Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends celebrations on signing of Bodo Peace Accord at Kokrajhar in Assam
Bodo Agreement to usher in a new dawn for Assam, Says Prime Minister
Fervent Appeal to Extremists to Shun Violence and Join the Mainstream
Announces developmental package for the region
07 FEB 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a fervent appeal the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave a clarion call to those pursuing the Path of Violence to lay down their arms and return to the mainstream like the Bodo Cadres.
Prime Minister was participating in the celebrations of the signing of the Bodo Agreement at Kokrajhar in Assam today.
This is his first visit to the North-East since the signing of the historic accord on the 27th of January 2020.
“For those who continue to have faith in arms and violence either in the North East, or Naxal areas or Jammu Kashmir, I request them to learn and draw inspiration from the Bodo Youth and return to the Mainstream. Come back and start celebrating life”, he said.
In his address Prime Minister recalled the contribution made by leaders Bodofa Upendranath Brahma Ji, Roopnath Brahma Ji.
Bodo Accord – A reflection of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas
Prime Minister praised the All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB), Shri Hagrama Mahilare, the Chief of BTC and the Government of Assam for playing a very positive role in the Bodo agreement.
“Today is the day for the entire North East including Assam to welcome a new beginning in the 21st century, a new dawn, a new inspiration. Today is the day to take a pledge that development and trust would continue to be our mainstay and that they would be further strengthened. Let us not be engulfed by the darkness of violence ever again. Let us welcome a Peaceful Assam, a New Resolute India”, he said.
He termed the signing of the Bodo Accord as all the more significant as India is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi this year.
“Gandhi ji used to say that whatever be the fruits of non-violence, they would be accepted by all", Prime Minister added.
Dwelling on the Bodo Accord the Prime Minister said that it would benefit the entire people of the region. He said that the Powers of the Bodo Territorial Council (BTC) have been enhanced and strengthened under the accord.
“Everybody is a winner in this accord, peace is a winner and humanity is a winner in this accord”, he said.
A commission would be formed to determine the boundaries of the Bodo Territorial Area Districts (BTAD).
Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 1500 Crore to benefit Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa and Udalguri of the BTAD.
“This would help in all round development of Bodo Culture, Region and Education”, he said.
Stressing on the increased responsibility of the BTC and the Government of Assam, the Prime Minister said that the motto of development would be only through Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwaas.
“Today, in the Bodo region, new hopes, new dreams, new spirits have been communicated, the responsibility of all of you has increased. I am confident that the Bodo Territorial Council will now develop a new model of development by taking every society here. This will strengthen Assam and strengthen the spirit of India, a superior India”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said his Government wants to implement the Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and that it is waiting for the report of the committee.
New approach to meet aspirations of Northeast
Prime Minister said that the Government had adopted a new approach to deal with various issues plaguing the North East.
He said such an approach was possible only after a deep understanding of the aspirations and the emotional issues of the region.
“The solutions were found through deliberations and discussions with all concerned and with empathy. They were found as we dealt with everyone as our own and not as outsiders. We conversed with them and made them feel one of our own. This has helped reduced extremism. Earlier, there were about 1000 killings in the North-East due to extremism but today, on the whole, the situation is normal and peaceful.
North East is the Growth Engine of the country
“Over 3 thousand kilometers of roads have been built in the North East in the last three-four years. New national highways have been approved. The entire North East rail network has been converted into broad gauge. There is also a focus on strengthening the youth of the Northeast with new institutions of education, skill and sports. Apart from this, new hostels have also been created for students of North East in Delhi and Bangalore”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said that infrastructure doesnot mean a combination of mortar and cement. It has a human side to it. It makes people feel that someone cares for them.
“When lakhs of people get connectivity due to the completion of many projects hanging for decades like Bogibeel bridge, then their confidence in the government increases. This all-round development has played a very big role in turning separation into attachment. When there is attachment, when progress starts reaching out to everyone equally, people also get ready to work together. When people get ready to work together, even the biggest issues are resolved”, Prime Minister added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بوڈو امن سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی خوشی میں آسام میں کوکرا جھار میں منعقدہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
وزیراعظم نے کہا بوڈو سمجھوتہ آسام کے لئے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ثابت ہوگا
وزیراعظم نے علاقے کے لئے ترقیاتی پیکج کا اعلان کیا
شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے نئی حکمت عملی
