Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary reviewed the Novel Coronavirus disease situation
08 FEB 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) took a review on the current situation today with concerned officials. She discussed the present status and preparedness on the issues of spread of novel Coronavirus disease.
Universal screening for all flights from Singapore and Thailand besides Hong Kong and China is already ongoing at earmarked aero-bridges.The screening of passengers is now on in all 21 airports, International Seaports and border crossings. As of now 1636 flights and 176703 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is extending all the possible support to the States/UTs in order to combat the situation arise due to Novel Coronavirus.
Adequate IEC activities like hoardings at the State’s borders, pamphlet distribution, announcements etc. are being undertaken to spread awareness about the symptoms and precautions. Orientation of the medical personnel and health officials is being conducted regularly. Special Gram Sabhas are being organised to boost awareness and sensitisation regarding the Novel Coronavirus diseases, its symptoms, preventive measures, reporting etc.in the border villages. The States/UTs are being put on alert and adequate stock of Personal Protection Equipment and masks is available with the States/UTs. 7994 persons are presently under community surveillance in 32 States/UTs. The containment and prevention activities are being taken up on utmost priority. All the states are continually strengthening their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality.
1449 samples have been tested and 1446 samples were found negative except for 3 samples which had tested positive already from Kerala.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
10 FEB 2020 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান আজ নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। তিনি বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি, এই ভাইরাসজনিত অসুখ ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে প্রস্তুতিও খতিয়ে দেখেন।
নির্দিষ্ট বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে সিঙ্গাপুর ও থাইল্যান্ড থেকে আসা সমস্ত বিমানযাত্রীদের পাশাপাশি, হংকং ও চিন থেকে আসা বিমানগুলির যাত্রীদেরও স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ২১টি বিমানবন্দর, সমুদ্রবন্দর এবং স্থলবন্দরগুলিতে যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা চলছে। এছাড়াও, এখনও পর্যন্ত ১,৬০০-রও বেশি বিমানের ১ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজারের বেশি যাত্রীর স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের নিয়মিতভাবে এই ভাইরাস সম্পর্কে আরও বেশি তথ্যাভিজ্ঞ করে তোলা হচ্ছে। গ্রামসভাগুলিতেও এই ভাইরাসের বিভিন্ন লক্ষণ, প্রতিকার প্রভৃতি সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। ৩২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ৭,৯৯৪ জন ব্যক্তিকে বর্তমানে নজরদারির আওতায় রাখা হয়েছে। ভাইরাসজনিত অসুখ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিকারে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সমস্ত রাজ্যকে দ্রুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা বাহিনী তৈরি রাখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ১,৪৪৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়েছে। তিনটি বাদে বাকি সমস্ত নমুনায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতি প্রমাণিত হয়নি। যে তিনটি নমুনায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতি মিলেছে, সেগুলি কেরল থেকে।