aspirations of Northeast
Prime Minister said that the Government had adopted a new approach to deal with various issues plaguing the North East.
He said such an approach was possible only after a deep understanding of the aspirations and the emotional issues of the region.
“The solutions were found through deliberations and discussions with all concerned and with empathy. They were found as we dealt with everyone as our own and not as outsiders. We conversed with them and made them feel one of our own. This has helped reduced extremism. Earlier, there were about 1000 killings in the North-East due to extremism but today, on the whole, the situation is normal and peaceful.
North East is the Growth Engine of the country
“Over 3 thousand kilometers of roads have been built in the North East in the last three-four years. New national highways have been approved. The entire North East rail network has been converted into broad gauge. There is also a focus on strengthening the youth of the Northeast with new institutions of education, skill and sports. Apart from this, new hostels have also been created for students of North East in Delhi and Bangalore”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said that infrastructure doesnot mean a combination of mortar and cement. It has a human side to it. It makes people feel that someone cares for them.
“When lakhs of people get connectivity due to the completion of many projects hanging for decades like Bogibeel bridge, then their confidence in the government increases. This all-round development has played a very big role in turning separation into attachment. When there is attachment, when progress starts reaching out to everyone equally, people also get ready to work together. When people get ready to work together, even the biggest issues are resolved”, Prime Minister added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसाममध्ये कोकराझार येथे बोडो शांतता करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित समारंभाला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित
बोडो करारामुळे आसाममध्ये नवी पहाट उजाडेल- पंतप्रधान
या भागासाठी पंतप्रधानांकडून विकास पॅकेजची घोषणा
ईशान्य भागाच्या महत्वाकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नवा दृष्टिकोन
07 FEB 2020 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज हिंसाचाराचा मार्ग अवलंबणाऱ्यांना सशस्त्र खाली ठेवून मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
ते आज आसाम मधल्या कोकराझार येथे बोडो करारावर स्वाक्षरी निमित्त आयोजित समारंभात सहभागी झाले होते.
27 जानेवारी 2020 रोजी ऐतिहासिक करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांचा हा पहिलाच ईशान्य दौरा आहे.
“सशस्त्र आणि हिंसाचारावर विश्वास असणारे, मग ते ईशान्य भागातील असो किंवा नक्षली भागातील असो, जम्मू काश्मीरमधले असो, मी त्यांना विनंती करतो की, त्यांनी बोडो युवकांकडून प्रेरणा घ्यावी आणि मुख्य प्रवाहात परत यावे आणि आनंदाने आपले जीवन जगावे”, असे ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी बोडोफा उपेंद्रनाथ ब्रह्मा जी, रुपनाथ ब्रह्मा जी यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे स्मरण केले.
बोडो करार- ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’चे प्रतिबिंब
पंतप्रधानांनी ऑल बोडो स्टुडन्डस युनियन (एबीएसयु), नॅशनल डेमोक्रॅटिक फ्रंट ऑफ बोडो लॅन्ड, बीटीसीचे प्रमुख हग्रामामहिलारे आणि आसाम सरकारची बोडो करारात सकारात्मक भूमिका बजावल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली.
“आजचा दिवस आसामसह संपूर्ण ईशान्य प्रदेशासाठी 21 व्या शतकातील एक नवी सुरुवात, एक नवी पहाट, एका नवीन प्रेरणेचे स्वागत करण्याची वेळ आहे. आजचा दिवस विकास आणि विश्वासासाठी प्रतिज्ञा घेण्याचा दिवस असून, मुख्य प्रवाहात ते यापुढेही कायम रहावेत आणि अधिक बळकटी द्यावी, अशी प्रतिज्ञा करण्याचा दिवस आहे. हिंसाचाराच्या अंधारात पुन्हा अडकू नका, शांततापूर्ण आसामचे स्वागत करु या”, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत यावर्षी महात्मा गांधींची 150वी जयंती साजरी करत असतांना बोडो करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या होणे महत्वपूर्ण असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की, “गांधींजी नेहमी म्हणायचे अहिंसेची जी काही फळं असतील, त्याचा सर्वांकडून स्वीकार केला जाईल.”
बोडो कराराबाबत बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, या भागातील सर्व लोकांना या कराराचा लाभ होणार आहे. या करारामुळे बोडो टेरिटोरियल कॉन्सिलच्या (बीटीसी) अधिकारांमध्ये वाढ झाली असून, त्यांना बळ मिळाले आहे.