07 FEB 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 فروری 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پرخلوص اپیل کرتے ہوئے ان تمام لوگوں سے جو تشدد کے راستے پر چل رہے ہیں، کہا کہ وہ اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دیں اور بوڈو کاڈر س کی طرح اصل دھارے میں واپس آجائیں۔
وزیراعظم بوڈو سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے سلسلے میں آج آسام کے شہر کوکرا جھار میں منعقد تقریبات میں شرکت کررہے تھے۔
27جنوری 2020 کو تاریخی بوڈو معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے بعد وزیراعظم کا شمال مشرق کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘جو لوگ شمال مشرق یا نکسل علاقوں یا جموں و کشمیر میں اب ہتھیاروں اور تشدد میں یقین رکھتے ہیں، میری ان سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ بوڈو جوانوں سے سیکھیں اور ان سے فیضان حاصل کریں اور اصل دھارے میں شامل ہوجائیں۔ واپس آیئے اور زندگی میں خوشیاں منانا شروع کیجئے’’۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنی تقریر میں بوڈو لینڈ کے رہنماؤں اپیندر ناتھ برہما جی، روپ ناتھ برہما جی کے تعاون کو یاد دلایا۔
بوڈو سمجھوتہ ۔ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کا عکاس
وزیراعظم نے بوڈو سمجھوتے میں انتہائی مثبت رول ادا کرنے پر آل بوڈو اسٹوڈنٹس یونین (اے بی ایس یو) نیشنل ڈیموکریٹ فرنٹ آف بوڈو لینڈ (این ڈی ایف بی) بی ٹی سی کے سربراہ جناب ہگراما مہیلارے اور حکومت آسام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آج آسام سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کے لئے 21 ویں صدی میں ایک نئی شروعات، ایک نئی صبح اور نئی ایک نئی ترغیب کا خیرمقدم کرنے کا دن ہے۔ آج یہ عہد کرنے کا دن ہے کہ ترقی اور اعتماد ہمارا سہارا ہوگا اور انہیں اور مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔ ہمیں کبھی بھی تشدد کی تیرگی میں نہیں پھنسنا ہے۔ ہمیں ایک پرامن آسام، ایک نئے مضبوط بھارت کا استقبال کرنا ہے’’۔
انہوں نے بوڈو سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو اور بھی زیادہ اہم قرار دیا کیونکہ بھارت اس سال مہاتما گاندھی کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘گاندھی جی کہا کرتا تھے کہ عدم تشدد کے جو بھی فائدے ہوں، انہیں سب کو قبول کرنا چاہیے’’۔
بوڈو سمجھوتے کی خصوصیت بتاتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے علاقے کے سبھی لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بوڈو ٹیریٹوریل کونسل (بی ٹی سی) کے اختیارات کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور سمجھوتے کے تحت انہیں مستحکم بنادیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس سمجھوتے میں ہر ایک فتح یاب ہوا ہے۔ اس سمجھوتے میں امن کی فتح ہوئی ہے اور انسانیت جیتی ہے’’۔
بوڈو ٹیریٹوریل ایریا اضلاع (بی ٹی اے ڈی) کی سرحدیں طے کرنے کے لئے ایک کمیشن قائم کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس سے بوڈو کلچر ، علاقے اور تعلیم کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
بی ٹی سی اور حکومت آسام کی اضافہ شدہ ذمہ داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی کا حصول صرف سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس کے ذریعہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا ‘‘آج بوڈو علاقے میں نئی امیدیں ، نئے خواب اور نئے جذبے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ آپ سب کی ذمہ دارہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بوڈو ٹیریٹوریل کونسل یہاں ہر سماج کو اپنے ساتھ لیکر ترقی کا ایک نیا ماڈل تیار کرے گی۔ اس سے آسام مضبوط ہوگا اور بھارت کے جذبے کو مضبوط حاصل ہوگی، ایک بہتر بھارت بنے گا’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت آسام سجھوتے کی دفعہ 6 پر عمل کرنا چاہتی ہے اور یہ کہ وہ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کا انتظار کررہی ہے۔
شمال مشرق کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے نئی حکمت عملی
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کو درپیش متعدد مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک نئی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی حکمت عملی علاقے کے لوگوں کی امنگوں اور جذبات مسائل کو گہرائی کے ساتھ سمجھنے سے ممکن ہوسکی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘تمام متعلقہ لوگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ مذاکرات کرنے اور بات چیت کرنے سے مسائل کا حل تلاش کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے ہر ایک سے کسی باہر والے کی طرح نہیں بلکہ اپنے کنبے کا فرد سمجھ کر بات چیت کرنے کے بعد یہ حل نکالا ہے۔ ہم نے ان سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں یہ احساس دلایا کہ وہ ہمارے اپنے ہیں۔ اس سے انتہاپسندی کم ہوئی۔ اس سے پہلے شمال مشرق میں انتہاپسندی کی وجہ سے تقریباً ایک ہزار ہلاکتیں ہوئی تھیں۔ لیکن آج مجموعی طور پر صورتحال معمول کے مطابق اور پرامن ہے’’۔
شمال مشرق ملک کی ترقی کا انجن ہے
وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘ پچھلے تین چار برسوں میں 3 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔نئی قومی شاہراہوں کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔شمال مشرق کے پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کو بڑی لائن میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے۔ تعلیم کے نئے اداروں ، ہنرمندی اور کھیل کود کے ساتھ شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کو مستحکم بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دہلی اور بنگلور میں شمال مشرق کے طلبا کے لئے نئے ہوسٹل تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مطلب مورٹار اور سیمنٹ کی یکجائی نہیں ہوتی، اس میں انسانی پہلو بھی شامل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کو یہ احساس دلاتا ہے کہ لوگ ان کی فکر کرنے کےلئے موجود ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب لاکھوں لوگوں کو کئی دہائیوں سے التوا میں پڑے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کے مکمل ہونے پر کنیکٹی وٹی ملتی ہے تو حکومت پر ان کا اعتماد بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں بوگی بیل پُل بھی شامل ہے۔اس مجموعی ترقی نے علیحدگی کو یکجائی میں بدلنے میں ایک بڑا رول اد ا کیا ہے۔ جب یکجائی ہوتی ہے ، جب ترقی ہر ایک کے پاس یکساں طور پر پہنچنا شروع ہوتی ہے تو لوگ ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر راضی ہوجاتی ہیں۔ جب لوگ ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر تیار ہوجاتے ہیں تو بڑے سے بڑے مسئلے بھی حل ہوجاتے ہیں’’۔