Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends celebrations on signing of Bodo Peace Accord at Kokrajhar in Assam
Bodo Agreement to usher in a new dawn for Assam, Says Prime Minister
Fervent Appeal to Extremists to Shun Violence and Join the Mainstream
Announces developmental package for the region
07 FEB 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a fervent appeal the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave a clarion call to those pursuing the Path of Violence to lay down their arms and return to the mainstream like the Bodo Cadres.
Prime Minister was participating in the celebrations of the signing of the Bodo Agreement at Kokrajhar in Assam today.
This is his first visit to the North-East since the signing of the historic accord on the 27th of January 2020.
“For those who continue to have faith in arms and violence either in the North East, or Naxal areas or Jammu Kashmir, I request them to learn and draw inspiration from the Bodo Youth and return to the Mainstream. Come back and start celebrating life”, he said.
In his address Prime Minister recalled the contribution made by leaders Bodofa Upendranath Brahma Ji, Roopnath Brahma Ji.
Bodo Accord – A reflection of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas
Prime Minister praised the All Bodo Students Union (ABSU), the National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB), Shri Hagrama Mahilare, the Chief of BTC and the Government of Assam for playing a very positive role in the Bodo agreement.
“Today is the day for the entire North East including Assam to welcome a new beginning in the 21st century, a new dawn, a new inspiration. Today is the day to take a pledge that development and trust would continue to be our mainstay and that they would be further strengthened. Let us not be engulfed by the darkness of violence ever again. Let us welcome a Peaceful Assam, a New Resolute India”, he said.
He termed the signing of the Bodo Accord as all the more significant as India is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi this year.
“Gandhi ji used to say that whatever be the fruits of non-violence, they would be accepted by all", Prime Minister added.
Dwelling on the Bodo Accord the Prime Minister said that it would benefit the entire people of the region. He said that the Powers of the Bodo Territorial Council (BTC) have been enhanced and strengthened under the accord.
“Everybody is a winner in this accord, peace is a winner and humanity is a winner in this accord”, he said.
A commission would be formed to determine the boundaries of the Bodo Territorial Area Districts (BTAD).
Prime Minister announced a package of Rs 1500 Crore to benefit Kokrajhar, Chirang, Baksa and Udalguri of the BTAD.
“This would help in all round development of Bodo Culture, Region and Education”, he said.
Stressing on the increased responsibility of the BTC and the Government of Assam, the Prime Minister said that the motto of development would be only through Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwaas.
“Today, in the Bodo region, new hopes, new dreams, new spirits have been communicated, the responsibility of all of you has increased. I am confident that the Bodo Territorial Council will now develop a new model of development by taking every society here. This will strengthen Assam and strengthen the spirit of India, a superior India”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said his Government wants to implement the Clause 6 of the Assam Accord and that it is waiting for the report of the committee.
New approach to meet aspirations of Northeast
Prime Minister said that the Government had adopted a new approach to deal with various issues plaguing the North East.
He said such an approach was possible only after a deep understanding of the aspirations and the emotional issues of the region.
“The solutions were found through deliberations and discussions with all concerned and with empathy. They were found as we dealt with everyone as our own and not as outsiders. We conversed with them and made them feel one of our own. This has helped reduced extremism. Earlier, there were about 1000 killings in the North-East due to extremism but today, on the whole, the situation is normal and peaceful.
North East is the Growth Engine of the country
“Over 3 thousand kilometers of roads have been built in the North East in the last three-four years. New national highways have been approved. The entire North East rail network has been converted into broad gauge. There is also a focus on strengthening the youth of the Northeast with new institutions of education, skill and sports. Apart from this, new hostels have also been created for students of North East in Delhi and Bangalore”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister said that infrastructure doesnot mean a combination of mortar and cement. It has a human side to it. It makes people feel that someone cares for them.