“या करारात प्रत्येक जण विजेता आहे. शांतता विजेती आहे तसेच मानवताही विजयी ठरली आहे”, असे ते म्हणाले.
बोडो प्रांतीय क्षेत्र जिल्ह्यांच्या सीमा निश्चित करण्यासाठी एका आयोगाची स्थापना केली जाईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी 1500 कोटी रुपयांच्या पॅकेजची घोषणा केली. यामुळे कोकराझार, चिरांग, बक्सा आणि उदलगुडीला लाभ मिळणार आहे.
“यामुळे बोडो संस्कृती, क्षेत्र आणि शिक्षणाचा सर्वांगिण विकास व्हायला मदत होईल”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
बीटीसी आणि आसाम सरकारच्या वाढत्या जबाबदारीवर भर देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, विकासाचा मंत्र हा केवळ सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वासाच्या माध्यमातूनच असेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “आज बोडो भागामध्ये नव्या आशा, नवी स्वप्न, नव्या भावनांचा प्रसार झाला असून, तुम्हा सर्वांची जबाबदारी वाढली आहे. मला खात्री आहे की बोडो टेरिटोरियल कॉन्सिल प्रत्येकाला सोबत घेऊन विकासाचे नवीन मॉडेल विकसित करेल, यामुळे आसाम आणि भारताची भावना अधिक बळकट होईल.”
सरकारला आसाम कराराच्या कलम 6ची अंमलबजावणी करायची असून, समितीच्या अहवालाची प्रतिक्षा केली जात आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
ईशान्य भागाच्या महत्वाकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नवीन दृष्टीकोन
ईशान्य भागाला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सरकारने एक नवीन दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
या भागाच्या महत्वाकांक्षा आणि भावनिक मुद्दे यांचे सखोल ज्ञान प्राप्त केल्यानंतरच हा दृष्टीकोन शक्य झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सर्व संबंधितांबरोबर सविस्तर चर्चेच्या माध्यमातून तोडगा काढण्यात आला. प्रत्येकाशी आम्ही आमचे स्वत:चे म्हणून पाहिल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाले. आम्ही त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना ते आमच्यातीलच एक असल्याची जाणीव करुन दिली. यामुळे उग्रवाद कमी होण्यास मदत झाली. यापूर्वी उग्रवादामुळे ईशान्य भागात सुमारे एक हजार बळी गेले होते मात्र आज परिस्थिती सामान्य आणि शांततापूर्ण आहे.
ईशान्य प्रदेश देशाच्या विकासाचे इंजिन
गेल्या तीन-चार वर्षात ईशान्य भागात 3 हजार किलोमीटरपेक्षा अधिक रस्ते बांधण्यात आले. नवीन राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली. संपूर्ण ईशान्य रेल्वे नेटवर्कला ब्रॉडगेजमध्ये रुपांतरीत करण्यात आले. ईशान्य भागातील युवकांना शिक्षण, कौशल्य आणि क्रीडा संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून मजबूत करण्यावर अधिक भर दिला जात आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त ईशान्य भागातल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी दिल्ली आणि बंगळुरु इथे नवीन वसतीगृह बांधण्यात आली आहेत.
पायाभूत विकास म्हणजे केवळ सिमेंट आणि डांबर यांचे मिश्रण नाही, याला मानवतावादी बाजू देखील आहे. यातून आपली कोणी काळजी घेत आहे, याची जाणीव लोकांना होते.
बोगी बिल पुलासारखे गेली अनेक दशके रखडलेले विविध प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे लाखो लोकांना जेव्हा संपर्क व्यवस्था मिळते, तेव्हा त्यांचा सरकारवरचा विश्वास वाढतो. या सर्वांगिण विकासाने फुटीरतावाद दूर सारण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. जेव्हा आपुलकीची भावना असते, प्रत्येकापर्यंत सम प्रमाणात प्रगती पोहोचायला सुरुवात होते, तेव्हा जनता देखील एकत्रितपणे काम करायला तयार होते. जेव्हा सगळेजण एकत्र येऊन काम करायला तयार होतात तेव्हा सर्वात मोठ्या समस्या देखील सोडवल्या जातात, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.