“When lakhs of people get connectivity due to the completion of many projects hanging for decades like Bogibeel bridge, then their confidence in the government increases. This all-round development has played a very big role in turning separation into attachment. When there is attachment, when progress starts reaching out to everyone equally, people also get ready to work together. When people get ready to work together, even the biggest issues are resolved”, Prime Minister added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के कोकराझार में बोडो शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के समारोह में शिरकत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बोडो समझौता असम में नया सवेरा लाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने उग्रवादियों से हिंसा छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने की भावनापूर्ण अपील की
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र के लिए विकास पैकेज की घोषणा की
07 FEB 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक भावनापूर्ण अपील के जरिए हिंसा के मार्ग पर चलने वालों का आह्वान किया कि वे बोडो काडर की तरह अपने हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में लौट आएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज असम के कोकराझार में बोडो शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के समारोह में शिरकत की।
27 जनवरी, 2020 को ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री की यह पूर्वोत्तर की पहली यात्रा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, चाहे पूर्वोत्तर हो या नक्सल क्षेत्र या जम्मू कश्मीर, यहां के जो लोग हथियारों और हिंसा में विश्वास करते हैं, मैं उनसे आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे बोडो युवाओं से सीख और प्रेरणा लें तथा मुख्यधारा में वापस लौट आएं। वापस आएं और जीवन का उत्सव शुरू करें।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने उपेन्द्र नाथ ब्रह्मा और रूपनाथ ब्रह्मा जैसे बोडो नेताओं के योगदान को याद किया।
बोडो समझौता – सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास की छाया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बोडो समझौते में सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाने के लिए ऑल बोडो स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन (एबीएसयू), नेशनल डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रंट ऑफ बोडोलैण्ड (एनडीएफबी), बीटीसी के प्रमुख और असम के राज्यपाल श्री हगरामा माहीलारे की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आज का दिन असम सहित पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के लिए 21वीं सदी में एक नई शुरूआत, एक नए सवेरे का, एक नई प्रेरणा का स्वागत करने का अवसर है। आज का दिन यह संकल्प लेने का दिन है कि विकास और विश्वास हमारा मुख्य आधार बना रहेगा और हम इसे और मजबूत बनाएंगे। हिंसा का अंधेरा हमें फिर से ना घेर ले। आईये, हम शांतिपूर्ण असम और एक नए दृढ़ भारत का स्वागत करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि बोडो समझौता इसलिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है क्योंकि इसी वर्ष महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मनाई जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, गांधी जी कहा करते थे कि जो भी अहिंसा के नतीजे होंगे, उन्हें सब स्वीकार करेंगे।
बोडो समझौते के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र की पूरी जनता को लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौते के तहत बोडो क्षेत्रीय परिषद (बीटीसी) की शक्तियों को बढ़ाया गया है और मजबूत किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति विजेता है, शांति विजेता है और मानवता विजेता है।
बोडो क्षेत्रीय जिलों (बीटीएडी) के सीमा निर्धारण के लिए एक आयोग का गठन किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीटीएडी के कोकराझार, चिरांग, बक्सा और उदलगुरी के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज की घोषणा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बोडो संस्कृति, क्षेत्र और शिक्षा का सर्वांगीण विकास होगा।
बीटीसी और असम सरकार की बढ़ी हुई जिम्मेदारी के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विकास का लक्ष्य केवल सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास के माध्यम से ही पूरा हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आज बोडो क्षेत्र में नई आशाओं, नए सपनों और नई भावनाओं का संचार हुआ है, आप सभी की जिम्मेदारी बढ़ गई है। मुझे विश्वास है कि बोडो क्षेत्रीय परिषद यहां उपस्थित सभी समाजों को साथ लेकर विकास के एक नए मॉडल को विकसित करेगा। यह असम और भारत, एक श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत बनाएगा।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार असम समझौते के खंड 6 को लागू करना चाहती है और इसके लिए समिति की रिपोर्ट आने का इंतजार कर रही है।
पूर्वोत्तर की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर की विभिन्न समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा दृष्टिकोण अपनाना क्षेत्र की आकांक्षाओं और भावनात्मक मुद्दों को गहराई से समझने के बाद ही संभव हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘सभी संबंधित व्यक्तियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श और परिचर्चा के माध्यम से समाधान ढूंढे गए हैं। हमने सभी लोगों को अपना माना और किसी को भी बाहरी नहीं समझा। हम लोगों ने उन लोगों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें यह महसूस कराया कि वे भी हमारे अपने हैं। इससे उग्रवाद को कम करने में सहायता मिली। पहले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उग्रवाद के कारण हजार से अधिक हत्याएं होती थीं, परन्तु आज मोटे तौर पर स्थिति सामान्य और शांतिपूर्ण है।’
पूर्वोत्तर देश का विकास इंजन है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘पिछले 3-4 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर में सड़कों का निर्माण हुआ है जिनकी कुल लम्बाई 3000 किलोमीटर से अधिक है। नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को मंजूरी दी गई है। पूर्वोत्तर के पूरे रेल नेटवर्क को बड़ी लाइन में बदला गया है। शिक्षा, कौशल और खेल के नए संस्थाओं के जरिए पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इसके अलावा दिल्ली और बेंगलुरु में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के छात्रों के लिए नए छात्रावासों का निर्माण किया गया है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अवसंरचना का मतलब मोर्टार और सीमेंट का संयोजन नहीं है। इसका एक मानवीय पक्ष भी है। इससे लोग महसूस करते है कि कोई व्यक्ति है जो उनकी देखभाल करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘जब दशकों से लटकी पड़ी बोगीबिल जैसी परियोजनाएं पूरी होती हैं और लाखों लोगों को क्नेक्टिविटी मिलती है तो उनका सरकार में विश्वास बढ़ता है। इस सर्वांगीण विकास ने अलगाव को जुड़ाव में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। जब जुड़ाव होता है तब प्रगति समान रूप से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुंचती है और लोग साथ काम करने के लिए तैयार हो जाते हैं। जब लोग साथ काम करने के लिए तैयार हो जाते हैं तो बड़े से बड़े मामलों का भी समाधान हो जाता है।’